AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 366H Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392
Core Ultra 7 366H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 366H
The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 and Intel Core Ultra 7 366H are both active mobile processors aimed at high-performance laptops, but the data from the database shows two very different design philosophies. The AMD part, built on the Zen 5 architecture, is a heavyweight contender with a 55 W TDP and a focus on raw throughput. The Intel part, using the Panther Lake architecture on Intel's 3 nm process, operates at a 25 W TDP and appears to favor efficiency and single-thread responsiveness. This comparison draws on benchmark results from the database, including PassMark suite scores for both and Cinebench scores for the Intel chip, to establish where each processor excels.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The most striking discrepancy between the two processors appears in the PassMark Data Compression test. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 scores 554,760 points, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H manages 327,455 points. This represents a 69.4% advantage for the AMD chip, a massive gap that indicates a substantial difference in handling compressed data workloads. Similarly, in PassMark Extended Instructions, the AMD processor posts a score of 45,666 versus the Intel's 26,901, giving AMD a 69.8% lead. These two wins alone suggest the AMD chip is far better suited for workloads that rely on complex instruction sets and data packing.
The largest single delta in the entire comparison is in PassMark Integer Math. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 achieves 152,414 points, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H scores just 83,695 points. The 82.1% difference in favor of AMD shows a dominant performance in arithmetic operations, a common bottleneck for productivity software. The AMD processor also wins PassMark Multithread with a score of 45,231 against 33,429, a 35.3% lead, and PassMark Random String Sorting with 59,487 points versus 39,814, a 49.4% advantage. The pattern is clear: in heavily parallelized or data-intensive tasks, the AMD part is consistently ahead, often by a significant margin.
There are a few closer contests. In PassMark Data Encryption, the AMD chip wins with 27,784 points against the Intel's 25,845, a narrow 7.5% margin. PassMark Physics shows a near tie, with AMD at 2,887 points and Intel at 2,880, a razor-thin 0.2% difference. These results show that the Intel part is not without merit, particularly in workloads that do not scale perfectly with core count or raw memory bandwidth.
The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H does secure wins in a few key areas. In PassMark Find Prime Numbers, Intel scores 326 points against AMD's 320, a 1.8% advantage. More notably, Intel wins PassMark Floating Point Math with 103,615 points versus 99,548 for AMD, a 3.9% gap. The most important Intel victory, however, is in single-thread performance. Both PassMark Single Thread and PassMark Singlethread tests show Intel at 4,043 points against AMD's 3,927, a 2.9% lead. This tells a critical story about the Intel architecture's efficiency per core, even though its overall package is smaller.
Where Each One Wins
The benchmark data suggests that AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 is the clear choice for multithreaded and data-heavy workloads. Its wins in Data Compression (69.4% ahead), Extended Instructions (69.8% ahead), and Integer Math (82.1% ahead) point to a processor that can churn through large datasets, scientific calculations, and complex financial modeling without breaking a sweat. The 35.3% lead in Multithread and 49.4% lead in Random String Sorting further confirm its strength in rendering, video encoding, and any task that can utilize its full core and thread count. The 64 MB shared L3 cache and 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth figure in the database likely contribute to these large margins, allowing the processor to feed data to its 12 cores efficiently.
Conversely, the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H demonstrates its strengths in specific areas that favor its higher clock speed and architecture. The 2.9% lead in single-thread performance is critical for applications like legacy software, certain game engines, and day-to-day responsiveness where a single core dominates the workload. The 3.9% win in Floating Point Math suggests Intel's chip handles scientific simulations and 3D rendering calculations per-core more efficiently. The narrow 1.8% win in Find Prime Numbers also indicates a slight edge in pure mathematical sequence tasks. However, these wins are comparatively small in magnitude when set against AMD's triple-digit percentage leads in other tests.
For users who prioritize battery life and thermal efficiency, the Intel chip's 25 W TDP versus AMD's 55 W TDP is a significant differentiator, though the database does not include battery test results. The Intel part also supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory, offering flexibility in system design, whereas AMD is limited to LPDDR5X. In a mobile context, the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H appears better suited for thin-and-light laptops where sustained all-core loads are rare and single-thread speed matters more.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has a higher average benchmark score?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 has an average benchmark score of 90,541, placing it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs. The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H has an average score of 41,263, placing it in the 87th percentile.
Q: How do the two chips compare on multithreaded performance?
A: In the PassMark Multithread test, the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 scores 45,231, which is 35.3% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H's score of 33,429.
Q: Does the Intel chip win any benchmark tests?
A: Yes, the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H wins four tests: Find Prime Numbers (326 vs 320), Floating Point Math (103,615 vs 99,548), and both Single Thread tests (4,043 vs 3,927).
Q: What is the difference in memory bandwidth between the two?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 supports quad-channel memory with a bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s. The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H uses dual-channel memory with a bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s.
Q: Which processor has more cores?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H has 16 cores but only 16 threads. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 has 12 cores and 24 threads, meaning the AMD chip has fewer physical cores but uses simultaneous multithreading to double its thread count.
Q: What are the closest rivals for each processor according to the database?
A: For the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392, the nearest rival is the Intel Xeon 654 with an average score of 90,717 and a delta of -0.2%. For the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H, the nearest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H with an average score of 41,215 and a delta of 0.1%.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ in several fundamental specifications. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 has 12 cores and 24 threads, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H has 16 cores and 16 threads. The base clock of the AMD chip is 3.20 GHz, which is higher than the Intel's 2.00 GHz. The boost clock also favors AMD slightly, with 5.00 GHz versus 4.80 GHz. The thermal design power is vastly different: AMD specifies 55 W, while Intel specifies 25 W, indicating a major difference in power consumption and cooling requirements.
Memory support differs as well. The AMD processor supports only LPDDR5X memory and uses a quad-channel bus, providing 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The Intel chip supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X, uses a dual-channel bus, and offers 115.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The AMD chip supports ECC memory, while the Intel part does not. PCIe connectivity also differs: AMD uses Gen 4 with 16 lanes (CPU only), while Intel uses Gen 5 with 12 lanes (CPU only).
The integrated graphics are distinct, with AMD featuring the Radeon 8060S and Intel using the Intel Xe3 Graphics. The sockets are different: AMD uses Socket FP11, and Intel uses BGA 2540. The release dates are nearly identical, with Intel launching one day earlier on 2026-01-04 and AMD on 2026-01-05. Neither processor has a launch MSRP listed in the database. The part numbers are 100-000001979 for AMD and SA4R9Q9EL for Intel.
Architecture Differences
The architectural split between these two parts is stark. The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 392 is built on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Strix Halo, and manufactured on a 4 nm process at TSMC. The Intel Core Ultra 7 366H uses the Panther Lake architecture, codenamed Panther Lake-H, and is manufactured on a 3 nm process at Intel. This node advantage for Intel is notable, but the benchmark data shows that AMD's design still wins on raw throughput.
Cache configurations differ substantially. The AMD processor has 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and a massive 64 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel processor has 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 2.5 MB of L2 cache per core, and 18 MB of shared L3 cache. While Intel has a larger L1 and L2 allocation per core, the AMD chip's 64 MB of L3 cache is more than three times the Intel's total, which explains its dominance in data-heavy workloads that benefit from large pools of fast memory.
The core designs themselves are fundamentally different. The AMD chip uses a traditional simultaneous multithreading approach with 12 cores and 24 threads, while the Intel chip has 16 cores but only 16 threads, indicating it does not use hyperthreading. The AMD processor's die size is listed as 2x 70.6 mm², a dual-die design, while no die size is provided for the Intel part. The foundries also differ, with AMD using TSMC and Intel using its own fabs.
The memory controller architecture is another key divergence. AMD's quad-channel LPDDR5X support with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth is a significant advantage for integrated graphics and compute-heavy tasks, as it provides more than double the bandwidth of Intel's dual-channel setup at 115.2 GB/s. This bandwidth difference is likely a major contributor to the AMD chip's wins in Data Compression and Extended Instructions, as those workloads can saturate memory bandwidth. The Intel chip's use of a 3 nm process and its lower TDP suggest a design focused on efficiency, but the data shows that this efficiency comes at the cost of peak performance in most categories.