AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185i vs Intel Core i5-14501TE Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185i
Core i5-14501TE
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185i vs Intel Core i5-14501TE
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded database contains no head-to-head benchmark results for the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185i versus the Intel Core i5-14501TE. Both processors return an average benchmark score of zero, and neither has a populated list of nearest rivals. The win count stands at zero for each side. Without measured scores, the comparison rests entirely on the architectural and specification data available in the database.
The Ryzen AI Embedded P185i fields 12 cores and 24 threads, while the Core i5-14501TE offers 6 cores and 12 threads. That is a 100% advantage in core count and thread count for the AMD part. In multi-threaded workloads where scaling is linear, the AMD processor has the structural capacity to process twice as many threads simultaneously. The Intel part counters with a higher base clock of 2.20 GHz versus 2.00 GHz, a 10% lead at idle-to-light load frequencies. Both parts reach the same 5.10 GHz boost ceiling, so single-thread peak performance is nominally identical on paper.
The absence of direct benchmark data means the database cannot confirm whether the AMD part converts its thread advantage into a proportional performance lead. Thermal and power constraints may alter real-world scaling. The AMD processor carries a 28 W TDP, while the Intel processor is rated at 45 W. The AMD part operates within a 17 W lower power envelope, which can limit sustained multi-core clocks in thermally constrained chassis. The Intel part has more thermal headroom to maintain boost behavior under sustained load, but the database holds no measurements to verify that outcome.
Benchmark results indicate that both processors sit at the 50th percentile against all CPUs in the database. That percentile figure suggests neither part is an outlier at the top or bottom of the overall performance distribution, but it is a coarse measure. With no raw scores recorded, the percentile cannot differentiate between the two parts. The database shows equal standing in this metric, which is consistent with the lack of direct measurement data.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185i has 12 cores and 24 threads. The Intel Core i5-14501TE has 6 cores and 12 threads.
Q: Do the two processors boost to the same clock speed?
A: Yes. Both the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185i and the Intel Core i5-14501TE have a boost clock of 5.10 GHz.
Q: Which processor has a lower TDP?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185i is rated at 28 W, which is lower than the Intel Core i5-14501TE at 45 W.
Q: What process nodes do the two processors use?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185i uses a 4 nm process node from TSMC. The Intel Core i5-14501TE uses a 10 nm process node from Intel.
Q: Do both processors support ECC memory?
A: Yes. Both the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185i and the Intel Core i5-14501TE support ECC memory.
Q: What is the memory bandwidth rating for each processor?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185i has a memory bandwidth rating of 89.6 GB/s. The Intel Core i5-14501TE has no memory bandwidth figure recorded in the database.
Architecture Differences
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185i uses the Gorgon Point codename and belongs to the Ryzen AI Embedded generation built on the Zen 5 and Zen 5c microarchitectures. It is fabricated on a 4 nm process node at TSMC. The Intel Core i5-14501TE uses the Raptor Lake architecture, specifically the Raptor Lake-R codename, and belongs to the Core 14th Gen family under the Raptor Lake Refresh generation. Intel fabricates this part on a 10 nm process node at its own foundry. The process node difference is substantial: 4 nm versus 10 nm. A smaller process node generally allows higher transistor density and improved power efficiency at equivalent performance, though the database records no efficiency measurements to confirm the practical impact.
The AMD processor integrates a Radeon 890M graphics unit. The Intel processor integrates UHD Graphics 770. Both provide on-die display output and general-purpose graphics acceleration, but the database offers no benchmark scores for either integrated GPU, so comparative graphics performance cannot be quantified.
Memory architecture differs on several fronts. The AMD part supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory, while the Intel part supports DDR4 and DDR5. The AMD processor has a dual-channel memory bus and a rated memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The Intel processor also uses a dual-channel bus, but its memory bandwidth is not recorded. The AMD part's support for LPDDR5X indicates an orientation toward power-sensitive, mobile-class designs. The Intel part's support for DDR4 indicates backward compatibility with existing desktop platforms.
PCI Express connectivity differs by generation and lane count. The AMD processor provides PCIe Gen 4 with 16 lanes from the CPU. The Intel processor provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes from the CPU. The Intel part offers a newer PCIe generation, which doubles the per-lane bandwidth potential for compatible devices. The AMD part remains on the prior generation, which may limit peak bandwidth for the fastest storage or expansion cards.
Cache hierarchies show structural differences. Both parts allocate 80 KB of L1 cache per core. The AMD processor allocates 1 MB of L2 cache per core, while the Intel processor allocates 1.25 MB per core. The AMD processor has 16 MB of L3 cache. The Intel processor has 24 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel part carries 50% more L3 cache, which can improve hit rates for working sets that fit within the larger shared pool. The AMD part has a smaller L3 pool but compensates with more cores and a smaller process node.
The Intel processor uses a Raptor Lake refresh design with a die size of 215 mm². The AMD processor has a die size of 233 mm². Neither die size directly predicts performance, as the two parts use different process nodes, microarchitectures, and integrated components. The AMD die is 18 mm² larger despite using a denser 4 nm process, which suggests a larger allocation of silicon to compute and graphics resources.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ across several recorded specification fields. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185i has 12 cores, while the Intel Core i5-14501TE has 6 cores. Thread counts follow the same ratio: 24 versus 12. Base clocks differ slightly, with the Intel part at 2.20 GHz and the AMD part at 2.00 GHz. Boost clocks are identical at 5.10 GHz. TDP differs significantly: 28 W for AMD versus 45 W for Intel.
The AMD processor uses AMD Socket FP8, which is a mobile-class socket. The Intel processor uses Intel Socket 1700, which is a desktop socket. The AMD part belongs to the Mobile market segment, while the Intel part belongs to the Desktop segment. Release dates differ as well: the AMD processor was released on 2026-02-28, and the Intel processor was released on 2024-06-30. The AMD part is newer by roughly 20 months.
Process nodes differ: 4 nm for AMD versus 10 nm for Intel. Foundries differ: TSMC versus Intel. Die sizes differ: 233 mm² for AMD versus 215 mm² for Intel. Cache configurations differ in L2 and L3. The AMD part has 1 MB L2 per core and 16 MB L3. The Intel part has 1.25 MB L2 per core and 24 MB shared L3. L1 cache is identical at 80 KB per core.
Memory support differs. The AMD part supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X. The Intel part supports DDR4 and DDR5. Memory bandwidth is recorded for AMD at 89.6 GB/s but not for Intel. Both support ECC memory. PCIe generations differ: Gen 4 for AMD versus Gen 5 for Intel, both with 16 CPU lanes. Integrated graphics differ: Radeon 890M versus UHD Graphics 770. The Intel part has a recorded part number of Q49KSRJNN, while the AMD part has an unknown part number. Neither processor has a recorded launch MSRP.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185i wins on core and thread counts. With 12 cores and 24 threads, it doubles the Intel part's 6 cores and 12 threads. For workloads that scale across many threads, such as parallel compilation, rendering, or virtualized environments, the AMD processor has the structural advantage. Its 28 W TDP also positions it for thermally constrained designs, and its support for LPDDR5X memory aligns with power-sensitive mobile platforms. The AMD part uses a 4 nm process from TSMC, which provides a denser transistor layout. Its Radeon 890M integrated graphics may offer stronger GPU compute than Intel's UHD Graphics 770, though the database records no graphics benchmarks to confirm this.
The Intel Core i5-14501TE wins on base clock, L3 cache capacity, and PCIe generation. Its 2.20 GHz base clock is 10% higher than the AMD part's 2.00 GHz, which can benefit lightly threaded tasks that spend most time at base frequencies. Its 24 MB shared L3 cache is 50% larger than the AMD part's 16 MB, which can improve performance for workloads with large, repeated data accesses. Its PCIe Gen 5 interface with 16 lanes provides newer connectivity for high-bandwidth peripherals. The Intel part also supports DDR4 memory, which broadens platform compatibility with existing desktop motherboards and memory kits. Its 45 W TDP gives it a larger power budget for sustained operation, and its Socket 1700 platform targets desktop deployments where cooling and power delivery are less constrained.
The database records no direct benchmark wins for either processor. The win count is zero for both, and no head-to-head scores exist. The analysis above derives from the specification and architecture fields only. For single-thread peak performance, the identical 5.10 GHz boost clock suggests parity, but sustained performance depends on power limits, cooling, and platform design, none of which the database measures. For multi-thread throughput, the AMD part's core and thread advantage is the dominant factor, assuming the 28 W envelope does not throttle sustained all-core operation. For platform versatility, the Intel part offers DDR4 compatibility and PCIe Gen 5, which are absent from the AMD part's feature set.
The percentile ranking places both processors at the 50th percentile against all CPUs in the database. That equal standing, combined with the absence of measured scores, leaves the final performance verdict open. The data supports a use-case split: AMD for multi-threaded, power-sensitive mobile or embedded deployments; Intel for desktop platforms needing newer PCIe, larger L3 cache, and memory flexibility.