AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i vs Intel Core i5-14400T Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i
Core i5-14400T
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i vs Intel Core i5-14400T
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The Intel Core i5-14400T is the only processor in this comparison with recorded benchmark data. The database contains no benchmark results for the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i, meaning its average benchmark score is recorded as zero and its percentile versus all CPUs sits at 50. The Intel part, by contrast, has a full suite of Cinebench and PassMark results, an average benchmark score of 27166, and a percentile versus all CPUs of 79.
In multi-core rendering, the Intel Core i5-14400T posts a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17189. Its Cinebench R20 multi-core result is 7219, and its Cinebench R15 multi-core score is 1732. Single-core results are similarly recorded: Cinebench R23 single-core at 2426, Cinebench R20 single-core at 1018, and Cinebench R15 single-core at 244.
PassMark results for the Intel part show a multi-thread score of 20223 and a single-thread score of 3512. In focused workloads, the data shows integer math at 65667, floating point math at 49139, extended instructions at 14562, data encryption at 13244, data compression at 235636, random string sorting at 25181, find prime numbers at 73, and physics at 1244.
The nearest rivals in the database for the Intel Core i5-14400T are tightly clustered. The Intel Core i9-9900K scores 27097, which is 0.3% lower. The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G scores 27051, 0.4% lower. The Intel Core i7-13700H scores 27355, which is 0.7% higher. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G scores 27382, 0.8% higher. These deltas show that the i5-14400T sits within a single percentage point of all four nearest rivals, making its average score essentially level with that peer group despite the architectural differences among the group.
Because the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i has no benchmarks or nearest rivals recorded, no direct head-to-head comparison can be constructed from the database. The data simply does not permit a win count for either side; the recorded wins for both parts are zero.
The Verdict
The data supports only one clear conclusion: the Intel Core i5-14400T is fully characterized in the database, while the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i is not. Any user selecting between these two parts based on recorded measurements would choose the Intel processor, because it is the only one with verified performance data. The Intel part achieves a 79th percentile ranking versus all CPUs, while the AMD part sits at the 50th percentile with no average score.
The Intel Core i5-14400T also holds structural advantages in the recorded specifications. It has 10 cores and 16 threads, compared to 8 cores and 16 threads for the AMD part. Its L3 cache is 20 MB shared, versus 8 MB for the AMD part. Its L2 cache is 1.25 MB per core, versus 1 MB per core. The Intel part uses PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes, while the AMD part uses PCIe Gen 4 with 16 lanes. The Intel part supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory, while the AMD part supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X. The Intel part has a launch MSRP of $221, which is a single factual data point and nothing more.
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i does hold some specification advantages. Its boost clock is 5.00 GHz versus 4.50 GHz for Intel. Its base clock is 2.00 GHz versus 1.50 GHz. Its TDP is 28 watts versus 35 watts. Its process node is 4 nm from TSMC, versus 10 nm from Intel. Its integrated graphics is the Radeon 880M, versus UHD Graphics 730 for Intel. Its memory bandwidth is recorded at 89.6 GB/s, while the Intel part has no memory bandwidth figure in the database.
The recorded data cannot confirm whether these specification advantages translate into performance wins, because no benchmarks exist for the AMD part. The verdict from the database is therefore conditional: the Intel Core i5-14400T is the verified performer, and the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i remains an unmeasured entry whose real-world standing cannot be assessed from recorded results.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has a higher average benchmark score in the database?
A: The Intel Core i5-14400T has an average benchmark score of 27166. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i has an average benchmark score of 0, because no benchmark results are recorded for it.
Q: How does the Intel Core i5-14400T compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Core i5-14400T scores 0.3% higher than the Intel Core i9-9900K, 0.4% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 5700G, 0.7% lower than the Intel Core i7-13700H, and 0.8% lower than the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355G.
Q: What is the core and thread count difference between the two processors?
A: The Intel Core i5-14400T has 10 cores and 16 threads. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i has 8 cores and 16 threads.
Q: What are the clock speed differences?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i has a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. The Intel Core i5-14400T has a base clock of 1.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz.
Q: Which processor has more L3 cache?
A: The Intel Core i5-14400T has 20 MB of shared L3 cache. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i has 8 MB of L3 cache.
Q: What is the process node difference?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i uses a 4 nm process from TSMC. The Intel Core i5-14400T uses a 10 nm process from Intel.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ across nearly every recorded specification field. The Intel Core i5-14400T belongs to the Core 14th Gen series, uses the Raptor Lake architecture, and carries the codename Raptor Lake-R. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i has no series recorded, uses the codename Gorgon Point, and belongs to the Ryzen AI Embedded generation built on Zen 5 / Zen 5c.
Core configuration differs: Intel has 10 cores and 16 threads, AMD has 8 cores and 16 threads. Clock speeds differ in both directions: AMD has the higher base clock at 2.00 GHz versus 1.50 GHz, and the higher boost clock at 5.00 GHz versus 4.50 GHz. Power draw favors AMD, with a TDP of 28 watts versus 35 watts for Intel.
Sockets are incompatible: AMD uses AMD Socket FP8, Intel uses Intel Socket 1700. Process technology favors AMD at 4 nm from TSMC, while Intel uses 10 nm from its own foundry. Die size is recorded for both: AMD at 233 mm², Intel at 215 mm².
Cache hierarchies differ. Both have 80 KB of L1 per core. AMD has 1 MB of L2 per core, Intel has 1.25 MB per core. AMD has 8 MB of L3, Intel has 20 MB of shared L3.
Memory support diverges. AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, Intel supports DDR4 and DDR5. Both are dual-channel. AMD has a recorded memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, Intel has no memory bandwidth figure. Both support ECC memory.
PCIe generations differ: AMD uses Gen 4 with 16 lanes, Intel uses Gen 5 with 16 lanes. Integrated graphics differ: AMD has the Radeon 880M, Intel has UHD Graphics 730. Market segments differ: AMD is a Mobile part, Intel is a Desktop part. Both are Active in production status. Neither has an unlocked multiplier.
Release dates differ: AMD is recorded as 2026-03-08, Intel as 2024-01-07. The Intel part has a launch MSRP of $221 and a part number of SRN3N. The AMD part has no launch MSRP and an unknown part number.
Architecture Differences
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i is built on the Gorgon Point codename and belongs to the Ryzen AI Embedded generation, which uses a hybrid of Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. The Intel Core i5-14400T is built on the Raptor Lake-R codename and belongs to the Core 14th Gen series, which uses the Raptor Lake architecture.
The manufacturing approaches are distinct. AMD uses a 4 nm process at TSMC, while Intel uses a 10 nm process at its own foundry. This gives the AMD part a smaller process node, though the Intel part has the smaller die at 215 mm² versus 233 mm² for AMD.
Cache organization reflects different design philosophies. AMD allocates 1 MB of L2 per core and a total of 8 MB of L3. Intel allocates 1.25 MB of L2 per core and 20 MB of shared L3. The L1 cache is identical at 80 KB per core.
Memory architecture differs in supported types and bandwidth. AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X with a recorded bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. Intel supports DDR4 and DDR5 with no recorded bandwidth figure. Both use dual-channel memory buses and both support ECC memory.
PCIe capability favors Intel, which offers Gen 5 with 16 lanes, while AMD offers Gen 4 with 16 lanes. Integrated graphics differ as well: AMD uses the Radeon 880M, Intel uses UHD Graphics 730.
The market positioning is explicit in the data: AMD is a Mobile segment part with a 28 watt TDP, Intel is a Desktop segment part with a 35 watt TDP. The AMD part is newer, with a release date of 2026-03-08, while the Intel part was released on 2024-01-07.
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Core i5-14400T wins every category where recorded performance data exists. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17189 and single-core score of 2426 demonstrate verified rendering capability. Its PassMark multi-thread score of 20223 and single-thread score of 3512 confirm broad workload coverage. In specific PassMark tests, the Intel part shows particular strength in data compression at 235636, integer math at 65667, and floating point math at 49139. It also leads in the database percentile ranking, sitting at 79 versus 50 for AMD.
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i wins on specification advantages that are not backed by benchmark measurements. It has a higher base clock of 2.00 GHz and a higher boost clock of 5.00 GHz. It uses a smaller 4 nm process node. It draws less power at 28 watts. It has a higher recorded memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. It uses a newer integrated graphics solution, the Radeon 880M, and supports LPDDR5X memory, which the Intel part does not.
For workloads that depend on verified multi-threaded throughput, the Intel Core i5-14400T is the only defensible choice, because its scores are recorded and its nearest rivals are within 0.8% of its average. For workloads that depend on power efficiency, a smaller process node, or LPDDR5X memory support, the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P164i has the specification profile that could matter, but the database contains no measurements to confirm actual performance.
The data divides cleanly: verified performance belongs to Intel, unverified specification advantages belong to AMD. Any use case that requires confidence in benchmark results must go to the Intel part. Any use case that prioritizes the AMD part's recorded specifications must accept that no benchmark data exists to validate them.