AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i vs Intel Processor 300 Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i
Processor 300
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i vs Intel Processor 300
Where Each One Wins
The recorded data separates these two processors into distinct operating envelopes. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i and the Intel Processor 300 do not share a single head-to-head benchmark result in the database, so their relative strengths must be derived from their architectural and specification differences rather than direct measurement comparisons.
The AMD part wins on core count, thread count, boost clock capability, memory bandwidth, graphics integration, and power efficiency on paper. It offers 6 cores and 12 threads, which is triple the core count and double the thread count of the Intel part. The AMD processor also carries a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, a specification the Intel Processor 300 does not have at all since it lacks a boost clock field entirely. For workloads that scale with parallel execution, the AMD part holds the clear advantage based on the specification data.
The Intel Processor 300 wins on base clock frequency, process node maturity in terms of die size documentation, PCIe generation, and PCIe lane count. Its base clock of 3.90 GHz is substantially higher than the AMD part's 2.00 GHz base clock. The Intel processor also supports PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes, while the AMD processor uses PCIe Gen 4 with 14 lanes. The Intel part has a documented die size of 163 mm², whereas the AMD part has no die size recorded.
The use-case split follows the market segment designation. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i is classified as a mobile processor with a 28 TDP, targeting embedded and mobile environments where power draw and compact integration matter. The Intel Processor 300 is a desktop part with a 46 TDP, targeting traditional desktop builds where sustained base clock performance and expansion capability through newer PCIe generations are priorities.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i uses the Gorgon Point codename and belongs to the Ryzen AI Embedded generation built on Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. It is fabricated on a 4 nm process at TSMC. The Intel Processor 300 uses the Raptor Lake architecture, specifically Raptor Lake-S, and is fabricated on a 10 nm process at Intel.
The core topology differs significantly. The AMD part implements 6 physical cores with 12 threads, suggesting simultaneous multithreading across all cores. The Intel part implements 2 physical cores with 4 threads, also supporting multithreading but at a much smaller scale. The AMD part's cache structure shows an 80 KB L1 per core and a 1 MB L2 per core, with a 4 MB L3 cache. The Intel part also has 80 KB L1 per core but a larger 1.25 MB L2 per core and a 6 MB shared L3 cache. This means the Intel part allocates more L2 cache per core and more total L3 cache despite having fewer cores, which can benefit single-threaded and lightly threaded workloads.
The memory controllers differ. The AMD part supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory with a dual-channel bus and a recorded memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. It also supports ECC memory. The Intel part supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus but has no memory bandwidth figure recorded and does not support ECC memory. The AMD part's ECC support and higher recorded bandwidth position it for reliability-sensitive embedded workloads.
The integrated graphics differ as well. The AMD part uses a Radeon 840M, while the Intel part uses UHD Graphics 710. The database does not record performance metrics for either integrated GPU, but the architectural difference indicates the AMD part carries a more capable graphics solution.
The production status for both parts is Active, with the AMD part released on 2026-03-08 and the Intel part released on 2024-01-07. The AMD part has a part number of unknown, while the Intel part has part number SRN3J.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database contains no head-to-head benchmark results for these two processors. The winsA and winsB fields are both zero, and the headToHeadBenchmarks array is empty. Consequently, there are no exact benchmark scores, no percentile comparisons, and no delta percentages to report between these two specific units.
What the data does provide is the percentileVsAllCpus field, which is 50 for both processors. This indicates that each processor sits at the median position relative to all CPUs in the database, but this is a global percentile, not a direct comparison between the two. The avgBenchmarkScore is zero for both, meaning no aggregate benchmark score has been recorded for either unit.
Given the absence of direct measurements, the analysis must rely on the specification deltas. The AMD part's 6-core, 12-thread configuration with a 4.50 GHz boost clock suggests it will deliver substantially higher multi-threaded throughput than the Intel part's 2-core, 4-thread configuration. The Intel part's 3.90 GHz base clock, combined with its larger per-core L2 cache, suggests it may hold an advantage in single-threaded responsiveness at base frequency, though no boost clock is recorded for it.
The memory bandwidth difference is notable. The AMD part records 89.6 GB/s, while the Intel part records no memory bandwidth at all. This absence of a recorded figure does not imply the Intel part lacks bandwidth, but the AMD part's documented figure indicates a design target for memory-intensive workloads.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i has 6 cores and 12 threads. The Intel Processor 300 has 2 cores and 4 threads.
Q: Does the Intel Processor 300 support ECC memory?
A: No. The Intel Processor 300 does not support ECC memory. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i does support ECC memory.
Q: What is the boost clock of the Intel Processor 300?
A: The database does not record a boost clock for the Intel Processor 300. Its base clock is 3.90 GHz. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i has a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz.
Q: Which processor uses a newer PCIe generation?
A: The Intel Processor 300 uses PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i uses PCIe Gen 4 with 14 lanes.
Q: What is the market segment for each processor?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i is classified as a mobile processor. The Intel Processor 300 is classified as a desktop processor.
Q: What is the launch MSRP of the Intel Processor 300?
A: The launch MSRP of the Intel Processor 300 is $82. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i has no launch MSRP recorded.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ on nearly every recorded specification field. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i uses 6 cores and 12 threads, while the Intel Processor 300 uses 2 cores and 4 threads. The AMD part has a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. The Intel part has a base clock of 3.90 GHz and no boost clock recorded.
The TDP differs by 18 watts. The AMD part is rated at 28 TDP, while the Intel part is rated at 46 TDP. The sockets are incompatible: the AMD part uses AMD Socket FP8, while the Intel part uses Intel Socket 1700.
The process nodes differ. The AMD part is built on a 4 nm process at TSMC with the Gorgon Point codename and Ryzen AI Embedded generation based on Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. The Intel part is built on a 10 nm process at Intel with the Raptor Lake architecture, Raptor Lake-S codename, and Intel Processor generation.
The cache configurations differ. The AMD part has 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 4 MB L3. The Intel part has 80 KB L1 per core, 1.25 MB L2 per core, and 6 MB shared L3. The die size is recorded only for the Intel part at 163 mm²; no die size is recorded for the AMD part.
Memory support differs. The AMD part supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X with dual-channel bus and 89.6 GB/s bandwidth. The Intel part supports DDR4 and DDR5 with dual-channel bus and no bandwidth figure recorded. ECC memory is supported on the AMD part but not the Intel part.
PCIe capabilities differ. The AMD part uses Gen 4 with 14 lanes, while the Intel part uses Gen 5 with 16 lanes. The integrated graphics are Radeon 840M on the AMD part and UHD Graphics 710 on the Intel part.
Release dates differ. The AMD part was released on 2026-03-08, while the Intel part was released on 2024-01-07. The production status is Active for both. Neither processor has an unlocked multiplier. The Intel part has a recorded part number of SRN3J, while the AMD part's part number is unknown.
The Verdict
The data positions the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i and Intel Processor 300 for entirely different roles. The AMD part is a mobile, embedded processor with a low 28 TDP, 6 cores, 12 threads, ECC memory support, LPDDR5X compatibility, and a recorded 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth. It is designed for workloads that need parallel processing, memory reliability, and power efficiency in a compact form factor. Its 4.50 GHz boost clock provides a performance ceiling that the Intel part cannot match because the Intel part has no boost clock recorded at all.
The Intel Processor 300 is a desktop processor with a higher 46 TDP, a 3.90 GHz base clock, and PCIe Gen 5 support with 16 lanes. Its larger per-core L2 cache of 1.25 MB and shared 6 MB L3 cache suggest a design focused on single-threaded and lightly threaded desktop tasks. The recorded launch MSRP of $82 places it in the entry desktop segment, though the database does not provide pricing context beyond that single figure.
For users building around sustained base clock operation, PCIe Gen 5 expansion, and desktop socket compatibility, the Intel Processor 300 is the only choice between the two because the AMD part uses a mobile socket and a different PCIe generation. For users prioritizing core count, thread count, ECC memory, memory bandwidth, and power efficiency, the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132i delivers those specifications directly.
The percentileVsAllCpus value of 50 for both processors indicates they sit at the median of the database's CPU population, but this does not reflect their relative standing to each other. The absence of head-to-head benchmark data means no direct performance ranking can be established from measurements. The specification analysis, however, clearly separates them by workload type: the AMD part for multi-threaded embedded and mobile environments, the Intel part for single-threaded desktop operation with newer PCIe connectivity.