AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 vs Intel Core 5 220H Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475
Core 5 220H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 vs Intel Core 5 220H
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark data shows a decisive sweep for the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 across all eleven recorded PassMark tests. The Intel Core 5 220H does not win a single comparison. The largest margin appears in extended instructions, where AMD scores 31,969 against Intel's 14,642, a lead of 118.3%. This indicates a substantial advantage in workloads that leverage advanced CPU instruction sets such as AVX-512 or similar vector extensions.
Data compression results reinforce the pattern. AMD compresses at 461,650 versus Intel's 247,921, a difference of 86.2%. Integer math follows closely, with AMD at 126,829 and Intel at 73,555, putting AMD ahead by 72.4%. Random string sorting shows a 71.9% gap, with scores of 48,894 and 28,438 respectively. These are all compute-heavy tasks that scale well with core count and memory bandwidth, and AMD benefits from both.
Multi-threaded performance is a clear differentiator. The PassMark multithread score for AMD is 36,487, while Intel manages 21,884, a 66.7% advantage for AMD. This aligns with the thread count difference: AMD offers 24 threads versus Intel's 16. Floating point math also favors AMD heavily, 79,887 versus 51,671, a 54.6% lead. Prime number finding, often a test of integer throughput and cache efficiency, shows AMD at 130 versus Intel's 82, a 58.5% margin.
Even in single-thread performance, where Intel traditionally competes well, AMD leads. The single-thread score is 4,301 for AMD and 3,405 for Intel, a 26.3% advantage. This is notable because it suggests AMD's Zen 5 architecture delivers higher per-core efficiency, not just more threads. Data encryption follows the same trend: AMD scores 23,132 against Intel's 15,216, a 52% lead. Physics simulation, which often stresses memory latency and floating-point throughput, shows AMD at 1,877 versus Intel's 1,478, a 27% gap.
The average benchmark scores place AMD at 74,496, which is 94th percentile among all CPUs in the database. Intel's average is 28,574, placing it at the 80th percentile. AMD's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X at 74,640 (0.2% ahead) and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9745 at 74,761 (0.4% ahead). Intel's nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 7203P at 28,583 (0% delta) and the Intel Core i5-12600 at 28,646 (0.3% behind). This places AMD firmly in desktop-class performance territory, while Intel sits in the mid-range mobile segment.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. AMD uses a 4 nm process from TSMC, while Intel uses a 10 nm process from its own foundry. This process gap explains much of the efficiency and clock behavior. AMD's base clock is 2.00 GHz with a boost of 5.20 GHz, whereas Intel starts at 2.70 GHz and boosts to 4.90 GHz. Despite the lower base clock, AMD achieves higher benchmark scores, likely due to higher boost capability and better instruction efficiency.
Core and thread configurations differ substantially. Both have 12 cores, but AMD supports 24 threads through simultaneous multithreading, while Intel runs 16 threads, indicating a hybrid architecture with fewer enabled threads. AMD's architecture is Zen 5, codenamed Gorgon Point, part of the Ryzen AI PRO 400 generation that mixes Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. Intel uses Raptor Lake, specifically Raptor Lake-H from the Raptor Lake Refresh generation. The cache layouts also diverge: AMD provides 1 MB of L2 per core, while Intel provides 2 MB per core. However, AMD's L3 is 16 MB, and Intel's is 18 MB shared. L1 is identical at 80 KB per core.
Memory support shows clear differences. AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X with a dual-channel bus and a recorded bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. Intel supports DDR4 and DDR5, also dual-channel, but no bandwidth figure is recorded. AMD has ECC memory support; Intel does not. PCIe connectivity differs: AMD offers Gen 4 with 16 CPU lanes, while Intel offers Gen 5 with 8 CPU lanes. This means AMD has more available lanes for expansion, though Intel's lanes run at a newer generation.
Integrated graphics differ as well. AMD uses the Radeon 890M, while Intel uses Iris Xe Graphics with 80 execution units. No direct graphics benchmarks are in the database, so a performance comparison is not possible from this data. The socket types are distinct: AMD uses AMD Socket FP8, and Intel uses Intel BGA 1744, meaning they are not interchangeable in any system.
Where Each One Wins
AMD wins every recorded benchmark, so the use-case split is straightforward: AMD dominates in all tested categories. The largest wins are in extended instructions (118.3% ahead), data compression (86.2% ahead), and integer math (72.4% ahead). These are tasks that benefit from high thread counts, large caches, and efficient instruction decoding. For workloads like video encoding, 3D rendering, scientific simulation, or heavy multitasking, the data strongly favors AMD.
Intel's only potential advantage comes from its higher base clock of 2.70 GHz versus AMD's 2.00 GHz, but the benchmark results do not reflect any benefit from this. Intel also has a slightly larger L3 cache (18 MB versus 16 MB) and double the L2 per core (2 MB versus 1 MB), yet the performance data shows AMD ahead in every test. The cache advantage does not translate into wins.
For single-threaded tasks, AMD leads by 26.3%, which is significant for everyday responsiveness and lightly threaded applications. For heavily threaded workloads, AMD's lead expands to 66.7% in multithread tests. The only area where Intel comes closest is physics simulation, with a 27% gap, but that is still a clear AMD win. The database shows no scenario where Intel outperforms AMD.
Specification Differences
| Specification | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 | Intel Core 5 220H |
|---------------|---------------------------|-------------------|
| Cores | 12 | 12 |
| Threads | 24 | 16 |
| Base Clock | 2.00 GHz | 2.70 GHz |
| Boost Clock | 5.20 GHz | 4.90 GHz |
| TDP | 28 W | 45 W |
| Socket | AMD Socket FP8 | Intel BGA 1744 |
| Architecture | Zen 5 | Raptor Lake |
| Codename | Gorgon Point | Raptor Lake-H |
| Generation | Ryzen AI PRO 400 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c) | Core 5 (Raptor Lake Refresh) |
| Process Node | 4 nm | 10 nm |
| Foundry | TSMC | Intel |
| Die Size | 233 mm² | Not recorded |
| L2 Cache | 1 MB per core | 2 MB per core |
| L3 Cache | 16 MB | 18 MB (shared) |
| Memory Support | DDR5, LPDDR5X | DDR4, DDR5 |
| Memory Bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | Not recorded |
| ECC Memory | Yes | No |
| PCIe | Gen 4, 16 Lanes (CPU only) | Gen 5, 8 Lanes (CPU only) |
| Integrated Graphics | Radeon 890M | Iris Xe Graphics 80EU |
| Release Date | 2026-01-04 | 2024-12-17 |
| Launch MSRP | Not recorded | $342 |
| Part Number | 100-000001683 | SRQ6SQ5MM |
The TDP difference is notable: AMD runs at 28 W, Intel at 45 W. This means AMD delivers higher performance at a lower thermal envelope, which is relevant for thin-and-light laptops or systems with limited cooling. Intel's higher TDP suggests it may require more substantial cooling solutions.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more threads?
A: AMD has 24 threads, Intel has 16 threads. Both have 12 cores, but AMD uses simultaneous multithreading to double thread count.
Q: Does Intel have a higher base clock?
A: Yes. Intel's base clock is 2.70 GHz, while AMD's is 2.00 GHz. However, AMD's boost clock is higher at 5.20 GHz versus Intel's 4.90 GHz.
Q: Which CPU supports ECC memory?
A: AMD supports ECC memory; Intel does not. This may matter for error-sensitive workloads.
Q: What is the TDP difference?
A: AMD has a TDP of 28 W, Intel has a TDP of 45 W. AMD achieves higher benchmark scores despite the lower power envelope.
Q: Which processor has a larger L3 cache?
A: Intel has 18 MB shared L3, AMD has 16 MB L3. Intel also has 2 MB L2 per core versus AMD's 1 MB per core.
Q: Are these processors from the same generation?
A: No. AMD is from the Ryzen AI PRO 400 generation (Zen 5 / Zen 5c) released in January 2026. Intel is from the Core 5 (Raptor Lake Refresh) generation released in December 2024.
The Verdict
The data makes the choice clear for most users. AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475 wins all eleven head-to-head benchmarks, with leads ranging from 26.3% in single-thread to 118.3% in extended instructions. Its 28 W TDP delivers performance that places it at the 94th percentile of all CPUs, while Intel sits at the 80th percentile. AMD also offers ECC memory support, higher memory bandwidth (89.6 GB/s), and more PCIe lanes (16 versus 8).
Intel Core 5 220H has a higher base clock, a larger L3 cache, and supports DDR4 memory, which may be relevant for older system configurations. Its launch MSRP is $342, but no MSRP is recorded for AMD. Intel also uses a newer PCIe generation (Gen 5) though with fewer lanes.
For workloads that stress multi-threading, encryption, compression, or extended instruction sets, the AMD chip is the clear pick. The only scenarios where Intel might be considered are those requiring DDR4 compatibility or where the higher base clock is specifically needed for a fixed-frequency workload. However, the benchmark results show AMD ahead even in single-thread tests, so Intel's base clock advantage does not translate into real-world wins. The database points to AMD as the superior mobile processor.