AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 vs Intel Core i7-14700 Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370

CORE STATE Strix Point
CORE SPECS 12 Cores / 24 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2 Base / 5.1 GHz Turbo
CACHE 16 MB
MAX TDP 28W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core i7-14700

CORE STATE Raptor Lake-R
CORE SPECS 20 Cores / 28 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.1 Base / 5.4 GHz Turbo
CACHE 33 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 65W
ARCHITECTURE Raptor Lake
nm
PROCESS 10 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

3dmark_16_threads
9,365
N/A
3dmark_2_threads
2,179
N/A
3dmark_4_threads
3,970
N/A
3dmark_8_threads
6,992
N/A
3dmark_max_threads
9,725
N/A
3dmark_single_thread
1,153
N/A
cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
3,409.5
4,061
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
306.5
299
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
21,761
28,398
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
2,018
2,080
geekbench_multicore
15,242
17,087
geekbench_singlecore
2,407
2,409
passmark_data_compression
445,719
498,198
passmark_data_encryption
22,252
29,601
passmark_extended_instructions
31,653
28,388
passmark_find_prime_numbers
126
164
passmark_floating_point_math
76,892
106,716
passmark_integer_math
122,933
154,535
passmark_multithread
35,148
40,318
passmark_physics
1,881
2,226
passmark_random_string_sorting
48,723
54,340
passmark_single_thread
3,973
4,236
passmark_singlethread
3,973
4,236
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
14,388
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
2,031

Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 vs Intel Core i7-14700

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The head-to-head data in the database shows a clear overall winner: the Intel Core i7-14700 takes 15 of the 17 recorded comparisons, while the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 manages only 2 wins. The margins, however, tell a more nuanced story about where each processor excels.

The Intel part's largest victories come in compute-heavy workloads. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, the Intel Core i7-14700 scores 28,398 against the AMD's 21,761, a 23.4% advantage. The floating point math test shows an even wider gap: Intel's 106,716 versus AMD's 76,892, a 27.9% lead. Integer math follows with a 20.4% margin (154,535 vs 122,933). Data encryption shows a 24.8% gap (29,601 vs 22,252), and prime number finding shows a 23.2% difference (164 vs 126).

Multi-threaded performance also favors Intel, though by smaller margins. The PassMark multithread score is 40,318 for Intel versus 35,148 for AMD, a 12.8% difference. Cinebench R15 multi-core shows a 16% gap (4,061 vs 3,409.5), and Geekbench multi-core is 10.8% apart (17,087 vs 15,242). Physics, random string sorting, and data compression all land in the 10.3% to 15.5% range favoring Intel.

The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 claims two specific wins. Its Cinebench R15 single-core score of 306.5 beats Intel's 299 by 2.5%. More notably, the extended instructions test shows AMD at 31,653 versus Intel's 28,388, an 11.5% advantage. This suggests the Zen 5 architecture handles certain SIMD or specialized instruction workloads more efficiently than Raptor Lake.

Single-thread performance elsewhere is nearly a tie. Geekbench single-core shows Intel at 2,409 and AMD at 2,407, a 0.1% difference. Cinebench R23 single-core has Intel ahead by 3% (2,080 vs 2,018). PassMark single-thread shows Intel at 4,236 versus AMD's 3,973, a 6.2% gap. The data indicates that for most single-threaded applications, the two are close, with Intel holding a slight edge in some tests and AMD winning narrowly in one.

Architecture Differences

The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 uses a 12-core, 24-thread configuration built on the Zen 5 architecture with the Strix Point codename, fabricated on a 4 nm process by TSMC. The Intel Core i7-14700 is a 20-core, 28-thread part based on Raptor Lake-R, produced on Intel's 10 nm node. The die sizes differ modestly: AMD measures 233 mm², Intel 257 mm².

Cache layouts reveal a significant structural difference. Both use 80 KB of L1 per core, but AMD allocates 1 MB of L2 per core while Intel uses 2 MB per core. The shared L3 cache is a major split: Intel provides 33 MB shared across the chip, while AMD offers only 16 MB total. This larger pool on Intel likely contributes to its multi-threaded advantages in cache-sensitive workloads.

Memory support also diverges. AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X with a dual-channel bus and a measured bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. Intel supports DDR4 and DDR5, also dual-channel, but the database lists no bandwidth figure for it. Intel additionally supports ECC memory, which AMD does not. PCIe connectivity differs as well: AMD provides Gen 4 with 16 lanes, while Intel offers Gen 5 with 16 lanes.

The integrated graphics present another contrast. AMD uses the Radeon 890M, while Intel has the UHD Graphics 770. The database does not include graphics benchmarks, so the comparison is limited to their existence and naming. The market segments differ: AMD is a mobile part on the FP8 socket, while Intel is a desktop part on Socket 1700. This positioning explains much of the performance profile, as the AMD chip carries a 28 W TDP versus Intel's 65 W.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?

A: The Intel Core i7-14700 has 20 cores and 28 threads, while the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 has 12 cores and 24 threads.

Q: How much faster is the Intel part in multi-core Cinebench R23?

A: The Intel Core i7-14700 scores 28,398 versus the AMD's 21,761, making Intel 23.4% faster in that test.

Q: Does the AMD processor win any benchmark?

A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 wins the Cinebench R15 single-core test by 2.5% (306.5 vs 299) and the PassMark extended instructions test by 11.5% (31,653 vs 28,388).

Q: What is the single-thread performance difference in Geekbench?

A: The Geekbench single-core scores are 2,407 for AMD and 2,409 for Intel, a 0.1% difference that is effectively a tie.

Q: Which processor supports ECC memory?

A: The Intel Core i7-14700 supports ECC memory, while the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 does not.

Q: What process nodes are used for each chip?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 uses a 4 nm process from TSMC, while the Intel Core i7-14700 uses Intel's 10 nm process.

Specification Differences

| Specification | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 | Intel Core i7-14700 |

|---|---|---|

| Cores | 12 | 20 |

| Threads | 24 | 28 |

| Base clock | 2.00 GHz | 2.10 GHz |

| Boost clock | 5.10 GHz | 5.40 GHz |

| TDP | 28 W | 65 W |

| Socket | AMD Socket FP8 | Intel Socket 1700 |

| Architecture | Zen 5 | Raptor Lake |

| Codename | Strix Point | Raptor Lake-R |

| Process node | 4 nm | 10 nm |

| Foundry | TSMC | Intel |

| Die size | 233 mm² | 257 mm² |

| L2 cache | 1 MB per core | 2 MB per core |

| L3 cache | 16 MB | 33 MB shared |

| Memory support | DDR5, LPDDR5X | DDR4, DDR5 |

| Memory bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | Not listed |

| ECC memory | No | Yes |

| PCIe | Gen 4, 16 lanes | Gen 5, 16 lanes |

| Integrated graphics | Radeon 890M | UHD Graphics 770 |

| Market segment | Mobile | Desktop |

| Release date | 2024-06-30 | 2024-01-07 |

| Launch MSRP | Not listed | $384 |

Where Each One Wins

The Intel Core i7-14700 wins decisively in multi-threaded and compute-heavy tasks. The data shows advantages ranging from 10.3% in random string sorting to 27.9% in floating point math. Workloads that stress all cores, such as video rendering (Cinebench R23 multi-core), data encryption, integer math, and prime number finding, all favor Intel by substantial margins. The 20-core, 28-thread configuration with 33 MB of L3 cache provides a clear throughput advantage in parallel workloads.

The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 wins specifically in extended instruction processing, where its 11.5% lead in PassMark extended instructions suggests better efficiency for certain vectorized or specialized instruction sets. Its narrow 2.5% win in Cinebench R15 single-core indicates competitive single-thread performance in legacy tests. The AMD chip also carries a much lower 28 W TDP versus Intel's 65 W, which makes it suited for power-constrained mobile environments where sustained multi-core loads may be limited by thermal and battery considerations.

The Geekbench single-core result within 0.1% shows that for lightly threaded applications, the choice between these two is unlikely to matter. The database records show Intel ahead in PassMark single-thread by 6.2% and Cinebench R23 single-core by 3%, so the edge there is modest but real.

The Verdict

The benchmark data points to a straightforward conclusion: the Intel Core i7-14700 is the stronger processor for most compute-intensive tasks. Its 23.4% lead in Cinebench R23 multi-core, 27.9% in floating point math, and 20.4% in integer math demonstrate a substantial throughput advantage across the board. The 91st percentile ranking versus all CPUs, compared to AMD's 86th, reinforces this position.

The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 serves a different role. As a mobile processor on the FP8 socket with a 28 W TDP, it targets laptops and compact systems where power efficiency matters more than raw throughput. Its wins in extended instructions and legacy single-core performance, plus its near-tie in Geekbench single-core, show that it does not sacrifice responsiveness in common tasks. The 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth on LPDDR5X also supports integrated graphics workloads, though the database does not measure iGPU performance here.

The Intel part's 65 W TDP and desktop socket mean it requires a larger cooling solution and power delivery system, but it rewards that investment with up to 27.9% higher scores in floating point math and 24.8% in encryption. The $384 launch MSRP positions it as a mid-range desktop option, while AMD's mobile chip has no listed launch MSRP in the database.

For users who prioritize raw multi-core performance, data processing, and encryption throughput, the Intel Core i7-14700 is the clear selection based on the recorded benchmarks. For users who need competitive single-thread performance in a mobile form factor with a much lower power envelope, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 offers a better fit, especially given its 11.5% advantage in extended instructions. The data does not support a single universal winner; the choice depends on whether the workload lives on a desktop or a laptop.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
AI 9 HX 370
i7-14700
Core Specs
Cores
12
20 +66.7%
Threads
24
28 +16.7%
Base Clock (GHz)
2
2.1 +5.0%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5.1
5.4 +5.9%
Frequency (GHz)
2
2.1 +5.0%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5.1
5.4 +5.9%
Multiplier
20
21 +5.0%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
80 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
2 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
16 MB
33 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
28
65 +132.1%
PL1
—
65 W
PL2
—
219 W
Configurable TDP
15-54 W
—
Architecture
Architecture
Zen 5
Raptor Lake
Codename
Strix Point
Raptor Lake-R
Generation
Ryzen AI 300 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c)
Core i7 (Raptor Lake Refresh)
Process Size
4 nm
10 nm
Die Size
233 mm²
257 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5, LPDDR5X
DDR4, DDR5
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
89.6 GB/s
—
ECC Memory
No
Yes
DDR4 Speed
—
3200 MT/s
DDR5 Speed
—
5600 MT/s
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP8
Intel Socket 1700
Chipsets
—
Intel 600 Series, Intel 700 series
PCIe
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
4 + 8
P-Cores: 8 E-Cores: 12
E-Core Frequency
1400 MHz up to 3.3 GHz
1500 MHz up to 4.2 GHz
P-Core Turbo
—
5.3 GHz
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 50 TOPS
—
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 890M
UHD Graphics 770
Other
Market
Mobile
Desktop
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
—
$384
Part Number
100-000000994
SRN40
Package
FP8
FC-LGA16A
Tj Max
100°C
100°C
Bundled Cooler
—
Laminar RM1
View Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 Details View Core i7-14700 Details