AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 vs Intel Core 7 253PTE Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440
Core 7 253PTE
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 vs Intel Core 7 253PTE
Where Each One Wins
The benchmark split is decisive but lopsided: Intel Core 7 253PTE wins 10 of 11 head-to-head tests, while AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 takes only one. That single AMD win is in extended instruction throughput, where it scores 18,456 versus Intel's 17,099, a 7.9% advantage. This suggests AMD's Zen 5 core handles specific vector or crypto-style workloads more efficiently, but the broader picture favors Intel across nearly every category.
Intel's wins range from narrow to overwhelming. The closest margin is single-thread performance: Intel scores 3,794 versus AMD's 3,785, a 0.2% edge that is statistically negligible. Both processors deliver essentially identical per-core speed in this measurement. The largest Intel advantage appears in integer math, where it scores 119,552 against AMD's 65,991, a 44.8% gap. Floating point math also heavily favors Intel at 67,209 versus 42,934, a 36.1% difference. These two results indicate that for compute-heavy integer and floating point workloads, the Intel part is in a different class.
For multithreaded throughput, Intel leads by 15.9% in the PassMark multithread test (25,031 versus 21,054) and by 15.1% in physics simulation (1,318 versus 1,119). Data compression shows a 7% Intel advantage (275,828 versus 256,420), while data encryption favors Intel by 19.9% (15,500 versus 12,418). Prime number finding and random string sorting are closer, with Intel ahead by 6.1% and 3.5% respectively.
The overall average benchmark score confirms the hierarchy: AMD sits at 41,208 (87th percentile of all CPUs), while Intel's average is 34,962 (84th percentile). This is an unusual situation where the higher-percentile chip loses most head-to-head tests. The explanation lies in the test set composition: AMD's average is boosted by its single standout extended-instructions result, while Intel's average is pulled down by its Cinebench entries, which are not part of the head-to-head comparison. In the 11 directly comparable tests, Intel is clearly the stronger processor for the majority of workloads.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 uses the Zen 5 architecture on a 4 nm TSMC process, with the codename Gorgon Point and the Ryzen AI PRO 400 generation. It is a mobile part with 6 cores and 12 threads. Intel Core 7 253PTE uses the Bartlett Lake architecture on Intel's 10 nm process, with the Core 7 generation. It is a desktop part with 10 cores and 20 threads. The core count difference (10 versus 6) and thread count difference (20 versus 12) explain much of Intel's multithreaded advantage.
Cache configurations diverge significantly. Both allocate 80 KB L1 per core, but AMD provides 1 MB L2 per core while Intel doubles that to 2 MB per core. The L3 cache is the biggest structural difference: AMD has 8 MB total, while Intel offers 33 MB shared. That 25 MB L3 gap gives Intel a substantial edge in workloads that repeatedly access the same data sets, though the head-to-head results show the impact is workload-dependent.
Memory support differs in breadth. AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, while Intel supports both DDR4 and DDR5. Both use dual-channel memory buses with identical 89.6 GB/s peak bandwidth. Both support ECC memory. PCIe connectivity is where Intel pulls ahead: it offers Gen 5 with 16 lanes (CPU only), while AMD provides Gen 4 with 16 lanes (CPU only). The Gen 5 interface doubles the potential I/O bandwidth for compatible devices.
Integrated graphics present another split. AMD uses the Radeon 840M, while Intel uses UHD Graphics 730. The database does not record benchmark scores for either iGPU, so no performance comparison is possible from this data. Clock speeds differ in base and boost: AMD runs at 2.00 GHz base and 4.80 GHz boost, while Intel runs at 1.80 GHz base and 5.40 GHz boost. Intel's higher boost clock (5.40 versus 4.80) likely contributes to its single-thread edge, while its lower base clock (1.80 versus 2.00) is offset by the higher core count.
Power and thermal envelopes are not directly comparable. AMD has a 28 W TDP, while Intel has a 45 W TDP. The database does not provide measured power consumption or thermal output, so the efficiency trade-off cannot be quantified. However, the TDP figures indicate Intel is designed for a higher sustained power draw, which typically enables higher sustained performance in desktop environments. AMD's lower TDP suits mobile chassis, though this specific comparison treats both as standalone CPUs.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The most decisive results come from arithmetic-heavy tests. In integer math, Intel delivers 119,552 points versus AMD's 65,991, a 44.8% advantage. This is the single largest margin in the entire comparison. Floating point math shows a 36.1% Intel lead (67,209 versus 42,934). These two tests alone establish Intel's dominance for numerical computation, whether integer-based logic or floating point simulations. The 10-core, 20-thread configuration with higher L2 and L3 caches appears to drive these results.
Data encryption is another clear Intel win at 19.9% (15,500 versus 12,418). This test often depends on AES-NI and related instruction sets, and the higher core count likely helps parallel encryption workloads. Multithreaded performance shows a 15.9% Intel lead (25,031 versus 21,054), and physics simulation follows at 15.1% (1,318 versus 1,119). These results align with the core/thread disparity.
Data compression shows a 7% Intel advantage (275,828 versus 256,420). Prime number finding has a 6.1% Intel edge (82 versus 77). Random string sorting is close at 3.5% (28,227 versus 27,252). Single-thread performance is nearly identical at 0.2% (3,794 versus 3,785), indicating that per-core IPC is comparable between Zen 5 and Bartlett Lake in this specific test.
The lone AMD win is extended instructions, where it scores 18,456 versus Intel's 17,099, a 7.9% margin. This test typically exercises AVX-512 or similar wide vector instructions. AMD's Zen 5 supports full 512-bit data paths, which may explain the advantage. Intel's Bartlett Lake, despite its higher core count, cannot match this specific throughput. This is a meaningful result for scientific computing or media encoding workloads that leverage wide SIMD operations.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher single-thread score?
A: Intel Core 7 253PTE edges out AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 by a 0.2% margin, scoring 3,794 versus 3,785 in the PassMark single-thread test. This difference is effectively negligible in real-world single-core tasks.
Q: Why does Intel win so many benchmarks despite having a lower average score?
A: Intel's average score (34,962) is lower because it includes Cinebench results (R15, R20, R23) that are not part of the head-to-head comparison, and those Cinebench scores pull the average down. The 11 directly comparable PassMark tests show Intel winning 10 of them, with its largest margins in integer math (44.8%) and floating point math (36.1%).
Q: Does the AMD chip have any advantage in specific workloads?
A: Yes, AMD wins the extended instructions test with 18,456 points versus Intel's 17,099, a 7.9% advantage. This indicates stronger performance in workloads that use wide vector instructions, such as certain encryption algorithms, media processing, or scientific simulations.
Q: How much L3 cache does each processor have?
A: Intel Core 7 253PTE has 33 MB of shared L3 cache, while AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 has 8 MB. Intel also has 2 MB L2 per core versus AMD's 1 MB per core. Both have 80 KB L1 per core.
Q: What memory types does each support?
A: AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, while Intel supports DDR4 and DDR5. Both are dual-channel with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth. Both support ECC memory.
Q: Which has the higher boost clock?
A: Intel Core 7 253PTE boosts to 5.40 GHz, while AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 boosts to 4.80 GHz. Intel's base clock is lower at 1.80 GHz versus AMD's 2.00 GHz.
Specification Differences
| Specification | AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 | Intel Core 7 253PTE |
|----------------|------------------------|---------------------|
| Cores | 6 | 10 |
| Threads | 12 | 20 |
| Base Clock | 2.00 GHz | 1.80 GHz |
| Boost Clock | 4.80 GHz | 5.40 GHz |
| TDP | 28 W | 45 W |
| Socket | AMD Socket FP8 | Intel Socket 1700 |
| Architecture | Zen 5 | Bartlett Lake |
| Codename | Gorgon Point | Bartlett Lake |
| Process Node | 4 nm (TSMC) | 10 nm (Intel) |
| L2 Cache | 1 MB (per core) | 2 MB (per core) |
| L3 Cache | 8 MB | 33 MB (shared) |
| Memory Support | DDR5, LPDDR5X | DDR4, DDR5 |
| PCIe | Gen 4, 16 Lanes | Gen 5, 16 Lanes |
| Integrated Graphics | Radeon 840M | UHD Graphics 730 |
| Market Segment | Mobile | Desktop |
| Release Date | 2026-01-04 | 2026-03-08 |
| Launch MSRP | Not provided | $384 |
| Part Number | 100-000001866 | SA4QK |
The Verdict
The data positions these two processors for different use cases. Intel Core 7 253PTE is the clear winner for multithreaded compute workloads. Its 10 cores, 20 threads, 33 MB L3 cache, and 5.40 GHz boost clock produce decisive advantages in integer math (44.8% ahead), floating point math (36.1% ahead), encryption (19.9% ahead), and multithreaded throughput (15.9% ahead). For desktop workloads involving compilation, video rendering, data analysis, or any heavily parallel task, the Intel part delivers substantially more performance.
AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 wins only in extended instructions, with a 7.9% margin. This makes it the better choice for workloads that specifically use wide vector instructions, such as certain scientific computing kernels or specialized media codecs. Its lower TDP (28 W versus 45 W) also indicates it is designed for more power-constrained environments, but the database provides no direct efficiency measurements. For general-purpose desktop use, the Intel processor wins 10 of 11 comparable tests, and its single-thread performance is effectively tied with AMD's (0.2% difference). The higher average benchmark score for AMD (41,208 versus 34,962) is an artifact of test set composition, not an indicator of superior performance in the 11 shared tests. Users selecting a processor for maximum throughput should favor Intel; those with very specific vector-heavy workloads should consider AMD. The 84th versus 87th percentile ranking does not change the head-to-head verdict: Intel dominates the measured workload set.