AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G vs Intel Core Ultra 9 288V Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G

CORE STATE Gorgon Point
CORE SPECS 6 Cores / 12 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2 Base / 4.8 GHz Turbo
CACHE 8 MB
MAX TDP 65W
ARCHITECTURE Gorgon Point
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 9 288V

CORE STATE Lunar Lake
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 8 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.3 Base / 5.1 GHz Turbo
CACHE 12 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 30W
ARCHITECTURE Lunar Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

passmark_data_compression
292,735
186,521
passmark_data_encryption
13,585
14,141
passmark_extended_instructions
20,648
15,613
passmark_find_prime_numbers
90
195
passmark_floating_point_math
45,711
59,536
passmark_integer_math
71,251
44,019
passmark_multithread
23,487
19,810
passmark_physics
1,329
1,637
passmark_random_string_sorting
31,106
22,622
passmark_single_thread
4,060
4,274
passmark_singlethread
4,060
4,274
cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
N/A
1,583
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
N/A
301.5
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
7,069
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
997
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
N/A
10,178
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
N/A
1,950

Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G vs Intel Core Ultra 9 288V

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The benchmark comparison between the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G and the Intel Core Ultra 9 288V shows a split decision across the eleven recorded PassMark tests. The Intel part takes six wins, while the AMD part claims five, but the magnitude of the victories differs sharply by workload type.

The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G dominates in integer-heavy and data-processing tasks. Its largest margin comes in PassMark integer math, where it scores 71251 against Intel's 44019, a 61.9% advantage. Data compression shows a similar pattern: AMD records 292735 versus Intel's 186521, a 56.9% lead. Extended instructions favor AMD by 32.2% (20648 against 15613), and random string sorting goes AMD's way by 37.5% (31106 versus 22622). The multithread PassMark result also favors AMD, with 23487 versus 19810, an 18.6% gap.

The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V counters in floating-point and single-thread workloads. Floating point math shows Intel ahead at 59536 versus AMD's 45711, a 23.2% margin. Prime number finding delivers Intel's largest relative win: 195 versus 90, a 53.8% advantage. Physics simulation favors Intel by 18.8% (1637 against 1329). Single-thread performance goes to Intel by a narrower 5% margin, with 4274 versus 4060. Data encryption is close, with Intel ahead by 3.9% (14141 against 13585).

The average benchmark score tells a different story than the head-to-head totals. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G posts an average score of 46187, placing it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs. The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V averages 23219, which lands in the 76th percentile. This disparity reflects the benchmark mix: the AMD part's nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-13900HX at 46098 (0.2% behind), the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 at 46062 (0.3% behind), the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 at 46030 (0.3% behind), and the AMD EPYC 4364P at 45970 (0.5% behind). The Intel part's nearest rivals sit much lower: the Intel Core i9-11900F at 23254 (0.2% ahead), the AMD EPYC 4124P at 23167 (0.2% behind), the AMD Ryzen 7 5800H at 23277 (0.2% ahead), and the Intel Core Ultra 7 266V at 23297 (0.3% ahead).

The wins distribution matters for interpretation. The AMD part wins the multithread test by 18.6%, which aligns with its higher core and thread counts. The Intel part wins the single-thread test but only by 5%, a modest margin given its higher boost clock. The floating-point and prime-number results suggest the Intel architecture handles certain math workloads more efficiently, while the AMD part's integer and compression scores point to strong throughput in data-heavy tasks.

Architecture Differences

The two processors come from different design philosophies and market segments. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G is a desktop part using the Gorgon Point codename, built on the Ryzen AI 400 generation with Zen 5 / Zen 5c cores. It uses a 4 nm process from TSMC. The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V belongs to the Core Ultra Series 2, uses the Lunar Lake architecture, and is built on a 3 nm process, also from TSMC.

Core and thread counts differ substantially. The AMD part has 6 cores and 12 threads, while the Intel part has 8 cores and 8 threads. This means the AMD part uses simultaneous multithreading, while the Intel part does not. The Intel part's 8 physical cores give it more parallel execution units, but the AMD part's 12 threads allow it to schedule more work items, which helps in the multithread PassMark test.

Cache hierarchies diverge as well. The AMD part provides 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 8 MB of L3. The Intel part offers 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 12 MB of shared L3. The Intel part's larger per-core L1 and L2 caches likely contribute to its floating-point and single-thread advantages, while the AMD part's smaller cache footprint does not impede its integer throughput.

Memory support differs by type and bandwidth. The AMD part uses DDR5 with dual-channel access and 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth. The Intel part uses LPDDR5X, also dual-channel, but with 136.5 GB/s of bandwidth. That 52.3% bandwidth advantage for Intel may explain its lead in memory-sensitive workloads, though the AMD part's compression and integer scores suggest its memory subsystem handles those tasks adequately.

ECC memory support is exclusive to the AMD part. The Intel part does not support ECC. PCIe connectivity also differs: the AMD part provides Gen 4 with 12 CPU lanes, while the Intel part provides Gen 5 with 4 CPU lanes. The AMD part has a higher lane count but older generation; the Intel part has fewer lanes at a newer generation.

The integrated graphics differ by brand and capability. The AMD part uses a Radeon 840M, while the Intel part uses an Arc 140V. The database does not include graphics benchmarks for either part, so relative GPU performance cannot be assessed from this data.

Socket and form factor separate the two clearly. The AMD part uses AMD Socket AM5 and is classified as a desktop part. The Intel part uses Intel BGA 2833 and is classified as mobile. The AMD part has an unlocked multiplier; the Intel part does not. Process nodes differ by one generation step: 4 nm for AMD, 3 nm for Intel.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has the higher average benchmark score?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G has a significantly higher average benchmark score of 46187, compared to 23219 for the Intel Core Ultra 9 288V. This places the AMD part in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, while the Intel part sits in the 76th percentile.

Q: Why does the AMD part win the multithread test despite having fewer cores?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G has 6 cores and 12 threads, while the Intel Core Ultra 9 288V has 8 cores and 8 threads. The AMD part's simultaneous multithreading allows it to process 12 threads concurrently, which gives it an 18.6% advantage in the PassMark multithread test (23487 versus 19810).

Q: In which benchmark does the Intel part show its largest advantage?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V shows its largest advantage in the PassMark find prime numbers test, scoring 195 against the AMD part's 90, a 53.8% lead. It also holds a 23.2% edge in floating point math (59536 versus 45711).

Q: How do the two parts compare in single-thread performance?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V leads in the PassMark single-thread test with a score of 4274, compared to 4060 for the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G. This represents a 5% advantage for Intel. Both parts record identical scores in the single-thread and singlethread test entries.

Q: What memory bandwidth does each processor support?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V supports LPDDR5X with 136.5 GB/s of bandwidth. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G supports DDR5 with 89.6 GB/s. Both use dual-channel memory buses.

Q: Which processor has a higher boost clock?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V has a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, while the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G has a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The Intel part also has a higher base clock at 3.30 GHz versus 2.00 GHz for the AMD part.

Specification Differences

| Specification | AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G | Intel Core Ultra 9 288V |

|----------------|---------------------|-------------------------|

| Cores | 6 | 8 |

| Threads | 12 | 8 |

| Base Clock | 2.00 GHz | 3.30 GHz |

| Boost Clock | 4.80 GHz | 5.10 GHz |

| TDP | 65 W | 30 W |

| Socket | AMD Socket AM5 | Intel BGA 2833 |

| Architecture | Gorgon Point | Lunar Lake |

| Generation | Ryzen AI 400 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c) | Ultra 9 (Lunar Lake) |

| Process Node | 4 nm | 3 nm |

| L1 Cache | 80 KB per core | 192 KB per core |

| L2 Cache | 1 MB per core | 2.5 MB per core |

| L3 Cache | 8 MB | 12 MB shared |

| Memory Support | DDR5 | LPDDR5X |

| Memory Bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | 136.5 GB/s |

| ECC Memory | Yes | No |

| PCIe | Gen 4, 12 Lanes | Gen 5, 4 Lanes |

| Integrated Graphics | Radeon 840M | Arc 140V |

| Market Segment | Desktop | Mobile |

| Multiplier Unlocked | Yes | No |

| Release Date | 2026-02-28 | 2024-09-23 |

The Verdict

The recorded data presents two distinct performance profiles. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G is the stronger choice for workloads that stress integer math, data compression, extended instructions, and random string sorting. Its multithread advantage of 18.6% over the Intel part, combined with a 61.9% lead in integer math, makes it well suited for database operations, compression pipelines, and general productivity tasks that benefit from 12 threads.

The Intel Core Ultra 9 288V is the better option for floating-point-heavy computation, prime number finding, physics simulation, and single-thread responsiveness. Its 23.2% lead in floating point math and 53.8% lead in prime number finding indicate an architecture that handles certain mathematical workloads more efficiently. Its higher memory bandwidth of 136.5 GB/s also gives it an edge in memory-bound scenarios.

The average benchmark scores place the two parts in different performance classes. The AMD part's 46187 average places it alongside the Intel Core i9-13900HX and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375, all within 0.5% of each other. The Intel part's 23219 average aligns it with the Intel Core i9-11900F and AMD Ryzen 7 5800H, a substantially lower performance tier. The percentile rankings confirm this: 89th for AMD versus 76th for Intel.

The market segment difference reinforces the performance gap. The AMD part is a desktop processor with a 65 W TDP and an unlocked multiplier, designed for sustained workloads. The Intel part is a mobile processor with a 30 W TDP, optimized for power efficiency in portable systems. The release dates also differ, with the Intel part launching earlier at 2024-09-23 and the AMD part arriving later at 2026-02-28.

For users prioritizing raw throughput in integer-heavy and multithreaded tasks, the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G delivers substantially higher scores. For users who need floating-point performance or single-thread speed in a mobile form factor, the Intel Core Ultra 9 288V offers specific advantages despite its lower overall average score. The data does not support a universal winner; the choice depends entirely on workload characteristics and platform requirements.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
AI 5 440G
Ultra 9 288V
Core Specs
Cores
6
8 +33.3%
Threads
12
8 -33.3%
Base Clock (GHz)
2
3.3 +65.0%
Boost Clock (GHz)
4.8
5.1 +6.2%
Frequency (GHz)
2
3.3 +65.0%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
4.8
5.1 +6.2%
Multiplier
20
33 +65.0%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
2.5 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
8 MB
12 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
65
30 -53.8%
PPT
88 W
—
Architecture
Architecture
—
Lunar Lake
Codename
Gorgon Point
Lunar Lake
Generation
Ryzen AI 400 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c)
Ultra 9 (Lunar Lake)
Process Size
4 nm
3 nm
Die Size
195 mm²
—
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5
LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
89.6 GB/s
136.5 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
No
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket AM5
Intel BGA 2833
Chipsets
X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
—
PCIe
Gen 4, 12 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 4 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
3 + 3
P-Cores: 4 E-Cores: 4
E-Core Frequency
2000 MHz up to 3.5 GHz
3.3 GHz up to 3.7 GHz
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 50 TOPS
Yes / 48 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 840M
Arc 140V
Other
Market
Desktop
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
100-000001918
SRPMSSRPMWQ5JTQ5JUQ5KW
Package
FC-LGA1718
FC-BGAEXX
Tj Max
95°C
100°C
View Ryzen AI 5 440G Details View Core Ultra 9 288V Details