AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G vs Intel Core Ultra 7 356H Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G
Core Ultra 7 356H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G vs Intel Core Ultra 7 356H
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The head-to-head data presents a clear and consistent picture: the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H wins all 11 recorded benchmark comparisons. The most decisive advantage appears in passmark_find_prime_numbers, where Intel scores 327 against AMD's 90, a difference of 72.5%. This suggests a substantial advantage in workloads that rely on rapid integer iteration and prime computation.
Floating-point math shows a similarly large gap. The Intel part records 103,128 points, while the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G manages 45,711, a 55.7% deficit. This is a major divergence in scientific and simulation-oriented tasks. The physics benchmark, which often correlates with gaming and real-time simulation, follows the same pattern: Intel scores 2,895 versus AMD's 1,329, a 54.1% lead.
Data encryption also heavily favors Intel. The Core Ultra 7 356H posts 26,345 points, nearly double the AMD's 13,585, a 48.4% difference. This indicates a strong hardware acceleration advantage in cryptographic workloads. Extended instructions, which test vectorized and specialized instruction set performance, show Intel ahead by 26% (27,898 versus 20,648).
The multithreaded score is a critical overall indicator. Intel delivers 33,978 points, which is 30.9% ahead of AMD's 23,487. This aligns with the core count difference, as the Intel part has 16 cores and 16 threads, while the AMD chip has 6 cores and 12 threads. The random string sorting test, which stresses memory access patterns and sorting algorithms, shows Intel ahead by 24.1% (40,990 versus 31,106).
Data compression is the closest of the larger gaps, with Intel at 336,177 and AMD at 292,735, a 12.9% difference. Integer math shows a 14.3% lead for Intel (83,111 versus 71,251). The single-thread results are nearly identical: Intel scores 4,072, AMD scores 4,060, a margin of just 0.3%. This is the most telling result for single-core performance, indicating that both architectures are effectively tied in lightly threaded workloads.
The average benchmark scores reflect this overall trend. AMD's average is 46,187, which places it at the 89th percentile among all CPUs. Intel's average is 41,215, at the 87th percentile. Interestingly, the AMD chip's nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-13900HX (46,098, delta 0.2%), Intel Core Ultra 5 235 (46,062, delta 0.3%), and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 (46,030, delta 0.3%). The Intel chip's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 (41,208, delta 0%), Intel Core Ultra 7 366H (41,263, delta -0.1%), and AMD Ryzen 9 5900X (41,376, delta -0.4%). The AMD part's higher percentile ranking is notable given its losses in every head-to-head test, suggesting that its average score is buoyed by strong performance in a few specific tests not covered in the direct comparison.
FAQ
Q: Which processor wins the passmark_single_thread benchmark?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 356H wins with a score of 4,072, compared to the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G's 4,060. The margin is just 0.3%.
Q: How large is the gap in multithreaded performance?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 356H scores 33,978 in passmark_multithread, which is 30.9% higher than the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G's 23,487.
Q: What is the biggest performance difference between the two?
A: The largest gap is in passmark_find_prime_numbers, where the Intel part scores 327 versus AMD's 90, a 72.5% advantage.
Q: Does the AMD processor have any benchmark win at all?
A: No. Across all 11 recorded head-to-head benchmarks, the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H wins every single test.
Q: How do their overall CPU rankings compare?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G sits at the 89th percentile among all CPUs, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H sits at the 87th percentile.
Q: What are the nearest rivals for each processor in the database?
A: For AMD, the closest rivals are the Intel Core i9-13900HX (46,098, delta 0.2%), Intel Core Ultra 5 235 (46,062, delta 0.3%), and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 (46,030, delta 0.3%). For Intel, the closest are the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 (41,208, delta 0%), Intel Core Ultra 7 366H (41,263, delta -0.1%), and AMD Ryzen 9 5900X (41,376, delta -0.4%).
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G uses the Gorgon Point codename and belongs to the Ryzen AI 400 generation, built on a hybrid of Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. It is manufactured on a 4 nm process at TSMC. The Intel Core Ultra 7 356H uses the Panther Lake architecture, specifically Panther Lake-H, and is built on Intel's 3 nm process.
Core configuration differs sharply. AMD offers 6 cores and 12 threads, while Intel offers 16 cores and 16 threads. The AMD part has simultaneous multithreading, which explains the 12 threads from 6 cores. Intel does not use multithreading in this part, hence 16 threads from 16 cores. This structural difference is the primary driver of the multithreaded benchmark results.
Cache hierarchies also diverge. AMD allocates 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 8 MB of L3. Intel allocates 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3. The larger per-core caches on Intel, combined with more than double the L3 capacity, likely contribute to its advantage in data-heavy workloads like compression and sorting.
Memory support differs as well. AMD supports DDR5 only, while Intel supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X. Both use dual-channel memory buses. The recorded memory bandwidth figures show Intel at 115.2 GB/s versus AMD's 89.6 GB/s, a 28.6% advantage for Intel. ECC memory is supported on the AMD part but not on the Intel part.
PCIe capabilities also differ. AMD uses Gen 4 with 12 CPU lanes, while Intel uses Gen 5 with 12 CPU lanes. The integrated graphics differ: AMD pairs with Radeon 840M, Intel with Intel Xe3 Graphics. The AMD chip has an unlocked multiplier, while the Intel chip is locked.
The physical specifications vary as well. AMD uses Socket AM5 and has a die size of 195 mm². Intel uses BGA 2540 and has no recorded die size. The AMD part has a TDP of 65, while the Intel part has a TDP of 25, a significant difference in thermal design power. Both processors are marked as Active in production status. The AMD part releases later, with a recorded release date of 2026-02-28, while the Intel part releases earlier, on 2026-01-04.
The market segments differ: AMD is classified as Desktop, Intel as Mobile. This explains the socket choices and the TDP difference. The AMD part's part number is 100-000001918, while Intel's is SA4RGQ9EU.
The Verdict
The benchmark data indicates that the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H is the stronger processor in nearly every measurable computational task. It wins all 11 head-to-head comparisons, with margins ranging from 0.3% in single-thread performance to 72.5% in prime number finding. The multithreaded advantage of 30.9% is substantial and directly reflects the core count difference: 16 cores versus 6 cores.
However, the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G holds a higher overall percentile ranking (89th versus 87th) and a higher average benchmark score (46,187 versus 41,215). This suggests that in the broader database, the AMD part performs well in tests not included in the direct head-to-head set. The AMD part also offers ECC memory support, an unlocked multiplier, and a desktop-oriented socket, which may be relevant for specific use cases.
The TDP figures point to different deployment scenarios. Intel's 25 TDP is characteristic of a mobile processor, while AMD's 65 TDP is typical for a desktop part. The Intel chip is designed for laptops and compact systems, while the AMD chip targets desktop builds with more thermal headroom.
For users prioritizing raw computational throughput, especially in multithreaded, floating-point, or encryption-heavy workloads, the data clearly favors Intel. For users who need ECC memory, an unlocked multiplier for overclocking, or a desktop socket platform, the AMD part offers features that Intel does not.
Specification Differences
| Specification | AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G | Intel Core Ultra 7 356H |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 6 | 16 |
| Threads | 12 | 16 |
| Base Clock | 2.00 | 1.90 |
| Boost Clock | 4.80 | 4.70 |
| TDP | 65 | 25 |
| Socket | AMD Socket AM5 | Intel BGA 2540 |
| Codename | Gorgon Point | Panther Lake |
| Generation | Ryzen AI 400 (Zen 5 / Zen 5c) | Ultra 7 (Panther Lake-H) |
| Process Node | 4 nm (TSMC) | 3 nm (Intel) |
| L1 Cache | 80 KB (per core) | 192 KB (per core) |
| L2 Cache | 1 MB (per core) | 2.5 MB (per core) |
| L3 Cache | 8 MB | 18 MB (shared) |
| Memory Support | DDR5 | DDR5, LPDDR5X |
| Memory Bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | 115.2 GB/s |
| ECC Memory | True | False |
| PCIe | Gen 4, 12 Lanes (CPU only) | Gen 5, 12 Lanes (CPU only) |
| Integrated Graphics | Radeon 840M | Intel Xe3 Graphics |
| Market Segment | Desktop | Mobile |
| Multiplier Unlocked | True | False |
| Release Date | 2026-02-28 | 2026-01-04 |
| Part Number | 100-000001918 | SA4RGQ9EU |
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Core Ultra 7 356H wins in every head-to-head benchmark category recorded. Its most dominant areas are prime number finding (72.5% ahead), floating-point math (55.7% ahead), physics simulation (54.1% ahead), and data encryption (48.4% ahead). These results point to strengths in scientific computing, cryptographic workloads, and real-time physics calculations. The multithreaded score (30.9% ahead) and extended instructions (26% ahead) further cement its position for heavily parallel and vectorized tasks.
The AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G has no direct benchmark wins, but its higher percentile ranking and average score in the broader database indicate that it performs well in contexts outside the measured head-to-head tests. Its ECC memory support is a clear functional advantage for reliability-sensitive workloads. The unlocked multiplier allows user-controlled overclocking, which the locked Intel part cannot offer. The desktop socket (AM5) provides a different upgrade and platform path compared to Intel's mobile BGA 2540.
The single-thread results are effectively a tie, with Intel leading by only 0.3%. This means that for lightly threaded applications, the choice between the two is unlikely to be decided by measured performance. The TDP difference is also a decisive factor: Intel's 25 TDP suits thin-and-light mobile designs, while AMD's 65 TDP assumes a desktop chassis with adequate cooling.
In summary, the Intel part is the clear winner in raw performance across all recorded benchmarks. The AMD part counters with platform features: ECC memory, an unlocked multiplier, and a desktop-oriented socket, along with a better standing in the overall database percentile ranking. The selection between the two should rest on whether the workload is purely performance-driven or whether platform-level features take precedence.