AMD Ryzen 9 5900 vs AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G Comparison
AMD Ryzen 9 5900
Ryzen AI 5 440G
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 9 5900 vs AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G
The AMD Ryzen 9 5900 and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 440G represent two distinct approaches to desktop processing, separated by five years of architectural evolution. The data shows a clear split: the Ryzen 9 5900 dominates in multi-threaded workloads, winning 9 of 11 head-to-head comparisons, while the Ryzen AI 5 440G claims a decisive victory in single-threaded performance. The Ryzen 9 5900 is the choice for compute-heavy tasks like rendering and data processing, whereas the Ryzen AI 5 440G is better suited for responsiveness and lightly-threaded applications. The average benchmark scores are remarkably close—46971 for the 5900 versus 46187 for the 440G—but the distribution of those scores tells very different stories.
The Verdict
The Ryzen 9 5900 is the multi-core powerhouse. Its 12 cores and 24 threads deliver a 44.6% higher PassMark multithread score (33969 vs 23487) and a 51.2% advantage in floating-point math (69124 vs 45711). It wins every throughput-oriented test in the head-to-head set, including data compression (411453 vs 292735), integer math (128641 vs 71251), and encryption (26247 vs 13585). Users running video encoding, 3D rendering, virtualization, or scientific simulations should select the 5900 without hesitation.
The Ryzen AI 5 440G is the single-thread specialist. Its PassMark single-thread score of 4060 is 15.3% higher than the 5900's 3439. This advantage reflects its newer 4 nm process node and Zen 5 architecture. For everyday responsiveness, office productivity, and applications that rely on one or two fast cores, the 440G will feel snappier. It also includes integrated Radeon 840M graphics, eliminating the need for a discrete GPU in basic desktop builds. The 440G's average benchmark score of 46187 sits just 1.7% below the 5900's 46971, but that gap is entirely attributable to its lower core count.
Architecture Differences
The architectural gap between these two processors is substantial. The Ryzen 9 5900, released in January 2021, uses the Zen 3 architecture on TSMC's 7 nm process. Its codename is Vermeer, and it belongs to the 5000 series. The chip contains 8,300 million transistors spread across a dual-die design with each die measuring 74 mm². The Ryzen AI 5 440G, scheduled for release in February 2026, uses the Zen 5 / Zen 5c architecture on TSMC's 4 nm process. Its codename is Gorgon Point, and it belongs to the Ryzen AI 400 generation. The 440G uses a single monolithic die measuring 195 mm².
Cache hierarchies differ significantly. The 5900 allocates 64 KB of L1 and 512 KB of L2 per core, with a large 64 MB L3 cache. The 440G provides 80 KB of L1 and 1 MB of L2 per core, but only 8 MB of L3. This means the 5900 holds eight times more shared cache, which benefits multi-threaded workloads that repeatedly access large datasets. The 440G compensates with larger per-core caches, which helps single-threaded latency.
Memory support has also evolved. The 5900 uses DDR4 with dual-channel memory and 51.2 GB/s bandwidth. The 440G supports DDR5 with dual-channel memory and 89.6 GB/s bandwidth—a 75% increase in theoretical bandwidth. Both support ECC memory. The 5900 provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, while the 440G offers 12 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, so the older chip has more expansion headroom for GPUs and NVMe drives.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The 5900's largest victory comes in prime number finding, where it scores 213 versus the 440G's 90—a 136.7% advantage. This test is highly sensitive to core count and memory bandwidth, both of which favor the 5900. Data encryption shows a 93.2% gap (26247 vs 13585), reflecting the 5900's superior multi-threaded throughput. Integer math follows at 80.5% (128641 vs 71251), and floating-point math at 51.2% (69124 vs 45711). These are not marginal differences; they represent fundamental throughput advantages.
The 5900 also wins in data compression by 40.6% (411453 vs 292735), random string sorting by 39.5% (43386 vs 31106), and extended instructions by 30.1% (26859 vs 20648). The multithread score of 33969 versus 23487 represents a 44.6% gap, and the physics score shows a 27.7% advantage (1697 vs 1329). Across these nine wins, the average delta is approximately 60%, indicating a consistent and substantial multi-core superiority.
The 440G's sole benchmark wins are the single-thread and singlethread PassMark tests, which are identical tests with duplicate naming. Both show 4060 versus 3439, a 15.3% advantage for the 440G. This is a meaningful lead in raw per-core performance, driven by the newer Zen 5 architecture and higher boost clock of 4.80 GHz versus 4.70 GHz. However, this single-thread advantage does not translate into overall performance parity because the 5900's two-to-one core advantage overwhelms the 440G's per-core efficiency.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ in nearly every fundamental specification. The 5900 has 12 cores and 24 threads, while the 440G has 6 cores and 12 threads—exactly half. Base clocks differ from 3.00 GHz on the 5900 to 2.00 GHz on the 440G, though boost clocks are closer at 4.70 GHz and 4.80 GHz respectively. Both are rated at 65 W TDP, despite the 440G's smaller process node. The 5900 uses AMD Socket AM4, while the 440G uses AMD Socket AM5. Both have unlocked multipliers.
The 5900's process node is 7 nm versus 4 nm for the 440G. The 5900's dual-die design totals 148 mm², while the 440G's single die is 195 mm². Transistor counts are listed for the 5900 at 8,300 million, with no figure given for the 440G. The 5900 has 64 MB of L3 cache versus 8 MB for the 440G, a decisive difference. The 440G includes integrated Radeon 840M graphics, while the 5900 has no integrated graphics. Memory support moves from DDR4 to DDR5, with bandwidth increasing from 51.2 GB/s to 89.6 GB/s. The 5900 provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, while the 440G provides 12. Both support ECC memory and are marked as active production parts.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has better multi-core performance?
A: The Ryzen 9 5900 wins decisively. Its PassMark multithread score is 33969 compared to the 440G's 23487, a 44.6% advantage. It also leads in floating-point math by 51.2% and integer math by 80.5%.
Q: Which processor has better single-core performance?
A: The Ryzen AI 5 440G wins. Its PassMark single-thread score is 4060 versus 3439 for the 5900, a 15.3% advantage. This is driven by its newer 4 nm process and Zen 5 architecture.
Q: Do these processors support ECC memory?
A: Yes, both the Ryzen 9 5900 and the Ryzen AI 5 440G support ECC memory, as indicated in their specification sheets.
Q: Which processor has more cache?
A: The Ryzen 9 5900 has significantly more L3 cache at 64 MB, compared to 8 MB for the Ryzen AI 5 440G. However, the 440G has larger per-core L1 and L2 caches: 80 KB and 1 MB per core versus 64 KB and 512 KB per core.
Q: What memory types do these processors support?
A: The Ryzen 9 5900 supports DDR4 with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, while the Ryzen AI 5 440G supports DDR5 with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth. Both use dual-channel memory buses.
Q: Which processor has integrated graphics?
A: Only the Ryzen AI 5 440G has integrated graphics, featuring the Radeon 840M. The Ryzen 9 5900 has no integrated graphics and requires a discrete GPU.
Where Each One Wins
The Ryzen 9 5900 is the clear winner for multi-threaded, compute-intensive workloads. Its 93.2% advantage in data encryption makes it ideal for security-focused tasks like VPN servers or encrypted storage. The 136.7% lead in prime number finding suggests strong performance in mathematical and scientific computing. The 51.2% floating-point advantage benefits 3D rendering, physics simulation, and financial modeling. The 44.6% multithread lead means video encoding, batch image processing, and compilation tasks will complete significantly faster. Its 64 MB L3 cache helps workloads with large working sets, such as database queries and virtual machine hosting. The 5900 also offers more PCIe lanes (20 versus 12), giving it more room for multiple GPUs or high-speed storage.
The Ryzen AI 5 440G wins in single-threaded responsiveness. Its 15.3% single-thread advantage makes it better for web browsing, document editing, and general desktop navigation. The 4.80 GHz boost clock provides snappy performance in lightly-threaded applications like spreadsheet calculations or lightweight programming IDEs. Its integrated Radeon 840M graphics means it can run a complete desktop system without a discrete GPU, simplifying builds for office machines or home theater PCs. The DDR5 memory support with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth benefits memory-sensitive tasks like gaming with fast RAM kits, though the lower core count limits multi-tasking. The 440G's larger per-core L2 cache of 1 MB helps reduce memory latency in single-threaded workloads. For users who prioritize daily responsiveness over batch throughput, the 440G is the more appropriate choice. The 5900 remains the superior processor for any workload that scales with core count, which the benchmark data shows is the vast majority of demanding tasks.