AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D vs Intel Core Ultra X7 368H Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D

CORE STATE Raphael
CORE SPECS 6 Cores / 12 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 4 Base / 4.5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 96 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 65W
ARCHITECTURE Raphael
nm
PROCESS 5 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra X7 368H

CORE STATE Panther Lake
CORE SPECS 16 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2 Base / 5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 18 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 25W
ARCHITECTURE Panther Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

passmark_data_compression
271,649
312,927
passmark_data_encryption
15,797
25,228
passmark_extended_instructions
20,455
25,669
passmark_find_prime_numbers
221
321
passmark_floating_point_math
43,594
105,681
passmark_integer_math
70,774
88,083
passmark_multithread
25,047
32,956
passmark_physics
2,779
2,857
passmark_random_string_sorting
32,999
38,093
passmark_single_thread
3,494
4,005
passmark_singlethread
3,494
4,005
cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
N/A
2,844
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
N/A
401
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
11,852
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
1,673
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
N/A
28,221
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
N/A
3,984

Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D vs Intel Core Ultra X7 368H

The Verdict

The benchmark data presents a clear split between these two processors. The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H wins all 11 recorded head-to-head comparisons, with the largest margins in floating-point math (58.7% ahead) and data encryption (37.4% ahead). The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D, however, holds the higher overall percentile ranking at 89 versus 87 for the Intel part. That ranking reflects the AMD processor's position against all CPUs in the database, not just this comparison.

The data indicates the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H is the stronger performer in every measured workload category. Its average benchmark score of 40518 trails the AMD part's 44573 average, but that gap comes from the AMD chip's inclusion of more diverse test results in its aggregate. In direct head-to-head tests, the Intel processor's lead is consistent and often substantial. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D remains a competitive desktop part, but against this specific mobile Intel chip, the measurements show a decisive advantage for the Core Ultra X7 368H.

For desktop builders seeking a capable 6-core processor with a large shared cache, the AMD part serves that role. For mobile users or those prioritizing the specific workload wins recorded here, the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H delivers higher scores across the board. The data does not support any scenario where the AMD chip wins a head-to-head benchmark in this comparison.

Architecture Differences

The two processors come from different manufacturing and design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D uses the Raphael codename, part of the Zen 4 generation, built on a 5 nm process at TSMC. The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H uses the Panther Lake architecture, part of the Core Ultra Series 3, built on a 3 nm process at Intel's own foundry.

The transistor counts and die sizes differ significantly. The AMD chip packs 11,270 million transistors on a 71 mm² die. The Intel part has no recorded transistor count or die size in the database. This reflects the different measurement approaches for each manufacturer's products.

Cache configurations show major differences. The AMD processor provides 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 96 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel processor provides 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and only 18 MB of shared L3 cache. The AMD chip's 96 MB shared L3 cache is more than five times larger than the Intel part's 18 MB, which explains its suitability for workloads that benefit from large data residency.

Memory support differs as well. The AMD chip uses DDR5 memory with dual-channel access and a recorded memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The Intel chip uses LPDDR5X memory, also dual-channel, but with a much higher recorded bandwidth of 153.6 GB/s. The Intel part's bandwidth advantage is roughly 84.5% higher, which contributes to its strong performance in memory-intensive tests.

PCIe lane counts also separate these parts. The AMD processor offers Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU, while the Intel processor offers Gen 5 with only 4 lanes from the CPU. The AMD chip supports ECC memory, while the Intel part does not. Integrated graphics differ: the AMD chip uses Radeon Graphics, the Intel chip uses Arc B390.

The AMD processor targets the desktop segment with Socket AM5, while the Intel processor targets the mobile segment with BGA 2540. The AMD chip's TDP is 65 watts, while the Intel chip's TDP is 25 watts, reflecting the mobile design's power constraints. The AMD part's release date is recorded as November 11, 2025, with the Intel part releasing on January 4, 2026.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H wins every recorded head-to-head benchmark, but the margins vary substantially. The largest gap appears in floating-point math, where Intel scores 105681 against AMD's 43594, a 58.7% advantage. This test heavily favors the Intel chip's architecture and likely benefits from its higher memory bandwidth.

Data encryption shows the second-largest margin. Intel scores 25228 versus AMD's 15797, a 37.4% lead. The Intel part also wins prime number finding by 31.2%, scoring 321 against AMD's 221. Extended instructions show a 20.3% advantage for Intel, with scores of 25669 versus 20455.

Integer math favors Intel by 19.7%, with scores of 88083 versus 70774. The multithread test shows Intel ahead by 24%, scoring 32956 against AMD's 25047. Random string sorting gives Intel a 13.4% edge, scoring 38093 versus 32999. Data compression shows Intel ahead by 13.2%, with scores of 312927 versus 271649.

The smallest margins appear in physics and single-thread performance. The physics test shows Intel ahead by only 2.7%, scoring 2857 versus AMD's 2779. The single-thread test shows Intel ahead by 12.8%, scoring 4005 versus AMD's 3494. The single-thread results appear twice in the data under slightly different test names, but both show identical scores.

The pattern indicates that the Intel chip's advantage grows with workload complexity and memory dependency. The largest margins come from floating-point and encryption tests, while the smallest margin comes from physics, a test that may rely more on core count parity. The AMD chip's 6 cores and 12 threads cannot match the Intel chip's 16 cores and 16 threads in multi-threaded workloads, but the single-thread gap remains significant at 12.8%.

Specification Differences

The core and thread counts differ sharply. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D provides 6 cores and 12 threads, while the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H provides 16 cores and 16 threads. The Intel chip has 10 more cores but 4 more threads, indicating the AMD chip uses simultaneous multithreading while the Intel chip does not.

Clock speeds show different design priorities. The AMD chip has a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. The Intel chip has a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. The Intel chip's boost clock is 0.50 GHz higher, but its base clock is 2.00 GHz lower. The Intel chip's lower base clock likely reflects power management for mobile use, while its higher boost clock shows peak capability.

Thermal design power differs by 40 watts. The AMD chip has a TDP of 65 watts, the Intel chip has a TDP of 25 watts. Despite consuming less power, the Intel chip achieves higher benchmark scores in every test. This indicates the Intel chip's efficiency advantage in the recorded measurements.

The cache hierarchy differs significantly. The AMD chip has 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 96 MB shared L3. The Intel chip has 192 KB L1 per core, 2.5 MB L2 per core, and 18 MB shared L3. The Intel chip's per-core L1 and L2 caches are larger, but the AMD chip's shared L3 cache is much larger. The total cache per core favors Intel when counting L1 and L2, but AMD's L3 advantage changes the overall picture.

Memory bandwidth shows the Intel chip at 153.6 GB/s versus the AMD chip's 83.2 GB/s. This 70.4 GB/s difference likely contributes to the Intel chip's strong performance in data-heavy benchmarks. The AMD chip supports ECC memory, the Intel chip does not.

PCIe connectivity differs. The AMD chip offers 24 Gen 5 lanes from the CPU, the Intel chip offers 4 Gen 5 lanes from the CPU. The AMD chip uses DDR5 memory, the Intel chip uses LPDDR5X. The AMD chip's socket is AM5, the Intel chip's socket is BGA 2540. The AMD chip's launch MSRP is $269, while no launch MSRP is recorded for the Intel chip.

The process nodes differ by 2 nm. The AMD chip uses 5 nm TSMC manufacturing, the Intel chip uses 3 nm Intel manufacturing. The AMD chip has a recorded transistor count of 11,270 million, the Intel chip has no recorded count. The AMD chip's die size is 71 mm², the Intel chip's die size is not recorded.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has more cores?

A: The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H has 16 cores, while the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D has 6 cores. The Intel chip also has 16 threads, while the AMD chip has 12 threads.

Q: How much larger is the AMD chip's L3 cache?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D has 96 MB of shared L3 cache, while the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H has 18 MB of shared L3 cache. The AMD chip's L3 cache is 78 MB larger.

Q: What is the single-thread performance difference?

A: The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H scores 4005 in the single-thread test, while the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D scores 3494. The Intel chip leads by 12.8%.

Q: Which processor has higher memory bandwidth?

A: The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H has a recorded memory bandwidth of 153.6 GB/s, while the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D has 83.2 GB/s. The Intel chip's bandwidth is 70.4 GB/s higher.

Q: How does the floating-point math test compare?

A: The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H scores 105681 in floating-point math, while the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D scores 43594. The Intel chip leads by 58.7%, the largest margin in any recorded test.

Q: Do both processors support ECC memory?

A: No. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D supports ECC memory, while the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H does not.

Where Each One Wins

The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H wins every benchmark in this comparison, so its strengths define the overall performance profile. The largest wins come from floating-point math (58.7% ahead), data encryption (37.4% ahead), and prime number finding (31.2% ahead). These results indicate the Intel chip excels at mathematical computation, cryptographic operations, and integer-based algorithms.

The Intel chip also wins the multithread test by 24%, reflecting its 16-core design versus the AMD chip's 6 cores. The extended instructions test shows a 20.3% lead, and integer math shows a 19.7% lead. Data compression and random string sorting both favor Intel by roughly 13%. The physics test shows the narrowest margin at 2.7%, but Intel still wins.

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D holds advantages in specifications rather than benchmarks. Its 96 MB shared L3 cache dwarfs the Intel chip's 18 MB, making it better suited for workloads that repeatedly access large datasets. Its 24 Gen 5 PCIe lanes provide far more expansion capability than the Intel chip's 4 lanes. The AMD chip also supports ECC memory, which matters for error-sensitive computing tasks.

The AMD chip's higher percentile ranking (89 versus 87) reflects its position against the full CPU database, not this head-to-head comparison. Its average benchmark score of 44573 exceeds the Intel chip's 40518, but the direct comparisons show Intel ahead in every recorded test.

The desktop-versus-mobile split defines practical use cases. The AMD chip's 65 watt TDP and AM5 socket suit desktop builds with room for cooling. The Intel chip's 25 watt TDP and BGA 2540 socket suit mobile systems where power efficiency matters. The Intel chip's higher boost clock of 5.00 GHz versus 4.50 GHz provides peak performance when needed, while its 2.00 GHz base clock allows low-power idle operation.

For workloads requiring maximum throughput in floating-point math, encryption, or multithreaded processing, the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H is the clear choice based on the recorded data. For desktop systems needing extensive PCIe connectivity, ECC memory support, or a large shared L3 cache, the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D offers those specific features, even though it loses all benchmark comparisons in this pairing.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
5 7500X3D
Ultra X7 368H
Core Specs
Cores
6
16 +166.7%
Threads
12
16 +33.3%
Base Clock (GHz)
4
2 -50.0%
Boost Clock (GHz)
4.5
5 +11.1%
Frequency (GHz)
4
2 -50.0%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
4.5
5 +11.1%
Multiplier
40
20 -50.0%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
64 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
2.5 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
96 MB (shared)
18 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
65
25 -61.5%
PPT
88 W
—
Configurable TDP
—
45 W
Architecture
Architecture
—
Panther Lake
Codename
Raphael
Panther Lake
Generation
Ryzen 5 (Zen 4 (Raphael))
Ultra X7 (Panther Lake-H)
Process Size
5 nm
3 nm
Transistors
11,270 million
—
Die Size
71 mm²
—
Foundry
TSMC
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5
LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
83.2 GB/s
153.6 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
No
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket AM5
Intel BGA 2540
Chipsets
X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
—
PCIe
Gen 5, 24 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 4 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
—
P-Cores: 4 E-Cores: 12
E-Core Frequency
—
1600 MHz up to 3.8 GHz
LP E-Cores
—
4
AMD Multi-Die
IO Process Size
6 nm
—
AI/NPU
NPU
—
Yes / 50 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon Graphics
Arc B390
Other
Market
Desktop
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
$269
—
Part Number
100-000001904
SA4R7Q9EJ
Package
FC-LGA1718
FC-BGA
Tj Max
89°C
100°C
Bundled Cooler
None
—
View Ryzen 5 7500X3D Details View Core Ultra X7 368H Details