AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D vs Intel Core Ultra 5 225H Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D

CORE STATE Raphael
CORE SPECS 6 Cores / 12 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 4 Base / 4.5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 96 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 65W
ARCHITECTURE Raphael
nm
PROCESS 5 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 5 225H

CORE STATE Arrow Lake-H
CORE SPECS 14 Cores / 14 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 1.7 Base / 4.9 GHz Turbo
CACHE 18 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 28W
ARCHITECTURE Arrow Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

passmark_data_compression
271,649
283,451
passmark_data_encryption
15,797
21,428
passmark_extended_instructions
20,455
21,915
passmark_find_prime_numbers
221
220
passmark_floating_point_math
43,594
86,540
passmark_integer_math
70,774
68,520
passmark_multithread
25,047
28,119
passmark_physics
2,779
1,877
passmark_random_string_sorting
32,999
33,654
passmark_single_thread
3,494
4,258
passmark_singlethread
3,494
4,258
cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
N/A
2,397.5
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
N/A
288.5
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
10,041
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
1,417
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
N/A
14,629.5
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
N/A
1,969
geekbench_multicore
N/A
11,526
geekbench_singlecore
N/A
2,151

Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D vs Intel Core Ultra 5 225H

The Verdict

The recorded data splits these two processors cleanly by workload type. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D takes 3 of 11 head-to-head benchmark wins, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 225H claims 8. However, the margin of victory matters more than the raw win count. Intel’s wins are often decisive, particularly in floating-point math where it leads by 49.6%, and in single-thread performance where it is 17.9% ahead. AMD’s wins are narrower, with its best result being a 48.1% lead in the physics test, but it also holds a slim 3.3% edge in integer math and a 0.5% lead in prime number generation.

The average benchmark score tells a similar story: the AMD part sits at 44,573, which places it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, whereas the Intel chip averages 31,508, landing in the 82nd percentile. This means the Ryzen 5 7500X3D is overall the faster processor in aggregate, despite losing most individual tests. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225H, however, is clearly the better choice for workloads that favor high clock speeds and wide vector execution, as shown by its 4.90 GHz boost versus 4.50 GHz for AMD, and its 14 cores versus 6.

The verdict from the data: choose the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D if the priority is consistent high multi-threaded throughput, physics simulation, and integer-heavy tasks, or if the system must run on a desktop socket with DDR5 and ECC memory. Choose the Intel Core Ultra 5 225H for mobile platforms, for tasks dominated by floating-point math, encryption, compression, and single-thread responsiveness, and when lower power draw matters, as its 28 W TDP compares to AMD’s 65 W.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has the higher single-thread benchmark score?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 225H scores 4,258 in PassMark single-thread tests, which is 17.9% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D’s 3,494.

Q: How do the two compare in multi-threaded performance?

A: Intel wins the PassMark multi-thread test with 28,119 versus AMD’s 25,047, a 10.9% margin. However, AMD’s average benchmark score across all tests is 44,573, well above Intel’s 31,508.

Q: Is one better for physics simulations?

A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D leads the physics test by a wide margin: 2,779 versus 1,877, which is a 48.1% advantage.

Q: What about power consumption?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 225H is rated at 28 W TDP, while the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is rated at 65 W. The data does not include real-world wattage measurements, only these rated values.

Q: Do both processors support the same memory types?

A: No. The AMD chip supports DDR5 only, with a dual-channel bus and 83.2 GB/s bandwidth. The Intel chip supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, also dual-channel, but with a higher 102.4 GB/s bandwidth.

Q: Which has more cores and threads?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 225H has 14 cores and 14 threads. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D has 6 cores and 12 threads.

Architecture Differences

The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. AMD’s Ryzen 5 7500X3D is part of the 7000 series, built on the Raphael codename and Zen 4 microarchitecture, fabricated on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It is a desktop part with an AMD Socket AM5, and its package contains 11,270 million transistors on a 71 mm² die. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225H belongs to the Core Ultra Series 2, uses the Arrow Lake-H codename (architecture: Arrow Lake), and is manufactured on a 3 nm process, also by TSMC. It is a mobile processor on Intel BGA 2049, and the database records no transistor count or die size for it.

Cache configurations diverge sharply. AMD allocates 64 KB of L1 per core and 1 MB of L2 per core, with a massive 96 MB of shared L3 cache. Intel provides 192 KB of L1 per core and 3 MB of L2 per core, but only 18 MB of shared L3. This large L3 difference is the defining architectural feature: AMD’s 96 MB is five times larger than Intel’s 18 MB, which typically benefits workloads with large working sets that fit in cache. Intel compensates with a newer process node (3 nm versus 5 nm) and a higher boost clock.

Integrated graphics also differ. AMD includes Radeon Graphics, while Intel features Arc Graphics 130T. Neither benchmark data in the database tests iGPU performance directly, so no comparison can be made from these records. Memory support differs as well: AMD supports only DDR5 with ECC enabled, while Intel supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X but lacks ECC. PCIe lanes also vary, with AMD offering Gen 5 with 24 lanes (CPU only) versus Intel’s Gen 5 with 8 lanes (CPU only). The production status for both is listed as Active, and both have locked multipliers.

Specification Differences

The table of differences is straightforward. Core count: 6 for AMD, 14 for Intel. Threads: 12 for AMD, 14 for Intel. Base clock: 4.00 GHz for AMD versus 1.70 GHz for Intel. Boost clock: 4.50 GHz for AMD versus 4.90 GHz for Intel. TDP: 65 W for AMD versus 28 W for Intel. Socket: AMD Socket AM5 versus Intel BGA 2049. Process node: 5 nm versus 3 nm. L1 cache: 64 KB per core versus 192 KB per core. L2 cache: 1 MB per core versus 3 MB per core. L3 cache: 96 MB shared versus 18 MB shared. Memory bandwidth: 83.2 GB/s versus 102.4 GB/s. ECC support: yes for AMD, no for Intel. PCIe lanes: 24 versus 8. Integrated graphics: Radeon Graphics versus Arc Graphics 130T. Market segment: Desktop versus Mobile. Release date: 2025-11-11 for AMD, 2025-01-12 for Intel. Launch MSRP: AMD listed at $269, Intel has no listed MSRP. Part numbers: 100-000001904 for AMD, SRQAM for Intel.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The largest single win belongs to Intel in floating-point math: 86,540 versus 43,594, a 49.6% advantage. This is a dominant result and suggests Intel’s architecture executes floating-point operations far more efficiently. Intel also wins data encryption decisively: 21,428 versus 15,797, a 26.3% lead. Single-thread performance favors Intel by 17.9% (4,258 versus 3,494), and multi-thread performance favors Intel by 10.9% (28,119 versus 25,047). Intel also leads in extended instructions (21,915 versus 20,455, a 6.7% margin), data compression (283,451 versus 271,649, a 4.2% margin), and random string sorting (33,654 versus 32,999, a 1.9% margin).

AMD’s wins are fewer but notable. The physics test is the standout: 2,779 versus 1,877, a 48.1% lead. Integer math goes to AMD by 3.3% (70,774 versus 68,520), and find prime numbers goes to AMD by a razor-thin 0.5% (221 versus 220). The aggregate average benchmark scores reflect a different balance: AMD’s 44,573 is 41.5% higher than Intel’s 31,508, even though Intel wins 8 of 11 individual tests. This discrepancy comes from the fact that AMD’s benchmark suite includes tests where it performs relatively well, while Intel’s average is dragged down by its lower scores in some categories, despite winning most head-to-head contests.

Where Each One Wins

AMD’s Ryzen 5 7500X3D wins in physics simulation, integer math, and prime number generation. The physics result is its strongest argument: a 48.1% lead indicates that the 3D V-cache architecture (implied by the X3D suffix, though not explicitly stated in the data) provides exceptional performance for memory-latency-sensitive physics workloads. The 96 MB of shared L3 cache is the likely driver, as it allows large datasets to remain on-chip. The 3.3% integer math win reinforces this, as integer-heavy tasks often benefit from large caches. For users running physics engines, scientific computing with integer operations, or prime-number-heavy algorithms, AMD is the clear choice from the recorded data.

Intel’s Core Ultra 5 225H wins everywhere else. Floating-point math is its dominant category, with a nearly 2x score, which makes it suitable for graphics, scientific floating-point calculations, and any workload using SIMD vectors. Data encryption and compression both favor Intel, suggesting strong performance in file archiving and security-related tasks. Single-thread and multi-thread PassMark scores both go to Intel, meaning general productivity and lightly-threaded applications will run faster on Intel. Its higher boost clock (4.90 GHz) and lower TDP (28 W) make it attractive for mobile use cases, where sustained performance per watt is critical. The 14 cores also provide headroom for parallel tasks, even if the multi-thread win over AMD is only 10.9%.

The data implies a workload split: AMD for cache-bound, integer-heavy, physics-centric desktop workloads; Intel for broad general-purpose mobile computing, vector math, and single-thread responsiveness. The average benchmark scores suggest AMD is the faster overall part, but the head-to-head wins show Intel is more versatile across a wider variety of test types.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
5 7500X3D
Ultra 5 225H
Core Specs
Cores
6
14 +133.3%
Threads
12
14 +16.7%
Base Clock (GHz)
4
1.7 -57.5%
Boost Clock (GHz)
4.5
4.9 +8.9%
Frequency (GHz)
4
1.7 -57.5%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
4.5
4.9 +8.9%
Multiplier
40
17 -57.5%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
64 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
3 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
96 MB (shared)
18 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
65
28 -56.9%
PL1
—
28 W
PL2
—
60 W
PPT
88 W
—
Architecture
Architecture
—
Arrow Lake
Codename
Raphael
Arrow Lake-H
Generation
Ryzen 5 (Zen 4 (Raphael))
Ultra 5 (Arrow Lake-H)
Process Size
5 nm
3 nm
Transistors
11,270 million
—
Die Size
71 mm²
—
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5
DDR5, LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
83.2 GB/s
102.4 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
No
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket AM5
Intel BGA 2049
Chipsets
X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
WM880, HM870
PCIe
Gen 5, 24 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 8 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
—
P-Cores: 4 E-Cores: 10
E-Core Frequency
—
1300 MHz up to 4.3 GHz
LP E-Cores
—
2
AMD Multi-Die
IO Process Size
6 nm
—
AI/NPU
NPU
—
Yes / 13 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon Graphics
Arc Graphics 130T
Other
Market
Desktop
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
$269
—
Part Number
100-000001904
SRQAM
Package
FC-LGA1718
FC-BGA
Tj Max
89°C
110°C
Bundled Cooler
None
—
View Ryzen 5 7500X3D Details View Core Ultra 5 225H Details