AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D vs AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D

CORE STATE Raphael
CORE SPECS 6 Cores / 12 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 4 Base / 4.5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 96 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 65W
ARCHITECTURE Raphael
nm
PROCESS 5 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025
VS
AMD
AMD

Ryzen AI Max PRO 385

CORE STATE Strix Halo
CORE SPECS 8 Cores / 16 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 3.6 Base / 5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 32 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Zen 5
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

passmark_data_compression
271,649
379,448
passmark_data_encryption
15,797
18,978
passmark_extended_instructions
20,455
31,442
passmark_find_prime_numbers
221
157
passmark_floating_point_math
43,594
69,580
passmark_integer_math
70,774
105,056
passmark_multithread
25,047
32,075
passmark_physics
2,779
1,711
passmark_random_string_sorting
32,999
40,784
passmark_single_thread
3,494
3,995
passmark_singlethread
3,494
3,995
cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
N/A
2,865
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
N/A
404
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
11,938
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
1,685
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
N/A
28,424
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
N/A
4,012

Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D vs AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The recorded data shows a clear split in workload character between these two AMD processors. The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 wins 9 of the 11 head-to-head benchmark comparisons, while the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D takes 2 decisive victories in very specific tests.

The largest margin in the entire comparison belongs to the Ryzen 5 7500X3D in the PassMark physics test, where it scores 2779 against the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385's 1711, a 62.4% advantage. This is a substantial gap and points to the 7500X3D's strength in simulation-style workloads that rely on single-threaded latency and cache behavior. The other win for the 7500X3D comes in the PassMark find prime numbers test, where it scores 221 versus 157, a 40.8% lead. That test is highly sensitive to integer throughput per thread and memory latency, both areas where the 7500X3D's architecture appears to hold an edge.

Everywhere else, the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 is dominant. The biggest percentage win for the mobile part is in floating point math, where it scores 69580 against 43594, a 37.3% advantage. Integer math shows a similar story: 105056 versus 70774, which is 32.6% ahead. Extended instructions also favor the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 substantially, with a score of 31442 against 20455, a 34.9% lead. Data compression is another strong area, with the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 scoring 379448 versus 271649, a 28.4% gap. Even in data encryption, where the 7500X3D's cache might be expected to help, the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 wins 18978 to 15797, a 16.8% margin.

The multithreaded PassMark score favors the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 at 32075 versus 25047, a 21.9% lead. Random string sorting also goes to the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385, 40784 to 32999, a 19.1% margin. Finally, the single-thread score is closer but still favors the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385, 3995 to 3494, a 12.5% advantage, with the same delta recorded across both single-thread benchmark entries.

Looking at the broader database context, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D posts an average benchmark score of 44573, which places it at the 89th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H at 44466 (0.2% behind) and the Intel Core i9-13950HX at 44342 (0.5% behind), while the Intel Core i5-14600 sits 0.7% ahead at 44889. The Ryzen AI Max PRO 385, by contrast, has an average benchmark score of 43326, placing it at the 88th percentile. Its closest competitor is the AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 at 43431 (0.2% ahead), with the Intel Core Ultra 9 386H at 43210 (0.3% behind) and the AMD Ryzen 7 170 at 43689 (0.8% ahead). Interestingly, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's nearest rival list also includes the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 at 44309, just 0.6% behind the 7500X3D's average score, showing how tightly these two parts bracket each other in overall database rankings despite their very different architectural approaches.

Architecture Differences

The two chips come from different generations and target different market segments, and the data reflects that divergence clearly. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a desktop part from the 7000 series, built on the Raphael codename with a Zen 4 generation label and a 5 nm process node from TSMC. It uses AMD Socket AM5 and carries a transistor count of 11,270 million on a 71 mm² die. The Ryzen AI Max PRO 385, on the other hand, is a mobile processor using the Strix Halo codename with a Zen 5 architecture and a smaller 4 nm TSMC process node. Its socket is AMD Socket FP11, and the database does not list a transistor count or die size for it.

The core configurations differ as well. The 7500X3D has 6 cores and 12 threads, while the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 has 8 cores and 16 threads. That two-core, four-thread advantage helps explain the multithreaded benchmark results. Clock speeds also tell part of the story: the 7500X3D has a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, while the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 starts lower at 3.60 GHz but boosts higher to 5.00 GHz. The power envelopes are close, with the desktop part rated at 65 W TDP and the mobile part at 55 W TDP, though the database does not provide any performance-per-watt measurements.

Cache topology is where the 7500X3D's reputation is built. It has 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a large 96 MB shared L3 cache. The Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 has 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, but only 32 MB of shared L3 cache. The 7500X3D's triple-size L3 cache is the likely reason it wins the physics and prime number tests, which are notorious for rewarding large caches. The Ryzen AI Max PRO 385's smaller L3 is offset by a faster memory subsystem: it supports LPDDR5X over a quad-channel bus with 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth, versus the 7500X3D's dual-channel DDR5 with 83.2 GB/s. That 256.0 GB/s figure is the highest memory bandwidth number in the comparison and helps explain the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385's dominance in compression, encryption, and floating point workloads.

Other differences include PCIe support, with the 7500X3D offering Gen 5 with 24 lanes (CPU only) while the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 provides Gen 4 with 16 lanes (CPU only). Integrated graphics also differ: the 7500X3D has Radeon Graphics, while the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 has the Radeon 8050S. Both support ECC memory. The 7500X3D has a launch MSRP of $269, while the database does not list a launch MSRP for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385. Neither part has an unlocked multiplier, and both are listed as Active in production status. The 7500X3D was released on 2025-11-11, while the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 came earlier on 2025-01-05.

The Verdict

The data supports a straightforward conclusion: pick the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D if the workload is dominated by physics simulation or prime number computation, where it leads by 62.4% and 40.8% respectively. Those are the only two benchmark categories where it wins, but they are substantial wins. For everything else in the recorded benchmark suite, the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 is the stronger part, with leads ranging from 12.5% in single-thread performance to 37.3% in floating point math. The Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 also delivers higher multithreaded performance (32075 versus 25047), higher integer math (105056 versus 70774), and far better data compression (379448 versus 271649).

The choice ultimately comes down to workload mix. The 7500X3D is a desktop processor with a massive 96 MB L3 cache and a 65 W TDP, suited for cache-sensitive desktop tasks. The Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 is a mobile part with a 55 W TDP, 8 cores, and quad-channel LPDDR5X memory delivering 256.0 GB/s, which explains its broad lead across memory-intensive and multi-threaded tests. The Ryzen AI Max PRO 385's 88th percentile ranking versus the 7500X3D's 89th percentile is close, but the head-to-head results show a wider functional gap in favor of the mobile chip in most measured categories.

Specification Differences

  • Cores: AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D has 6, AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 has 8.
  • Threads: AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D has 12, AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 has 16.
  • Base clock: 4.00 GHz for the 7500X3D, 3.60 GHz for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • Boost clock: 4.50 GHz for the 7500X3D, 5.00 GHz for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • TDP: 65 W for the 7500X3D, 55 W for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • Socket: AMD Socket AM5 for the 7500X3D, AMD Socket FP11 for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • Process node: 5 nm for the 7500X3D, 4 nm for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • Architecture: Zen 4 for the 7500X3D, Zen 5 for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • Codename: Raphael for the 7500X3D, Strix Halo for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • L1 cache: 64 KB per core for the 7500X3D, 80 KB per core for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • L3 cache: 96 MB shared for the 7500X3D, 32 MB shared for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • Memory support: DDR5 for the 7500X3D, LPDDR5X for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • Memory bus: Dual-channel for the 7500X3D, Quad-channel for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • Memory bandwidth: 83.2 GB/s for the 7500X3D, 256.0 GB/s for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • PCIe: Gen 5, 24 Lanes (CPU only) for the 7500X3D, Gen 4, 16 Lanes (CPU only) for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • Integrated graphics: Radeon Graphics for the 7500X3D, Radeon 8050S for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • Market segment: Desktop for the 7500X3D, Mobile for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • Release date: 2025-11-11 for the 7500X3D, 2025-01-05 for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • Transistors: 11,270 million for the 7500X3D, not listed for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.
  • Die size: 71 mm² for the 7500X3D, not listed for the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has the higher boost clock?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 boosts to 5.00 GHz, while the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D boosts to 4.50 GHz.

Q: How much larger is the L3 cache on the Ryzen 5 7500X3D?

A: The Ryzen 5 7500X3D has 96 MB of shared L3 cache, while the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 has 32 MB of shared L3 cache.

Q: Which chip wins the PassMark physics test?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D wins the physics test with a score of 2779 against the Ryzen AI Max PRO 385's 1711, a 62.4% advantage.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth difference?

A: The Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 supports quad-channel LPDDR5X with 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth, while the Ryzen 5 7500X3D uses dual-channel DDR5 with 83.2 GB/s.

Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 has 8 cores and 16 threads, compared to the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's 6 cores and 12 threads.

Q: How do the two compare in single-thread performance?

A: The Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 scores 3995 in the PassMark single-thread test versus 3494 for the Ryzen 5 7500X3D, a 12.5% lead for the mobile chip.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
5 7500X3D
AI Max PRO 385
Core Specs
Cores
6
8 +33.3%
Threads
12
16 +33.3%
Base Clock (GHz)
4
3.6 -10.0%
Boost Clock (GHz)
4.5
5 +11.1%
Frequency (GHz)
4
3.6 -10.0%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
4.5
5 +11.1%
Multiplier
40
36 -10.0%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
64 KB (per core)
80 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
1 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
96 MB (shared)
32 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
65
55 -15.4%
PPT
88 W
—
Configurable TDP
—
45-120 W
Architecture
Architecture
—
Zen 5
Codename
Raphael
Strix Halo
Generation
Ryzen 5 (Zen 4 (Raphael))
Ryzen AI Max PRO (Zen 5)
Process Size
5 nm
4 nm
Transistors
11,270 million
—
Die Size
71 mm²
—
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5
LPDDR5X
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Quad-channel
Memory Bandwidth
83.2 GB/s
256.0 GB/s
ECC Memory
Yes
Yes
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket AM5
AMD Socket FP11
Chipsets
X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
—
PCIe
Gen 5, 24 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
AMD Multi-Die
IO Process Size
6 nm
—
AI/NPU
NPU
—
Yes / 50 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon Graphics
Radeon 8050S
Other
Market
Desktop
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
$269
—
Part Number
100-000001904
100-000001422
Package
FC-LGA1718
FC-BGA
Tj Max
89°C
100°C
Bundled Cooler
None
—
View Ryzen 5 7500X3D Details View Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 Details