SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

96 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 4% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
97%
VS
GPU
95%
PROCESSOR

Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

70,879 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

37,648 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K uses the Intel Socket 1851, which anchors this build to the Core Ultra Series 2 platform. The CPU is built on Arrow Lake architecture, specifically the Arrow Lake-S desktop variant, fabricated on TSMC's 3 nm process node with 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die. This is a desktop-market segment part with active production status, and it pairs with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 via a PCIe Gen 5 interface with 20 CPU lanes. The GPU itself connects through PCIe 4.0 x16, meaning the graphics card has ample bandwidth while the CPU retains its newer-generation lanes for storage or other expansion.

Memory support is limited to DDR5, running through a dual-channel bus that delivers 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth. The platform also supports ECC memory, which is notable for workstation-oriented builds. The CPU's 125 W TDP combined with the GPU's 200 W TDP leads to a suggested PSU rating of 550 W, which leaves headroom for a moderately efficient power supply without demanding an oversized unit. The motherboard socket is forward-looking only within the Core Ultra Series 2 generation; the unlocked multiplier on the 265K means overclocking is possible, but the upgrade path beyond this socket is not guaranteed by the data.

A sensible next upgrade from this configuration would involve increasing GPU performance rather than CPU capability, as the Core Ultra 7 265K sits at the 94th percentile among all CPUs, while the RTX 4070 ranks at the 81st percentile among all GPUs. The CPU's 20 cores and 20 threads, running at a 3.90 GHz base clock and 5.50 GHz boost clock, provide substantial compute headroom that a higher-tier GPU could exploit. Alternatively, adding more DDR5 memory or faster NVMe storage via the Gen 5 lanes would round out the platform, but the data does not specify a clear CPU upgrade path within the same socket generation.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data for this build covers 53 games at ultra settings across three resolutions, and the results show a clear resolution-dependent scaling pattern. At 1920x1080, the average FPS across all games reaches 162.7, with the pair ranking 861 out of 3,732 pairs — a strong position in the 77th percentile of all tested CPU-GPU combinations. At 1080p, esports titles perform exceptionally well: Valorant hits 582 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive reaches 562.4 FPS, and Counter-Strike 2 manages 254 FPS. Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege delivers 302 FPS, while Minecraft runs at 250 FPS and Roblox at 327.2 FPS. These numbers indicate that competitive gaming at high refresh rates is not just achievable but exceeds the capabilities of most 240 Hz monitors.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain strong but show the expected drop. Valorant still delivers 496 FPS, and CS:GO produces 384.5 FPS. Call of Duty: Warzone runs at 171 FPS, Counter-Strike 2 at 168 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege at 198 FPS. More demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 drop to 56 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 manages 52.7 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended falls to 23 FPS. The 1440p results suggest a comfortable experience for most titles at high refresh rates, with only the most graphically intensive games dipping below 60 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the picture changes significantly. Valorant still runs at 397 FPS, and CS:GO at 228.4 FPS, but Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 37 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 to 34 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended to a slideshow-like 12 FPS. The Medium runs at 34.8 FPS, and Control at 52.2 FPS. The 4K data indicates that this build is not suited for ultra settings at 4K in demanding AAA titles, though lighter and esports games remain playable. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows roughly a 30-40% FPS reduction in many titles, while the step to 4K cuts performance by roughly half again — a pattern consistent with the GPU being the primary constraint at higher resolutions.

Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh gaming at 1080p, this build is exceptional. The data shows 582 FPS in Valorant and 562.4 FPS in CS:GO, which means any competitive title will run far beyond the refresh rate of standard monitors. Even at 1440p, esports titles maintain over 300 FPS in some cases, making this a strong choice for players who prioritize frame rate over resolution.

Streaming is well-supported by this combination. The CPU's 20 cores handle encoding workloads alongside gaming, and the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35,850 points indicates substantial parallel processing capability. The GPU's 184 tensor cores and 46 RT cores also provide hardware acceleration for encoder-adjacent tasks, though the data does not specify NVENC performance directly. The 94th percentile CPU ranking suggests minimal bottlenecking during simultaneous gaming and encoding workloads.

Video editing workloads benefit from both components. The CPU's PassMark multi-thread score of 58,594 and data compression score of 665,554 indicate strong performance in export and encoding tasks. The GPU's 12 GB of GDDR6X memory with 504.2 GB/s bandwidth supports timeline rendering and effect processing. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 154,858 shows substantial compute capability for GPU-accelerated effects.

3D rendering is a mixed scenario. The CPU's Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 20,918 and R15 score of 5,020 place it well above average for CPU-based rendering. The GPU's FP32 performance of 29.15 TFLOPS supports GPU-accelerated renderers, but the 12 GB VRAM may limit very large scenes. The PassMark GPU compute score of 14,720 indicates solid compute throughput for render tasks.

Software development workloads are well-served. The PassMark integer math score of 143,242 and extended instructions score of 54,333 indicate strong compile performance. The 20 threads handle parallel builds efficiently, and the single-thread score of 4,928 on PassMark ensures responsive IDE interactions. The 30 MB of shared L3 cache aids in repetitive build tasks.

Student and office work is overserved by this hardware. The CPU's single-core Cinebench R23 score of 2,020 and Geekbench single-core score of 2,713 are more than sufficient for document processing and web browsing. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU provides display output even without the discrete GPU, offering a fallback for office tasks. The 94th percentile CPU ranking means this build will not feel slow in any productivity scenario.

Who Should Build It

The primary audience is gamers targeting 1080p or 1440p with high refresh rates. The data shows 254 FPS in Counter-Strike 2 and 302 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege at 1080p, with 168 FPS and 198 FPS respectively at 1440p. Competitive players will find this build exceeds the requirements for 240 Hz displays at 1080p and approaches 165 Hz capabilities at 1440p in esports titles.

Content creators working with video or 3D content will benefit from the CPU's multi-core strength. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35,850 and PassMark multi-thread score of 58,594 place this CPU in the 94th percentile, meaning render times and export durations will be shorter than the vast majority of systems. The GPU's compute capabilities add acceleration for effects and previews.

Software developers who compile large codebases will appreciate the 20-core configuration. The PassMark data compression score of 665,554 and integer math score of 143,242 indicate fast build times, while the single-thread performance keeps interactive tooling responsive. The ECC memory support adds stability for long-running build processes.

Students and small business workstations would be overserved by this hardware, but the data shows it handles all office tasks without issue. The integrated graphics provide a safety net, and the 94th percentile CPU ranking means no productivity application will strain the system. However, the $394 launch MSRP for the CPU alone suggests this is not a budget-oriented build.

The build is less suitable for 4K gaming enthusiasts. At 3840x2160, Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 37 FPS and Ark: Survival Ascended at 12 FPS, which falls below acceptable playability for most users. Users prioritizing 4K should consider a higher-tier GPU, though the data does not specify which one.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between CPU and GPU shifts depending on resolution. At 1080p, the CPU is more likely to be the limiting factor in esports titles, where frame rates exceed 500 FPS in some cases. The CPU's single-thread performance of 2,020 in Cinebench R23 and 4,928 in PassMark single-thread tests establishes the ceiling for these extreme frame rates. The GPU's 81st percentile ranking versus the CPU's 94th percentile suggests the GPU is the weaker component overall.

At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. The FPS scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a consistent drop of roughly 30-40% across demanding titles, and the step to 4K cuts performance by another 40-50%. Cyberpunk 2077 drops from 75 FPS at 1080p to 56 FPS at 1440p to 37 FPS at 4K, a pattern that points squarely at GPU limitations rather than CPU constraints. The GPU's 12 GB VRAM and 192-bit memory bus are the likely constraints at higher resolutions.

The combined percentile of 88 for this pair, with a rank of 861 out of 3,732 pairs, indicates that this CPU-GPU combination is well-matched overall but leans toward being CPU-heavy. The average FPS of 162.7 across all games at 1080p confirms that the GPU is the performance ceiling in most scenarios. For workloads like video editing or 3D rendering, the CPU's 94th percentile ranking dominates, and the GPU's compute capabilities supplement rather than lead.

The PassMark physics score of 3,731 and floating point math score of 189,629 indicate the CPU handles physics calculations and scientific workloads efficiently. The GPU's FP32 of 29.15 TFLOPS and texture rate of 455.4 GTexel/s show strong rasterization throughput, but the data suggests that in gaming, the GPU saturates before the CPU does.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is built on the AD104 chip using Ada Lovelace architecture, fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process with 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die. The transistor density of 121.8M per mm² is high, and the memory subsystem consists of 12 GB of GDDR6X on a 192-bit bus, delivering 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 1313 MHz with 21 Gbps effective speed.

The GPU contains 5,888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs. The 46 RT cores handle ray tracing workloads, and the 184 tensor cores support AI-accelerated features like DLSS. The boost clock of 2475 MHz with a base clock of 1920 MHz produces a pixel rate of 158.4 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 455.4 GTexel/s. FP32 performance reaches 29.15 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 29.15 TFLOPS as well, indicating 1:1 ratio.

The benchmark results show a PassMark G3D score of 26,927 and a GPU compute score of 14,720. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3,854 reflects modern DX12 gaming performance. Geekbench OpenCL scores 154,858, and Vulkan scores 174,152, showing strong compute API support. The DirectX 12 Ultimate support with version 12_2 means the GPU is fully compatible with current and near-future gaming APIs.

The GPU's 81st percentile ranking among all GPUs places it above average but not top-tier. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile, scores 38,135 with a -1.3% delta, meaning the desktop RTX 4070 trails the mobile 4080 by a small margin. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 scores 37,507 with a 0.4% delta, putting the RTX 4070 slightly ahead. The Tesla P4 scores 37,628 with a 0.1% delta, making it virtually tied.

For rendering workloads, the 12 GB VRAM is adequate for most scenes but may limit very large textures or complex geometry. The 504.2 GB/s bandwidth supports high-resolution textures, and the RT cores accelerate ray-traced rendering in supported applications. The tensor cores provide a foundation for AI denoising and upscaling, though the data does not specify DLSS performance directly.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU benchmarks show a strong multi-core performer. Cinebench R15 multi-core scores 5,020, R20 scores 20,918, and R23 scores 35,850. Single-core results are 708, 2,953, and 2,020 respectively for R15, R20, and R23. Geekbench multi-core scores 23,085, and single-core scores 2,713. PassMark multi-thread scores 58,594, with single-thread at 4,928. The CPU's average benchmark score is 70,879, placing it at the 94th percentile of all CPUs.

The nearest CPU rivals are closely matched. The Intel Xeon 6511P scores 71,051 with a -0.2% delta, meaning the Core Ultra 7 265K is essentially tied. The Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 scores 71,370 with a -0.7% delta, putting the 265K slightly behind. The Intel Core i7-14700KF scores 70,163 with a 1% delta, meaning the 265K is 1% ahead. The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F scores 69,996 with a 1.3% delta, putting the 265K ahead by 1.3%.

The GPU benchmarks show a different picture. The average benchmark score of 37,648 places the RTX 4070 at the 81st percentile of all GPUs. The closest rival, the NVIDIA Tesla P4, scores 37,628 with a 0.1% delta, making the two effectively identical. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 scores 37,507 with a 0.4% delta, putting the RTX 4070 slightly ahead. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile scores 38,135 with a -1.3% delta, meaning the desktop 4070 trails by 1.3%. The AMD Radeon PRO W6400 scores 37,157 with a 1.3% delta, placing the RTX 4070 ahead by 1.3%.

The combined picture shows a system at the 88th percentile overall, with a rank of 861 out of 3,732 pairs. The CPU outperforms the GPU relative to their respective pools, and the average FPS of 162.7 at 1080p reflects the strong pairing. The CPU's 94th percentile ranking is the standout feature, while the GPU's 81st percentile is solid but not exceptional.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread configuration?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K has 20 cores and 20 threads, with no hyper-threading, running at a 3.90 GHz base clock and 5.50 GHz boost clock.

Q: What memory type does this build support?

A: The platform supports DDR5 memory only, using a dual-channel bus that provides 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth. ECC memory is also supported.

Q: How does this system perform in esports titles at 1080p?

A: Measured FPS data shows 582 FPS in Valorant, 562.4 FPS in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, 302 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege, and 254 FPS in Counter-Strike 2 at 1920x1080 ultra settings.

Q: Is this build suitable for 4K gaming?

A: At 3840x2160, the data shows 37 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077, 34 FPS in Red Dead Redemption 2, and 12 FPS in Ark: Survival Ascended at ultra settings, indicating limited suitability for 4K in demanding titles.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival?

A: The Core Ultra 7 265K scores 70,879 on average, which is 1% ahead of the Intel Core i7-14700KF and 1.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F, while trailing the Intel Xeon 6511P by 0.2%.

Q: What power supply is recommended for this build?

A: The suggested PSU rating is 550 W, based on the CPU's 125 W TDP and the GPU's 200 W TDP.

CPU Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core, 20-thread processor from the Core Ultra Series 2 family, built on the Arrow Lake architecture with the Arrow Lake-S codename. It uses a 3 nm process node from TSMC, containing 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die. The base clock is 3.90 GHz, and the boost clock reaches 5.50 GHz. The TDP is rated at 125 W, and the multiplier is unlocked for overclocking.

The cache hierarchy consists of 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache. This totals a substantial cache pool that benefits workloads with repetitive data access. The memory support is DDR5 only, with a dual-channel bus delivering 102.4 GB/s, and ECC memory is supported for error-sensitive workloads. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes for expansion.

The integrated graphics are Arc Xe-LPG with 64 execution units, providing a basic display output capability. The CPU was released on 2024-10-23 with a launch MSRP of $394. The production status is active, and the part number is SRQCW.

Benchmark results show a strong all-around performer. PassMark data compression scores 665,554, indicating excellent archival and compression throughput. Data encryption scores 48,246, and extended instructions score 54,333, showing strong cryptography and SIMD performance. The find prime numbers score of 491, floating point math score of 189,629, and integer math score of 143,242 demonstrate computational strength across different workload types.

The random string sorting score of 79,752 and physics score of 3,731 round out the PassMark suite. The multi-thread score of 58,594 and single-thread score of 4,928 place the CPU in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, meaning it outperforms 94% of tested processors. The average benchmark score of 70,879 confirms its position among high-end desktop and workstation chips.

The nearest rivals are all within 1.3% of the 265K's average score. The Intel Xeon 6511P and Xeon Platinum 8270 are server-class chips that trade blows with the 265K, while the Core i7-14700KF and Ryzen 7 9700F represent direct desktop competition. The 265K edges out both desktop rivals by 1% and 1.3% respectively, making it a strong choice for users who need multi-core performance without stepping up to server platforms. The 20-core configuration with no hyper-threading means each core is a full physical core, which can be advantageous for workloads that scale linearly with core count.