Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
564
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 564 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 397 417 437 659
1440p QHD 496 521 547 710
1080p Full HD 582 611 639 749

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 659
3840x2160 Medium 437
3840x2160 High 417
3840x2160 Ultra 397
2560x1440 Low 710
2560x1440 Medium 547
2560x1440 High 521
2560x1440 Ultra 496
1920x1080 Low 749
1920x1080 Medium 639
1920x1080 High 611
1920x1080 Ultra 582

Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis

FAQ

Q: What is the comboRankInGame for the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Valorant?

A: This combination ranks 178th out of 3,708 tested combos in Valorant, placing it in the top 4.8% of all systems evaluated for this game.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K scores 70,879 average benchmark points, which is 1% ahead of the Intel Core i7-14700KF and 1.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F. It trails the Intel Xeon 6511P by 0.2% and the Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 by 0.7%.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all graphics cards?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 sits at the 81st percentile versus all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 37,648. Its closest rival, the NVIDIA Tesla P4, scores 37,628 — a mere 0.1% difference.

Q: What frame rates can this combo achieve at 1080p with Low settings?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system delivers an average of 749 FPS. This is the highest average FPS recorded across all tested resolutions and settings combinations.

Q: Does the system maintain playable frame rates at 4K Ultra settings?

A: Yes. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 397. While lower than the 1080p results, this remains far above the refresh rates of most high-end monitors.

Q: How much performance difference exists between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, Low settings produce 710 FPS average, while Ultra settings produce 496 FPS average. This represents a 30% reduction in frame rate when moving from Low to Ultra at this resolution.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K brings 20 cores and 20 threads to the Valorant benchmark environment, operating from a 3.90 GHz base clock up to a 5.50 GHz boost clock. This Arrow Lake-S architecture chip, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC with 17,800 million transistors, demonstrates why Valorant — a game known for its CPU sensitivity — responds so strongly to this processor.

The CPU's synthetic benchmark results paint a picture of balanced capability. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35,850 and single-core score of 2,020 indicate strong performance in both heavily threaded and lightly threaded workloads. The Geekbench scores follow a similar pattern: 23,085 multi-core and 2,713 single-core. For a competitive FPS like Valorant, the single-core performance often matters more, as the game's engine typically relies on fewer threads for the majority of its simulation work.

Looking at the PassMark results, the integer math score of 143,242 and floating point math score of 189,629 suggest the CPU can handle the physics calculations and game logic that Valorant's engine throws at it. The data compression score of 665,554 and encryption score of 48,246 further indicate a processor that won't bottleneck even when the game needs to handle network data or asset streaming.

The CPU's 94th percentile ranking versus all CPUs means that 94% of all processors tested perform below this chip. When examining the nearest rivals, the picture becomes clearer: the Intel Core i7-14700KF scores 70,163 (1% behind), and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F scores 69,996 (1.3% behind). The two Xeon processors that score slightly ahead — the 6511P at 71,051 and the Platinum 8270 at 71,370 — are enterprise parts not typically found in gaming systems.

The 30 MB of shared L3 cache and 192 KB of L1 cache per core provide the fast data access that a competitive shooter requires. In a game where every millisecond of input latency matters, having data readily available in cache rather than waiting on DDR5 memory (which this CPU supports with a 102.4 GB/s bandwidth) can make a measurable difference in frame consistency.

What the benchmark data suggests is that the Core Ultra 7 265K is not just adequate for Valorant — it is overqualified. The fact that this combo achieves 749 FPS at 1080p Low settings, where the CPU is typically the limiting factor, demonstrates that this processor has headroom to spare. The question becomes whether the GPU can keep pace as resolution increases, which the measured FPS data will help answer.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 brings 5,888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs to the table, built on the AD104 chip with Ada Lovelace architecture. Its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory operates across a 192-bit bus, delivering 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's base clock of 1920 MHz boosts to 2475 MHz, providing the raw compute throughput that Valorant's relatively light graphical workload requires.

The GPU's benchmark results show a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3,854, with Geekbench OpenCL and Vulkan scores of 154,858 and 174,152 respectively. The PassMark G3D score of 26,927 places it in the 81st percentile versus all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56, which scores 37,507 (0.4% behind), and the NVIDIA Tesla P4, which scores 37,628 (0.1% behind). The RTX 4080 Mobile scores 38,135, putting it 1.3% ahead of the desktop 4070.

In Valorant specifically, the GPU's role shifts depending on resolution. At 1080p, the game is often CPU-bound, meaning the RTX 4070 has significant spare capacity. This is evident in the FPS data: at 1080p Low, the system hits 749 FPS average, while at 1080p Ultra it still manages 582 FPS. The GPU's 12 GB of VRAM is far more than Valorant needs at any settings level, so memory capacity is not a limiting factor in any of the tested configurations.

As resolution increases to 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes more relevant. At 2560x1440, the system delivers 710 FPS on Low settings and 496 FPS on Ultra. At 3840x2160, the numbers drop to 659 FPS on Low and 397 FPS on Ultra. The scaling pattern here — where higher resolutions produce proportionally larger FPS drops — indicates that the RTX 4070 is starting to become the bottleneck at 4K, though the frame rates remain exceptionally high.

The GPU's 200 W TDP and dual-slot form factor suggest a card designed for mainstream gaming systems. Its PCIe 4.0 x16 interface provides ample bandwidth for the data transfer requirements of a game like Valorant. The 29.15 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 455.4 GTexel/s texture rate mean the GPU has more than enough raw power for a game that was designed to run on much less capable hardware.

What the data shows is that the RTX 4070 is essentially overkill for Valorant at 1080p and 1440p, but becomes more meaningfully engaged at 4K. Even at 4K Ultra, the 397 FPS average is far beyond what most displays can show, making this GPU a solid match for the CPU in this particular game.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on which settings preset delivers the best experience for different use cases. At 1920x1080, the Low preset produces 749 FPS average, Medium produces 639 FPS, High produces 611 FPS, and Ultra produces 582 FPS. For competitive play where maximum frame rate is paramount, Low settings at 1080p offer the highest possible performance — but the difference between Low and Ultra is only 22%, meaning players could choose Ultra without sacrificing much.

At 2560x1440, the pattern shifts slightly. Low settings yield 710 FPS, Medium yields 547 FPS, High yields 521 FPS, and Ultra yields 496 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra here is 30%, which is more significant. For players with 144Hz or 240Hz monitors, any of these settings will exceed display refresh rates, so the choice comes down to visual quality versus headroom. Medium settings at 1440p provide a good balance, with 547 FPS average and a recorded minimum of 465 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the settings choice matters more. Low settings produce 659 FPS, Medium produces 437 FPS, High produces 417 FPS, and Ultra produces 397 FPS. The jump from Low to Medium costs 33% of the frame rate, which is substantial. Players with 4K displays who prioritize maximum frame rates should stick with Low settings, while those with 120Hz or 144Hz monitors can safely use Ultra settings since 397 FPS still far exceeds display capabilities.

The Medium preset at each resolution includes min and max FPS data, which provides insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the system ranges from 543 to 735 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the range is 465 to 629 FPS. At 4K Medium, the range is 372 to 503 FPS. These ranges suggest that frame pacing remains stable even during intense gameplay moments, which is crucial for a competitive shooter.

For most players, the recommendation is to prioritize refresh rate over visual fidelity. Since Valorant's competitive gameplay benefits from higher frame rates and lower input latency, running Low or Medium settings at 1080p or 1440p will maximize the system's potential. Players with high-refresh-rate 4K displays should still find Ultra settings acceptable, given the 397 FPS minimum average recorded.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K combined with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 achieves a combo rank of 178 out of 3,708 tested combinations in Valorant. This places the system in the top 4.8% of all configurations tested for this game, which is an exceptional result for a mainstream desktop setup.

Breaking down the individual component rankings provides context for this combined performance. The CPU sits at the 94th percentile versus all CPUs, meaning only 6% of processors perform better in synthetic benchmarks. The GPU sits at the 81st percentile versus all GPUs, meaning 19% of graphics cards outperform it. The fact that the combo ranks higher than either component's individual percentile suggests that Valorant's engine is particularly well-suited to this pairing — the CPU's strong single-threaded performance and the GPU's ample bandwidth work together effectively.

The CPU's nearest rivals help contextualize the system's overall position. The Intel Xeon 6511P scores 0.2% higher on average, and the Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 scores 0.7% higher. These are enterprise processors not typically found in gaming systems. Among consumer chips, the Intel Core i7-14700KF scores 1% lower and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F scores 1.3% lower. This means the Core Ultra 7 265K is competitive with — and slightly ahead of — the best consumer alternatives.

For the GPU, the nearest rivals show a tight cluster of performance. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 scores 0.4% lower, and the NVIDIA Tesla P4 scores 0.1% lower. The RTX 4080 Mobile scores 1.3% higher, but this is a laptop GPU that would not typically be compared to a desktop card. The RTX 4070's position in this cluster indicates that it delivers performance right at the expected level for its class.

The combined rank of 178 out of 3,708 means the system outperforms 3,530 other tested combinations. This is a strong result that validates the pairing of a high-end CPU with a mid-to-high-end GPU for Valorant specifically. The data suggests that this combination hits a sweet spot where neither component bottlenecks the other, allowing the system to achieve frame rates that rival far more expensive configurations.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 749 FPS, which is the maximum recorded average in the entire dataset. Medium settings produce 639 FPS with a minimum of 543 and maximum of 735. High settings produce 611 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 582 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 22% decrease in average FPS at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain exceptionally high but show a slightly different pattern. Low settings produce 710 FPS average, which is 39 FPS lower than the 1080p Low result. Medium settings produce 547 FPS with a range of 465 to 629. High settings produce 521 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 496 FPS. The total decrease from Low to Ultra at 1440p is 30%, which is more pronounced than at 1080p.

At 3840x2160, the system still delivers impressive frame rates but with a more significant drop. Low settings produce 659 FPS average, Medium produces 437 FPS with a range of 372 to 503, High produces 417 FPS, and Ultra produces 397 FPS. The decrease from Low to Ultra at 4K is 40%, showing that the GPU becomes more of a limiting factor at this resolution.

The Medium settings at each resolution provide the only complete min/max data in the dataset. At 1080p, the range is 543 to 735 FPS, a spread of 192 FPS. At 1440p, the range is 465 to 629 FPS, a spread of 164 FPS. At 4K, the range is 372 to 503 FPS, a spread of 131 FPS. This narrowing range at higher resolutions suggests that the system becomes more consistent as the GPU takes on a larger portion of the workload.

Across all resolutions, the system never drops below 372 FPS in the recorded data. This means that even at 4K with Medium settings, the minimum frame rate exceeds the refresh rate of virtually all gaming monitors available today. The data indicates that this system can maintain frame rates well above playable thresholds in every tested configuration.

Resolution Scaling

The transition from 1080p to 4K provides insight into how the system scales with increasing resolution and where the bottleneck shifts. At Low settings, the system produces 749 FPS at 1080p, 710 FPS at 1440p, and 659 FPS at 4K. This represents a 5.2% decrease from 1080p to 1440p and a 12% decrease from 1080p to 4K. The relatively small drops suggest that at Low settings, the CPU is still the primary limiter even at 4K.

At Medium settings, the scaling is more pronounced. The system produces 639 FPS at 1080p, 547 FPS at 1440p, and 437 FPS at 4K. This represents a 14.4% decrease from 1080p to 1440p and a 31.6% decrease from 1080p to 4K. The larger drops indicate that the GPU begins to play a more significant role as settings increase.

At High settings, the pattern continues. The system produces 611 FPS at 1080p, 521 FPS at 1440p, and 417 FPS at 4K. This represents a 14.7% decrease from 1080p to 1440p and a 31.8% decrease from 1080p to 4K. The similarity to Medium settings suggests that High and Medium presets impose similar GPU loads in Valorant.

At Ultra settings, the scaling is most dramatic. The system produces 582 FPS at 1080p, 496 FPS at 1440p, and 397 FPS at 4K. This represents a 14.8% decrease from 1080p to 1440p and a 31.8% decrease from 1080p to 4K. The consistency of the percentage drops across Medium, High, and Ultra settings suggests that the GPU workload scales linearly with resolution at these settings.

The data indicates that at Low settings, the system is CPU-bound at all resolutions — the 12% total drop from 1080p to 4K is far too small to indicate GPU saturation. At Medium and above, the GPU becomes more engaged, with the 31.6-31.8% drops from 1080p to 4K suggesting a more balanced workload. However, even at 4K Ultra, the 397 FPS average indicates that neither component is fully saturated — the system has substantial headroom remaining.

This scaling behavior reveals that the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K has enough processing power to feed the RTX 4070 even at 4K, and the RTX 4070 has enough bandwidth and compute to handle 4K rendering without becoming a hard bottleneck. The result is a system that maintains exceptional performance across the entire resolution spectrum, making it well-suited for players who might switch between competitive settings and higher-fidelity visuals.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 659.0
3840x2160 Medium 437.0
3840x2160 High 417.0
3840x2160 Ultra 397.0
2560x1440 Low 710.0
2560x1440 Medium 547.0
2560x1440 High 521.0
2560x1440 Ultra 496.0
1920x1080 Low 749.0
1920x1080 Medium 639.0
1920x1080 High 611.0
1920x1080 Ultra 582.0

Valorant with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RTX 4070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.