Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 608 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 532 | 541 | 550 | 645 |
| 1440p QHD | 573 | 583 | 593 | 695 |
| 1080p Full HD | 605 | 615 | 625 | 733 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
# Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
This combination of Intel's 24-core Arrow Lake Refresh flagship and NVIDIA's Blackwell GB202-based RTX 5090 produces extraordinary frame rates in Valorant, a competitive FPS where the measured data shows average FPS ranging from 532 at 4K Ultra to 733 at 1080p Low. The system sits at rank 12 out of 2,883 tested combos for this game, placing it comfortably in the top 0.4% of configurations. The data reveals a fascinating dynamic: even with the most powerful consumer GPU available, Valorant's engine and the CPU's single-thread performance create a complex bottleneck picture that shifts depending on resolution and quality preset.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear, predictable pattern as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At Low settings, the frame rate drops from 733 FPS at 1080p to 695 FPS at 1440p (−5.2%), then further to 645 FPS at 4K (−7.2% from 1440p). This translates to an overall 12% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low settings. The relatively modest scaling suggests that at Low presets, the system is heavily CPU-limited even at 4K — the GPU has ample headroom to render the simple scenes at maximum speed.
Moving to High settings, the pattern shifts noticeably. The 1080p High result is 615 FPS, dropping to 583 FPS at 1440p (−5.2%) and then to 541 FPS at 4K (−7.2% from 1440p). The percentage drops are nearly identical to Low settings, which is telling: the additional graphical complexity at High doesn't change the fundamental scaling behavior. This suggests Valorant's High preset adds effects that stress the GPU, but the RTX 5090's massive 32 GB GDDR7 memory pool and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth absorb that load without creating a new bottleneck.
At Medium settings, where we have complete min/max data, the scaling reveals more nuance. The 1080p Medium average is 625 FPS with a minimum of 531 FPS and maximum of 719 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 593 FPS (−5.1%) with min/max of 504/682 FPS. At 4K Medium, the average is 550 FPS (−7.3% from 1440p) with min/max of 468/633 FPS. The minimum frame rates show a steeper decline: 531 to 504 to 468 FPS, representing an 11.9% drop from 1080p to 4K in the worst-case scenario. This indicates that while averages scale smoothly, the frame time consistency degrades more rapidly at higher resolutions.
Ultra settings produce the lowest overall averages, with 605 FPS at 1080p, 573 FPS at 1440p, and 532 FPS at 4K. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is −5.3%, and from 1440p to 4K is −7.2%. Interestingly, the 4K Ultra result of 532 FPS is nearly identical to the 4K High result of 541 FPS, differing by only 1.7%. This suggests that the Ultra preset at 4K is approaching a performance floor where additional quality settings have diminishing impact on frame rate — the engine or CPU is becoming the limiting factor rather than the GPU.
The data implies that at 1080p, the system is almost entirely CPU-bound across all settings, with only a 14.8% difference between Low (733 FPS) and Ultra (605 FPS). At 4K, that spread narrows to 17.5% between Low (645 FPS) and Ultra (532 FPS). The consistent ~5-7% scaling steps between resolutions indicate that Valorant's rendering pipeline scales almost linearly with pixel count, but the absolute frame rates remain so high that the GPU is never the primary constraint.
GPU Role
The RTX 5090 brings extraordinary specifications to this pairing: 21,760 shading units, 680 TMUs, 176 ROPs, and 170 RT cores on a 750 mm² die with 92,200 million transistors. Its boost clock of 2407 MHz and 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus deliver 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. In Valorant, these specs result in frame rates that exceed the refresh rate of virtually any display on the market — the lowest measured average is 532 FPS at 4K Ultra.
The GPU's role in this game is curious. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 733 FPS, which is 37.9% higher than the 4K Low result of 645 FPS. This gap is relatively small given the 4x pixel count difference between 1080p and 4K. If the GPU were the primary bottleneck, we would expect a much larger performance drop at 4K. Instead, the data suggests that even at 4K, the RTX 5090 is barely being challenged by Valorant's relatively simple visual scenes.
The memory configuration matters here. With 32 GB of GDDR7, Valorant's memory footprint — likely well under 8 GB even at 4K Ultra — occupies only a fraction of available VRAM. The 512-bit bus and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth ensure that texture streaming and memory bandwidth are never constraints. The GPU's 104.8 TFLOPS FP32 compute capability is vastly overprovisioned for a game that achieves 532 FPS at 4K Ultra.
The clock behavior is also revealing. With a base clock of 2017 MHz and boost of 2407 MHz, the RTX 5090 would likely run at or near its boost clock consistently in Valorant, as the workload is light enough to keep thermals and power draw (575 W TDP) well within limits. The GPU's 92nd percentile ranking among all GPUs and its average benchmark score of 79,842 place it among the top performers, though its nearest rivals in the benchmark database — the Tesla P100 variants and Radeon RX 6850M XT — show that synthetic benchmarks may not fully capture its dominance in esports titles.
The measured data indicates that the GPU role in Valorant is secondary to the CPU. The fact that 4K Ultra (532 FPS) is only 27.4% slower than 1080p Low (733 FPS) — despite the 4x resolution increase — demonstrates that the RTX 5090 has massive headroom in this title. Players could theoretically run Valorant at 4K with maximum settings and still maintain frame rates that exceed all but the most extreme high-refresh-rate displays.
How This Combo Ranks
This configuration achieves combo rank 12 out of 2,883 tested combinations for Valorant, placing it in the top 0.4% of all tested systems. The rank reflects the combination's ability to deliver exceptional frame rates across all resolutions and settings, with even the worst-case scenario (4K Ultra at 532 FPS) exceeding the capabilities of most competing systems at lower resolutions.
The CPU's benchmark performance provides context for this ranking. The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus has a percentile ranking of 96 among all CPUs and an average benchmark score of 84,003. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K with an average score of 83,807 (0.2% higher), the AMD EPYC 4584PX at 83,090 (1.1% higher), and the AMD EPYC 9135 at 82,980 (1.2% higher). The AMD EPYC 7F72 scores 85,072, which is 1.3% higher than the 290K Plus. These delta percentages are small, suggesting that the 290K Plus is competitive with top-tier server and desktop processors, though it trails the EPYC 7F72 slightly.
The GPU's ranking context is more complex. The RTX 5090's percentile ranking is 92 among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 79,842. Its nearest rivals in the database are the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (79,605, 0.3% higher), Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB (79,396, 0.6% higher), AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (78,940, 1.1% higher), and AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X (80,959, 1.4% lower). These deltas are all within 1.4%, indicating that the RTX 5090's synthetic benchmark scores are closely matched by these other GPUs, even though its real-world gaming performance in Valorant is exceptional.
The combo rank of 12 suggests that while individual components perform well, the combination is particularly well-suited to Valorant. The system achieves frame rates that are 4.4x higher than the 4K Ultra minimum of 468 FPS — the lowest measured value across all tests. This ranking places the system ahead of 99.6% of tested combos, making it one of the most capable configurations for competitive play.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achieved by this combo in Valorant?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 733, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. At 2560x1440 Low, the average drops to 695 FPS, and at 3840x2160 Low, it reaches 645 FPS.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at the same settings?
A: At Low settings, the drop from 1080p to 4K is 88 FPS (733 to 645), a 12% reduction. At High settings, the drop is 74 FPS (615 to 541), an 12% reduction. At Ultra settings, the drop is 73 FPS (605 to 532), also a 12% reduction. The consistent percentage suggests resolution scaling is uniform across presets.
Q: Which preset provides the highest minimum frame rate at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160 Medium, the minimum FPS is 468, with an average of 550 FPS and maximum of 633 FPS. This is the only 4K preset with reported min/max data, so it represents the known worst-case frame rate at 4K.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested configurations?
A: The combination ranks 12th out of 2,883 tested combos for Valorant, placing it in the top 0.4% of all tested systems. This is consistent with the CPU's 96th percentile ranking and GPU's 92nd percentile ranking.
Q: Is the system CPU-bound or GPU-bound in Valorant?
A: The data suggests the system is primarily CPU-bound. At 1080p, the difference between Low (733 FPS) and Ultra (605 FPS) is only 17.5%, while at 4K the same preset difference is 17.5% (645 vs 532 FPS). The relatively small scaling with resolution and settings indicates the GPU has massive headroom.
Q: What is the best combination of resolution and settings for maximum FPS?
A: The highest average FPS is achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings (733 FPS). However, at 2560x1440 High, the system still delivers 583 FPS, and at 3840x2160 Medium, it achieves 550 FPS with a 468 FPS minimum — suggesting players can prioritize visual quality without sacrificing competitive frame rates.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured FPS across settings shows the following: Low averages 733 FPS, Medium averages 625 FPS with a minimum of 531 and maximum of 719, High averages 615 FPS, and Ultra averages 605 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 128 FPS, with Medium, High, and Ultra all clustering within 20 FPS of each other (625, 615, and 605 respectively).
At 2560x1440, the pattern shifts downward slightly: Low averages 695 FPS, Medium averages 593 FPS with a minimum of 504 and maximum of 682, High averages 583 FPS, and Ultra averages 573 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 122 FPS. Compared to 1080p, each preset loses between 32 FPS (both Low and Ultra) and 38 FPS (High).
At 3840x2160, the results show: Low averages 645 FPS, Medium averages 550 FPS with a minimum of 468 and maximum of 633, High averages 541 FPS, and Ultra averages 532 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 113 FPS. The minimum FPS at 4K Medium (468) is the lowest measured value in the entire dataset, representing a 36.2% drop from the 1080p Low maximum of 719 FPS.
Across all resolutions, the Medium preset consistently shows the largest gap between average and minimum FPS: 94 FPS at 1080p, 89 FPS at 1440p, and 82 FPS at 4K. This suggests Medium settings introduce more frame time variance than other presets, possibly due to dynamic effects or load-balancing behaviors. The maximum FPS values at Medium (719 at 1080p, 682 at 1440p, 633 at 4K) are notably close to the Low averages at each resolution, indicating that Medium can occasionally match Low performance in favorable scenes.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor from the Arrow Lake Refresh family, built on TSMC's 3 nm process with 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die. Its base clock is 3.70 GHz with a boost clock of 5.80 GHz, and it features a 36 MB shared L3 cache with 192 KB L1 and 3 MB L2 per core. The CPU supports DDR5 memory with dual-channel configuration and 115.2 GB/s bandwidth, along with PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes.
In Valorant, the CPU's role is central. The game's engine benefits enormously from high single-thread performance, and the 290K Plus delivers a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7,303 and a multi-core score of 51,731. The PassMark single-thread score of 4,823 and multithread score of 60,860 further confirm its capabilities. The boost clock of 5.80 GHz is particularly relevant for Valorant, as the game's frame rate at 1080p Low (733 FPS) suggests the CPU is processing frames at a rate that approaches its theoretical maximum.
The 24 cores and 24 threads — notably without hyperthreading — are more than sufficient for Valorant, which typically uses only a handful of threads. The CPU's 96th percentile ranking among all processors indicates it outperforms 96% of CPUs in the benchmark database. Its average benchmark score of 84,003 places it just 0.2% behind the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, which scores 83,807. The AMD EPYC 4584PX and EPYC 9135 score 83,090 and 82,980 respectively, 1.1% and 1.2% higher than the 290K Plus, while the EPYC 7F72 scores 85,072, 1.3% higher.
The L3 cache of 36 MB shared across all cores is critical for gaming performance. Valorant's maps and game state data can reside in cache, reducing memory latency. The 115.2 GB/s memory bandwidth from dual-channel DDR5 is also sufficient, as the game's memory footprint is likely small enough to benefit from cache hits rather than requiring sustained bandwidth.
The data shows that the CPU is the primary determinant of frame rates in Valorant, particularly at lower resolutions. The fact that 1080p Low (733 FPS) is only 12% faster than 4K Low (645 FPS) — despite the GPU rendering 4x fewer pixels — suggests the CPU is near its performance ceiling in both cases. The 290K Plus's boost clock of 5.80 GHz and high single-thread scores enable frame rates that far exceed what most players can display, making this CPU an excellent choice for competitive Valorant.
Settings Recommendations
For competitive play where maximum frame rate is the priority, the 1920x1080 Low preset delivers the highest measured average at 733 FPS. This configuration minimizes GPU load and maximizes CPU throughput, ensuring the lowest possible latency. The 4K Low result of 645 FPS shows that even at higher resolutions, Low settings maintain excellent performance.
For players using 1440p displays, the Medium preset at 2560x1440 provides an average of 593 FPS with a minimum of 504 FPS. This represents a good balance between visual fidelity and performance, with the minimum frame rate still exceeding 500 FPS. The High preset at 583 FPS average is nearly identical, suggesting that the visual differences between Medium and High at 1440p have minimal performance impact.
At 4K, the Medium preset at 3840x2160 delivers an average of 550 FPS with a minimum of 468 FPS. This is the recommended choice for 4K displays, as it maintains frame rates above 468 FPS even in demanding scenes. The Ultra preset at 532 FPS average is only 3.3% slower than Medium, making it viable for players who prioritize visual quality. However, the lack of min/max data for Ultra means we cannot verify its worst-case frame times.
The data suggests that Medium settings offer the most consistent experience across all resolutions, as evidenced by the complete min/max data available only for this preset. The High and Ultra presets perform similarly to Medium in terms of average FPS (within 2-3% at each resolution), which implies that the visual enhancements at High and Ultra come at minimal performance cost. For players seeking the best experience, the 2560x1440 Medium or High presets offer an optimal balance — delivering over 580 FPS average with minimums above 500 FPS, which exceeds the refresh rate of any commercially available monitor.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 645.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 550.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 541.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 532.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 695.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 593.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 583.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 573.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 733.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 625.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 615.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 605.0 |
Valorant with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.