Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 591 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 515 | 524 | 536 | 627 |
| 1440p QHD | 556 | 567 | 580 | 679 |
| 1080p Full HD | 587 | 599 | 606 | 719 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with Intel Core i9-14900K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for Valorant on this Intel Core i9-14900K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 combination reveals a remarkably resilient performance curve as resolution climbs. At 1080p High settings, the system delivers 598.5 FPS average. Moving to 1440p High, the average drops to 566.8 FPS, a decline of roughly 5.3%. Pushing further to 4K High, the average settles at 523.7 FPS, representing an additional 7.6% reduction from the 1440p figure. The total scaling from 1080p to 4K at High settings shows an approximate 12.5% performance loss, which is exceptionally modest for a game of this type.
What this scaling pattern implies is significant. The RTX 5090, with its 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth, is nowhere near becoming the limiting factor at any resolution tested. The 512-bit memory bus and 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power are simply overprovisioned for Valorant's rendering demands. Even at 4K Ultra, where the average is 514.8 FPS, the GPU is still pushing well beyond what any display can currently refresh, suggesting the bottleneck has shifted almost entirely to the CPU and game engine logic rather than rasterization throughput.
The Low settings row tells a similar story but with an even tighter spread. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 719 FPS. At 1440p Low, it reaches 679 FPS, a 5.6% reduction. At 4K Low, it still manages 626.5 FPS, which is only 12.9% below the 1080p figure. This consistency across the Low preset strongly suggests that the game's frame rate ceiling is being governed by single-threaded CPU performance rather than GPU fill rate. The Core i9-14900K's 6.00 GHz boost clock and 36 MB of shared L3 cache appear to be the primary drivers of the absolute frame rate ceiling observed here.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i9-14900K is a 24-core, 32-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, manufactured on Intel's 10 nm process node. Its base clock of 3.20 GHz and boost clock of 6.00 GHz represent a significant clock speed advantage that directly benefits Valorant, which is known for its sensitivity to single-thread performance. The CPU's benchmark scores reinforce this: a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7040 and a Geekbench single-core score of 3064 place it in the 97th percentile among all CPUs tested. Its average benchmark score of 79824 positions it within 0.3% of the AMD EPYC 7413 (score 80041), while sitting 0.7% ahead of both the Intel Core i9-14900KF (79245) and Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF (79240).
The data shows that Valorant's frame rates are highly responsive to CPU capability. The difference between Low and Ultra settings at the same resolution is relatively small — at 1080p, Low delivers 719 FPS while Ultra delivers 586.6 FPS, a gap of 18.4%. This narrow spread indicates that the game's rendering pipeline is not heavily GPU-bound; instead, the CPU's ability to process game logic, player positions, and network interpolation in rapid succession determines the upper bound of the frame rate. The i9-14900K's 32 threads may seem overkill for a competitive FPS, but its high single-core throughput ensures that the primary game thread never becomes a bottleneck, even when background processes compete for resources.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with a GB202 chip, manufactured by TSMC on a 5 nm process. It contains 92,200 million transistors on a 750 mm² die, with a base clock of 2017 MHz and boost clock of 2407 MHz. The memory subsystem is substantial: 32 GB of GDDR7 across a 512-bit bus, delivering 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's benchmark scores show a Passmark G3D score of 39650 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 14411, placing it in the 94th percentile among all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 84306 is within 0.1% of the RTX 5090 D (84241) and 0.2% of the RTX 5050 Mobile (84171), while sitting 1.3% ahead of the AMD Radeon PRO W6600 (83209).
In this Valorant benchmark, the RTX 5090's role is almost paradoxical — it is simultaneously overqualified and underutilized. At 4K Ultra, the system averages 514.8 FPS, which is 2.4% lower than the 4K High average of 523.7 FPS. This tiny delta between High and Ultra at the same resolution suggests that the GPU has ample headroom to handle increased visual fidelity without significant frame rate penalties. The pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 1,636.8 GTexel/s provide more than enough fill rate for a game like Valorant, which uses relatively simple geometry and textures compared to AAA single-player titles. The 170 RT cores and 680 tensor cores are largely idle in this workload, as Valorant does not heavily utilize ray tracing or DLSS features.
Settings Recommendations
Examining the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings balance depends on the user's display refresh rate and resolution. At 1080p, the Low preset delivers 719 FPS, which is 19.7% higher than the High preset's 598.5 FPS and 22.4% higher than Ultra's 586.6 FPS. For competitive play where every millisecond matters, the Low preset offers the highest frame rate ceiling, but the differences are so large that even Ultra at 1080p (586.6 FPS) remains far above any current display's refresh capability.
At 1440p, the pattern holds. Low achieves 679 FPS, High reaches 566.8 FPS, and Ultra manages 556.2 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra is 18.1%, nearly identical to the 1080p spread. At 4K, Low delivers 626.5 FPS, High achieves 523.7 FPS, and Ultra settles at 514.8 FPS. The 4K Low to Ultra gap is 17.8%. The data indicates that Medium settings provide a middle ground — at 1080p Medium delivers 606.1 FPS, at 1440p it reaches 579.8 FPS, and at 4K it hits 535.6 FPS. Given that the High preset consistently outperforms Medium at every resolution (598.5 vs 606.1 at 1080p, 566.8 vs 579.8 at 1440p, 523.7 vs 535.6 at 4K), the Medium preset appears to be an anomaly in the settings ladder, offering no clear advantage over High.
For most users, the High preset at any resolution provides an excellent experience, as it remains above 500 FPS even at 4K. The Ultra preset offers marginal visual improvements for a 1.7% to 2.4% frame rate cost, making it viable for those who prioritize visual quality without sacrificing competitive responsiveness. The Low preset is recommended only for players with 500 Hz or higher refresh rate displays who want to maximize frame rate headroom, as the gains over High range from 12.9% at 4K to 20.1% at 1080p.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this CPU and GPU combination?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 719, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This represents the absolute ceiling for this combo in Valorant.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at High settings?
A: The average FPS drops from 598.5 at 1080p High to 523.7 at 4K High, a reduction of approximately 12.5%. This is a relatively small penalty, indicating the system is not GPU-limited.
Q: Does the Ultra preset provide better frame rates than High in this game?
A: No. At every resolution, the High preset outperforms Ultra. At 1080p, High delivers 598.5 FPS versus 586.6 FPS for Ultra. At 1440p, High achieves 566.8 FPS versus 556.2 FPS. At 4K, High reaches 523.7 FPS versus 514.8 FPS.
Q: How does this CPU compare to its nearest rival in benchmark scores?
A: The Intel Core i9-14900K has an average benchmark score of 79824, which is 0.3% lower than the AMD EPYC 7413 (80041) but 0.7% higher than both the Intel Core i9-14900KF (79245) and Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF (79240).
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Low settings produce an average of 679 FPS while Ultra produces 556.2 FPS, a difference of 122.8 FPS or approximately 18.1%. This suggests that visual settings have a moderate but not overwhelming impact on performance.
Q: How does this GPU rank among all GPUs in benchmark scores?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is in the 94th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 84306. It is 0.1% ahead of the RTX 5090 D (84241) and 0.2% ahead of the RTX 5050 Mobile (84171), while trailing the NVIDIA CMP 40HX (85637) by 1.6%.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160 resolution, the measured average FPS values across settings are as follows: Low delivers 626.5 FPS, Medium achieves 535.6 FPS, High reaches 523.7 FPS, and Ultra settles at 514.8 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a total reduction of 111.7 FPS, or 17.8%, with the largest single-step drop occurring between Low and Medium at 90.9 FPS.
At 2560x1440 resolution, the results show: Low attains 679 FPS, Medium reaches 579.8 FPS, High achieves 566.8 FPS, and Ultra produces 556.2 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 122.8 FPS, or 18.1%. The step from Low to Medium represents a 99.2 FPS drop, which is again the largest single-step decline.
At 1920x1080 resolution, the figures are: Low achieves 719 FPS, Medium reaches 606.1 FPS, High delivers 598.5 FPS, and Ultra produces 586.6 FPS. The total range is 132.4 FPS, or 18.4%. The Low to Medium step accounts for 112.9 FPS of that reduction. Notably, the Medium to High step is minimal across all resolutions — at 1080p it is only 7.6 FPS, at 1440p it is 13 FPS, and at 4K it is 11.9 FPS. This suggests that the High preset adds visual quality for a negligible performance cost compared to Medium.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of Intel Core i9-14900K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 ranks 11th out of 1,650 tested combinations in Valorant. This places the combo in the top 0.7% of all systems tested, which aligns with the component-level data: the CPU is in the 97th percentile among all CPUs and the GPU is in the 94th percentile among all GPUs. The ranking reflects that this is a top-tier configuration, but not the absolute best — there are 10 other combos that achieve higher frame rates in Valorant.
Given that this system already achieves 719 FPS at 1080p Low and 626.5 FPS at 4K Low, the 10 combos ranked above it likely feature CPUs with even higher single-thread performance or more favorable memory configurations for this specific game. The data shows that Valorant's frame rate ceiling is tightly coupled to CPU capability, so the ranking gap likely stems from CPU differences rather than GPU limitations. The RTX 5090's benchmark score is within 0.1% of the RTX 5090 D and 0.2% of the RTX 5050 Mobile, indicating that GPU compute performance is not the differentiator here. The i9-14900K's average benchmark score trails the AMD EPYC 7413 by 0.3%, a marginal difference that could translate to a few FPS in CPU-bound scenarios. For a competitive FPS like Valorant, this combo's 11th place ranking out of 1,650 is an exceptional result, confirming that both components are well-matched for the game's demands.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i9-14900K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i9-14900K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 626.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 535.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 523.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 514.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 679.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 579.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 566.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 556.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 719.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 606.1 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 598.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 586.6 |
Valorant with ii9-14900K + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii9-14900K + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.