Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
740
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 740 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 559 582 603 819
1440p QHD 663 688 711 934
1080p Full HD 742 767 792 1,017

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Ultra 559
3840x2160 High 582
3840x2160 Medium 603
3840x2160 Low 819
2560x1440 Ultra 663
2560x1440 High 688
2560x1440 Medium 711
2560x1440 Low 934
1920x1080 Ultra 742
1920x1080 High 767
1920x1080 Medium 792
1920x1080 Low 1,017

Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis

Valorant is a competitive FPS that leans heavily on frame rate, and the combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 delivers results that are squarely in the top tier of tested configurations. The measured data shows this pairing ranks 1270 out of 2883 combos in the database, placing it in the 56th percentile of all tested systems. The average frame rates across all resolutions and settings never dip below 288 FPS, which indicates that this hardware is more than capable of keeping pace with high-refresh-rate monitors. The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H sits in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, while the RTX 4070 lands in the 81st percentile of all GPUs, meaning both components are individually strong performers that complement each other well in this specific title.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate achieved by this combo in Valorant?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 521, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the peak performance point in the dataset, with the next highest being 494 FPS at 2560x1440 on Low settings.

Q: How does the RTX 4070 compare to its nearest GPU rivals in general benchmarks?

A: The RTX 4070 has an average benchmark score of 37648. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA Tesla P4, scores 37628, which is a 0.1% difference. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 scores 37507 (0.4% behind), while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile scores 38135 (1.3% ahead). The AMD Radeon PRO W6400 scores 37157, placing it 1.3% behind the RTX 4070.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo in the dataset?

A: The only settings row with a recorded minimum FPS is Medium at each resolution. At 3840x2160 the minimum is 269 FPS, at 2560x1440 it is 337 FPS, and at 1920x1080 it is 377 FPS. These minimums are still well above typical 144Hz refresh rates.

Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H rank against other CPUs?

A: The CPU has an average benchmark score of 32697 and ranks in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-14600T, scores 32707 (0% difference), while the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 scores 32662 (0.1% behind). The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F scores 32750 (0.2% ahead), and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H scores 32812 (0.4% ahead).

Q: Does the combo maintain playable frame rates at 4K resolution?

A: Yes. At 3840x2160, the average FPS ranges from 288 on Ultra settings to 458 on Low settings. The Medium preset shows an average of 317 FPS with a minimum of 269 FPS, proving that even at 4K the hardware keeps frame rates well above competitive thresholds.

Q: Which resolution offers the largest performance gap between Low and Ultra settings?

A: The gap between Low and Ultra settings is largest at 3840x2160, where the difference is 170 FPS (458 minus 288). At 2560x1440 the gap narrows to 134 FPS (494 minus 360), and at 1920x1080 it shrinks further to 99 FPS (521 minus 422).

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using the AD104 chip, fabricated on a 5 nm process by TSMC. The GPU packs 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units, along with 46 ray tracing cores and 184 tensor cores. Its memory subsystem consists of 12 GB of GDDR6X on a 192-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. The base clock runs at 1920 MHz, with a boost clock of 2475 MHz, and the memory operates at 1313 MHz, which translates to 21 Gbps effective. The GPU has a TDP of 200 W and requires a 550 W suggested power supply.

In Valorant, the GPU's role is less demanding than in graphically intensive AAA titles, but the data shows it still matters. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is 99 FPS (521 versus 422), which is a meaningful margin for competitive play. The RTX 4070's pixel rate of 158.4 GPixel/s and texture rate of 455.4 GTexel/s help explain why the card handles high frame rates even at 4K. The FP32 performance of 29.15 TFLOPS provides ample compute headroom, though Valorant's engine is not typically compute-bound at these settings.

The GPU's benchmark scores reinforce its position. It achieves a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3854, a Geekbench OpenCL score of 154858, and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 174152. In Passmark tests, it scores 26927 in G3D and 14720 in GPU compute. The average benchmark score of 37648 places it in the 81st percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the Tesla P4, is essentially tied at 37628, while the RTX 4080 Mobile sits 1.3% ahead at 38135. The RX Vega 56 trails by 0.4% at 37507, and the Radeon PRO W6400 is 1.3% behind at 37157. This positioning means the RTX 4070 is a solid mid-to-high-tier GPU that can push high refresh rates in esports titles.

For Valorant specifically, the GPU's memory bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s is more than sufficient, and the 12 GB VRAM capacity is irrelevant at the resolutions tested. The measured FPS data shows that the RTX 4070 scales predictably with settings. Moving from Low to Medium at 1920x1080 reduces average FPS from 521 to 444, a 77 FPS drop. Going from Medium to High reduces it further to 437, and Ultra drops to 422. The same pattern holds at 2560x1440 and 3840x2160, though the absolute numbers are lower. The smallest performance delta between settings occurs at 1920x1080 between High and Ultra, where only 15 FPS separates them, indicating the GPU is not the bottleneck at lower resolutions.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H is a mobile processor from the Core Ultra Series 1, built on the Meteor Lake architecture using a 7 nm process. It features 16 cores and 22 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The cache hierarchy includes 112 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, and it connects via PCIe Gen 5 with 8 lanes. Its TDP is 28 W, which is low for a processor with this core count, reflecting its mobile design. The integrated graphics are Arc Xe-LPG with 128 execution units, though they are not used in this configuration.

In CPU benchmarks, the Ultra 7 155H scores 15028 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1743 in single-core. Cinebench R20 results are 8754 multi-core and 1235 single-core, while R15 shows 2450 multi-core and 255 single-core. Passmark tests show a multithread score of 24873, a single-thread score of 3468, and specific workloads like integer math at 86870 and floating point math at 63703. The average benchmark score is 32697, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-14600T, scores 32707, a negligible 0% difference. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 is 0.1% behind at 32662, while the Ryzen 5 7400F is 0.2% ahead at 32750, and the Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H is 0.4% ahead at 32812.

Valorant is known to be CPU-sensitive, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU has spare capacity. The measured FPS data supports this. At 1920x1080, the average FPS across all settings ranges from 422 to 521, which is higher than the 4K results. This suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is able to feed frames to the GPU faster, but the difference between Low and Ultra settings is still 99 FPS, indicating the GPU still plays a role. The CPU's 24 MB of L3 cache and 22 threads help maintain consistent frame pacing, which is critical for a competitive shooter. The boost clock of 4.80 GHz provides the single-thread performance needed for game logic and physics, while the multi-core performance handles background tasks and streaming.

The low TDP of 28 W means the CPU is power-efficient, but in a laptop configuration, sustained boost clocks may be limited by thermal headroom. However, the benchmark results indicate strong performance for a mobile chip. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15028 is respectable, and the single-core score of 1743 ensures that the primary game thread is well served. In the context of Valorant, the CPU's role is to maintain high frame rates without becoming a bottleneck, and the data shows that at 1080p, the combo achieves over 500 FPS on Low settings, which is well beyond what most displays can show.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 ranks 1270 out of 2883 tested combos in the database, placing it in the top 44% of all configurations. This rank reflects the overall performance across all games, not just Valorant, and it is influenced by both the CPU's 83rd percentile standing and the GPU's 81st percentile standing. The rank of 1270 means there are 1269 combos that outperform this pairing, but there are also 1613 combos that rank lower, indicating that this is a solid mid-to-high-tier setup.

In Valorant specifically, the measured FPS data shows that this combo is capable of frame rates that rival much more expensive desktop configurations. At 1920x1080, the average FPS never drops below 422 across all settings, and at 4K, the minimum average is 288 FPS on Ultra. These numbers place the combo well above the threshold for competitive play, where 144Hz or 240Hz monitors are common. The rank of 1270 out of 2883 suggests that while there are faster combos, the vast majority of systems tested will deliver lower frame rates in this game.

The CPU and GPU individually benchmark close to their nearest rivals, with the CPU being essentially tied with the i5-14600T and the GPU tied with the Tesla P4. This means the combo's performance is predictable and consistent. The rank of 1270 is not a reflection of any weakness in this specific pairing but rather the presence of higher-end components like the RTX 4080 Mobile, which scores 1.3% higher than the RTX 4070 in GPU benchmarks. For Valorant, the measured FPS shows that the combo is more than adequate, and the rank in the overall database does not diminish its capability in this game.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience for competitive play is achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings, which yields an average FPS of 521. This is the highest frame rate in the dataset and provides the maximum headroom for high-refresh-rate monitors. Low settings in Valorant typically reduce visual clutter, which can be beneficial for spotting enemies, and the 521 FPS average ensures that even in intense firefights, the frame rate will remain smooth.

For players who prefer better visual quality without sacrificing too much performance, the Medium preset at 1920x1080 is a strong choice, with an average FPS of 444 and a minimum of 377. This is still well above 240Hz thresholds and offers improved shadows and texture detail. At 2560x1440, Medium provides an average of 397 FPS with a minimum of 337, which is also excellent for high-refresh displays. The High preset at 1080p delivers 437 FPS, which is nearly identical to Medium, suggesting that the performance cost of High over Medium is minimal at this resolution.

For 4K gaming, the Medium preset at 3840x2160 offers an average of 317 FPS with a minimum of 269, which is playable on 240Hz monitors but with less headroom. Ultra at 4K drops to 288 FPS, which is still smooth but leaves less margin for frame drops. The data shows that the sweet spot is 1080p with Low or Medium settings, as these provide the highest frame rates and are the most appropriate for a competitive FPS. The Ultra preset at any resolution does not provide a significant visual benefit in Valorant, and the FPS cost is measurable, so it is not recommended for serious play.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best performance. Low settings produce an average FPS of 521, which is the highest in the entire dataset. Medium settings drop to 444 FPS with a minimum of 377 and a maximum of 511. High settings yield 437 FPS, while Ultra settings produce 422 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra is 99 FPS, indicating that settings have a noticeable impact even at 1080p. The minimum FPS recorded at Medium (377) is still above 360Hz, making this resolution and settings combination ideal for the most demanding esports displays.

At 2560x1440, the performance remains high. Low settings average 494 FPS, which is only 27 FPS lower than at 1080p. Medium settings average 397 FPS with a minimum of 337 and a maximum of 456. High settings produce 378 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 360 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 134 FPS, which is larger than at 1080p, showing that resolution scaling affects the GPU more than the CPU. The minimum FPS at Medium (337) is still sufficient for 300Hz monitors, though with less headroom than at 1080p.

At 3840x2160, the performance is the lowest but still impressive. Low settings average 458 FPS, which is a 63 FPS drop from 1080p Low. Medium settings average 317 FPS with a minimum of 269 and a maximum of 365. High settings produce 302 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 288 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 170 FPS, the largest in the dataset. The minimum FPS at Medium (269) is still above 240Hz, making 4K Medium a viable option for high-refresh displays, though the lower settings provide more consistent frame times.

The data shows a clear pattern: as resolution increases, the average FPS decreases systematically, and the impact of settings becomes more pronounced. At 1080p, the CPU is more likely to be the limiting factor, but the Ultra 7 155H handles it well, maintaining over 400 FPS on all presets. At 4K, the GPU becomes more stressed, but the RTX 4070 still delivers over 280 FPS on the highest settings. The Medium preset consistently provides the most balanced experience, with recorded minimum FPS values that are all above 269, ensuring smooth gameplay across all resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 155H

Cores / Threads 16 / 22
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 28W
Socket Intel BGA 2049
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Ultra 559.0
3840x2160 High 582.0
3840x2160 Medium 603.0
3840x2160 Low 819.0
2560x1440 Ultra 663.0
2560x1440 High 688.0
2560x1440 Medium 711.0
2560x1440 Low 934.0
1920x1080 Ultra 742.0
1920x1080 High 767.0
1920x1080 Medium 792.0
1920x1080 Low 1,017.0

Valorant with iUltra 7 155H + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 155H + RTX 4070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.