Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
463
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 463 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 397 413 419 492
1440p QHD 437 445 452 530
1080p Full HD 461 469 476 559

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 492
3840x2160 Medium 419
3840x2160 High 413
3840x2160 Ultra 397
2560x1440 Low 530
2560x1440 Medium 452
2560x1440 High 445
2560x1440 Ultra 437
1920x1080 Low 559
1920x1080 Medium 476
1920x1080 High 469
1920x1080 Ultra 461

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis

Valorant is a CPU-sensitive tactical shooter, and the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 delivers exceptional frame rates across all tested settings, with the data showing this combination ranks in the 77.4th percentile of all tested combos (rank 651 out of 2,883). The measured results indicate that this pairing is far beyond what Valorant requires, with even the most demanding 4K Ultra preset producing an average of 397 FPS, meaning the bottleneck in this system is rarely the hardware itself but rather the game's engine and server tick rate. This analysis breaks down the CPU and GPU contributions, optimal settings, and full measured performance data.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the Zen 4 (Raphael) architecture using a 5 nm process from TSMC, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. Its cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache, which is particularly relevant for Valorant because the game's engine frequently accesses small, hot data sets that fit within this cache. The CPU's single-thread performance is the dominant factor in Valorant's frame generation, and the benchmark data reflects this: the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3,072 and the PassMark single-thread score of 3,689 both place this chip in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, indicating strong per-core throughput.

In terms of multi-core capability, the 7400F achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21,765 and a PassMark multi-thread score of 25,645, which places it in a tight competitive band with its nearest rivals. The data shows the Intel Core i5-14600T has an average benchmark score of 32,707 (0.1% higher), the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H scores 32,697 (0.2% higher), the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H scores 32,812 (0.2% lower), and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 scores 32,662 (0.3% higher). These deltas are negligible—all within a fraction of a percent—meaning the 7400F's multi-core performance is effectively tied with these competitors. However, Valorant rarely stresses all 12 threads simultaneously; the game's primary thread benefits from the 4.70 GHz boost clock and the low-latency L3 cache, which is why the measured FPS remains consistently above 400 even at 4K.

The CPU's 65 W TDP and dual-channel DDR5 memory support (with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth) ensure that power delivery and memory bandwidth are not limiting factors in this pairing. The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 24 lanes provides ample bandwidth for the GPU, though the RTX 4070 itself uses PCIe 4.0 x16, which is backward compatible and does not create a bottleneck in Valorant's workload. The processor's launch MSRP is $229, and its production status is active, indicating it is a current-generation part that remains available. The average benchmark score of 32,750 for this CPU, combined with its 83rd percentile ranking, confirms that it is a strong mid-range option that excels in the lightly threaded workloads typical of esports titles like Valorant.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD104 chip, manufactured on a 5 nm process with 35,800 million transistors and a die size of 294 mm². It features 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth, with memory clocks rated at 1313 MHz and 21 Gbps effective. The GPU's base clock is 1920 MHz with a boost clock of 2475 MHz, and it contains 5,888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output units, along with 46 ray tracing cores and 184 tensor cores. Its pixel rate is 158.4 GPixel/s and texture rate is 455.4 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance of 29.15 TFLOPS.

For Valorant, the RTX 4070 is dramatically overqualified. The game's visual fidelity is modest by modern standards, and the GPU's raw rasterization power means that even at 4K resolution, the frame rates are limited by the CPU's ability to feed the render pipeline rather than the GPU's ability to draw frames. The benchmark data shows the GPU's PassMark G3D score of 26,927 and its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3,854, placing it in the 81st percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla P4 with an average score of 37,628 (0.1% higher), the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 at 37,507 (0.4% higher), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile at 38,135 (1.3% lower), and the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 at 37,157 (1.3% higher). These deltas are small, indicating that the RTX 4070's compute performance is well within the same tier as these alternatives.

The GPU's 12 GB of VRAM is more than sufficient for Valorant, which typically uses less than 4 GB even at 4K Ultra settings. The memory bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s is similarly excessive for this game's texture and geometry loads. The RTX 4070's 200 W TDP and suggested PSU of 550 W are modest for a card of this performance class, and its dual-slot design with a 240 mm length (9.4 inches), 110 mm height (4.3 inches), and 40 mm width (1.6 inches) makes it physically compatible with most mid-tower cases. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, all of which are more advanced than what Valorant requires—the game runs on DirectX 11, which the RTX 4070 handles with ease. The launch MSRP of 599 USD reflects its positioning as a high-end card, though its production status is now end-of-life, with the GeForce 50 series as its successor.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data reveals that the differences between settings presets are relatively small, but they follow a consistent pattern across all resolutions. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 559 FPS, Medium drops slightly to 476 FPS, High reaches 469 FPS, and Ultra sits at 461 FPS. The Medium preset also has recorded minimum and maximum values of 405 and 548 FPS, respectively, providing a frame time consistency metric that is absent for other presets. At 2560x1440, the same ordering applies: Low averages 530 FPS, Medium 452 FPS, High 445 FPS, and Ultra 437 FPS, with Medium again showing a min-max range of 384 to 520 FPS. At 3840x2160, Low averages 492 FPS, Medium 419 FPS, High 413 FPS, and Ultra 397 FPS, with Medium's range recorded as 356 to 482 FPS.

The optimal choice depends on the display refresh rate and resolution. For a 1080p 240 Hz monitor—common among competitive Valorant players—the Low preset at 559 FPS provides the highest headroom above the refresh rate, ensuring that frame drops never become perceptible. However, the Ultra preset at 461 FPS still exceeds 240 Hz by a wide margin, so visual quality can be maximized without sacrificing competitive performance. At 1440p, the Low preset's 530 FPS is ideal for 360 Hz monitors, while Ultra's 437 FPS remains sufficient for 240 Hz displays. At 4K, the Low preset's 492 FPS is the clear recommendation for high-refresh 4K panels, but even Ultra at 397 FPS stays above 360 Hz, making any preset viable.

The data suggests that Medium offers the best balance for most users, as it delivers only 10-15% lower average FPS than Low while providing better visual fidelity, and it is the only preset with recorded minimum FPS values—showing that frame pacing remains stable. For players prioritizing absolute maximum FPS, Low is the choice; for those wanting the best visuals without sacrificing the competitive edge, Ultra's performance is still far beyond any current display's refresh rate, making it a reasonable default. The measured frame rates are so high that the settings choice has a minimal practical impact on gameplay, and the primary consideration should be whether the visual improvements of higher presets justify the modest FPS reduction.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 achieves a combo rank of 651 out of 2,883 tested combinations in Valorant, placing it in the top 22.6% of all configs tested. This ranking is notable because Valorant is a game where CPU performance often dominates, and the 7400F's strong single-thread capabilities (evidenced by its 83rd percentile CPU ranking) combined with the RTX 4070's ample GPU power create a system that excels in this title. The rank of 651 indicates that there are 650 combinations that perform better, but given that many of those likely feature higher-tier CPUs like the Ryzen 7 or Core i7/i9 parts with even higher boost clocks, the 7400F+4070 pairing punches above its weight class.

The data shows that this combo's performance is not limited by the GPU—even at 4K Ultra, the average FPS of 397 is more than triple the refresh rate of standard 4K displays. This suggests that the CPU is the primary driver of the frame rate, and the 7400F's 4.70 GHz boost clock is competitive with many higher-priced processors. The combo's rank of 651 out of 2,883 means it outperforms roughly 77% of all tested configurations, which is a strong result for a mid-range CPU paired with a high-end GPU. The fact that the CPU's average benchmark score of 32,750 is nearly identical to its nearest rivals (all within 0.3% delta) indicates that the 7400F is not a weak link in this system, and the RTX 4070's 81st percentile GPU ranking ensures that graphical rendering is never a bottleneck.

In practical terms, this combo is overkill for Valorant, and the data confirms that the user would need to run at extreme resolutions or with absurdly high refresh rates (beyond 500 Hz) to stress the hardware. The rank of 651 reflects that there are faster combinations, but those typically involve flagship CPUs like the Ryzen 9 or Core i9 with higher boost clocks, which offer diminishing returns in a game that is already running at hundreds of FPS. For the vast majority of players, this combo provides more than enough performance to maintain maximum FPS on any monitor currently available, and the ranking should be interpreted as a confirmation of excellent performance rather than a criticism of any shortfall.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with Low settings?

A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings is 559, which is the highest score recorded across all tested resolution and settings combinations.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7400F compare to its closest rival, the Intel Core i5-14600T?

A: The Intel Core i5-14600T has an average benchmark score of 32,707, which is 0.1% higher than the Ryzen 5 7400F's average score of 32,750, indicating they are effectively tied in overall CPU performance.

Q: Does the RTX 4070's VRAM capacity matter for Valorant?

A: The RTX 4070 has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory, which is far more than Valorant requires, as the game's modest textures and geometry do not stress VRAM capacity at any of the tested settings.

Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested configurations in Valorant?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 combo ranks 651 out of 2,883 tested combinations, placing it in the top 22.6% of all tested systems for this game.

Q: Which settings preset provides the most stable frame times?

A: The Medium preset is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values at all three resolutions, with a range of 405-548 FPS at 1080p, 384-520 FPS at 1440p, and 356-482 FPS at 4K, indicating measurable frame pacing consistency.

Q: Is the RTX 4070's end-of-life status a concern for this game's future?

A: The RTX 4070 has an end-of-life production status, but for Valorant, the GPU's 81st percentile ranking and 29.15 TFLOPS FP32 performance ensure it will handle any future updates to the game's visuals without issue, as the current measured frame rates are already extremely high.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following data represents the measured average FPS for each resolution and settings preset combination, with the Medium preset also including recorded minimum and maximum frame rates. At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 559 FPS, Medium averages 476 FPS with a range of 405 to 548 FPS, High averages 469 FPS, and Ultra averages 461 FPS. At 2560x1440, Low averages 530 FPS, Medium averages 452 FPS with a range of 384 to 520 FPS, High averages 445 FPS, and Ultra averages 437 FPS. At 3840x2160, Low averages 492 FPS, Medium averages 419 FPS with a range of 356 to 482 FPS, High averages 413 FPS, and Ultra averages 397 FPS.

The pattern across all resolutions is consistent: Low settings provide the highest average FPS, followed by Medium, then High, with Ultra being the slowest. However, the spread between Low and Ultra is relatively narrow—at 1080p, the difference is 98 FPS (559 vs. 461); at 1440p, it is 93 FPS (530 vs. 437); and at 4K, it is 95 FPS (492 vs. 397). This indicates that the system's performance ceiling is constrained by the CPU's ability to process game logic and issue draw calls, rather than the GPU's rendering throughput, since reducing graphical load (from Ultra to Low) only yields a 17-20% FPS improvement. The Medium preset's min-max data shows that frame rates remain stable even under load, with the minimum FPS staying above 356 even at 4K, which is far above any display's refresh rate. These measured numbers confirm that this combo delivers exceptional performance in Valorant, with no practical limitations at any resolution or settings level.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 492.0
3840x2160 Medium 419.0
3840x2160 High 413.0
3840x2160 Ultra 397.0
2560x1440 Low 530.0
2560x1440 Medium 452.0
2560x1440 High 445.0
2560x1440 Ultra 437.0
1920x1080 Low 559.0
1920x1080 Medium 476.0
1920x1080 High 469.0
1920x1080 Ultra 461.0

Valorant with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RTX 4070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.