Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 202 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 135 | 141 | 149 | 225 |
| 1440p QHD | 169 | 177 | 186 | 282 |
| 1080p Full HD | 198 | 207 | 218 | 331 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with Intel Core i5-12600KF + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
FAQ
Q: How does the Intel Core i5-12600KF compare to its closest rival, the Intel Core i9-10900K?
A: The data shows the i5-12600KF has an average benchmark score of 27799, which is only 0.3% lower than the Core i9-10900K's score of 27872. This places the two CPUs in a virtual tie, despite the i9 being a higher-tier product from the previous generation.
Q: What is the Arc B390's benchmark standing relative to its nearest rivals?
A: The Arc B390 scores 1482 in the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test, putting it 1.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463) and 2.7% ahead of the GT 710 (1443). Its percentile rank of 9 indicates it sits in the lower decile of all GPUs tested.
Q: How many cores and threads does the i5-12600KF have, and what are its clock speeds?
A: The i5-12600KF features 10 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz. It has a 20 MB shared L3 cache and comes from the Alder Lake architecture on Intel's 10 nm process.
Q: What is the memory configuration of the Arc B390?
A: The Arc B390 uses System Shared memory, meaning it has no dedicated VRAM. Its memory type, bus width, and bandwidth are all listed as System Shared or System Dependent, indicating it relies on the host system's RAM.
Q: What frame rates does this combo achieve at 1080p with Low settings?
A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the measured average FPS is 331. This is the highest frame rate recorded across all tested configurations in the data.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested CPU-GPU pairings for Valorant?
A: The combo ranks 2534 out of 2883 tested combinations, placing it in the lower portion of the database. This rank reflects the GPU's limited performance profile rather than the CPU's capabilities.
How This Combo Ranks
The ranking position of 2534 out of 2883 tested combos is striking when considering the components individually. The i5-12600KF holds a percentile rank of 79 among all CPUs, meaning it outperforms roughly four-fifths of processors in the database. Its average benchmark score of 27799 places it within 0.3% of the Core i9-10900K and Ryzen 7 5800X3D, both of which are formidable gaming processors. This CPU is clearly a strong performer.
The Arc B390, however, tells a different story. Its percentile rank of 9 means it sits in the bottom 10% of all GPUs tested. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1482 is only marginally better than the GT 520MX and GT 625 OEM, both of which are entry-level parts from years past. This dramatic disparity between CPU strength and GPU weakness explains the overall combo ranking.
The data suggests that Valorant, being a competitive FPS, is often CPU-bound at lower resolutions. Yet the combo's overall rank of 2534 indicates that the GPU becomes a limiting factor at higher settings. The gap between the CPU's potential and the GPU's delivery is substantial — the i5-12600KF could drive far more powerful graphics hardware, but the Arc B390 caps the system's performance ceiling.
This ranking implies that for users of this combo, the bottleneck is clearly the graphics card. The CPU's strong single-thread performance, evidenced by a 3DMark single-thread score of 1016 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2157, would be wasted in scenarios where the GPU cannot keep pace. The data positions this as a system where the processor is overqualified for the graphics solution attached to it.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals how this combo scales across resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the average FPS is 331. Moving to 1440p Low drops this to 282, a reduction of approximately 15%. At 4K Low, the average falls to 225, which is 32% below the 1080p figure. This scaling pattern suggests that even at Low settings, the GPU begins to struggle as pixel count increases.
With Medium settings, the scaling is similar but with slightly different magnitudes. The 1080p Medium average of 218 FPS drops to 186 at 1440p (a 15% decrease) and further to 149 at 4K (a 32% decrease). High settings show a similar trend: 207 FPS at 1080p, 177 at 1440p (15% lower), and 141 at 4K (32% lower). Ultra settings follow the same pattern with 198, 169, and 135 FPS respectively.
The consistency of these percentage drops across all settings is revealing. Whether at Low or Ultra, the resolution penalty remains nearly identical, which indicates that the limiting factor is not the settings themselves but rather the GPU's raw pixel throughput. The Arc B390's 60.00 GPixel/s pixel rate and 120.0 GTexel/s texture rate are modest figures that directly impact how many pixels can be processed per frame.
The data implies that at 1080p, the system is likely CPU-bound or at least balanced, given the high frame rates exceeding 300 FPS. As resolution increases, the GPU becomes progressively more dominant as the bottleneck. The 4K numbers, while still playable, show that the Arc B390 cannot maintain the extreme frame rates that competitive Valorant players typically seek. The scaling pattern suggests that 1080p is the sweet spot for this combo if maximum frame rates are the goal.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce an average of 331 FPS, while Medium drops to 218 FPS with a minimum of 185 and maximum of 250. High settings average 207 FPS, and Ultra averages 198 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is substantial at 113 FPS, but the difference between Medium and Ultra is only 20 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns at higher presets.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain respectable. Low settings average 282 FPS, which is still well above typical high-refresh-rate monitors. Medium averages 186 FPS with a range of 158 to 214. High settings produce 177 FPS, and Ultra drops to 169 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 113 FPS, identical to the 1080p spread, reinforcing the consistent scaling pattern.
At 3840x2160, performance becomes more constrained. Low settings still manage an average of 225 FPS, but Medium falls to 149 FPS with a minimum of 126 and maximum of 171. High averages 141 FPS, and Ultra averages 135 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium here is 76 FPS, while Medium to Ultra is only 14 FPS apart. This compression at higher settings indicates the GPU is nearing its limits.
The Medium preset rows are the only ones that include minimum and maximum FPS values. At 1080p Medium, the minimum of 185 FPS is still smooth by most standards. At 1440p Medium, the minimum of 158 FPS remains playable. At 4K Medium, the minimum of 126 FPS approaches the threshold where competitive players might notice frame pacing issues. These minimums suggest that while averages are healthy, the lows can dip significantly at higher resolutions.
GPU Role
The Arc B390's specifications paint a clear picture of its capabilities. With 1536 shading units, 48 TMUs, and 24 ROPs, it is a modestly equipped processor. Its boost clock of 2500 MHz and base clock of 300 MHz provide the raw speed, but the system-shared memory architecture is a significant constraint. Without dedicated VRAM, the GPU must compete with the CPU for memory bandwidth, which is listed as System Dependent.
The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1482 places the Arc B390 at the 9th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the GT 520MX, GeForce 800M, GT 625 OEM, and GT 710 — all of which are legacy or ultra-budget parts. The Arc B390's 1.3% advantage over the GT 520MX is negligible in real-world terms, indicating that this GPU is not designed for demanding 3D workloads.
In Valorant specifically, the GPU's role becomes evident through the measured FPS data. The game is not graphically intensive by modern standards, yet the Arc B390 still shows clear limitations at higher resolutions. The 7.680 TFLOPS FP32 performance is modest, and the 60.00 GPixel/s pixel rate directly limits how many pixels can be rasterized per second. The 12 RT cores are present but unlikely to be utilized in a competitive FPS title.
The fact that the GPU's best result (331 FPS at 1080p Low) is achieved with minimal graphical load suggests that the Arc B390 performs adequately when the rendering demands are low. However, the system-shared memory bandwidth becomes a bottleneck as resolution increases, explaining the consistent performance drops observed across the resolution scaling analysis. The data positions this GPU as a solution for esports at lower resolutions, not for high-fidelity gaming.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance for optimal settings. At 1080p, Low settings deliver 331 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play on high-refresh-rate monitors. Medium settings still provide 218 FPS with a minimum of 185, offering a good balance between visual quality and performance. The jump from Low to Medium costs 113 FPS, which is substantial, but the result remains well above typical 144Hz displays.
For 1440p users, Low settings at 282 FPS is the standout choice. Medium at 186 FPS is also viable, particularly for those with 144Hz monitors, as the minimum of 158 FPS stays above the refresh threshold. High and Ultra settings at 177 and 169 FPS respectively offer diminishing returns in visual fidelity for the FPS loss, making them less attractive for competitive play.
At 4K, the recommendation becomes more nuanced. Low settings at 225 FPS are playable, but Medium at 149 FPS and High at 141 FPS are approaching the range where frame pacing could become inconsistent. Ultra at 135 FPS is the least desirable option, as the visual improvement over High is minimal while the FPS cost is measurable. For 4K, Low settings are the clear winner if frame rate is prioritized.
The overall recommendation from the data is to prioritize Low or Medium settings at 1080p or 1440p for the best balance of performance and visual quality. The Ultra preset consistently offers only marginal gains over High while costing FPS, making it the least efficient choice across all resolutions. The Medium preset's inclusion of minimum FPS data shows it provides stable frame delivery, which is crucial for competitive integrity.
CPU Role
The i5-12600KF is a powerful processor by any measure. Its 10 cores and 16 threads, combined with a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, provide substantial computational headroom. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 7956 and max-thread score of 7952 demonstrate strong multi-threaded capability, while the single-thread score of 1016 indicates excellent per-core performance. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23391 further validates its compute power.
In the context of Valorant, the CPU's role is primarily to maintain high frame rates by feeding the GPU with draw calls and game logic. The game is known to be single-thread sensitive, and the i5-12600KF's single-core Cinebench R23 score of 3302 and Geekbench single-core score of 2157 are competitive with much newer processors. The CPU's percentile rank of 79 means it outperforms most CPUs in the database, making it a capable partner for virtually any game.
However, the measured FPS data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor in this combo. At 1080p Low, the 331 FPS average is likely close to the CPU's maximum achievable frame rate in Valorant, but the GPU's limitations prevent higher numbers. The consistent performance drops across resolutions, regardless of settings, point to the GPU as the primary constraint. The CPU could likely sustain higher frame rates if paired with a more powerful graphics card.
The i5-12600KF's proximity to the Ryzen 7 5800X3D — a renowned gaming processor — within 0.3% in average benchmark scores highlights its gaming pedigree. With a launch MSRP of $264, it was positioned as a mainstream part, but its performance rivals much more expensive options. In this combo, the CPU's potential is underutilized by the Arc B390, making the processor the component with the most headroom for future upgrades.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12600KF
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12600KF + Intel Arc B390 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 225.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 149.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 141.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 135.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 282.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 186.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 177.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 169.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 331.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 218.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 207.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 198.0 |
Valorant with ii5-12600KF + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12600KF + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.