Counter-Strike 2
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 89 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 32 | 41 | 55 | 66 |
| 1440p QHD | 57 | 73 | 98 | 118 |
| 1080p Full HD | 86 | 111 | 149 | 179 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with Intel Core i5-12600KF + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike 2 with the Intel Core i5-12600KF and Intel Arc B390 presents a paradoxical pairing: a high-end 10-core desktop processor paired with an integrated-class GPU solution. The measured data indicates that this combination ranks 2535 out of 2870 tested combos in this title, placing it in the bottom 12% of all configurations. This ranking is dictated almost entirely by the GPU, which holds a 9th percentile standing among all graphics cards, while the CPU rests comfortably in the 79th percentile. Consequently, the system delivers playable frame rates at lower settings, but the experience degrades rapidly as graphical demands increase, revealing a severe bottleneck that no amount of CPU headroom can overcome.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core i5-12600KF is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, drawing a 125 W TDP. The chip features a hybrid design with 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core, and a shared 20 MB L3 cache. These specifications establish it as a highly capable desktop processor, evidenced by its strong synthetic benchmark scores: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23391 and a single-core score of 3302, alongside a Geekbench multi-core score of 12137 and a single-core score of 2157.
In the context of Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and manage game logic, a task for which this processor is exceptionally well-suited. The data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor in this configuration. At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 179 FPS, a figure that reflects the CPU's ability to push high frame rates when the GPU is not heavily burdened. The processor's 16 threads and high boost clock ensure that even in complex firefights, the 3DMark 16-thread score of 7956 and max-thread score of 7952 indicate ample computational headroom remains unused.
Comparing the 12600KF to its nearest rivals in the database, its average benchmark score of 27799 places it essentially on par with the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D, which scores 27896, a delta of -0.3%. It also matches the Intel Core i9-10900K (27872, -0.3%) and the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (27887, -0.3%). This parity in synthetic benchmarks confirms that the processor is not holding back the system's performance in this game. The bottleneck is purely graphical; when the GPU is overwhelmed at higher resolutions and settings, the CPU idles, waiting for the graphics pipeline to catch up. The measured FPS drops from 179 at 1080p Low to 41 at 4K High, a decline of 77%, which is characteristic of a system where the GPU is the sole performance constraint.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
For this specific hardware combination, the optimal settings balance is found at the Medium preset at 1080p, which delivers 149 FPS average with a minimum of 126 FPS and a maximum of 171 FPS. This is the highest preset that maintains a frame rate comfortably above the 144 Hz refresh rate threshold common among competitive gamers, while still providing improved visual fidelity over the Low preset. The Low preset at 1080p achieves 179 FPS, but the Medium preset's 30 FPS reduction is a reasonable trade-off for the visual enhancements, as the minimum frame rate of 126 FPS still ensures smooth, stutter-free gameplay.
At 1440p, the Medium preset drops to 98 FPS average (84 min, 113 max), which remains playable for most users but falls short of high-refresh-rate displays. The High preset at 1440p yields 73 FPS, which is adequate for 60 Hz monitors but introduces a noticeable reduction in fluidity for fast-paced aiming. At 4K, the Medium preset produces 55 FPS average (47 min, 63 max), which is below the ideal threshold for competitive play, though it remains technically playable. The Ultra preset is consistently the worst performer across all resolutions: 86 FPS at 1080p, 57 FPS at 1440p, and 32 FPS at 4K. These figures indicate that Ultra settings impose a graphical load that the Intel Arc B390 cannot handle, resulting in frame rates that are too low for a responsive Counter-Strike 2 experience.
The data strongly suggests that players should prioritize frame rate over visual polish with this hardware. The measured rows show that the difference between Low and Medium at 1080p is only 30 FPS (179 vs 149), whereas the jump from Medium to High costs 38 FPS (149 vs 111). The step to Ultra costs another 25 FPS (111 vs 86). This non-linear scaling indicates that the GPU's architecture handles the Medium preset's shading and texture workloads more efficiently than the High or Ultra presets. Therefore, the Medium preset at 1080p is the recommended starting point, with the option to drop to Low for maximum competitive advantage.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The resolution scaling data reveals a classic GPU-bound profile. From 1080p to 1440p at High settings, the average FPS drops from 111 to 73, a 34% reduction. Scaling from 1440p to 4K at High settings further reduces performance from 73 to 41 FPS, another 44% decline. Across the full span from 1080p High to 4K High, the frame rate falls by 63%. At Low settings, the drop is even more pronounced: 179 FPS at 1080p, 118 FPS at 1440p, and 66 FPS at 4K, representing a 63% overall reduction. This steep decline with increasing pixel count is the signature of a GPU that lacks the raw fill rate and memory bandwidth to sustain performance at higher resolutions.
The Intel Arc B390's specifications corroborate this analysis. It features a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz, with 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 render output units. Its pixel rate is 60.00 GPixel/s, and its texture rate is 120.0 GTexel/s, with an FP32 performance of 7.680 TFLOPS. These figures are modest for a modern GPU, and the system-shared memory architecture means bandwidth is "System Dependent," which becomes a liability at 4K where memory pressure increases substantially. The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482 places it in the 9th percentile, trailing the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463, +1.3%) and the GeForce 800M (1460, +1.5%) by a negligible margin, confirming its entry-level positioning.
The frame rate scaling indicates that the CPU is not a constraint at any resolution. If the processor were the limiting factor, the FPS would remain relatively flat as resolution increases, since the CPU workload would stay constant. Instead, the FPS drops sharply, proving that the GPU is saturated. The 12600KF's Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 9824 and single-core score of 1386 suggest it can easily handle the game's simulation and rendering command overhead, even at 4K. The system's inability to maintain 60 FPS at 4K Ultra (32 FPS) or even 4K High (41 FPS) is entirely attributable to the B390's limited compute and memory throughput.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combo for this system?
A: The measured data shows 1920x1080 with Medium settings delivers 149 FPS average (126 min, 171 max), which is the highest preset that maintains a frame rate suitable for high-refresh-rate competitive play. The 4K Ultra preset yields only 32 FPS, which is not playable.
Q: How does the Intel Core i5-12600KF compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The 12600KF has an average benchmark score of 27799, which is 0.3% lower than the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D (27896) and the Intel Core i9-10900K (27872), and 0.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE (27712). It is effectively tied with all four rivals.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in Counter-Strike 2?
A: The GPU is the definitive bottleneck. The Intel Arc B390 holds the 9th percentile among all GPUs, while the CPU holds the 79th percentile. The FPS drops drastically with resolution increases (179 FPS at 1080p Low to 66 FPS at 4K Low), which is a GPU-bound pattern.
Q: What are the CPU's key specifications relevant to gaming?
A: The 12600KF has 10 cores and 16 threads, a 3.70 GHz base clock, a 4.90 GHz boost clock, and 20 MB of shared L3 cache. Its Cinebench R23 single-core score is 3302 and multi-core score is 23391, indicating strong gaming performance.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Counter-Strike 2?
A: Technically, it runs, but performance is poor. The best 4K result is 66 FPS at Low settings. At Medium, it drops to 55 FPS (47 min), and at High it falls to 41 FPS. Ultra is unplayable at 32 FPS.
Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?
A: The Intel Arc B390 uses "System Shared" memory, meaning it relies on the system's main RAM. The memory type and bus width are also "System Shared," and the bandwidth is "System Dependent," which limits performance at high resolutions.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated GPU based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, manufactured on Intel's 3 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz, with a TDP of 80 W. The GPU contains 1536 shading units, 48 TMUs, and 24 ROPs, along with 12 ray tracing cores. Its compute capabilities are rated at 7.680 TFLOPS for FP32 and 15.36 TFLOPS for FP16 (2:1 ratio). The memory subsystem is entirely "System Shared," with no dedicated VRAM, making the available bandwidth dependent on the host system's memory configuration. This is a critical weakness for a game like Counter-Strike 2, which benefits from fast, dedicated graphics memory.
In the measured results, the GPU's limitations are starkly evident. At 1080p Low, the system manages 179 FPS, but this drops to 149 FPS at Medium and 111 FPS at High. The Ultra preset plummets to 86 FPS. This scaling demonstrates that the B390's shading units and ROPs are quickly saturated as texture quality and post-processing effects increase. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482 places the GPU in the 9th percentile, and its nearest rivals are all legacy NVIDIA parts: the GT 520MX (1463, +1.3%), GeForce 800M (1460, +1.5%), GT 625 OEM (1446, +2.5%), and GT 710 (1443, +2.7%). The B390 only marginally outperforms these ancient cards, confirming its position as a low-end solution.
The GPU's clock behavior also explains the performance profile. The boost clock of 2500 MHz is relatively high, but the 300 MHz base clock suggests significant thermal or power throttling potential. The 80 W TDP is low, and the lack of dedicated power connectors (listed as "None") indicates it draws power from the motherboard, which limits sustained performance. The system-shared memory is a particular liability at 4K, where the GPU must compete with the CPU for memory bandwidth, leading to the 41 FPS High result and 32 FPS Ultra result. This is a clear case where the GPU's architectural constraints, rather than any CPU limitation, dictate the overall gaming experience.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the system's best performance is achieved on the Low preset with an average of 179 FPS. The Medium preset delivers 149 FPS average, with a minimum of 126 FPS and a maximum of 171 FPS, providing a stable frame time experience. The High preset yields 111 FPS average, while the Ultra preset falls to 86 FPS average. These numbers show that the GPU can handle 1080p well at Low and Medium, but the higher presets introduce workloads that the 24 ROPs and 48 TMUs cannot process efficiently, resulting in sub-100 FPS performance.
Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset produces 118 FPS average, which is a 34% reduction from 1080p Low. The Medium preset averages 98 FPS (84 min, 113 max), still within playable territory for most users. The High preset drops to 73 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 57 FPS. At this resolution, the system struggles to maintain high refresh rates, and the drop from 1080p to 1440p at High settings (111 to 73 FPS) highlights the GPU's fill rate limitations. The 1440p results indicate that the B390 is best suited for 1080p gaming, as the increased pixel count at 1440p begins to overwhelm its 60.00 GPixel/s pixel rate.
At 3840x2160, the performance collapses. The Low preset averages 66 FPS, which is the only 4K setting that approaches playability. The Medium preset averages 55 FPS (47 min, 63 max), which is borderline for non-competitive play. The High preset drops to 41 FPS, and the Ultra preset is effectively unplayable at 32 FPS. The 4K results demonstrate a nearly linear scaling with resolution, confirming that the GPU is the sole limiting factor. The system's overall rank of 2535 out of 2870 combos reflects this poor high-resolution performance, and the data suggests that users should remain at 1080p with Medium or Low settings to achieve a competitive frame rate. The minimum frame rate data, available only for Medium settings, shows 126 FPS at 1080p, 84 FPS at 1440p, and 47 FPS at 4K, indicating that even the "minimum" performance at 1080p is sufficient for smooth gameplay.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12600KF
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12600KF + Intel Arc B390 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 55.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 41.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 32.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 118.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 98.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 73.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 57.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 179.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 149.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 111.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 86.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with ii5-12600KF + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12600KF + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.