Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
182
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 182 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 122 128 134 204
1440p QHD 152 160 168 255
1080p Full HD 178 187 197 299

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 204
3840x2160 Medium 134
3840x2160 High 128
3840x2160 Ultra 122
2560x1440 Low 255
2560x1440 Medium 168
2560x1440 High 160
2560x1440 Ultra 152
1920x1080 Low 299
1920x1080 Medium 197
1920x1080 High 187
1920x1080 Ultra 178

Valorant with Intel Core i5-11400F + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

Valorant on the Intel Core i5-11400F paired with the Intel Arc B370 presents a curious case study in system bottlenecking. The data shows a configuration where the CPU is a mid-range desktop part from 2021, while the GPU is an integrated solution based on a 2026 mobile architecture. This mismatch creates a scenario where performance is likely dictated by the weaker link, and the measured FPS numbers across resolutions and settings provide clear evidence of which component that is. The following analysis breaks down the measured results to understand the dynamics of this specific pairing.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a classic pattern of GPU-bound scaling as resolution increases, but with an unusual twist. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 299 FPS. Dropping to 2560x1440 Low reduces that to 255 FPS, a 14.7% decrease. Moving up to 3840x2160 Low yields 204 FPS, another 20% drop from the 1440p figure. This consistent decline of roughly 15-20% per step is the signature of a GPU that is increasingly stressed by pixel count.

However, the picture changes when looking at higher settings. At High settings, the framerate scales from 187 FPS at 1080p, to 160 FPS at 1440p (a 14.4% drop), and then to 128 FPS at 4K (a 20% drop from 1440p). The scaling pattern is similar, but the absolute numbers are much lower. This suggests that while resolution is a factor, the graphics settings are imposing an additional, constant cost.

The most revealing data point is the difference between Low and Ultra at each resolution. At 1080p, the gap is 121 FPS (299 vs 178). At 1440p, it is 103 FPS (255 vs 152). At 4K, it is 82 FPS (204 vs 122). This shrinking delta indicates that as resolution increases, the GPU's fixed overhead becomes a larger percentage of its workload. The scaling shows that the Arc B370 is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, but the CPU's capability is still high enough to push very high framerates at lower resolutions when the GPU is less burdened.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 is the clear bottleneck in this configuration, particularly at higher resolutions and settings. Its benchmark results show a percentile rank of 5 against all GPUs, and its average benchmark score of 1184 places it in the company of much older discrete parts like the ATI Radeon HD 5770, which scores 1190 and is a 0.5% delta from the B370. This is an integrated graphics processor with a 25 W TDP, a base clock of 300 MHz, and a boost clock of 2400 MHz. Its memory is "System Shared," meaning it uses the system's DDR4 RAM, with bandwidth that is "System Dependent."

This explains the performance ceiling. In Valorant, a game that is not graphically demanding, the Arc B370 can still deliver playable framerates, but it struggles to maintain high FPS when both resolution and settings are increased. The data shows that the GPU's role is to provide a baseline of performance that is heavily influenced by its 1280 shading units and 40 texture mapping units. The 10 ray tracing cores are present, but they are irrelevant for Valorant, which does not utilize such features.

The GPU's clock speed scaling is also a factor. With a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost of 2400 MHz, the B370 likely spends most of its time at boost under load. Yet, the measured FPS at 4K Ultra (122 FPS) is only 6 FPS higher than the 4K Medium result's minimum of 114 FPS, suggesting that the GPU is hitting a hard computational wall. The data implies that this is not a GPU designed for high-refresh-rate competitive gaming at high settings; it is a component that can manage 1080p Low at 299 FPS, which is an exceptional result for its class, but its performance degrades rapidly with increased load.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-11400F plays the role of the enabler in this system, providing enough processing power to avoid becoming the primary bottleneck in most scenarios. With 6 cores and 12 threads, a base clock of 2.60 GHz, and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, this is a solid mid-range desktop processor. Its benchmark scores are substantial, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 14340 and a single-core score of 2024. This places it in the 71st percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17177.

The CPU's nearest rivals show it is in a tightly contested performance bracket. It is 0.3% ahead of the AMD EPYC 7H12, which scores 17120, and 0.6% behind the Intel Core Ultra 7 164U, which scores 17074. This indicates that the i5-11400F is providing a level of performance that is more than adequate for Valorant, which is known to be more dependent on single-thread performance.

The data suggests the CPU is not the limiting factor at 1080p Low, where the system hits 299 FPS, because the GPU is still able to keep up. However, the CPU's headroom is what allows the system to reach such high numbers at lower resolutions. The benchmark results show a single-thread score of 868 in 3DMark, which is strong for a 2021 chip. This is crucial for Valorant's game engine, which relies heavily on a single primary thread. The CPU's role is to feed the GPU with frames, and the data shows it does so effectively until the GPU's own limits are reached.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of the system's capabilities. At 1920x1080, the performance is consistently high across all settings. The Low preset achieves an average of 299 FPS. Medium settings average 197 FPS, with a minimum of 167 FPS and a maximum of 226 FPS. High settings average 187 FPS, and Ultra settings average 178 FPS. This shows that at 1080p, the system can easily push beyond 144 FPS even at Ultra, making it suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drops but remains respectable. Low settings average 255 FPS. Medium settings average 168 FPS, with a minimum of 143 FPS and a maximum of 193 FPS. High settings average 160 FPS, and Ultra settings average 152 FPS. The system can still hit 144 FPS at all settings except for the minimum on Medium, which dips slightly below that threshold.

At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become apparent. Low settings average 204 FPS. Medium settings average 134 FPS, with a minimum of 114 FPS and a maximum of 154 FPS. High settings average 128 FPS, and Ultra settings average 122 FPS. The data shows that at 4K, the system struggles to maintain a consistent 144 FPS experience, with the Medium preset's minimum dropping to 114 FPS. The highest average FPS at 4K is 204 on Low, which is still very playable, but the higher settings are clearly GPU-bound.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i5-11400F and the Intel Arc B370 ranks 2645 out of 2883 tested combos in Valorant. This places it in the bottom 8.3% of all configurations, which is a direct reflection of the GPU's low percentile rank of 5. The CPU is not the reason for this low ranking; it is the Arc B370 that drags the combo down.

The GPU's nearest rivals in its own benchmarks are all older, low-end parts. The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186 score, -0.2% delta), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190 score, -0.5% delta), and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192 score, -0.7% delta) are all within 1% of the Arc B370's 1184 score. This means that the B370 is performing at the level of a graphics card from over a decade ago. While the CPU's rank of 2645 is low, it is because the GPU is holding it back, not because the processor is weak.

The data implies that this combo is not designed for high-end gaming. Its rank is a warning to users that the GPU will limit performance, even in a game as well-optimized as Valorant. The fact that the combo still manages to produce 299 FPS at 1080p Low reflects the CPU's strength and the game's scalability, but the overall rank shows that this is a bottom-tier configuration for gaming purposes.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend entirely on the target resolution and refresh rate. For a 1080p 60 Hz display, any setting from Low to Ultra will provide a smooth experience, with even Ultra averaging 178 FPS. For a 1080p 144 Hz display, the Medium preset is the best choice, as it averages 197 FPS with a minimum of 167 FPS, ensuring the framerate stays above the refresh rate. High and Ultra also work, but they dip closer to the 144 FPS line, making Medium the safest option.

For a 1440p 144 Hz display, the Low preset is the only guaranteed way to maintain a framerate above 144 FPS, as it averages 255 FPS. The Medium preset averages 168 FPS, but its minimum of 143 FPS means there will be occasional dips below the refresh rate. For a 1440p 60 Hz display, all settings are viable, with Ultra averaging 152 FPS.

At 4K, the situation is different. For a 60 Hz display, the Medium preset is the recommended choice, as it averages 134 FPS and has a minimum of 114 FPS, which stays above the 60 FPS target. The High and Ultra presets are also playable, averaging 128 FPS and 122 FPS respectively, but they offer diminishing returns in visual quality for the framerate cost. The Low preset is the best for high refresh rates at 4K, averaging 204 FPS, but it is not necessary for a standard 60 Hz panel.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo can achieve in Valorant?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 299 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: Is this combo suitable for a 144 Hz monitor at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low settings preset averages 255 FPS, which is above 144 FPS. However, the Medium preset averages 168 FPS but has a minimum of 143 FPS, which means it will occasionally drop below the 144 Hz refresh rate.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B370 compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Arc B370 has an average benchmark score of 1184. It is 0.2% slower than the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186) and 0.5% slower than the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190).

Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The lowest average FPS is 122 FPS, which occurs at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings.

Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU in this configuration?

A: The data suggests the CPU is not the primary bottleneck. The i5-11400F has a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2024 and a multicore score of 14340. The GPU's 5th percentile rank indicates it is the limiting component, especially at higher resolutions.

Q: What settings should be used for a 4K 60 Hz display?

A: The Medium preset is recommended, as it averages 134 FPS with a minimum of 114 FPS, which comfortably exceeds the 60 FPS target. Low settings are also viable, averaging 204 FPS.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-11400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2600 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1200
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-11400F + Intel Arc B370 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 204.0
3840x2160 Medium 134.0
3840x2160 High 128.0
3840x2160 Ultra 122.0
2560x1440 Low 255.0
2560x1440 Medium 168.0
2560x1440 High 160.0
2560x1440 Ultra 152.0
1920x1080 Low 299.0
1920x1080 Medium 197.0
1920x1080 High 187.0
1920x1080 Ultra 178.0

Valorant with ii5-11400F + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-11400F + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.