Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
320
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 320 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 280 285 290 340
1440p QHD 302 307 312 366
1080p Full HD 319 324 329 386

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 340
3840x2160 Medium 290
3840x2160 High 285
3840x2160 Ultra 280
2560x1440 Low 366
2560x1440 Medium 312
2560x1440 High 307
2560x1440 Ultra 302
1920x1080 Low 386
1920x1080 Medium 329
1920x1080 High 324
1920x1080 Ultra 319

Valorant with Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Valorant across all tested settings and resolutions, positioning this combo as a top performer. The data shows that the "Low" preset provides the highest average FPS at every resolution, but the performance headroom is so substantial that players can prioritize visual fidelity without sacrificing competitive responsiveness.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data indicates that the optimal experience depends on the player's priority between raw frame rate and visual quality. In Valorant, a competitive FPS, the benchmark results suggest that higher settings do not penalize the system heavily, making the `High` preset the recommended choice for most users. At `1920x1080` with `High` settings, the combo achieves an average of 324 FPS, which is only 62 FPS below the `Low` preset at the same resolution (386 FPS). While competitive players may prioritize the absolute maximum FPS, the difference between `High` and `Low` is small in practical terms, and the visual upgrade is substantial.

At `2560x1440`, the `High` preset delivers 307 FPS average, a minor 59 FPS decrease from `Low` (366 FPS). Similarly, at `3840x2160`, `High` yields 285 FPS versus 340 FPS on `Low`. The pattern is consistent across resolutions — the `Low` preset is the "fastest" row, but the `High` preset remains far above the typical refresh rates of gaming monitors. The `Medium` preset provides a middle ground (329 FPS at 1080p, 312 FPS at 1440p, 290 FPS at 4K) and introduces the only `minFps` figures recorded in the dataset: 280 FPS at 1080p, 265 FPS at 1440p, and 246 FPS at 4K. These minimums are still high, so `Medium` is a viable choice for players who want a slight quality boost and don't mind losing a few frames.

The `Ultra` preset is the most demanding row: it yields 319 FPS at 1080p, 302 FPS at 1440p, and 280 FPS at 4K. The margin between `Ultra` and `High` is small (5 FPS at 1080p, 5 FPS at 1440p, 5 FPS at 4K), so the `Ultra` settings are a reasonable default for those with high-refresh displays. However, the `High` preset is the clear recommendation from a data-driven perspective – it delivers performance that is within 2% of `Ultra` while ensuring a slightly more consistent experience. The gap between `Low` and `High` is more pronounced (62 FPS at 1080p, 59 FPS at 1440p, 55 FPS at 4K), so players who enjoy the competitive edge of maximum frame rate should select `Low`. The data shows no scenario where the system drops below 246 FPS in any measured config, so all presets are playable; the choice is a matter of preference.

How This Combo Ranks

The dataset places this specific combination of the Intel Core i5-10400F and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti at rank 2813 out of 3708 tested combos in Valorant. This position indicates that the combo is above average in the database, but it's not at the top tier of systems. With a rank that falls in the 76th percentile of all combos (calculated from the raw numbers), the system delivers solid frame rates, but other combinations with more powerful CPUs or GPUs achieve higher average FPS. The `comboRankInGame` value of 2813 of 3708 reflects the overall system balance; while the RTX 3060 Ti is a strong card, the i5-10400F is a mid-range CPU from a previous generation.

The database's measured FPS for this combo show that it easily surpasses the 144 FPS threshold common in competitive gaming. At `1920x1080` `Low`, it produces 386 FPS, which would be among the higher results for most systems. The ranking is relative to the full database, and the combo's position suggests that there are 895 combos that perform better in Valorant. Those combos likely feature newer CPUs or higher-tier GPUs. Still, the absolute performance is high — the combo delivers at least 280 FPS at `4K Ultra` and 319 FPS at `1080p Ultra`. The rank is a measure of relative standing, but the raw FPS numbers are what matter in practice.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is the primary graphics contributor in this combo. Its role in Valorant is less demanding than in other FPS games because of the game's stylized, low-poly art style, but the card's specifications still drive the high FPS. The GPU has a base clock of 1410 MHz and a boost clock of 1665 MHz, with 4864 shading units, 152 texture mapping units, and 80 raster output pipelines. It features 38 ray tracing cores and 152 tensor cores, though Valorant does not use ray tracing or DLSS, so these components remain mostly idle in this title. The GPU's FP32 performance is 16.20 TFLOPS, which is more than enough for the game.

Memory capacity is 8 GB of GDDR6, with a 256-bit bus and a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The memory data rate is 14 Gbps effective. In Valorant, the game's textures and assets are not heavy, so the 8 GB VRAM is more than sufficient — it doesn't become a bottleneck. The memory clock is 1750 MHz. The GPU's 2D performance is strong, as evidenced by a PassMark G2D score of 989. The 3D performance is also high, with a PassMark G3D score of 20349, which places the card at the 59th percentile of all GPUs. The GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 3060 Ti, has a deltaPct of 0.7% compared to the average score of 16014, but the RTX 3060 Ti's average benchmark score is 16129.

The GPU's memory bandwidth (448.0 GB/s) is more than sufficient. The card uses 1x 12-pin power connector and has a TDP of 200 W. In the measured FPS data, the GPU's performance scaling is evident: between `Low` and `Ultra` at 1080p, the FPS drops by 67 FPS (386 to 319), which is a 17% reduction. At 4K, the drop is 60 FPS (340 to 280), a 17.6% reduction. This shows the GPU is not limited, as the FPS stays well above 240 even at `4K Ultra`. The GPU's 4K performance is particularly strong, holding above 280 FPS on `Ultra` settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The dataset includes measured FPS for three resolutions and four settings: `Low`, `Medium`, `High`, and `Ultra`. The average FPS figures are as follows:

1920x1080:

  • `Low`: 386 FPS
  • `Medium`: 329 FPS (min 280, max 379)
  • `High`: 324 FPS
  • `Ultra`: 319 FPS

2560x1440:

  • `Low`: 366 FPS
  • `Medium`: 312 FPS (min 265, max 359)
  • `High`: 307 FPS
  • `Ultra`: 302 FPS

3840x2160:

  • `Low`: 340 FPS
  • `Medium`: 290 FPS (min 246, max 333)
  • `High`: 285 FPS
  • `Ultra`: 280 FPS

The `Medium` preset is the only one with `minFps` and `maxFps` data, which provides a window of variability. At 1080p `Medium`, the min is 280 and the max is 379, indicating a variance of 99 FPS. At 1440p `Medium`, the min is 265 and max is 359 (94 FPS variance). At 4K `Medium`, min is 246 and max is 333 (87 FPS variance). The `Low` preset at 1080p achieves 386 FPS, which is the highest recorded value in the entire dataset. The `Ultra` preset at 4K is the lowest average at 280 FPS.

The scaling from 1080p to 4K is consistent: the difference between the same settings across the two resolutions is modest. For `Low`, 386 FPS at 1080p drops to 340 FPS at 4K, a 46 FPS decrease. For `High`, 324 to 285, a 39 FPS decrease. For `Ultra`, 319 to 280, a 39 FPS decrease. The `Medium` preset has a drop from 329 to 290, a 39 FPS decrease. This suggests the system is efficient, with the GPU handling the resolution increase without major frame collapse.

FAQ

Q: What is the best preset for this combo in Valorant?

A: The `Low` preset yields the highest average FPS at every resolution (386 at 1080p, 366 at 1440p, 340 at 4K). The `High` preset is a good balance with 324 FPS at 1080p, 307 at 1440p, and 285 at 4K.

Q: Can this combo run Valorant at 4K with high refresh rates?

A: Yes, it can. At `3840x2160` with `High`, the average FPS is 285, and with `Low` it is 340. Even at `Ultra` the 280 FPS is enough for most high-refresh monitors.

Q: How does the RTX 3060 Ti compare to the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT?

A: The RTX 3060 Ti has an average benchmark score of 16129, which is 1.4% lower than the RX 5700 XT's score of 16361 — the deltaPct is -1.4.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The minimum FPS recorded is 246 FPS at `3840x2160` with `Medium` settings. The other presets do not have minFps data, but the `Medium` preset has a min of 280 at 1080p and 265 at 1440p.

Q: Is the i5-10400F a bottleneck for the RTX 3060 Ti in Valorant?

A: The data does not show a bottleneck, as the system maintains very high FPS. The CPU's performance (e.g., 1036 in Cinebench R15 multicore, 4318 in R20 multicore) is adequate for the game, and the combo's rank of 2813 out of 3708 indicates solid pairing.

Q: What is the combo's frame rate at 1080p with `Ultra` settings?

A: The average FPS is 319.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-10400F is a 6-core, 12-thread CPU from the Comet Lake architecture, built on a 14 nm process. It has a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. The TDP is 65 W. It supports DDR4 memory with a dual-channel bus and a bandwidth of 42.7 GB/s. It has 12 MB of L3 cache. In Valorant, the CPU's single-thread performance is the most important factor for high FPS. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score is 688, and its Cinebench R23 single-core score is 1451. The Geekbench single-core score is 1420. The PassMark single-thread score is 2541. These scores suggest solid per-core performance, which is essential for the game's main thread.

The multi-threaded performance is also strong, as the CPU has a PassMark multithread score of 12115 and a Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 4318. In Valorant, the game doesn't scale perfectly with many threads, but the 12 threads help with background tasks and streaming. The CPU's average benchmark score is 14185, placing it at the 68th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Xeon 6756E, has a score of 14163, a 0.2% delta, while the AMD EPYC 7552 has a score of 14115, a 0.5% delta. The i5-10400F sits almost exactly at the same performance level as those CPUs in aggregate.

The measured FPS in Valorant suggests the CPU does not limit the GPU. At `1920p` with `Low`, the combo produces 386 FPS, which is a high frame rate that often requires a strong single-core CPU. The boost clock of 4.30 GHz is a key factor. The CPU's 12 MB L3 cache, shared across cores, is sufficient for the game's data. The memory bandwidth of 42.7 GB/s is not a limiting factor at these settings. The combo's rank of 2813 out of 3708 indicates that the CPU is a mid-range performer, but it is well-paired with an upper-tier GPU. The CPU's generation (10th gen) and architecture (Comet Lake) are older, but the high boost clock ensures the game's frame rate remains high. Overall, the i5-10400F provides a solid foundation for the RTX 3060 Ti in Valorant.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-10400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2900 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1200
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1665 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 340.0
3840x2160 Medium 290.0
3840x2160 High 285.0
3840x2160 Ultra 280.0
2560x1440 Low 366.0
2560x1440 Medium 312.0
2560x1440 High 307.0
2560x1440 Ultra 302.0
1920x1080 Low 386.0
1920x1080 Medium 329.0
1920x1080 High 324.0
1920x1080 Ultra 319.0

Valorant with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-10400F + RTX 3060 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.