Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 314 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 248 | 264 | 274 | 340 |
| 1440p QHD | 304 | 309 | 310 | 365 |
| 1080p Full HD | 316 | 322 | 329 | 388 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with Intel Core i5-10400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT delivers exceptional frame rates in Valorant, placing the combination at rank 1305 out of 1650 tested combos for this title. This mid-pack positioning might seem modest, but it reflects the sheer volume of high-refresh-rate hardware tested, not a deficiency in this pairing. The data shows a system that consistently exceeds the refresh rate capabilities of most monitors, making it a highly effective choice for competitive play where frame timing matters more than raw graphical fidelity.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s rank of 1305 out of 1650 places it in the lower-middle tier of all tested configurations for Valorant. However, this ranking is somewhat misleading given the game’s low system requirements and the fact that many higher-ranked combos feature significantly more expensive components. The measured FPS data reveals that this pairing is anything but a slouch—it produces frame rates that are multiple times higher than the typical 144Hz or 240Hz gaming displays used in esports.
The Intel Core i5-10400F, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, provides a solid foundation for Valorant’s CPU-bound engine. Its average benchmark score of 14168 places it in the 73rd percentile of all CPUs, with nearest rivals including the AMD EPYC 7552 (0.4% higher score) and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C (0.8% lower). The GPU’s average benchmark score of 20146 puts it in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs, with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 sitting just 0.6% higher and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER trailing by 1.9%. These percentile positions indicate a balanced pairing where neither component bottlenecks the other in this specific title.
What the rank does not capture is the headroom available. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 387.7 FPS, which is more than sufficient for even the fastest competitive monitors. The fact that this rank is achieved with such high frame rates suggests that Valorant is heavily CPU-limited at lower resolutions, and the i5-10400F’s 4.30 GHz boost clock is doing the heavy lifting. The data indicates that this combo falls into a sweet spot for esports: powerful enough to never drop below playable thresholds, yet not so overpowered that the rank reflects diminishing returns.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT plays a supporting role in Valorant, as the game’s visual demands are modest compared to modern AAA titles. The GPU features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock reaches 2755 MHz, with a game clock of 2470 MHz and a base clock of 1980 MHz. These specifications are far beyond what Valorant requires, which explains why even at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the combo still manages an average of 248.3 FPS.
The GPU’s 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs, combined with its RDNA 3.0 architecture, provide ample compute power for Valorant’s relatively simple geometry and particle effects. The 32 ray accelerators are largely unused in this title, but they contribute to the card’s overall capability. The pixel rate of 176.3 GPixel/s and texture rate of 352.6 GTexel/s ensure that even at 4K resolution, the GPU is not the limiting factor—the data shows that the frame rate drops from 387.7 FPS at 1080p Low to 340.2 FPS at 4K Low, a relatively small decrease that indicates CPU-side limitations become more pronounced at lower resolutions.
The GPU’s 16 GB VRAM is excessive for Valorant, which likely uses well under 4 GB even at 4K. This over-provisioning means there is zero risk of VRAM-related stuttering or texture pop-in, regardless of the settings or resolution used. The card’s 190 W TDP and dual-slot design suggest it runs efficiently under load, and its PCIe 4.0 x8 interface provides more than enough bandwidth for this game’s data transfer needs. The benchmark results confirm that the RX 7600 XT is effectively overkill for Valorant, but that overkill translates to consistent, high frame rates with no compromise.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo can achieve in Valorant?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 387.7, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.
Q: How does this combo perform at 1440p compared to 1080p?
A: The performance drop is minimal. At 2560x1440 with Low settings, the average FPS is 364.6, compared to 387.7 at 1920x1080 Low—a difference of about 6%.
Q: Is the RX 7600 XT bottlenecked by the i5-10400F in this game?
A: The data suggests the CPU is the limiting factor at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the GPU is underutilized, as evidenced by the small FPS gain when moving from 1440p Low to 1080p Low (364.6 to 387.7).
Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The lowest measured average is 248.3 FPS, which occurs at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in terms of benchmark scores?
A: The Intel Core i5-10400F has an average benchmark score of 14168, which is 0.4% higher than the AMD EPYC 7552 and 1.1% higher than the Intel Core i5-8500.
Q: Does enabling Ultra settings cause a significant frame rate hit at 1080p?
A: No. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1920x1080 is 387.7 FPS versus 316.1 FPS, a reduction of roughly 18% while still maintaining extremely high performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern: performance scales predictably with resolution and settings, but the combo never drops below 248 FPS in any configuration. At 3840x2160, the average frame rates are 340.2 FPS on Low, 273.7 FPS on Medium, 264.4 FPS on High, and 248.3 FPS on Ultra. This 4K data shows that even the most demanding settings remain far above the refresh rate of standard 144Hz monitors, making 4K gaming viable for competitive play.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance improves noticeably. Low settings yield 364.6 FPS, while Medium and High produce nearly identical results at 309.5 FPS and 309.3 FPS respectively. Ultra settings at 1440p deliver 304.1 FPS, which is only slightly lower than the High preset. This clustering of results indicates that the game’s settings have diminishing returns at this resolution, with the CPU becoming the primary bottleneck.
At 1920x1080, the combo reaches its peak performance. Low settings produce 387.7 FPS, Medium yields 329.3 FPS, and High delivers 321.5 FPS. Ultra settings at 1080p result in 316.1 FPS, which is still exceptionally high. The spread between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 71.6 FPS, highlighting that the Low preset offers the best raw performance for players seeking maximum frame rates. The data consistently shows that this combo is capable of driving high-refresh-rate displays at any resolution, with the 1080p Low configuration being the absolute ceiling for FPS.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the player’s monitor refresh rate and resolution preference. For players using 1080p displays with 240Hz or higher refresh rates, the Low preset at 387.7 FPS is the clear choice, as it provides the highest possible frame rate and minimizes input latency. The Medium preset at 329.3 FPS is a reasonable compromise if visual clarity is desired, but the performance gap between Low and Medium is substantial enough that competitive players should stick with Low.
For 1440p users, the Low preset at 364.6 FPS remains the best option for maximum performance, but the Medium preset at 309.5 FPS offers nearly identical performance to High at 309.3 FPS. This suggests that players can enable Medium settings at 1440p without sacrificing meaningful frame rates, gaining slightly better visual fidelity. The Ultra preset at 304.1 FPS is also viable, as the 5.4 FPS difference between Medium and Ultra is negligible in practical terms.
At 4K resolution, the data supports using the Low preset at 340.2 FPS for competitive play, as the jump to Medium drops performance to 273.7 FPS—a 24% reduction. The High and Ultra presets at 264.4 FPS and 248.3 FPS respectively are still playable but offer no competitive advantage. For players with 144Hz 4K displays, even the Ultra preset provides headroom, but the Low preset ensures the smoothest experience. Overall, the benchmark results indicate that this combo is best utilized by prioritizing frame rate over visual settings, especially at lower resolutions where the CPU can fully stretch its legs.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-10400F
AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 340.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 273.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 264.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 248.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 364.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 309.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 309.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 304.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 387.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 329.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 321.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 316.1 |
Valorant with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-10400F + RX 7600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.