Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 566 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 424 | 445 | 467 | 626 |
| 1440p QHD | 530 | 557 | 575 | 674 |
| 1080p Full HD | 586 | 596 | 606 | 711 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 combination delivers exceptional performance in Valorant, ranking in the 95.5th percentile of all tested configurations. The data shows this pairing is heavily CPU-limited at lower resolutions, with the GPU taking a more prominent role only at 4K. This combo is a top-tier choice for competitive play, offering frame rates well beyond the refresh rates of even the fastest high-end monitors.
CPU Role
The Ryzen 9 9900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor built on the Zen 5 architecture, with a base clock of 4.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. In Valorant, a game that is notoriously sensitive to single-thread performance, this CPU’s capabilities are the dominant factor in determining overall frame rates. The benchmark results confirm this: the processor achieves a single-thread score of 1286 in 3DMark and 4672 in Passmark, while its multi-threaded performance is equally robust, scoring 13929 in 3DMark max threads and 54643 in Passmark multithread.
The data reveals that this CPU is the primary bottleneck for this combo. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo hits 711 FPS, but this figure is constrained by the CPU’s processing limits rather than the GPU’s rendering capabilities. The processor’s 64 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory support at 89.6 GB/s bandwidth provide ample headroom for Valorant’s engine. The CPU’s percentile ranking of 92 among all processors underscores its elite status, though its average benchmark score of 57498 places it in a tight cluster with its nearest rivals. Specifically, the AMD EPYC 9015 scores 57555, a mere 0.1% higher, while the Intel Core i9-14900 scores 58115, which is 1.1% higher. These are marginal differences that do not translate into meaningful gameplay advantages in Valorant.
The importance of the CPU is most evident when comparing the 1080p Low and 4K Low results. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 711 FPS, while at 4K Low it drops to 626 FPS. This 85 FPS difference (approximately 12%) is relatively small compared to what would be expected if the GPU were the limiting factor, indicating that even at 4K, the CPU is still contributing significantly to the frame rate. The CPU’s boost clock of 5.60 GHz is crucial for maintaining high minimum frame rates, as the measured Medium settings at 1080p show a minimum of 515 FPS and an average of 606 FPS. This suggests that the CPU can sustain high performance without significant frame time spikes, which is critical for competitive integrity.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture, brings 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s. Its boost clock is 2512 MHz, with a base clock of 2325 MHz. In Valorant, the GPU’s role is secondary to the CPU at lower resolutions, but it becomes more relevant as resolution increases. The GPU’s Passmark G3D score of 29137 and its percentile ranking of 82 among all GPUs indicate solid performance, though its nearest rivals present an interesting picture. The AMD Radeon Pro 580 scores 40318, which is 0.1% higher, and the AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 scores 40063, 0.8% higher. The NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile is 2% higher with a score of 39568. These competitors are professional workstation cards, not gaming GPUs, which highlights that the RTX 5070’s gaming-specific features are not fully captured by raw compute benchmarks.
The GPU’s 30.87 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 80 ROPs are more than sufficient for Valorant, which is not a graphically demanding title. The data shows that at 4K Ultra settings, the combo still achieves 424 FPS, demonstrating that the GPU can handle the game’s maximum visual fidelity without becoming a major constraint. However, the GPU’s memory bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s and 12 GB VRAM are overkill for this title, as Valorant’s texture and geometry requirements are modest. The RTX 5070’s role is to ensure that the GPU is never the bottleneck, allowing the CPU to fully express its potential. This is evidenced by the fact that the FPS drop from 1080p Low (711 FPS) to 1440p Low (674 FPS) is only 37 FPS, and from 1440p Low to 4K Low (626 FPS) is another 48 FPS. The GPU’s 82nd percentile ranking is respectable, but its actual impact on Valorant’s frame rates is minimal compared to the CPU.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of diminishing returns as resolution increases, with the CPU maintaining its dominance until the highest settings. At 1080p, the frame rates are remarkably high, ranging from 586 FPS at Ultra to 711 FPS at Low. Moving to 1440p, the frame rates decrease by a consistent margin: Ultra drops from 586 to 530 FPS (a 56 FPS or 9.6% reduction), High from 596 to 557 FPS (39 FPS or 6.5% reduction), Medium from 606 to 575 FPS (31 FPS or 5.1% reduction), and Low from 711 to 674 FPS (37 FPS or 5.2% reduction). These relatively small percentage drops indicate that the CPU is still the primary driver at 1440p, as the increased pixel count does not proportionally stress the GPU.
The transition to 4K shows a more pronounced impact, but the frame rates remain exceptionally high. From 1080p to 4K, the drops are: Ultra from 586 to 424 FPS (162 FPS or 27.6% reduction), High from 596 to 445 FPS (151 FPS or 25.3% reduction), Medium from 606 to 467 FPS (139 FPS or 22.9% reduction), and Low from 711 to 626 FPS (85 FPS or 12.0% reduction). The larger percentage drop at higher settings (Ultra and High) compared to Low settings indicates that the GPU is becoming more of a limiting factor at 4K, particularly when more advanced rendering features are enabled. However, even at 4K Ultra, the 424 FPS average is far beyond what any current display can show, so the practical impact on gameplay experience is negligible.
The data suggests that the limiting component shifts from the CPU to the GPU as resolution and settings increase. At 1080p and 1440p, the CPU is the bottleneck, as evidenced by the small FPS differences between Low and Ultra settings. For instance, at 1080p, the difference between Low (711 FPS) and Ultra (586 FPS) is 125 FPS, which is relatively modest compared to the CPU’s headroom. At 4K, the difference between Low (626 FPS) and Ultra (424 FPS) is 202 FPS, indicating the GPU is now contributing more significantly to the performance ceiling. This is a classic sign of a well-balanced system where the CPU provides a high baseline and the GPU scales with resolution.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data shows that the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance across all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the combo achieves an average of 606 FPS with a minimum of 515 FPS and a maximum of 697 FPS. This is only 105 FPS lower than the Low preset’s 711 FPS average, but it provides significantly better visual fidelity. The minimum frame rate of 515 FPS at Medium is particularly important, as it ensures consistent performance without stutters, which is crucial for competitive play. At 1440p Medium, the average is 575 FPS with a minimum of 489 FPS and a maximum of 661 FPS, maintaining the same smooth experience.
For players prioritizing maximum visual quality, the Ultra preset is still highly viable. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 586 FPS, which is only 20 FPS lower than Medium. At 1440p Ultra, the average is 530 FPS, and even at 4K Ultra, the combo achieves 424 FPS. The difference between Medium and Ultra is more pronounced at 4K, where the gap is 43 FPS (467 vs 424 FPS), but all these settings are far above the refresh rates of standard monitors. The Low preset, while providing the highest frame rates (711 FPS at 1080p and 626 FPS at 4K), sacrifices visual clarity which can be a disadvantage for spotting distant enemies in a competitive FPS.
The Medium settings are recommended because they provide a 606 FPS average at 1080p, which is 20 FPS higher than Ultra and only 105 FPS lower than Low, but with substantially better visual quality than Low. The measured minimum FPS at Medium (515 at 1080p, 489 at 1440p) indicates that the combo can maintain high frame rates even during intense combat scenarios with multiple players on screen. The data shows that the Medium preset is the sweet spot, offering the best experience per the measured rows, as it balances the CPU’s strengths with the GPU’s capabilities without overburdening either component.
How This Combo Ranks
This combination of AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 ranks 166th out of 3708 tested combos in Valorant, placing it in the top 4.5% of all configurations. This is an exceptional ranking that reflects the CPU’s dominant role in this game. The Ryzen 9 9900X’s 92nd percentile ranking among all CPUs, combined with the RTX 5070’s 82nd percentile ranking among GPUs, creates a synergistic pairing where the CPU’s strengths are fully utilized. The combo outperforms many systems with more powerful GPUs because Valorant relies so heavily on single-thread CPU performance, where the 9900X excels.
The ranking is particularly impressive when considering the GPU’s relatively modest percentile ranking. The RTX 5070’s nearest rivals in the benchmark database are professional workstation cards, which are not optimized for gaming workloads. This suggests that the combo’s high ranking is primarily driven by the CPU, not the GPU. The data supports this: the CPU’s average benchmark score of 57498 is within 1.1% of the Intel Core i9-14900 and only 0.1% lower than the AMD EPYC 9015, indicating that the 9900X is among the fastest processors available for gaming. The 166th rank out of 3708 combos means that this system is faster than 95.5% of all tested configurations in Valorant, which reflects the CPU’s capabilities.
The combo’s ranking would likely be even higher if the GPU were more evenly matched in terms of gaming performance. However, the RTX 5070’s 12 GB of GDDR7 memory and 672.0 GB/s bandwidth are more than sufficient for Valorant, and the GPU’s 2512 MHz boost clock ensures that it can keep up with the CPU’s output. The data indicates that this combo is a top-tier choice for Valorant, offering frame rates that are multiple times higher than the game’s requirements. For context, the combo’s rank of 166 means it outperforms nearly all other systems, making it one of the best configurations for competitive play.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo’s performance across all resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the results are as follows: Low settings yield an average of 711 FPS, Medium settings yield an average of 606 FPS with a minimum of 515 FPS and a maximum of 697 FPS, High settings yield an average of 596 FPS, and Ultra settings yield an average of 586 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 125 FPS, with the CPU being the primary limiting factor at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain exceptionally high. Low settings produce an average of 674 FPS, Medium settings produce an average of 575 FPS with a minimum of 489 FPS and a maximum of 661 FPS, High settings produce an average of 557 FPS, and Ultra settings produce an average of 530 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 144 FPS, which is slightly larger than at 1080p, indicating the GPU is beginning to play a more significant role.
At 3840x2160, the performance drops are more noticeable but still impressive. Low settings achieve 626 FPS, Medium settings achieve 467 FPS with a minimum of 397 FPS and a maximum of 537 FPS, High settings achieve 445 FPS, and Ultra settings achieve 424 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 202 FPS, which is the largest across all resolutions, confirming that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at this resolution. The Medium settings at 4K show a minimum FPS of 397, which is still well above the refresh rates of any current gaming monitor, ensuring a smooth experience even in the most demanding scenes.
The data reveals a consistent pattern: the combo maintains over 400 FPS at all settings and resolutions, with the only exception being the 4K Ultra setting, which still achieves 424 FPS. The Medium settings provide the best balance of performance and visual quality, with the minimum FPS at 4K (397 FPS) being higher than the average FPS of many other systems at 1080p. This indicates that the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 combo is not just capable of running Valorant at high frame rates, but it does so with significant headroom, making it a future-proof choice for competitive gaming.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 9900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 626.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 467.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 445.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 424.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 674.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 575.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 557.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 530.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 711.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 606.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 596.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 586.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen 9 9900X + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.