Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
548
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 548 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 395 410 436 623
1440p QHD 494 521 542 674
1080p Full HD 578 594 603 710

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 623
3840x2160 Medium 436
3840x2160 High 410
3840x2160 Ultra 395
2560x1440 Low 674
2560x1440 Medium 542
2560x1440 High 521
2560x1440 Ultra 494
1920x1080 Low 710
1920x1080 Medium 603
1920x1080 High 594
1920x1080 Ultra 578

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X is a 12-core, 24-thread desktop processor built on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge) using a 4 nm TSMC process. It operates within a 120 W TDP envelope, with a base clock of 4.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. The CPU sits in the 94th percentile among all processors, indicating it handles demanding workloads with ease. Its benchmark scores are substantial: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 46438 and a single-core score of 6555, with Geekbench scores of 19827 (multi-core) and 3341 (single-core).

For Valorant, a competitive FPS where frame pacing and responsiveness matter more than raw thread counts, the 9900X's single-thread performance is the primary driver. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1286 and the 2-thread score of 2519 show that the CPU can feed the GPU with minimal latency. The 8-thread score of 9114 suggests that even when the game engine scales across a handful of cores, the processor has ample headroom. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D (avgScore 54681, deltaPct -0.4) and the Intel Core i7-14700F (avgScore 54097, deltaPct 0.7), meaning the 9900X is within a rounding error of its closest competitors. The data implies that in a game like Valorant, the CPU's single-core prowess will rarely be a bottleneck; instead, it establishes a high ceiling for frame generation.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process, featuring 5888 shading units, 184 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. Its memory subsystem includes 12 GB of GDDR6X on a 192-bit bus, delivering 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU has a base clock of 1920 MHz and a boost clock of 2475 MHz, with memory running at 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective). It holds the 81st percentile among all GPUs, with a Passmark G3D score of 26927 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 168006.

In Valorant, the RTX 4070's role is less about raw fill rate and more about sustaining high frame rates without frame drops. The pixel rate of 158.4 GPixel/s and texture rate of 455.4 GTexel/s are more than sufficient for a game that is not graphically intensive by modern standards. The GPU's 29.15 TFLOPS of FP32 compute ensures that even at high settings, the render pipeline stays ahead of the CPU's requests. Its nearest rivals—AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (avgScore 37507, deltaPct -0.6) and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile (avgScore 38135, deltaPct -2.2)—show that the desktop 4070 sits in a competitive band, though those comparisons are based on aggregate benchmarks rather than game-specific behavior. The VRAM capacity of 12 GB is irrelevant for Valorant's modest texture requirements, but it means the card has headroom for future titles.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of scaling across resolutions. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 710.2 FPS; at 2560x1440 Low, it drops to 674.3 FPS (a decline of 5.1%); and at 3840x2160 Low, it falls to 623.4 FPS (an additional 7.5% drop). This modest degradation indicates that at 1080p, the system is heavily CPU-bound—the GPU has spare capacity, and the CPU's frame generation is the limiting factor. As resolution increases, the GPU takes on more work, but even at 4K Low, the frame rate remains above 600 FPS, suggesting the GPU is not being stressed.

The story changes slightly at higher settings. Moving from 1080p High (593.9 FPS) to 1440p High (520.5 FPS) is a 12.4% drop, and then to 4K High (410.4 FPS) is a further 21.2% drop. This steeper decline at High settings implies that the GPU begins to matter more as pixel shading and texture work increase. At Ultra settings, the pattern is similar: 1080p Ultra (577.9 FPS) to 1440p Ultra (493.6 FPS) is a 14.6% drop, and to 4K Ultra (395.2 FPS) is a 19.9% drop. The data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is the bottleneck across all settings; at 4K, the GPU starts to share that load, but the frame rates remain exceptionally high, indicating neither component is truly saturated.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The measured FPS rows provide a comprehensive view of performance. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 577.9 (Ultra) to 710.2 (Low). Medium settings yield 602.5 FPS, and High settings produce 593.9 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra is 132.3 FPS, showing that settings have a meaningful but not dramatic impact at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the values compress slightly: Low produces 674.3 FPS, Medium 542 FPS, High 520.5 FPS, and Ultra 493.6 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra widens to 180.7 FPS, indicating that the GPU's workload is increasing. The jump from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 30-70 FPS depending on settings, with the largest absolute loss at High (73.4 FPS) and the smallest at Low (35.9 FPS).

At 3840x2160, the frame rates remain playable but show the GPU's limits: Low hits 623.4 FPS, Medium 435.6 FPS, High 410.4 FPS, and Ultra 395.2 FPS. The Low setting is an outlier, only 50.9 FPS below its 1080p counterpart, suggesting that Low settings at 4K still rely heavily on CPU throughput. Medium, High, and Ultra all drop by roughly 160-200 FPS from their 1080p values, reinforcing that the GPU is becoming the primary constraint at 4K. The data shows that this combo never falls below 395 FPS in any tested configuration, which is far above refresh rates of typical monitors.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

In the database of tested combinations, this pairing of AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 ranks 69th out of 1650 combos for Valorant. This places it in the top 4.2% of all tested systems, a strong showing for a mid-to-high-end desktop configuration. The rank reflects the synergy between a top-tier CPU and a capable GPU, where the CPU's single-thread dominance (evidenced by its 94th percentile standing) pairs well with the GPU's ability to push high frame rates at lower resolutions.

The ranking implies that only a handful of combos—likely featuring more powerful GPUs like the RTX 4080 or 4090, or CPUs with better gaming cache like the 9900X3D—can outperform this setup in Valorant. The deltaPct values for the CPU's nearest rivals (ranging from -1.8% to 0.7%) suggest that swapping the 9900X for a similar-tier chip would not meaningfully change the combo's rank. The GPU's nearest rivals, though, show larger deltas (up to 2.5%), indicating that GPU choice has a slightly larger impact on overall combo ranking. However, given the high frame rates observed, the 69th rank is more a reflection of the sheer number of ultra-high-end combos in the database than any deficiency in this pairing.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Valorant, and at what settings?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 710.2 at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The next highest is 674.3 at 2560x1440 Low, followed by 623.4 at 3840x2160 Low.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D?

A: The Ryzen 9 9900X has an average benchmark score of 54450, which is 0.4% lower than the 9900X3D's 54681. This difference is negligible in real-world terms, meaning the two CPUs are effectively tied in aggregate performance.

Q: Is the RTX 4070's 12 GB VRAM a limitation for Valorant?

A: No. The measured data shows no indication of VRAM-related slowdowns, as frame rates remain high even at 4K Ultra (395.2 FPS). Valorant's texture and geometry demands are well within the 12 GB GDDR6X capacity.

Q: What is the frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K at High settings?

A: At High settings, the average FPS drops from 593.9 at 1080p to 520.5 at 1440p, and then to 410.4 at 4K. This represents a total decline of 183.5 FPS (30.9%) from 1080p to 4K.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations for Valorant?

A: It ranks 69th out of 1650 tested combos, placing it in the top 4.2% of all systems in the database for this game.

Q: Does the GPU or CPU limit performance more at 1080p?

A: The data suggests CPU limitation is dominant at 1080p. The frame rate difference between Low (710.2 FPS) and Ultra (577.9 FPS) is only 132.3 FPS, indicating that the GPU has spare headroom, and the CPU's frame generation is the constraining factor.

Settings Recommendations

For players seeking the highest possible frame rates, the Low preset at 1920x1080 offers the best measured performance at 710.2 FPS. This comes at a cost of visual fidelity, but for competitive play, the responsiveness gain is significant. If visual quality matters more, High settings at 1080p (593.9 FPS) provide a balanced experience—the 116.3 FPS drop from Low is noticeable but acceptable for most monitors.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset again leads with 674.3 FPS, but Medium (542 FPS) offers a better quality-to-speed tradeoff, as the drop from Low is only 19.6%. The Ultra preset at 1440p (493.6 FPS) is still above 480 FPS, making it viable for high-refresh-rate displays. For 4K gaming, Low (623.4 FPS) is the only setting that keeps frame rates above 500 FPS; Medium (435.6 FPS) and High (410.4 FPS) are both acceptable, but Ultra (395.2 FPS) is the lowest measured value and may not justify the visual gains.

The data suggests that this combo is so powerful that settings choices have minimal impact on playability. Every measured configuration exceeds 395 FPS, which is beyond the refresh rate of even the fastest consumer monitors. The best experience depends on the user's priority: Low for maximum frame rate, Medium for a balance of quality and speed, or High for a visual upgrade that costs less than 20% of the peak FPS. The Ultra preset is best reserved for users who want maxed-out visuals and are willing to sacrifice the extra headroom, though the frame rates remain high.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 9900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 4400 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 623.4
3840x2160 Medium 435.6
3840x2160 High 410.4
3840x2160 Ultra 395.2
2560x1440 Low 674.3
2560x1440 Medium 542.0
2560x1440 High 520.5
2560x1440 Ultra 493.6
1920x1080 Low 710.2
1920x1080 Medium 602.5
1920x1080 High 593.9
1920x1080 Ultra 577.9

Valorant with Ryzen 9 9900X + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X + RTX 4070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.