Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
381
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 381 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 256 268 282 428
1440p QHD 320 336 352 535
1080p Full HD 375 393 413 616

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 428
3840x2160 Medium 282
3840x2160 High 268
3840x2160 Ultra 256
2560x1440 Low 535
2560x1440 Medium 352
2560x1440 High 336
2560x1440 Ultra 320
1920x1080 Low 616
1920x1080 Medium 413
1920x1080 High 393
1920x1080 Ultra 375

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis

Valorant is a competitive FPS where frame rate consistency often matters more than absolute graphical fidelity, and the benchmark data for the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combo reflects that dynamic. This pairing lands at rank 1468 out of 2883 tested combinations, placing it in the 49th percentile of all systems tested for this specific title. The measured results show a configuration that is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the GPU only becoming a meaningful factor as resolution scales toward 4K.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 1468 out of 2883 tested combinations puts it almost exactly in the middle of the pack for Valorant. This is a notable positioning given the hardware involved — the Ryzen 7 7700 is a high-end desktop processor, and the RTX 5050 is a current-generation GPU. The data suggests that Valorant's engine is so well-optimized for high frame rates that even mid-pack hardware can produce playable results, but the ceiling for this combo is defined more by CPU single-thread performance than by the GPU.

Benchmark results show the Ryzen 7 7700 scores 1930 in Cinebench R23 single-core, which is a strong result, and 18760 in multi-core. The GPU's average benchmark score is 21035, with a percentile of 66 against all GPUs. However, in Valorant specifically, the combo's mid-pack rank indicates that the game's performance scaling is not purely tied to raw hardware strength. The nearest rival CPUs to the Ryzen 7 7700 — the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 at 0.1% higher average score, and the Intel Core 5 221E at 0.2% lower — show that the processor sits in a tightly contested performance band. In a game like Valorant, that band translates to nearly identical frame rates at 1080p, as the CPU's single-thread headroom becomes the primary limiter.

The data shows a clear pattern: this combo is not a top-tier Valorant performer, but it is far from inadequate. The mid-pack rank suggests that players using this setup will be competitive in standard play, but they will not have the extreme frame rate margins that top-ranked combinations enjoy. The measured FPS numbers, which exceed 600 at 1080p Low, indicate that the combo is more than capable of driving high-refresh-rate monitors, even if it doesn't lead the benchmark charts.

GPU Role

The RTX 5050's role in Valorant is best described as a supporting actor. The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s. Its clock speeds are modest by modern standards, with a base of 2317 MHz and a boost of 2572 MHz. For a game like Valorant, which is not graphically demanding, these specifications are sufficient to avoid becoming the primary bottleneck at standard resolutions.

The GPU's benchmark scores show a mixed profile: it scores 2502 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, 90334 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 17326 in Passmark G3D. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, which scores 1.6% higher on average, and the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, which scores 0.6% lower. This places the RTX 5050 in a performance tier that is adequate for Valorant's simple geometry and textures.

The data shows that the GPU's 8 GB VRAM is not a limiting factor in Valorant. At 4K Ultra, the combo still delivers 256 FPS average, which is far above the threshold where VRAM pressure would typically cause stuttering. The GPU's 32 ROPs and 80 TMUs provide enough pixel throughput for the game's stylized visuals. The real story is that the RTX 5050 is capable of handling Valorant at any settings without breaking a sweat, but its contribution to overall frame rate diminishes as resolution drops, where the CPU takes over as the dominant factor.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern that highlights the CPU-bound nature of Valorant with this combo. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 616 FPS average. Moving to 1440p Low, the average drops to 535 FPS, a 13% reduction. At 4K Low, the average falls to 428 FPS, which is a 31% reduction from the 1080p Low figure. These drops are relatively modest, indicating that the CPU is still the primary limiter even at 4K.

The scaling pattern changes more dramatically when looking at higher settings. At 1080p Ultra, the combo delivers 375 FPS average. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 320 FPS, a 15% reduction. At 4K Ultra, the average falls to 256 FPS, a 32% reduction from the 1080p Ultra figure. The consistency of these percentage drops across settings suggests that the GPU is not being saturated until resolution reaches 4K, and even then, the frame rates remain exceptionally high.

The Medium settings data provides the most complete picture, with min and max FPS values recorded. At 1080p Medium, the combo averages 413 FPS with a minimum of 351 FPS and a maximum of 475 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average is 352 FPS with a minimum of 300 FPS and a maximum of 405 FPS. At 4K Medium, the average is 282 FPS with a minimum of 239 FPS and a maximum of 324 FPS. These min FPS figures are critical for competitive play — the 4K Medium minimum of 239 FPS is still far above the refresh rate of most monitors, but the 1080p Medium minimum of 351 FPS shows that frame pacing is tighter at lower resolutions.

Settings Recommendations

The benchmark data provides clear guidance on which settings preset offers the best experience for this combo. The Medium preset appears to be the sweet spot, offering a strong balance between visual quality and frame rate stability. At 1080p Medium, the combo averages 413 FPS with a minimum of 351 FPS, which is the only preset that provides both high average and high minimum frame rates across all resolutions in the measured data.

The Low preset offers the highest raw frame rates — 616 FPS at 1080p — but the data does not include minimum FPS figures for this preset, making it harder to assess consistency. The Ultra preset delivers 375 FPS at 1080p, which is still excellent, but the lack of min FPS data for that preset leaves uncertainty about frame pacing. The Medium preset's recorded minimum of 351 FPS at 1080p provides concrete evidence of stability.

For players with high-refresh-rate monitors (240Hz or above), the Medium preset at 1080p or 1440p is the recommended choice. At 1440p Medium, the average of 352 FPS with a minimum of 300 FPS ensures that even the most demanding scenes will stay above the 240Hz threshold. The 4K Medium preset, with an average of 282 FPS and a minimum of 239 FPS, is also viable, but the lower minimum makes it less ideal for competitive play where consistency is paramount. The data suggests that pushing beyond Medium to Ultra provides diminishing returns in visual fidelity for a measurable cost in frame rate headroom.

FAQ

Q: What is the combo's overall rank for Valorant performance?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combo ranks 1468 out of 2883 tested combinations for Valorant, placing it in the 49th percentile of all tested systems.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 7 7700 has an average benchmark score of 40081. Its closest rival, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365, scores 40048 (0.1% higher), while the Intel Core 5 221E scores 40144 (0.2% lower). The AMD Ryzen 9 270 scores 40246 (0.4% higher).

Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1080p with Medium settings?

A: At 1920x1080 with Medium settings, the combo delivers an average of 413 FPS, with a minimum of 351 FPS and a maximum of 475 FPS. This is the only resolution/settings combination in the data that provides both average and minimum FPS figures.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The RTX 5050 has an average benchmark score of 21035. The AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT scores 20713 (1.6% lower), while the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL scores 21153 (0.6% higher). The NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile scores 21379 (1.6% higher).

Q: Is the combo CPU-bound or GPU-bound in Valorant?

A: The data indicates the combo is CPU-bound at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 616 FPS, which drops to 535 FPS at 1440p Low (a 13% reduction) and 428 FPS at 4K Low (a 31% reduction). The relatively small drops from 1080p to 1440p suggest the CPU is the primary limiter.

Q: What is the best settings preset for this combo?

A: The Medium preset offers the best balance of performance and stability. At 1440p Medium, the combo averages 352 FPS with a minimum of 300 FPS, ensuring consistent frame rates above 300 FPS. The 1080p Medium preset provides even higher averages at 413 FPS.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 plays a dominant role in Valorant's performance with this combo, as the game's engine heavily favors high single-thread performance. The CPU features 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. Its benchmark results show a single-core score of 1930 in Cinebench R23 and 1049 in 3DMark single-thread, which are strong figures that directly translate to Valorant's frame rate ceiling.

The CPU's multi-threaded performance is also robust, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18760 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 15371. However, the data shows that Valorant's performance scaling is more closely tied to the single-thread scores. The combo's 1080p Low average of 616 FPS, compared to the 1080p Ultra average of 375 FPS, demonstrates that the CPU maintains high frame rates regardless of GPU load, but the GPU's involvement at higher settings slightly reduces the overall average.

The Ryzen 7 7700's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 5.30 GHz boost clock provide the low-latency access that Valorant's engine requires for consistent frame delivery. The CPU's percentile of 87 against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 40081, places it in a competitive band where the nearest rivals are all within 0.6% of its performance. This tight clustering explains why the combo's in-game rank is mid-pack — the CPU is fast enough to avoid being a bottleneck, but it does not provide the extreme single-thread advantage that top-tier Valorant systems leverage.

The measured FPS data reinforces the CPU's central role. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 616 FPS, which is likely near the engine's maximum achievable frame rate for this hardware. The fact that 4K Low still produces 428 FPS — a 31% drop from 1080p Low — indicates that even at extreme resolutions, the CPU's performance headroom is sufficient to keep frame rates far above playable thresholds. This combo is therefore well-suited for Valorant, with the CPU providing the foundational performance and the GPU ensuring that visual settings do not compromise the competitive experience.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2572 MHz MHz
TDP 130 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 428.0
3840x2160 Medium 282.0
3840x2160 High 268.0
3840x2160 Ultra 256.0
2560x1440 Low 535.0
2560x1440 Medium 352.0
2560x1440 High 336.0
2560x1440 Ultra 320.0
1920x1080 Low 616.0
1920x1080 Medium 413.0
1920x1080 High 393.0
1920x1080 Ultra 375.0

Valorant with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 5050

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.