Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 464 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 326 | 342 | 360 | 542 |
| 1440p QHD | 408 | 428 | 450 | 585 |
| 1080p Full HD | 478 | 502 | 526 | 616 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Valorant, making it a top-tier pairing for competitive play. The data shows that this combo ranks 843rd out of 3708 tested combinations, placing it in the top 23% of all tested systems. Across all resolutions, the lowest average frame rate recorded is 326 FPS at 4K Ultra settings, a figure that far exceeds the refresh rate of any consumer display, indicating a profound CPU-bound scenario where the GPU is often left waiting.
FAQ
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 7700 compare to its closest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 7 7700 has an average benchmark score of 40081, which is 0.1% higher than the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (40048), 0.2% lower than the Intel Core 5 221E (40144), and 0.4% lower than the AMD Ryzen 9 270 (40246). This places it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs.
Q: What is the GPU's performance standing relative to its nearest rivals?
A: The RTX 3070's average benchmark is 17208, which is 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (17083), 1% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17037), and 1.1% higher than the AMD Radeon HD 7970M (17019). It sits in the 61st percentile of all GPUs, with the NVIDIA Tesla K40c being slightly faster at 17468.
Q: Can this system achieve high frame rates at 1080p in Valorant?
A: The measured data shows average frame rates of 616 FPS on Low, 526 on Medium, 502 on High, and 478 on Ultra settings at 1920x1080. Even the lowest average, on Ultra, is well above the refresh rate of any high-end gaming monitor.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance at 4K Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 Ultra settings, the average frame rate drops to 326 FPS. This is the lowest average measured in the dataset, indicating that the increased pixel load at 4K makes the GPU more of a factor, though the system still delivers a very high frame rate.
Q: What is the performance jump between Low and Ultra settings?
A: At 1920x1080, the average frame rate drops from 616 FPS on Low to 478 FPS on Ultra, a difference of 138 FPS. At 3840x2160, the difference is larger in percentage terms, from 542 FPS on Low down to 326 FPS on Ultra, a drop of 216 FPS.
Q: Is the game more demanding on CPU or GPU at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the average frame rates are 585 FPS on Low and 408 FPS on Ultra, a drop of 177 FPS. The data suggests that as resolution increases, the GPU becomes a more significant bottleneck, but the Ryzen 7 7700's strong single-core performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1930) keeps frame rates high.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is the GPU in this combination. It is built on the Ampere architecture, with a GA104 chip, and is manufactured on Samsung's 8nm process. It packs 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 96 raster operation units. The GPU has 46 RT cores and 184 tensor cores, enabling 20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 performance.
The memory subsystem of the RTX 3070 consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The memory runs at an effective 14 Gbps, with a base clock of 1500 MHz and a boost clock of 1725 MHz. This combination of memory bandwidth and clocks is ample for Valorant, which is not a VRAM-heavy title.
The GPU's performance in the context of Valorant is clear from the measured data. At 1920x1080 Low settings, the GPU delivers an average frame rate of 616 FPS. At the same resolution but with Ultra settings, the average is 478 FPS. This indicates that even at lower resolutions, the GPU is not a limiting factor, as the frame rates are extremely high.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's load increases. The average frame rate on Low settings is 542 FPS, while on Ultra settings, it drops to 326 FPS. This shows a difference of 216 FPS between the lowest and highest settings, a clear indication that the GPU is being utilized more heavily at 4K resolution, though it still maintains a high performance.
The RTX 3070's percentile rank of 61 among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17208, shows that it is an above-average performer. It is slightly ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (17083) and the NVIDIA Tesla K40c (17468) is 1.5% better. The data suggests that for Valorant, the GPU has enough power to push high frame rates at all tested resolutions, with the CPU becoming the main driver of performance at lower resolutions.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is the CPU in this combination. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. This is a Zen 4 architecture chip, codenamed Raphael, manufactured on a 5nm process. It supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with an ECC capability. The CPU has 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and a shared 32 MB L3 cache.
The CPU's performance in synthetic benchmarks is strong. In Cinebench R23, it scores 18760 in multi-core and 1930 in single-core. In Geekbench, it scores 15371 multi-core and 2525 single-core. In Passmark, it scores 34470 in multithread and 4063 in single-thread. These scores reflect its overall computing power.
In Valorant, the CPU's impact is evident. At 1920x1080 Low settings, the average frame rate is 616 FPS. At Ultra settings, it drops to 478 FPS, a difference of 138 FPS. This indicates that the CPU is the primary factor in determining frame rates at 1080p, as the GPU is not the limiting factor at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates are still high, with 585 FPS on Low and 408 FPS on Ultra. The drop from Low to Ultra is 177 FPS, similar to the 1080p drop. At 3840x2160, the frame rates are 542 FPS on Low and 326 FPS on Ultra, a drop of 216 FPS. The larger drop at 4K suggests that the GPU is starting to become more of a bottleneck as resolution increases.
The CPU's performance in the game is also reflected in its benchmark scores. The Ryzen 7 7700's single-core performance, as seen in its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1930, is crucial for Valorant, which is a CPU-bound game. Its 8-core, 16-thread configuration ensures that it can handle the game's engine efficiently.
The CPU's percentile rank is 87%, with an average benchmark score of 40081. It is comparable to the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (40048), Intel Core 5 221E (40144), and AMD Ryzen 9 270 (40246). This shows that it is a high-end CPU for gaming.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured data, the combination of the Ryzen 7 7700 and RTX 3070 can deliver extremely high frame rates in Valorant at all settings. The best experience depends on the player's preference for visual quality versus frame rate.
At 1920x1080, the lowest average frame rate is 478 FPS on Ultra settings. This is already well above the refresh rate of most high-end monitors. For players with a 144Hz or 240Hz monitor, Ultra settings are fully playable and provide the best visual quality. The data shows that even at Ultra, the frame rate is 478 FPS, which is more than enough for a smooth experience.
At 1440p, the frame rates are also high. The lowest average is 408 FPS on Ultra. This is still a very high frame rate, making Ultra a good choice for 1440p 144Hz displays. The data shows that at 1440p, the Medium setting gives an average frame of 450 FPS, with a minimum of 382 and a maximum of 517, which is a smooth and stable experience.
At 4K, the frame rates are lower but still high. At 3840x2160, the lowest average is 326 FPS on Ultra. This is above 300 FPS, which is still excellent for competitive gaming. For 4K, the Medium setting gives an average of 360 FPS, with a minimum of 306 and a maximum of 413. This is a good balance of visual quality and frame rate.
The best preset for most players is Medium. It offers a high frame rate with improved visuals. At 1080p, Medium gives an average of 526 FPS. At 1440p, it gives 450 FPS, and at 4K, it gives 360 FPS. The minimum frame rates are also stable, with 447 at 1080p, 382 at 1440p, and 306 at 4K. This shows that Medium is a reliable choice for a smooth experience.
For players who want the absolute best frame rate, Low is the obvious choice. At 1080p, it gives an average of 616 FPS. At 1440p, it gives 585 FPS, and at 4K, it gives 542 FPS. Low settings are recommended for those who prioritize frame rate above all other considerations.
Ultra settings are also viable, but they offer the lowest frame rates. At 1080p, Ultra gives an average of 478 FPS. At 1440p, it gives 408 FPS, and at 4K, it gives 326 FPS. For the highest visual quality, Ultra is fine, but the frame rate will be lower than on Medium or Low.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is ranked 843 out of 3708 combinations in Valorant. This places it in the top 22.8% of all tested combos. This is a strong ranking, indicating that this combo is well-suited for Valorant.
The ranking of 843 is based on the measured frame rates at various settings and resolutions. Given that the game is not only a GPU-heavy title, the CPU's strong single-core performance is a major factor. The Ryzen 7 7700's 8 cores and 16 threads, with a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, is a good match for the game.
The combo's high ranking is also due to the RTX 3070's performance. The GPU has an average benchmark score of 17208, which is high, and it is capable of delivering high frame rates in Valorant. The GPU's 8 GB of memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are enough for the game.
In comparison to other combos, this one is better than the majority. Out of 3708 combos, it is in the 843rd position, meaning it is better than 77.2% of them. This is a good result for a mid-range setup.
The ranking of 843 is a measure of the overall performance in Valorant. It takes into account the average frame rates at all tested settings. The fact that the combo can reach a maximum of 616 FPS and a minimum of 306 FPS across all tests shows its high level of performance.
The combo's rank is a reflection of its ability to handle the game's demands. Valorant is a CPU-bound game, and the Ryzen 7 7700 is a strong CPU. The RTX 3070 is also a strong GPU. When combined, they create a system that is capable of high frame rates at all resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
3840x2160 (4K)
At 4K, the FPS levels show a notable drop compared to lower resolutions.
- Low: Average FPS is 542. This is the highest average at 4K.
- Medium: Average FPS is 360, with a minimum of 306 and a maximum of 413. This is a stable frame rate.
- High: Average FPS is 342. This is slightly lower than Medium.
- Ultra: Average FPS is 326. This is the lowest average at 4K.
2560x1440 (1440p)
At 1440p, the FPS levels are higher than at 4K.
- Low: Average FPS is 585. This is the highest average at 1440p.
- Medium: Average FPS is 450, with a minimum of 382 and a maximum of 517. This is a good balance.
- High: Average FPS is 428. This is slightly lower than Medium.
- Ultra: Average FPS is 408. This is the lowest average at 1440p.
1920x1080 (1080p)
At 1080p, the FPS levels are the highest across all resolutions.
- Low: Average FPS is 616. This is the highest average of all settings and resolutions.
- Medium: Average FPS is 526, with a minimum of 447 and a maximum of 604. This is very high.
- High: Average FPS is 502. This is slightly lower than Medium.
- Ultra: Average FPS is 478. This is the lowest average at 1080p.
Data Analysis
The data shows a clear trend: as resolution increases, average FPS decreases. The difference between Low and Ultra is also more pronounced at 4K. At 1080p, the difference is 138 FPS (616 vs 478). At 1440p, the difference is 177 FPS (585 vs 408). At 4K, the difference is 216 FPS (542 vs 326). This indicates that the GPU's role becomes more significant as the resolution increases.
The minimum FPS values are only provided for Medium settings. At 1080p, the minimum is 447. At 1440p, it is 382. At 4K, it is 306. These are stable minimums, which is good for a competitive game. The maximum FPS values are also provided for Medium settings, with 604 at 1080p, 517 at 1440p, and 413 at 4K.
The measured FPS data indicates that this combination is capable of delivering very high frame rates in Valorant. The lowest average FPS is 326 FPS, which is still far above the refresh rate of any monitor. This system is suitable for competitive play, where high frame rates are advantageous.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 542.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 360.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 342.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 326.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 585.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 450.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 428.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 408.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 616.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 526.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 502.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 478.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.