Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
369
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 369 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 256 268 282 428
1440p QHD 320 336 352 488
1080p Full HD 375 393 413 515

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 428
3840x2160 Medium 282
3840x2160 High 268
3840x2160 Ultra 256
2560x1440 Low 488
2560x1440 Medium 352
2560x1440 High 336
2560x1440 Ultra 320
1920x1080 Low 515
1920x1080 Medium 413
1920x1080 High 393
1920x1080 Ultra 375

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling

Valorant is a competitive FPS where frame rates matter enormously, and the data for the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combination shows a title that remains exceptionally fluid even at the highest resolutions. The progression from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 reveals a performance curve that suggests the CPU is doing the heavy lifting at lower resolutions, with the GPU only beginning to assert its influence as pixel count climbs.

At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo delivers 515 FPS on average. Moving to 2560x1440 Low drops that to 488 FPS, a modest decline of 5.2%. The jump to 3840x2160 Low brings the average down to 428 FPS, representing a 16.9% drop from the 1080p figure. This relatively shallow scaling curve across such a massive pixel-count increase indicates that at Low settings, the Ryzen 7 5700X with its 8 cores and 16 threads is largely dictating the frame ceiling, and the RTX 5050 has ample headroom to keep feeding frames.

The scaling behavior changes noticeably when settings are raised. With High settings, the combo produces 393 FPS at 1080p, 336 FPS at 1440p, and 268 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are steeper here: 14.5% from 1080p to 1440p, then 20.2% from 1440p to 4K. This widening gap suggests the GPU's shading workload is becoming a more significant factor, though the absolute numbers remain far beyond what any display can currently refresh.

Ultra settings tell the clearest story about the limiting component. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 375 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it falls to 320 FPS (a 14.7% drop), and at 4K Ultra, it reaches 256 FPS (a 20% drop from 1440p). The 4K Ultra result of 256 FPS is the lowest figure in the entire measured set, yet it still exceeds the refresh rate of virtually all high-end gaming monitors. The data shows that even at the most demanding preset and resolution, this pairing remains firmly GPU-bound only in the sense that the GPU is the component that scales with resolution — but neither component ever becomes a bottleneck that compromises playability.

The Medium preset offers the only complete min/max FPS data in the pack, providing insight into frame-time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the average is 413 FPS with a minimum of 351 and a maximum of 475. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 352 FPS with a minimum of 300 and a maximum of 405. At 4K Medium, the average is 282 FPS with a minimum of 239 and a maximum of 324. The spread between min and max at each resolution is remarkably tight — around 30% of the average in each case — which indicates stable frame pacing without significant hitches.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture using a 5 nm TSMC process, with 16,900 million transistors packed into a 149 mm² die. Its specifications include 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock is listed at 2500 MHz with 20 Gbps effective speed. These are modest figures by modern GPU standards, yet the measured performance in Valorant demonstrates that this game does not heavily tax the memory subsystem or the raw shading power of the GPU.

The RTX 5050's base clock is 2317 MHz with a boost clock of 2572 MHz. It has 2560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, and 32 raster output units. The pixel rate is 82.30 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 205.8 GTexel/s. Floating-point performance is rated at 13.17 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 (1:1). In the context of Valorant, these figures are more than sufficient. The game's art style and rendering requirements are not remotely close to stressing the GPU's capabilities, even at 4K Ultra.

The GPU's benchmark percentile of 66 against all GPUs and an average benchmark score of 21035 place it in the mid-range tier. Its nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, which scores 20713 (a delta of 1.6% in favor of the RTX 5050), and the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL at 21153 (a delta of -0.6%). The NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile scores 21379, putting it 1.6% ahead. These are extremely tight margins, indicating the RTX 5050 sits in a crowded performance band.

VRAM usage is unlikely to be a concern in Valorant given the 8 GB GDDR6 allocation. The game's textures and scene complexity are modest, and even at 4K Ultra, the memory footprint should remain well within the 8 GB capacity. The 128-bit bus and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth provide ample throughput for the relatively simple geometry and texture workloads Valorant presents. The data shows that the GPU's role in this pairing is primarily to ensure smooth frame delivery at high resolutions, while the CPU handles the game's physics and logic calculations.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate achieved by this combo in Valorant?

A: The highest average FPS is 515, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.

Q: How does the combo perform at 4K Ultra settings?

A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 256, which is the lowest figure in the measured data set but still exceptionally playable.

Q: What is the frame rate consistency like at Medium settings?

A: At 1080p Medium, the average is 413 FPS with a minimum of 351 and a maximum of 475. At 1440p Medium, the average is 352 FPS with a minimum of 300 and a maximum of 405. At 4K Medium, the average is 282 FPS with a minimum of 239 and a maximum of 324.

Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 5050's average benchmark score is 21035. The AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT scores 20713 (1.6% lower), the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL scores 21153 (0.6% higher), and the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile scores 21379 (1.6% higher).

Q: What is the combo's overall rank among tested configurations?

A: The combo ranks 1613 out of 2883 tested combinations in Valorant, placing it in the 56th percentile of all tested combos.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?

A: The data suggests the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p. The frame rate difference between Low (515 FPS) and Ultra (375 FPS) at 1080p is only 27.2%, indicating the GPU has headroom while the Ryzen 7 5700X's single-thread performance dictates the ceiling.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete measured FPS data for the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combination in Valorant is as follows:

3840x2160 (4K):

  • Low: 428 FPS average
  • Medium: 282 FPS average, 239 FPS minimum, 324 FPS maximum
  • High: 268 FPS average
  • Ultra: 256 FPS average

2560x1440 (1440p):

  • Low: 488 FPS average
  • Medium: 352 FPS average, 300 FPS minimum, 405 FPS maximum
  • High: 336 FPS average
  • Ultra: 320 FPS average

1920x1080 (1080p):

  • Low: 515 FPS average
  • Medium: 413 FPS average, 351 FPS minimum, 475 FPS maximum
  • High: 393 FPS average
  • Ultra: 375 FPS average

The data reveals several important patterns. First, the Low preset consistently delivers the highest frame rates at every resolution, with the gap between Low and Medium being substantial. At 4K, the difference between Low (428 FPS) and Medium (282 FPS) is 146 FPS, or 34.1%. This suggests the Medium preset introduces a significant additional GPU workload compared to Low.

Second, the difference between High and Ultra is relatively small at each resolution. At 1080p, High delivers 393 FPS while Ultra delivers 375 FPS — a difference of just 4.6%. At 1440p, the gap is 5% (336 vs 320 FPS). At 4K, the gap narrows to 4.5% (268 vs 256 FPS). This indicates that the Ultra preset's additional effects have diminishing returns in terms of visual quality versus the frame rate cost.

Third, the Medium preset's min FPS values at each resolution are worth noting. At 4K, the minimum of 239 FPS is still far above typical display refresh rates. At 1440p, the minimum is 300 FPS, and at 1080p, it's 351 FPS. These minimums suggest that even in the most demanding scenes, the combination maintains high frame rates without significant drops.

How This Combo Ranks

In the benchmark database, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 ranks 1613 out of 2883 tested combos in Valorant. This places it in the upper-middle tier of all configurations tested, with roughly 56% of combos performing better and 44% performing worse.

The CPU itself has a percentile rank of 79 against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27578. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core i5-12600K with an identical average score of 27578 and a deltaPct of 0. The AMD Ryzen 7 5800 scores 27535 (0.2% lower), the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X scores 27636 (0.2% higher), and the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H scores 27507 (0.3% lower). These are remarkably close scores, indicating the Ryzen 7 5700X is positioned in a highly competitive performance band.

The GPU has a percentile rank of 66 against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21035. As noted earlier, its nearest rivals are all within 1.6% of its score. This mid-range positioning is important context for the Valorant results. The combo's rank of 1613 out of 2883 reflects that while the CPU is strong (79th percentile), the GPU is only mid-range (66th percentile), and in a game like Valorant where the CPU often dominates at lower resolutions, the overall combo ranking is pulled down by the GPU's relative weakness in synthetic benchmarks.

However, the actual measured FPS data in Valorant shows this ranking may be somewhat misleading. The lowest FPS recorded across all settings and resolutions is 256 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is still extraordinarily high for a competitive FPS. The combo's rank likely reflects the broader benchmark suite rather than game-specific performance, as Valorant's engine is particularly responsive to CPU single-thread performance.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combination in Valorant depend heavily on the target display and desired experience.

For 1080p displays, the Low preset delivers 515 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play on 360 Hz or 500 Hz monitors. The Medium preset at 413 FPS still exceeds all but the most extreme refresh rates, while providing better visual fidelity. The High preset at 393 FPS and Ultra at 375 FPS offer diminishing returns in visual quality for the frame rate cost. The data shows that at 1080p, even the most demanding preset stays above 375 FPS, so players seeking maximum visual quality can safely use Ultra without sacrificing competitive performance on standard 240 Hz displays.

For 1440p displays, the Medium preset at 352 FPS with a minimum of 300 FPS represents the sweet spot. It delivers a 4.6% improvement over High (336 FPS) and a 9.1% improvement over Ultra (320 FPS), while the min FPS of 300 ensures no drops below the 300 FPS threshold that some high-end 1440p monitors support. Players on 165 Hz or 240 Hz 1440p displays can comfortably use Ultra at 320 FPS and still have 33% headroom above 240 Hz.

For 4K displays, the Medium preset at 282 FPS is the recommended choice. The High preset at 268 FPS and Ultra at 256 FPS are only 5-9% slower, but the Medium preset's minimum of 239 FPS provides the most consistent frame delivery. All three presets exceed the 240 Hz maximum refresh rate of the fastest 4K gaming monitors currently available, so the choice comes down to visual preference. Players with 144 Hz or 165 Hz 4K displays can select Ultra without any perceptible downside.

The Low preset is only recommended for players using 500 Hz displays or those who prioritize absolute maximum frame rates over any visual quality. The difference between Low and Medium at any resolution is substantial (34% at 4K, 28% at 1440p, 20% at 1080p), and the visual quality improvement from Medium is likely worth the frame rate trade-off for most players. Given that even the lowest recorded minimum FPS across all presets and resolutions is 239 FPS, there is no scenario where this combination fails to deliver a highly competitive frame rate.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2572 MHz MHz
TDP 130 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 428.0
3840x2160 Medium 282.0
3840x2160 High 268.0
3840x2160 Ultra 256.0
2560x1440 Low 488.0
2560x1440 Medium 352.0
2560x1440 High 336.0
2560x1440 Ultra 320.0
1920x1080 Low 515.0
1920x1080 Medium 413.0
1920x1080 High 393.0
1920x1080 Ultra 375.0

Valorant with Ryzen 7 5700X + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X + RTX 5050

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.