Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
576
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 576 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 504 513 521 611
1440p QHD 544 553 562 659
1080p Full HD 573 583 592 695

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 611
3840x2160 Medium 521
3840x2160 High 513
3840x2160 Ultra 504
2560x1440 Low 659
2560x1440 Medium 562
2560x1440 High 553
2560x1440 Ultra 544
1920x1080 Low 695
1920x1080 Medium 592
1920x1080 High 583
1920x1080 Ultra 573

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers exceptional performance in Valorant, a game known for its high frame rates and CPU sensitivity. The measured data shows this combination achieving triple-digit frame rates across every resolution and settings preset tested, with a clear trend of diminishing returns as resolution increases. This analysis breaks down the resolution scaling, settings impact, component roles, and overall ranking of this combo based strictly on the provided benchmark results.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K reveals a system that is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the GPU only beginning to assert its influence at the highest pixel counts. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 695 FPS average. Moving to 1440p Low drops this to 659 FPS, a reduction of 36 FPS (about 5.2%). The jump to 4K Low yields 611 FPS, another 48 FPS decline (about 7.3%). These are relatively small percentage losses, suggesting the CPU is still the limiting factor even at 4K Low.

However, the scaling pattern changes when we look at higher settings presets. At Ultra settings, the frame rate goes from 573 FPS at 1080p, to 544 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 504 FPS at 4K. The total drop from 1080p Ultra to 4K Ultra is 69 FPS, or about 12%. At Low settings, the same resolution span shows a drop of 84 FPS, or about 12.1%. This similarity in percentage decline across presets suggests that the game's frame rate ceiling is being approached; the GPU has enough headroom that even at 4K Ultra, the RTX 4080 is not the primary bottleneck. The data implies that Valorant's engine is so well-optimized that this high-end GPU can maintain over 500 FPS even at 4K Ultra, meaning the real limiter for pushing beyond these numbers is the CPU's single-thread performance.

The most telling comparison is the delta between Low and Ultra at each resolution. At 1080p, the difference is 122 FPS (695 vs 573). At 1440p, it is 115 FPS (659 vs 544). At 4K, it is 107 FPS (611 vs 504). This shrinking delta indicates that as resolution increases, the GPU workload grows, but only slightly, and the CPU remains the dominant constraint. The RTX 4080's 16 GB of VRAM and 716.8 GB/s memory bandwidth are more than sufficient for Valorant, which is not a graphically demanding title. The benchmark results indicate that this system is capable of delivering competitive esports-level frame rates, but the scaling behavior suggests that a less powerful CPU would begin to show its limits at 1080p, where the Ryzen 5 9600X's strong single-core performance is fully utilized.

Settings Recommendations

The measured rows provide a clear picture of what each settings preset offers, allowing for a data-driven recommendation based on the trade-off between visual quality and frame rate. The Low preset at 1080p delivers the highest average FPS at 695, but the Ultra preset at the same resolution still achieves 573 FPS. The difference of 122 FPS is substantial, but both are far beyond the refresh rate capabilities of most gaming monitors. For competitive play, the Low preset offers a marginal advantage in frame rate, but the jump from Low to Medium provides a significant visual upgrade for only a 103 FPS cost at 1080p (695 to 592). The Medium preset also provides the only min FPS data points in the pack, showing 503 FPS at 1080p, 478 FPS at 1440p, and 443 FPS at 4K, which are important for frame time consistency.

The data suggests that the Medium preset is the sweet spot for this combo. At 1440p Medium, the average FPS is 562, which is only 9 FPS higher than 1440p Ultra (553 FPS), but the visual difference between Medium and Ultra in most games is often negligible. The most striking observation is that the 4K Ultra preset still produces 504 FPS average. This means the user can play at 4K with maximum settings and still have a frame rate that exceeds any current high-refresh-rate monitor. Moving to High settings from Medium yields a small gain: 583 FPS vs 592 FPS at 1080p, a difference of only 9 FPS. Essentially, the game is so light on the GPU that the settings preset has a minimal impact on the overall experience. The recommendation based on the measured rows is to use the Medium preset as a baseline for the best balance of visual fidelity and frame rate headroom, but the Ultra preset is perfectly viable if the user prioritizes image quality, given the 504 FPS minimum at 4K Ultra is still exceptionally high.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080's role in this Valorant configuration is more about providing a high baseline of performance than being a critical bottleneck. The GPU's specifications show a 16 GB GDDR6X memory pool with a 256-bit bus, offering 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth. The base clock is 2205 MHz, boosting to 2505 MHz. These are formidable specs, but the measured FPS data indicates that the GPU is rarely stretched. In the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test, the GPU scores 6567, and its Passmark G3D score is 34457. The GPU's percentile rank is 86, meaning it outperforms 86% of all GPUs in the database. Its nearest rival is the RTX 4080 SUPER, with a deltaPct of 0.1%, showing they are nearly identical in average benchmark scores.

The GPU's performance in this game can be inferred from the resolution scaling. The fact that 4K Ultra only causes a 12% drop in FPS compared to 1080p Ultra suggests the game is not GPU-limited. If the GPU were the bottleneck, we would expect a much larger drop, often 30-50% when going from 1080p to 4K. Instead, the game's frame rate is more dependent on the CPU's ability to process game logic and draw calls. The RTX 4080's high VRAM capacity (16 GB) is irrelevant for Valorant, which likely uses only a fraction of it, but it ensures no memory-related stutters. The GPU's boost clock of 2505 MHz is high, but the game's engine does not seem to leverage the GPU's raw compute power heavily, as evidenced by the relatively small FPS differences between Low and Ultra settings. The data suggests the RTX 4080 is overkill for this title, but it guarantees that the GPU will never be the reason for a frame rate drop, allowing the CPU to be the sole performance driver.

How This Combo Ranks

The measured combo of the Ryzen 5 9600X and RTX 4080 holds a rank of 129 out of 3708 tested combinations in the database for Valorant. This places it in the top 3.5% of all combos tested, which is an exceptional result. The percentile data for the individual components reinforces this: the CPU has a percentile of 81 versus all CPUs, and the GPU has a percentile of 86 versus all GPUs. The fact that this combo ranks 129th out of 3708 implies that there are 128 other combinations that achieve higher frame rates in Valorant. However, given that this game is often CPU-bound, those higher-ranked combos likely feature even newer or higher-clocked CPUs, such as those from the Ryzen 9000 series or Intel's latest flagships.

The combo's rank is more telling when considering the CPU's nearest rivals. The Ryzen 5 9600X has an average benchmark score of 29713, which is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE (deltaPct 0.2%), the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (deltaPct -0.5%), and the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT (deltaPct -0.6%). This means the 9600X is performing at the level of many 8-core chips in general benchmarks, but for Valorant, its 6-core/12-thread configuration with high clock speeds (base 3.90 GHz, boost 5.40 GHz) is what matters. The rank of 129 suggests that while the combo is elite, it is not the absolute best. The data implies that upgrading the CPU to a model with even higher single-thread performance could potentially push this combo into the top 100, but the RTX 4080's role is likely not the limiting factor. The rank validates that this is a top-tier esports setup, but one that is not at the very pinnacle of the database's tested configurations.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X is the primary driver of performance in Valorant, as evidenced by the benchmark data. This CPU features 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. It is built on the Zen 5 architecture (codename Granite Ridge) using a 4 nm process. Its cache configuration includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3. The CPU's single-thread performance is exceptional, as shown by a Geekbench single-core score of 2923 and a 3DMark single-thread score of 1253. These are the metrics that matter most for Valorant, which is known to be heavily reliant on single-thread performance.

The measured FPS data supports this CPU-centric view. At 1080p Low, the system hits 695 FPS, which is a massive number. The fact that raising the resolution to 4K only drops this to 611 FPS indicates that the CPU is still the bottleneck at 4K Low. The CPU's boost clock of 5.40 GHz is crucial for maintaining high frame rates in a game like Valorant, which often requires rapid processing of player positions and game state. The CPU's average benchmark score is 29713, and it has a percentile of 81, putting it above 81% of all CPUs. Its nearest rival in average score is the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE with a deltaPct of 0.2%, showing that the 9600X's multi-threaded performance is on par with that 8-core chip, even though it has fewer cores. However, for gaming, the 9600X's higher clock speeds give it an edge in single-thread workloads. The data implies that this CPU is the reason the combo is ranked 129th, and any gains in frame rate would come from a CPU upgrade, not a GPU upgrade. The CPU's 65W TDP is also notable, as it offers this level of performance in a power-efficient package.

Measured FPS Breakdown

This section provides the exact average FPS numbers from the FACT PACK, organized by resolution and settings preset.

1920x1080 (1080p):

  • Low: 695 FPS
  • Medium: 592 FPS (min 503, max 681)
  • High: 583 FPS
  • Ultra: 573 FPS

2560x1440 (1440p):

  • Low: 659 FPS
  • Medium: 562 FPS (min 478, max 646)
  • High: 553 FPS
  • Ultra: 544 FPS

3840x2160 (4K):

  • Low: 611 FPS
  • Medium: 521 FPS (min 443, max 600)
  • High: 513 FPS
  • Ultra: 504 FPS

The pattern across all resolutions is consistent: Low settings always yield the highest FPS, followed by Medium, High, and Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra is relatively consistent, ranging from 122 FPS at 1080p to 107 FPS at 4K. The Medium preset is the only one with min and max FPS data, showing that the system maintains a minimum of 443 FPS even at 4K Medium, which is an excellent frame time floor. The data shows that at 1080p, all presets deliver over 570 FPS, and even at the most demanding 4K Ultra, the average is still above 500 FPS. This level of performance is far beyond what is needed for a competitive edge, as most esports monitors are capped at 360 Hz or 480 Hz. The measured FPS breakdown confirms that this combo is not just capable, but it is overqualified for even the most extreme high-refresh-rate gaming scenarios.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo, and at what settings?

A: The highest average FPS is 695, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.

Q: How does the frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K at Ultra settings?

A: At Ultra settings, the average FPS drops from 573 at 1080p to 544 at 1440p, and finally to 504 at 4K. This represents a total decrease of 69 FPS from 1080p to 4K.

Q: Is the RTX 4080 the limiting factor in this game?

A: The data suggests no. The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is relatively small (about 12% at Ultra settings), which indicates that the CPU is the primary bottleneck, not the GPU.

Q: Which settings preset provides the best balance of performance and visual quality based on the data?

A: The Medium preset appears to be the best balance. At 1080p, it delivers 592 FPS, which is only 9 FPS lower than High and 19 FPS lower than Ultra, but it also provides recorded min FPS data (503 FPS) suggesting stable frame times.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations in Valorant?

A: This combo ranks 129th out of 3708 tested combinations, placing it in the top 3.5% of all configurations tested.

Q: What is the average FPS at 1440p with High settings?

A: The average FPS at 2560x1440 with High settings is 553 FPS.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 9600X

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2505 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 611.0
3840x2160 Medium 521.0
3840x2160 High 513.0
3840x2160 Ultra 504.0
2560x1440 Low 659.0
2560x1440 Medium 562.0
2560x1440 High 553.0
2560x1440 Ultra 544.0
1920x1080 Low 695.0
1920x1080 Medium 592.0
1920x1080 High 583.0
1920x1080 Ultra 573.0

Valorant with Ryzen 5 9600X + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 9600X + RTX 4080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.