Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 202 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 135 | 141 | 149 | 225 |
| 1440p QHD | 169 | 177 | 186 | 282 |
| 1080p Full HD | 198 | 207 | 218 | 331 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X paired with the Intel Arc B390 delivers a surprisingly robust Valorant experience, with the data indicating that the CPU’s high single-thread performance is the primary driver of the excellent frame rates observed. While the Intel Arc B390 is positioned at the lower end of the GPU performance spectrum, the combination achieves playable and often highly competitive frame rates across all tested resolutions and settings, firmly establishing the CPU as the star of this pairing.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Granite Ridge. It operates on the AMD Socket AM5 platform and features a base clock of 3.90 GHz that can boost up to 5.40 GHz. This high boost clock is critical for Valorant, a game that is heavily reliant on strong single-core performance for its game logic and rendering commands. The CPU’s substantial 32 MB of shared L3 cache likely also contributes to keeping frequently accessed game data close at hand, reducing latency and improving frame pacing.
In benchmark terms, the 9600X demonstrates exceptional single-thread capability, scoring 2183.5 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 2923 in Geekbench single-core. This strength is directly reflected in the game's measured performance, where even at 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 331 FPS. This score indicates that the CPU is not a bottleneck at lower resolutions and settings, where the graphical load is light and the CPU must prepare frames as fast as possible. Its multi-threaded performance is also solid, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17528.5, but it is the single-thread headroom that allows the system to push frame rates to such high levels in a competitive shooter like Valorant.
When compared to its nearest rivals in overall synthetic benchmarks, the 9600X holds its own. It scores an average benchmark score of 29713, placing it in the 81st percentile of all CPUs. The data shows it is essentially neck-and-neck with the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE, which is a 0.2% difference, and the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H, which is -0.5% behind. These rivals, while having different core configurations, do not significantly outperform the 9600X in the aggregate metrics, suggesting that the 9600X’s efficiency and clock speed give it an edge in tasks that rely on single-thread speed, which is precisely what Valorant demands.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: What is the maximum average frame rate achievable with this CPU and GPU combination?
A: The highest average frame rate recorded in the measured data is 331 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest rivals in terms of raw GPU benchmark score?
A: The Intel Arc B390 has an average benchmark score of 1482. This places it 1.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, 1.5% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce 800M, and 2.5% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM. It is positioned in the 9th percentile of all GPUs.
Q: Does the game run better at 1080p or 4K with this setup?
A: The game runs significantly better at 1080p. For example, at High settings, the average frame rate at 1920x1080 is 207 FPS, compared to 141 FPS at 3840x2160. This indicates that the higher resolution places a much heavier load on the GPU.
Q: Which settings preset provides the highest average frame rate at 1440p?
A: The Low settings preset at 2560x1440 provides the highest average frame rate, reaching 282 FPS. This is significantly higher than the High preset, which averages 177 FPS at the same resolution.
Q: What is the best recorded minimum frame rate, and under what conditions?
A: The best recorded minimum frame rate is 185 FPS, which was measured at 1920x1080 resolution with Medium settings. This is the only resolution/settings combination where a minimum FPS value was recorded.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the limiting factor at 1080p Low settings?
A: Given that the GPU is in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, but the system still achieves 331 FPS at 1080p Low, the data suggests the CPU, with its high single-core performance, is capable of feeding frames faster than the GPU can render them at this low graphical load, making the GPU the primary limiter even at this resolution.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable trend of declining performance as resolution increases, which is a classic indicator of a system transitioning from a CPU-bound state to a GPU-bound state. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 331 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low, the frame rate drops to 282 FPS, a decrease of 49 FPS. At 4K Low, the frame rate falls further to 225 FPS. This scaling, while present, is not as dramatic as it would be if the GPU were the sole bottleneck, because the CPU is still able to maintain a very high frame ceiling.
The scaling becomes more pronounced when comparing higher settings presets. For instance, at High settings, the frame rate goes from 207 FPS at 1080p, to 177 FPS at 1440p, and then to 141 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 4K is 66 FPS, which is a more significant percentage loss than what is seen at Low settings. This indicates that as the graphical fidelity increases, the Intel Arc B390's limited processing power becomes the defining factor. The GPU is forced to work harder to render the more complex scenes, leading to a steeper performance curve.
The data strongly suggests that while the CPU is powerful enough to avoid being a bottleneck, the Intel Arc B390 is the limiting component for this setup. The fact that the system can still achieve over 200 FPS at 1080p Low reflects the CPU's strength, but the consistent and significant frame rate drops at higher resolutions and settings clearly show the GPU struggling to keep up with the demands of higher pixel counts and more complex shaders. The GPU's 9th percentile ranking among all GPUs further underscores this analysis, highlighting that its performance envelope is far below what the CPU is capable of supporting.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
For competitive play, where high and consistent frame rates are paramount, the Low settings preset is the clear recommendation. At 1080p, it delivers a massive 331 FPS average, which is 124 FPS higher than the High preset at the same resolution. Even at 1440p, Low settings achieve 282 FPS, a very high score that would be more than sufficient for any high-refresh-rate monitor. The performance gains from Low settings are substantial across all resolutions, making it the best choice for maximizing responsiveness and minimizing input lag.
However, for players who prioritize visual fidelity and are playing on a standard 60Hz or 144Hz monitor, the Medium preset offers an excellent balance. At 1080p, Medium settings deliver an average of 218 FPS, with a recorded minimum of 185 FPS. This ensures a smooth experience that stays well above the refresh rate of most monitors. At 1440p, the Medium preset still provides a highly playable 186 FPS average. The Medium preset at 1080p is the only configuration where a minimum FPS was recorded, and that minimum of 185 FPS is still extremely high, indicating good frame pacing.
The High and Ultra presets offer diminishing returns in terms of visual quality for a significant cost in performance. At 4K, the High and Ultra presets drop to 141 FPS and 135 FPS, respectively. While these are still playable, the performance hit is significant compared to the Medium preset at 149 FPS. The data suggests that for the vast majority of users, the Medium preset is the optimal choice for a balance of visual quality and high frame rate, while Low settings are reserved for the most competitive scenarios where every last frame counts.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
In the grand database of tested CPU and GPU combinations for Valorant, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X and Intel Arc B390 ranks 2534th out of 2883 total combinations. This places it in the lower 12.2% of all tested configurations, which is a direct result of the Intel Arc B390's low performance ceiling. The GPU's 9th percentile ranking is the primary drag on the overall combo's position, as the CPU itself is in the 81st percentile of all CPUs.
This ranking is not a reflection of the CPU's capability, but rather the balance of the system. The 9600X is a high-performing processor that is being held back by a very low-end integrated graphics solution. The data suggests that this combo would be severely underutilized by the CPU, which is capable of driving much more powerful discrete graphics cards. The ranking highlights a significant performance disparity between the two components, where the GPU is the clear bottleneck in almost every scenario, preventing the system from reaching the frame rates that the CPU could potentially support.
Despite the low overall rank, the actual in-game performance is still respectable for Valorant. The combo manages to deliver playable frame rates even at 4K, which is surprising given the GPU's low benchmark scores. This suggests that Valorant is a well-optimized title that can run on modest hardware, but the combo rank accurately reflects that this is not a high-performance pairing in the grand scheme of the database.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The following is a complete breakdown of the measured average FPS for each resolution and settings combination.
1920x1080:
- Low: 331 FPS average.
- Medium: 218 FPS average, with a minimum FPS of 185 and a maximum FPS of 250.
- High: 207 FPS average.
- Ultra: 198 FPS average.
2560x1440:
- Low: 282 FPS average.
- Medium: 186 FPS average, with a minimum FPS of 158 and a maximum FPS of 214.
- High: 177 FPS average.
- Ultra: 169 FPS average.
3840x2160:
- Low: 225 FPS average.
- Medium: 149 FPS average, with a minimum FPS of 126 and a maximum FPS of 171.
- High: 141 FPS average.
- Ultra: 135 FPS average.
The data reveals a consistent performance hierarchy. Across all resolutions, the Low preset yields the highest frame rates, followed by Medium, then High, and finally Ultra. The performance gap between Low and Medium is significant, often exceeding 60 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is smaller, typically around 10 FPS. The most demanding configuration, 4K Ultra, still manages an average of 135 FPS, ensuring the game remains playable, though the headroom for competitive play is reduced. The Medium preset is the only one where minimum FPS values were logged, providing a clear picture of frame consistency. For instance, at 1080p Medium, the frame rate is guaranteed to be at least 185 FPS, which is an excellent level of performance for a competitive shooter.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 9600X
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + Intel Arc B390 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 225.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 149.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 141.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 135.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 282.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 186.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 177.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 169.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 331.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 218.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 207.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 198.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen 5 9600X + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 9600X + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.