Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
386
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 386 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 336 341 349 412
1440p QHD 361 370 379 444
1080p Full HD 386 388 398 467

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 412
3840x2160 Medium 349
3840x2160 High 341
3840x2160 Ultra 336
2560x1440 Low 444
2560x1440 Medium 379
2560x1440 High 370
2560x1440 Ultra 361
1920x1080 Low 467
1920x1080 Medium 398
1920x1080 High 388
1920x1080 Ultra 386

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates for Valorant with the AMD Ryzen 5 5500 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 show a surprisingly flat scaling curve as resolution increases. At the Low preset, the average FPS drops from 466.9 at 1920x1080 to 444.3 at 2560x1440, and finally to 411.9 at 3840x2160. This represents a modest 11.8% reduction in performance from 1080p to 4K. The High preset follows a similar pattern: 388.4 FPS at 1080p, 370.3 at 1440p, and 340.5 at 4K. Even at the most demanding Ultra settings, the spread is narrow—386.2 FPS at 1080p versus 335.9 at 4K, a difference of just 13%.

These results indicate that the system is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions. When the GPU is not stressed by pixel count, the Ryzen 5 5500's six cores become the limiting factor, capping the frame rate well below what the RTX 3080 could theoretically deliver. The evidence is clear: moving from 1080p to 1440p costs only about 5% of the frame rate at any given preset, and the 1440p to 4K step costs another 6-7%. In a typical GPU-bound title, that 4K transition would cause a far steeper drop. Here, the RTX 3080's raw throughput—29.77 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 760.3 GB/s of memory bandwidth—is barely challenged by Valorant's lightweight rendering load.

The data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is the bottleneck. The Ryzen 5 5500 boosts to 4.20 GHz and scores 2319 in Cinebench R23 single-core, which is strong but not elite. The frame rate ceiling at 1080p Low is 466.9 FPS, a figure that seems to represent the CPU's practical limit in this engine rather than any GPU constraint. As resolution climbs, the GPU takes on more work, but the overall frame rate remains high because the game is simply not demanding enough to saturate the RTX 3080 even at 4K. The practical takeaway: this combination delivers over 335 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is far beyond the refresh rate of virtually any monitor.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is a high-end Ampere architecture part with 8704 shading units and a 320-bit memory bus feeding 10 GB of GDDR6X. Its boost clock of 1710 MHz and pixel rate of 164.2 GPixel/s are more than sufficient for Valorant, a competitive FPS that relies on simple geometry and low-detail textures. The GPU's average benchmark score of 35787 places it in the 80th percentile among all GPUs, with its nearest rival being the AMD Radeon Pro Duo at 35860 (a -0.2% delta) and the AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE at 36101 (-0.9% delta). None of these comparisons matter much here, though, because the measured FPS shows the GPU is never the primary constraint.

Evidence of the GPU's headroom appears in the settings scaling. At 3840x2160, dropping from Ultra (335.9 FPS) to Low (411.9 FPS) yields a 22.6% improvement. At 1920x1080, the same settings change produces a 20.9% gain (386.2 to 466.9 FPS). This consistent ~20% delta across resolutions suggests that the GPU's workload scales with settings, but the absolute frame rates remain so high that the GPU is never fully utilized. The RTX 3080's 10 GB VRAM is a non-issue; Valorant's texture memory footprint is trivial at any resolution. The card's 1188 MHz memory clock and 19 Gbps effective speed provide 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth, which is overkill for a game that likely uses a fraction of that.

What the data reveals is a GPU that is essentially idle-waiting at every resolution tested. The RTX 3080's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks—the Radeon Pro Duo, Radeon 880M, and RTX 5070 Ti Mobile—all score within 1% of it, but in this game, those differences are irrelevant. The GPU is capable of producing frame rates in the hundreds even at 4K Ultra, and the only reason it does not go higher at lower resolutions is that the CPU cannot feed it fast enough. For esports titles like Valorant, this is the ideal scenario: the GPU provides a safety margin that ensures smooth gameplay regardless of scene complexity.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 is a six-core, twelve-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz, with 16 MB of L3 cache. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 16429 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2319 in single-core, placing it in the 79th percentile among all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 20875 is nearly identical to the Intel Core i5-12500 (20897, -0.1% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 4655GE (20900, -0.1% delta). This places the 5500 in a tightly contested mid-range tier, but Valorant is a game where single-thread performance and cache latency matter far more than multi-core throughput.

The measured FPS data strongly implies CPU limitation. At 1920x1080 Low, the system hits 466.9 FPS, a figure that does not improve at higher resolutions because the CPU's single-thread speed caps the frame rate. The Ryzen 5 5500's 3dmark single-thread score of 836 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2319 are respectable but not exceptional. In a game like Valorant, which typically runs on one or two primary threads, this CPU is the ceiling. The 12 threads help with background tasks and streaming, but the raw single-core boost of 4.20 GHz is what determines the maximum achievable FPS.

Comparing the CPU's synthetic results to the in-game performance reveals a consistent picture. The 5500's 3dmark_2_threads score of 1645 and 3dmark_4_threads score of 3151 suggest that the processor scales well with light thread loads, which aligns with Valorant's engine characteristics. The fact that the FPS difference between 1080p Low (466.9) and 4K Low (411.9) is only 11.8% further confirms that the CPU is the binding constraint. If the GPU were the limit, the 4K result would be dramatically lower. Instead, the CPU's inability to push beyond ~467 FPS in the best case is the story. For competitive play, this is still excellent performance, but it also means that upgrading to a faster CPU would yield higher frame rates at 1080p, while the RTX 3080 would remain underutilized.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combination achieves in Valorant?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 466.9, achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low preset.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at the Ultra preset?

A: At Ultra settings, the average FPS drops from 386.2 at 1920x1080 to 335.9 at 3840x2160, a reduction of 50.3 FPS or approximately 13%.

Q: Is the RTX 3080 the bottleneck in this configuration?

A: No. The data indicates the CPU is the limiting factor, as frame rates remain high at 4K (over 335 FPS at Ultra) and the FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is relatively small (11-13% depending on settings).

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5500 compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 5 5500 has an average benchmark score of 20875, which is 0.1% lower than the Intel Core i5-12500 (20897) and 0.1% lower than the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 4655GE (20900), but 0.1% higher than the AMD EPYC 7J13 (20845).

Q: What is the frame rate at 1440p with Medium settings?

A: The measured average FPS at 2560x1440 with the Medium preset is 379.2.

Q: Does the RTX 3080's 10 GB VRAM pose any limitation in Valorant?

A: No. Valorant's texture requirements are minimal, and the 10 GB of GDDR6X memory is more than sufficient at all tested resolutions and settings.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination ranks 819th out of 1650 tested combos in Valorant. This places it in the middle of the pack, which is surprising given the high absolute frame rates. The explanation lies in the fact that Valorant is a CPU-bound title, and the Ryzen 5 5500's mid-range single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2319) limits the combo's ranking despite the GPU's strength. Many lower-end GPUs paired with faster CPUs likely achieve higher FPS in this specific game because the GPU is less relevant.

The 819th rank out of 1650 combos means that 831 other configurations produce higher average FPS in Valorant. This is a direct consequence of the CPU bottleneck identified in the resolution scaling analysis. The RTX 3080's 80th percentile GPU ranking and 35787 average benchmark score are impressive, but they do not translate to a top-tier Valorant combo ranking because the game does not leverage the GPU's capabilities. The CPU's 79th percentile ranking among all CPUs is the more relevant metric here, and it places the combo in a competitive but not elite position. In contrast, a combo with a top-tier CPU like a Ryzen 7 or Core i7 paired with a mid-range GPU would likely rank higher in Valorant, even though its synthetic scores would be lower.

The data suggests that for Valorant specifically, the RTX 3080 is overkill, and the combo's ranking reflects that inefficiency. The 819th position is not a condemnation of the hardware—it simply shows that this pairing is optimized for GPU-heavy games, not for esports titles where CPU speed dominates. Users seeking the highest Valorant frame rates would be better served by investing in a faster CPU, while the RTX 3080's power is wasted in this context.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal balance of visual quality and performance for this combo is the High preset at 2560x1440. At this setting, the system delivers 370.3 FPS, which is only 11.8% lower than the 1080p Low maximum of 466.9 FPS but offers substantially better visual fidelity. The High preset at 1440p provides a 9.3% FPS improvement over the Ultra preset at the same resolution (370.3 vs 360.6), while the visual difference between High and Ultra in Valorant is negligible for competitive play. The 4K High preset at 340.5 FPS is also viable for users with high-refresh-rate 4K displays, though 1440p High offers a better balance.

For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, the Low preset at 1920x1080 yields 466.9 FPS, which is ideal for 360 Hz monitors. However, the Medium preset at 1080p (398.1 FPS) provides a significant visual upgrade over Low while still maintaining frame rates above 396 FPS, making it a strong alternative. At 4K, the Low preset (411.9 FPS) is the only setting that breaks the 400 FPS barrier, but the High preset (340.5 FPS) is recommended for better image quality without sacrificing competitive responsiveness. The Ultra preset at any resolution provides marginal visual gains over High—for example, 386.2 FPS vs 388.4 FPS at 1080p—so it is not worth the performance cost in a game where frame rate consistency is king.

The data shows that the Medium preset at 1440p (379.2 FPS) is nearly identical in performance to High at 1440p (370.3 FPS), so users should choose High for better visuals at minimal cost. The sweet spot for this combo is 1440p High, offering a 2.4% FPS penalty compared to 1080p High (370.3 vs 388.4) but with significantly more detail. For 4K users, the Low preset is the only option that exceeds 400 FPS, but the High preset at 340.5 FPS remains well above the 240 Hz refresh rate common on high-end monitors, making it the recommended choice for visual quality.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5500

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 411.9
3840x2160 Medium 348.6
3840x2160 High 340.5
3840x2160 Ultra 335.9
2560x1440 Low 444.3
2560x1440 Medium 379.2
2560x1440 High 370.3
2560x1440 Ultra 360.6
1920x1080 Low 466.9
1920x1080 Medium 398.1
1920x1080 High 388.4
1920x1080 Ultra 386.2

Valorant with Ryzen 5 5500 + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500 + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.