To The Core

To The Core

AVERAGE FPS
137
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 137 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 55 73 81 99
1440p QHD 102 124 146 173
1080p Full HD 147 184 212 252

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 99
3840x2160 Medium 81
3840x2160 High 73
3840x2160 Ultra 55
2560x1440 Low 173
2560x1440 Medium 146
2560x1440 High 124
2560x1440 Ultra 102
1920x1080 Low 252
1920x1080 Medium 212
1920x1080 High 184
1920x1080 Ultra 147

To The Core with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis

To The Core is an idle game that, at first glance, would seem to place minimal strain on a modern desktop configuration. However, the measured data for the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X paired with the Intel Arc B580 reveals a complex performance curve that is heavily dictated by resolution and graphics settings. The dataset provides a clear picture of how this specific combination scales, with the Arc B580’s capabilities and the 5800X’s processing power interacting in distinct ways across the tested presets.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS delta between 1080p and 4K is substantial and reveals a shift in the performance bottleneck. At 1920x1080, the system is clearly operating in a high-throughput mode, with average frame rates ranging from 147 FPS at Ultra settings to a very high 252 FPS at Low settings. This indicates that at lower resolutions, the CPU and GPU are both capable of feeding frames rapidly, but the scaling behavior points to the GPU becoming the primary limiting factor as resolution increases.

Moving to 2560x1440, there is a noticeable drop across all settings, but the system remains highly playable. The High preset falls from 184.4 FPS to 123.7 FPS, a reduction of approximately 33%. The Ultra preset sees a similar proportional decline, dropping from 147 FPS to 101.8 FPS. This scaling is consistent with an increase in pixel workload that the Intel Arc B580 handles competently, but the frame rate compression suggests that the GPU’s rendering throughput is beginning to constrain the system.

The jump to 3840x2160 is where the most significant performance hit occurs. The High preset drops to 72.5 FPS, which is a 41% reduction from the 1440p result. The Medium preset falls from 146.2 FPS to 80.8 FPS, and Ultra plummets to 54.6 FPS. The most telling data point is the Low preset at 4K, which achieves 99.2 FPS, compared to 173.1 FPS at 1440p and 252 FPS at 1080p. This steep decline, even at Low settings, indicates that the Arc B580’s fillrate and memory bandwidth are the definitive constraints at 4K. The data suggests that the Ryzen 7 5800X is not the limiting component at any resolution; the scaling is entirely consistent with GPU-bound performance, where the 456.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 213.6 GPixel/s pixel rate are being saturated.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the database of tested combinations for To The Core, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and the Intel Arc B580 holds a rank of 1369 out of 1756 total combos. This places it in the lower-middle tier of all tested configurations, which is a surprising result given the individual hardware specifications. The percentile for the CPU is 84, indicating it outperforms a vast majority of processors, while the GPU’s percentile is 66, suggesting it is a mid-range performer.

The combo’s rank is likely dragged down by the game’s genre and the GPU’s performance characteristics relative to other tested cards. The Ryzen 7 5800X’s average benchmark score is 27606, which is only a 0.3% delta from its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800, and a -0.8% delta from the Intel Core i5-12600KF. This indicates that the CPU is performing exactly as expected. However, the Arc B580’s average benchmark score is 23021, with a -0.7% delta from the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 and a 1.3% delta from the RTX 4060 Mobile. This suggests that in general compute, the B580 is on par with these cards, but in this specific game, its rank of 1369 implies that other combos with similar or slightly better GPUs are achieving higher frame rates, likely due to driver optimizations or architectural efficiencies in the game’s rendering engine.

The data shows that while the CPU is a top-tier performer (84th percentile), the GPU is only slightly above average (66th percentile), and the combination’s rank is closer to the bottom 22% (1369/1756). This disparity underscores that the GPU is the anchor for this combo’s standing in To The Core, despite its solid performance in synthetic benchmarks.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B580’s role in this combination is defined by its 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s. The GPU’s base and boost clocks are both set at 2670 MHz, with the memory running at an effective speed of 19 Gbps. These specifications are crucial for understanding the measured frame rates, particularly at higher resolutions.

In To The Core, the GPU’s memory subsystem appears to be a key factor. The 4K results show a dramatic drop in performance, with the Ultra preset hitting 54.6 FPS. This is not a CPU limitation, as the Ryzen 7 5800X has ample single-thread and multi-thread performance. Instead, the data points to the GPU’s raw pixel throughput being saturated. The pixel rate of 213.6 GPixel/s is being taxed heavily at 3840x2160, especially with higher settings that increase shader complexity.

The VRAM capacity of 12 GB is not a limiting factor in this idle game, as the frame rates do not show signs of memory swapping or severe stuttering. The performance drop from 99.2 FPS at Low to 72.5 FPS at High at 4K is a 27% reduction, which is more pronounced than the 17% drop from Low to High at 1440p (173.1 to 123.7 FPS). This indicates that the GPU’s shading units and TMUs (160) are working harder at 4K, but the memory bandwidth is sufficient to prevent a catastrophic collapse. The data suggests that the Arc B580 is a capable card for this game at up to 1440p, but at 4K, it operates at its limits, particularly on the Ultra preset.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a precise look at the system’s behavior across all resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the results are consistently high: Low settings produce an average of 252 FPS, Medium yields 211.9 FPS, High achieves 184.4 FPS, and Ultra drops to 147 FPS. These numbers show a clear scaling pattern where each step up in settings costs roughly 15-20% performance, which is typical for a GPU-bound scenario.

At 2560x1440, the average frame rates are still robust: Low hits 173.1 FPS, Medium reaches 146.2 FPS, High maintains 123.7 FPS, and Ultra falls to 101.8 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 71.3 FPS, which is a 41% reduction. This is a steeper drop than at 1080p, where the difference between Low and Ultra is 105 FPS (a 42% reduction), indicating that the GPU is starting to feel the pressure of the increased pixel count.

The 3840x2160 results are the most revealing. Low settings produce 99.2 FPS, which is still playable, but Medium drops to 80.8 FPS, High falls to 72.5 FPS, and Ultra plummets to 54.6 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K is a 45% reduction, showing that the game’s visual effects are heavily taxing the GPU’s compute units. The data shows that the system is capable of smooth gameplay at 4K only on Low settings, and even then, the frame rate is barely above the 100 FPS mark.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured rows, the optimal experience for this combo depends on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the High preset offers an excellent balance, delivering 184.4 FPS, which is more than sufficient for any display. The Ultra preset at 147 FPS is also viable if visual fidelity is prioritized, but the 37 FPS difference between High and Ultra is a significant cost for marginal improvements in an idle game.

For 2560x1440, the High preset is the clear recommendation, as it provides 123.7 FPS, ensuring a smooth experience on high-refresh-rate monitors. The Medium preset at 146.2 FPS is also a strong choice for those seeking higher headroom, but High is the sweet spot for quality and performance. The Ultra preset at 101.8 FPS is still playable, but the data suggests that the GPU is working at its limits, and any additional scene complexity could cause dips.

At 3840x2160, the recommendations are more conservative. The Low preset at 99.2 FPS is the only option that guarantees a consistently high frame rate. The Medium preset at 80.8 FPS is acceptable for a standard 60Hz display, but it will not fully utilize a high-refresh-rate panel. The High preset at 72.5 FPS is borderline, and the Ultra preset at 54.6 FPS should be avoided if smoothness is a priority. The data indicates that for a 4K experience, users should accept Low or Medium settings to maintain frame rates above the 60 FPS threshold, as the GPU’s pixel rate and memory bandwidth are the binding constraints at this resolution.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B580

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2670 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + Intel Arc B580 in To The Core

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 99.2
3840x2160 Medium 80.8
3840x2160 High 72.5
3840x2160 Ultra 54.6
2560x1440 Low 173.1
2560x1440 Medium 146.2
2560x1440 High 123.7
2560x1440 Ultra 101.8
1920x1080 Low 252.0
1920x1080 Medium 211.9
1920x1080 High 184.4
1920x1080 Ultra 147.0

To The Core with Ryzen 7 5800X + Other GPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

To The Core with Arc B580 + Other CPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X + Arc B580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.