To The Core

To The Core

AVERAGE FPS
137
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 137 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 58 70 82 97
1440p QHD 98 126 144 172
1080p Full HD 152 184 214 251

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 97
3840x2160 Medium 82
3840x2160 High 70
3840x2160 Ultra 58
2560x1440 Low 172
2560x1440 Medium 144
2560x1440 High 126
2560x1440 Ultra 98
1920x1080 Low 251
1920x1080 Medium 214
1920x1080 High 184
1920x1080 Ultra 152

To The Core with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X paired with the Intel Arc B580 delivers a highly playable experience in To The Core, but the measured data reveals a distinct performance ceiling tied to resolution. This combination ranks 1370th out of 1756 tested combos, a position that reflects the GPU's 66th percentile standing against the CPU's 85th percentile. Benchmark results indicate that while the 8-core processor can push very high frame rates at 1080p, the graphics card becomes the definitive limiting factor as resolution scales to 4K.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a steep performance drop when moving from 1080p to 4K, which clearly identifies the GPU as the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 1080p Low settings, the combo achieves 250.8 FPS, but at 4K Low, that figure falls to 96.5 FPS. Similarly, at Ultra settings, the drop is from 152.2 FPS at 1080p to 58 FPS at 4K. This scaling pattern indicates that the Intel Arc B580's 12 GB GDDR6 memory and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but the sheer pixel count at 3840x2160 overwhelms the GPU's 13.67 TFLOPS FP32 throughput.

The transition from 1440p to 4K is particularly telling. At 1440p High, the combo produces 125.6 FPS, but at 4K High, it drops to 69.9 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra settings also narrows as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low (250.8) and Ultra (152.2) is substantial, but at 4K, the spread between Low (96.5) and Ultra (58) is much tighter. This compression suggests that the CPU's 3.60 GHz base and 4.40 GHz boost clocks are no longer the limiting factor at 4K; instead, the GPU's shading units and ROPs are saturated. The data shows that for a smooth 4K experience, users must accept lower presets, as even High settings only reach 69.9 FPS.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X provides a robust foundation for this game, with 8 cores and 16 threads operating at a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 19087 and single-core score of 2694 demonstrate strong computational capability. In the database, this CPU sits in the 85th percentile of all processors, with an average benchmark score of 28631. When compared to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 7 3700X is effectively tied with the Intel Core i5-12600, which scores 28654 with a deltaPct of -0.1, and the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT, which scores 28591 with a deltaPct of 0.1.

The CPU's 32 MB L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support at 51.2 GB/s contribute to its ability to feed the GPU at lower resolutions. The measured 1080p Low result of 250.8 FPS indicates that the processor is not a bottleneck at this resolution. The Passmark single-thread score of 2656 and multithread score of 22458 further confirm that the CPU can handle the game's logic and draw calls efficiently. The launch MSRP for this processor is $329. Given that the combo ranks 1370th out of 1756, the CPU is clearly the stronger component in this pairing, as its 85th percentile ranking far exceeds the GPU's 66th percentile. The data suggests that upgrading the GPU would yield a more significant performance gain than upgrading the CPU, especially at 1440p and 4K.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B580, built on the Xe2-HPG architecture, is the decisive factor in this combo's performance. It features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU operates at a base and boost clock of 2670 MHz, with 2560 shading units and 80 ROPs. Its Passmark G3D score of 15748 places it in the 66th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 23021. Compared to its nearest rivals, the B580 is slightly behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, which scores 23181 with a deltaPct of -0.7, and slightly ahead of the AMD Radeon 760M, which scores 22999 with a deltaPct of 0.1.

The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3068 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 109672 provide context for its raw compute capabilities. In To The Core, the GPU's limitations become apparent at 4K, where Ultra settings yield only 58 FPS. The 13.67 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 20 RT cores are insufficient to maintain high frame rates at 3840x2160. The launch MSRP for this GPU is 249 USD. The data indicates that the B580 is well-suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it delivers 152.2 and 97.5 FPS respectively at Ultra settings. However, the 4K results show a clear ceiling, with even Low settings only reaching 96.5 FPS. This suggests that the GPU's memory bandwidth and pixel rate are the limiting factors at higher resolutions.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution. At 1080p, Ultra settings are entirely viable, delivering 152.2 FPS, which is well above the threshold for smooth gameplay. However, dropping to High settings yields 184.2 FPS, a significant improvement that may be preferable for users with high-refresh-rate monitors. Medium settings at 1080p produce 214.3 FPS, while Low reaches 250.8 FPS.

For 1440p, High settings provide the best balance, achieving 125.6 FPS. Ultra settings at this resolution drop to 97.5 FPS, which is still playable but leaves less headroom. Medium settings at 1440p deliver 144.3 FPS, making it the smoothest option if frame rate is the priority. Low settings at 1440p reach 171.6 FPS.

At 4K, the data strongly recommends Medium settings, which produce 81.9 FPS. High settings at 4K yield 69.9 FPS, while Ultra drops to 58 FPS, which may be borderline for some users. Low settings at 4K achieve 96.5 FPS, but the visual quality trade-off is substantial. The measured data shows that Medium is the sweet spot for 4K, offering a 12 FPS improvement over High and a 23.9 FPS improvement over Ultra, while maintaining a frame rate above 80 FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and Intel Arc B580 combination ranks 1370th out of 1756 tested combos in To The Core. This places the pairing in the lower half of the database, which is consistent with the GPU's 66th percentile ranking. The CPU's 85th percentile ranking suggests that the processor is not the limiting factor; rather, the GPU's performance ceiling drags the overall combo down. The data is measured, confirming that this rank reflects actual in-game performance rather than theoretical estimates.

The rank of 1370 means that 386 other combinations performed better in this specific game. Given the CPU's strong benchmark scores, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 19087 and a Passmark multithread score of 22458, the bottleneck is clearly the Intel Arc B580. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 15748 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3068 are respectable, but they are not sufficient to boost the combo into the upper echelons of the database. Users seeking a higher rank would need to pair the Ryzen 7 3700X with a more powerful GPU, as the current configuration is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p Ultra settings?

A: The measured average FPS at 1080p Ultra is 152.2.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 3700X compare to the Intel Core i5-12600?

A: The Ryzen 7 3700X has an average benchmark score of 28631, which is 0.1% lower than the Intel Core i5-12600's score of 28654.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?

A: The Intel Arc B580 is in the 66th percentile of all GPUs.

Q: What is the lowest measured FPS in this dataset?

A: The lowest measured FPS is 58, recorded at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings.

Q: Does the Ryzen 7 3700X have an unlocked multiplier?

A: Yes, the multiplier is unlocked, allowing for overclocking.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth of the Intel Arc B580?

A: The Intel Arc B580 has a memory bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s.

Measured FPS Breakdown

| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |

|------------|----------|---------|

| 3840x2160 | High | 69.9 |

| 3840x2160 | Low | 96.5 |

| 3840x2160 | Medium | 81.9 |

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 58 |

| 2560x1440 | High | 125.6 |

| 2560x1440 | Low | 171.6 |

| 2560x1440 | Medium | 144.3 |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 97.5 |

| 1920x1080 | High | 184.2 |

| 1920x1080 | Low | 250.8 |

| 1920x1080 | Medium | 214.3 |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 152.2 |

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 3700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B580

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2670 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + Intel Arc B580 in To The Core

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 96.5
3840x2160 Medium 81.9
3840x2160 High 69.9
3840x2160 Ultra 58.0
2560x1440 Low 171.6
2560x1440 Medium 144.3
2560x1440 High 125.6
2560x1440 Ultra 97.5
1920x1080 Low 250.8
1920x1080 Medium 214.3
1920x1080 High 184.2
1920x1080 Ultra 152.2

To The Core with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

To The Core with Arc B580 + Other CPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + Arc B580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.