Thief
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 112 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 51 | 54 | 70 | 93 |
| 1440p QHD | 87 | 91 | 120 | 158 |
| 1080p Full HD | 126 | 133 | 173 | 192 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Thief with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT delivers a robust experience in Thief, with performance scaling predictably across resolutions and presets. The data indicates that this combination is well-balanced for high-refresh-rate 1080p and 1440p play, while 4K remains viable at reduced settings. The following analysis breaks down the measured results to determine the optimal configuration and the role each component plays.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured average FPS across all presets and resolutions, the most favorable experience balances visual fidelity with frame rate stability. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset stands out as the optimal choice, delivering an average of 173 FPS with a minimum of 147 FPS and a maximum of 199 FPS. This preset offers a substantial margin above the High preset's 133 FPS average, and while the Low preset reaches 192 FPS, the Medium preset provides a significant visual upgrade for only a 19 FPS average cost. The Ultra preset, at 126 FPS average, still clears the 120 FPS threshold but does not offer the same headroom as Medium; the data suggests that the jump from Medium to Ultra yields diminishing returns relative to the frame rate drop.
At 2560x1440, the High preset is the recommended starting point, producing an average of 91 FPS. This is notably smoother than the Ultra preset's 87 FPS average and is far ahead of the Medium preset's 120 FPS, which, while higher, may not be necessary given that High already provides a strong balance. The Low preset at this resolution reaches 158 FPS, but the visual compromise is considerable. For gamers prioritizing a locked 90+ FPS experience with good detail, High is the sweet spot; the data shows that the gap between High and Medium (91 vs 120 FPS) is less critical than the gap between High and Ultra (91 vs 87 FPS), suggesting that High is the most efficient preset for image quality per frame.
At 3840x2160, the Medium preset is the only viable option for a consistent experience, yielding an average of 70 FPS with a documented minimum of 60 FPS and a maximum of 81 FPS. The High preset drops to 54 FPS average, and Ultra falls to 51 FPS, both of which are below the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay. The Low preset at 93 FPS average is playable, but Medium offers a much better visual presentation while still maintaining a playable frame rate. For 4K, the data clearly indicates that Medium is the recommended preset, as it is the only setting that guarantees a minimum frame rate at or near the 60 FPS threshold.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset for a 1440p monitor with this CPU and GPU combo?
A: The High preset is optimal at 2560x1440, providing an average of 91 FPS. This is a significant step up from the 87 FPS average of Ultra, and it maintains a healthy lead over the 120 FPS of Medium, suggesting that High offers the best trade-off between visual detail and performance.
*Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Thief?*
A: Yes, but with limitations. At 3840x2160, the Medium preset achieves an average of 70 FPS with a minimum of 60 FPS, which is playable. Higher presets like High (54 FPS) and Ultra (51 FPS) fall below the 60 FPS threshold, so users must accept Medium settings for a smooth 4K experience.
Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance influence the frame rates?
A: The Ryzen 5 7600 has a 3DMark single-thread score of 999 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1852. These scores, combined with a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, indicate strong single-thread capability, which is reflected in the high frame rates at 1080p, where the CPU is more likely to be a factor; the 192 FPS average at Low settings demonstrates this.
Q: Is the 16 GB of VRAM on the RX 7800 XT necessary for this game?
A: While Thief is not a VRAM-heavy title by modern standards, the 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on the RX 7800 XT ensures that memory capacity is never a bottleneck, even at 4K Ultra, where the GPU's compute limits (51 FPS) are the primary constraint, not memory.
Q: How does this combo rank against other tested systems?
A: This combination ranks 1008th out of 3720 tested combos in Thief, placing it in the upper portion of the database. This relative ranking, combined with the measured FPS, shows it is a capable setup for this game.
Q: What is the impact of the GPU's boost clock on performance?
A: The RX 7800 XT has a boost clock of 2430 MHz and a game clock of 2124 MHz. The high boost clock contributes to the GPU's ability to maintain high frame rates, as seen in the 1440p High preset (91 FPS) and the 1080p Ultra preset (126 FPS), where the GPU is the primary driver of performance.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT combination holds a rank of 1008 out of 3720 tested combos in Thief. This places the system in the top 27% of all configurations tested, indicating that it is a well-above-average performer for this specific title. The data shows that this ranking is supported by strong results across all resolutions, with the system never falling below 51 FPS even at the most demanding settings.
The rank is significant because it contextualizes the measured FPS. For instance, a 1080p Medium average of 173 FPS is not just a raw number; it places this system in a tier where high-refresh-rate monitors can be fully utilized. Similarly, the 4K Medium average of 70 FPS demonstrates that this combo can handle 4K gaming, a feat not achievable by many lower-ranked configurations. The position at 1008 suggests that while not a top-tier enthusiast build, it outperforms the majority of systems, making it a solid choice for gamers targeting high frame rates at mainstream resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings.
At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 192 FPS, which is the highest recorded for this combo. The Medium preset delivers 173 FPS on average, with a minimum of 147 FPS and a maximum of 199 FPS, showing excellent frame pacing. High follows with 133 FPS average, and Ultra comes in at 126 FPS average. The spread from Low to Ultra is 66 FPS, indicating that the GPU has substantial headroom at this resolution, even at the highest settings.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset reaches 158 FPS average, while Medium drops to 120 FPS average, with a minimum of 102 FPS and a maximum of 138 FPS. High averages 91 FPS, and Ultra averages 87 FPS. The difference between High and Ultra is only 4 FPS, suggesting that Ultra provides minimal benefit over High at this resolution. The step from Medium to High is a 29 FPS drop, which is more pronounced.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset yields 93 FPS average. Medium averages 70 FPS, with a minimum of 60 FPS and a maximum of 81 FPS, providing the only recorded minimum above 60 FPS at this resolution. High drops to 54 FPS average, and Ultra falls to 51 FPS average. The data shows a steep decline from Medium to High (16 FPS drop), highlighting the GPU's limitations at 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the limiting component. At 1080p Medium, the system averages 173 FPS. Moving to 1440p Medium, the average drops to 120 FPS, a reduction of 53 FPS or approximately 30.6%. Moving from 1440p to 4K Medium, the average drops to 70 FPS, a further reduction of 50 FPS or approximately 41.7%. The total drop from 1080p to 4K at Medium settings is 103 FPS, or roughly 59.5%.
This scaling pattern is typical of a GPU-bound scenario. At 1080p, the CPU is more capable of feeding the GPU, resulting in very high frame rates. As resolution increases, the pixel fill rate demand grows, shifting the bottleneck to the GPU. The RX 7800 XT's compute power, measured at 37.32 TFLOPS FP32, begins to limit performance at higher resolutions. The fact that the frame rate drops by roughly half when moving from 1080p to 4K indicates that the GPU is the primary constraint at 4K, while the CPU's strong single-thread performance (boost clock of 5.10 GHz) is sufficient to prevent a CPU bottleneck at lower resolutions.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. Its benchmark scores show a strong single-thread capability, exemplified by a 3DMark single-thread score of 999 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1852. The multi-thread performance is also solid, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12735 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 13413.
In Thief, the CPU's role is most evident at 1080p, where frame rates are high. The 192 FPS average at Low settings suggests that the CPU can handle even the most minimal GPU load without becoming a bottleneck. The drop from 192 FPS at 1080p Low to 158 FPS at 1440p Low indicates that the GPU is taking over as the limiting factor as resolution increases. The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth provide ample data throughput for the game's engine, and the 5.10 GHz boost clock ensures that single-threaded game logic is processed quickly. The data shows that the CPU is not a limiting factor at any resolution tested, as the frame rates scale consistently with GPU load.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT is a high-end GPU based on the RDNA 3.0 architecture, featuring 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus with 624.1 GB/s bandwidth. Its boost clock is 2430 MHz, with a game clock of 2124 MHz. The GPU's compute capability is rated at 37.32 TFLOPS FP32, and it has 3840 shading units.
The GPU is the primary driver of performance in Thief, especially at higher resolutions. At 1080p Ultra, the GPU delivers 126 FPS average, showing it can handle max settings at this resolution with ease. At 1440p, the GPU's load increases, with the Ultra preset averaging 87 FPS, still a playable rate. The 4K results show the GPU's limits: the Ultra preset averages 51 FPS, and High averages 54 FPS, while Medium is the only preset to maintain a 60 FPS minimum. The 16 GB of VRAM is more than sufficient for this game, as no VRAM-related stuttering is indicated in the measured data. The GPU's 624.1 GB/s memory bandwidth ensures that texture data is fed quickly, contributing to the smooth frame times seen in the Medium preset at 1440p (min 102 FPS, max 138 FPS). The data confirms that the RX 7800 XT is the component that determines the ceiling for frame rates in this title, particularly when moving beyond 1080p.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7600
AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in Thief
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 93.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 70.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 54.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 51.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 158.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 120.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 91.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 87.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 192.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 173.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 133.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 126.0 |
Thief with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs
See how Thief performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Thief with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs
See how Thief performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + RX 7800 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.