The Technomancer

The Technomancer

AVERAGE FPS
114
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 114 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 43 54 64 83
1440p QHD 77 99 116 151
1080p Full HD 119 152 178 231

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 83
3840x2160 Medium 64
3840x2160 High 54
3840x2160 Ultra 43
2560x1440 Low 151
2560x1440 Medium 116
2560x1440 High 99
2560x1440 Ultra 77
1920x1080 Low 231
1920x1080 Medium 178
1920x1080 High 152
1920x1080 Ultra 119

The Technomancer with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

The Technomancer, a 2016 action RPG, presents an interesting stress test for modern hardware. This analysis examines the measured performance of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti, based solely on the provided benchmark data. The combination produces a wide range of frame rates depending on resolution and settings, revealing a system that is capable of high refresh rates at 1080p but is pushed to its limits at 4K. The data indicates a clear shift in bottleneck behavior as resolution increases, moving from a CPU-heavy workload at lower resolutions to a GPU-bound scenario at 4K.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a dramatic and consistent decline in performance as resolution scales from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 152 FPS at 1080p to 99 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 54 FPS at 4K. This represents a significant 64.5% reduction in frame rate from 1080p to 4K. The scaling is not linear, with the most substantial drop occurring between 1440p and 4K, where the frame rate falls by 45 FPS. This steep decline at 4K strongly suggests that the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti is becoming the primary limiting factor, as the sheer number of pixels required at 3840x2160 places an immense load on the GPU's rendering pipeline.

The pattern holds true across all settings presets. At Ultra settings, the average FPS plummets from 119 at 1080p to 77 at 1440p, and then to a marginal 43 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is particularly telling, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold commonly considered the baseline for smooth gameplay. This indicates that the combination of 4K resolution and the demanding Ultra preset is too much for this hardware configuration to handle comfortably. The data shows that the RTX 3080 Ti, while a high-end card from its generation, hits its architectural limits with this game at this resolution.

The progression from Low to Ultra at 4K further illustrates this point. The average FPS at 4K Low is 83, which drops to 64 at Medium, then 54 at High, and finally 43 at Ultra. This stepwise decline of roughly 10-20 FPS per settings tier shows how each additional graphical feature and effect incrementally adds to the GPU's workload. At 1080p, the same progression from Low (231 FPS) to Ultra (119 FPS) shows a larger absolute drop of 112 FPS, but the frame rates remain high enough to suggest that the CPU is still able to feed the GPU adequately. The bottleneck at 4K is clearly on the GPU, as the CPU has more headroom to process game logic and draw calls, but the GPU cannot render the frames fast enough.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. In the context of The Technomancer, a title from 2016, this CPU is exceptionally powerful. Its benchmark scores are impressive, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and a single-core score of 2439. This single-core performance is crucial for older games, which often rely heavily on one or two threads for game logic and physics calculations.

The data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is a significant factor in determining frame rates. The jump from High to Low settings at 1080p shows an increase from 152 FPS to 231 FPS, a 52% performance gain. This improvement is far more pronounced than the corresponding gain at 4K, where High (54 FPS) to Low (83 FPS) only yields a 53.7% increase in absolute terms but a smaller frame rate delta. This indicates that at lower resolutions, the CPU is able to process and issue draw calls faster than the GPU can render them, making the CPU the limiting component. The CPU's high boost clock of 5.50 GHz is likely what allows it to maintain such high frame rates in this scenario.

As resolution increases, the CPU's role shifts. The workload becomes more heavily weighted toward the GPU's pixel and fragment processing. The CPU still needs to feed the GPU with data, but the frame rate is now dictated by how quickly the RTX 3080 Ti can complete its rendering tasks. The 24 cores and 36 MB of shared L3 cache provide a massive amount of parallel processing power and data storage, ensuring that the CPU is never the primary bottleneck at 4K. The processor's performance relative to its rivals is strong, sitting in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, and it is essentially on par with the Intel Xeon 6520P, which has a deltaPct of 0. This headroom ensures that the GPU is fully utilized for the majority of the rendering workload at 4K.

FAQ

Q: What is the average frame rate at 1440p with Ultra settings?

A: The measured average FPS for this combination at 2560x1440 with Ultra settings is 77 FPS. This is a playable frame rate for most users, though it is not as high as the 119 FPS seen at 1080p Ultra.

Q: How does the 4K High experience compare to 1080p High?

A: The average frame rate drops from 152 FPS at 1920x1080 to 54 FPS at 3840x2160 on High settings. This represents a significant 64.5% decrease in performance, making 4K High a demanding target for this hardware.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck at 4K?

A: The benchmark data indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K. The frame rates are low and vary significantly with graphical settings, which is a classic sign of GPU-bound performance. The CPU has sufficient compute power to handle the game's logic, but the RTX 3080 Ti cannot render frames faster than the measured averages.

Q: What is the best resolution for high refresh rate gaming?

A: Based on the data, 1920x1080 is the only resolution where the system consistently exceeds 144 FPS. At Low settings, it reaches 231 FPS, and even at Ultra, it maintains an average of 119 FPS, which is suitable for high refresh rate displays.

Q: How much faster is 1080p Low compared to 4K Ultra?

A: The average frame rate at 1080p Low is 231 FPS, which is 537% higher than the 43 FPS achieved at 4K Ultra. This massive difference underscores the exponential increase in rendering cost at higher resolutions and settings.

Q: Does the system maintain 60 FPS at 4K with any settings?

A: Yes, the measured data shows that at 4K Low, the average FPS is 83, and at 4K Medium, it is 64. Both of these settings presets allow the system to exceed the 60 FPS target, though Ultra and High do not.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti combination is ranked 687th out of 2825 tested combos for The Technomancer. This places it in the top 24.3% of all configurations tested, indicating that it is a high-performing setup. The rank is a holistic view of its performance across all resolutions and settings. The GPU itself is in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs, while the CPU is in the 96th percentile, suggesting that the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU in this pairing.

The rank suggests that while this is a capable system for this game, there are many other combinations that achieve higher frame rates. This is likely due to the RTX 3080 Ti's age and its performance relative to newer graphics cards. Its nearest rivals in the GPU benchmark rankings include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, which has a deltaPct of 2, meaning the RTX 3080 Ti scores 2% higher on average in synthetic benchmarks. However, in a real-world game like The Technomancer, the actual performance could vary. The high CPU percentile ensures that the system's bottleneck at lower resolutions is less likely to be the processor, but the GPU's 83rd percentile ranking is a clear indicator that it is the limiting component when pushing for maximum frame rates at higher resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following table details the exact measured average FPS values for all tested resolutions and settings. The data is clear and consistent.

| Resolution | Settings | Average FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |

| :--------- | :------- | :---------- | :------ | :------ |

| 3840x2160 | High | 54 | - | - |

| 3840x2160 | Low | 83 | - | - |

| 3840x2160 | Medium | 64 | 54 | 73 |

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 43 | - | - |

| 2560x1440 | High | 99 | - | - |

| 2560x1440 | Low | 151 | - | - |

| 2560x1440 | Medium | 116 | 99 | 134 |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 77 | - | - |

| 1920x1080 | High | 152 | - | - |

| 1920x1080 | Low | 231 | - | - |

| 1920x1080 | Medium | 178 | 151 | 204 |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 119 | - | - |

At 1080p, the system is exceptionally fast, with all settings producing frame rates above 100 FPS. The jump from Low to Ultra reduces performance by 48.5%, but the minimum average of 119 FPS is still excellent. Moving to 1440p, the system remains strong, with High and Medium settings providing 99 and 116 FPS respectively. The 4K results are the most demanding, with only Low and Medium settings exceeding 60 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 43 FPS is the only configuration that falls below the 60 FPS mark for a standard monitor.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the user's target resolution and refresh rate. For users with a 1080p monitor, the Ultra preset is the best choice, as it delivers an average of 119 FPS. This provides the highest visual fidelity while still maintaining a frame rate well above the standard 60 FPS target and suitable for 120Hz displays. Even the most demanding preset does not compromise the experience at this resolution.

For 1440p, the High preset is the recommended starting point, offering an average of 99 FPS. This provides a smooth and responsive experience with high visual quality. If a user prefers maximum visual fidelity, the Ultra preset at 77 FPS is also viable, but it does sacrifice some frame rate headroom. For those who prioritize a high refresh rate experience at 1440p, the Medium preset at 116 FPS is a good option, though it will reduce some graphical details.

The 4K resolution is where careful consideration is required. To achieve a playable experience, the Low preset provides an average of 83 FPS, which is smooth and responsive. The Medium preset at 64 FPS is also a strong choice, offering a better visual balance while still staying above the 60 FPS mark. The High preset at 54 FPS is a compromise, and it will be noticeable on displays with a 60Hz refresh rate. The Ultra preset at 43 FPS is not recommended for general play, as the frame rate drop will likely impact gameplay fluidity. For a 4K display, the Medium preset appears to be the sweet spot, balancing visual quality and performance to provide a consistently playable experience above 60 FPS.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1665 MHz MHz
TDP 350 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti in The Technomancer

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 83.0
3840x2160 Medium 64.0
3840x2160 High 54.0
3840x2160 Ultra 43.0
2560x1440 Low 151.0
2560x1440 Medium 116.0
2560x1440 High 99.0
2560x1440 Ultra 77.0
1920x1080 Low 231.0
1920x1080 Medium 178.0
1920x1080 High 152.0
1920x1080 Ultra 119.0

The Technomancer with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

The Technomancer with RTX 3080 Ti + Other CPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 3080 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.