The Technomancer

The Technomancer

AVERAGE FPS
74
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 74 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 27 35 41 54
1440p QHD 50 64 75 98
1080p Full HD 77 98 115 149

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 54
3840x2160 Medium 41
3840x2160 High 35
3840x2160 Ultra 27
2560x1440 Low 98
2560x1440 Medium 75
2560x1440 High 64
2560x1440 Ultra 50
1920x1080 Low 149
1920x1080 Medium 115
1920x1080 High 98
1920x1080 Ultra 77

The Technomancer with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

# The Technomancer with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT delivers a playable but not exceptional experience in The Technomancer, ranking 1781st out of 2825 tested combos. This places the pairing in the lower-middle portion of the database, with the GPU acting as the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions while the CPU’s substantial multi-threaded muscle ensures headroom at 1080p. The data shows a system that can hit 60+ FPS at 1440p High settings, but 4K Ultra remains out of reach without significant compromises.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor from the Core Ultra Series 2, built on a 3 nm TSMC process with an Arrow Lake Refresh codename. Its base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz provide strong single-thread performance, which matters for The Technomancer’s game logic and AI-driven encounters. The processor carries 36 MB of shared L3 cache, along with 192 KB of L1 and 3 MB of L2 per core, ensuring that frequently accessed data stays close to the execution units.

In synthetic benchmarks, this CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44,253 and a single-core score of 2,439, placing it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs tested. Its average benchmark score of 93,785 sits within 1.5% of the AMD EPYC 4564P (95,183) and within 1.9% of the AMD EPYC 9175F (95,615), though those are enterprise-class parts with different power envelopes. The PassMark multi-thread score of 68,574 and single-thread score of 5,068 reinforce that this is a top-tier consumer desktop chip, with data encryption (59,097) and floating-point math (229,491) results indicating strong computational throughput.

For The Technomancer, a 2016 Action RPG, the CPU’s role is less about raw thread scaling and more about maintaining consistent frame pacing. The game’s engine was designed for an era of 4-core processors, so the Ultra 7 270K Plus’s 24 cores are largely underutilized. However, the high boost clock of 5.50 GHz ensures that single-threaded tasks like physics calculations, pathfinding, and UI updates never become a limiting factor. The processor’s 125 W TDP and DDR5 memory support with dual-channel bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s provide ample memory throughput for the game’s asset streaming.

The PassMark physics score of 4,064 is modest compared to the processor’s other results, suggesting that while the CPU excels at integer and floating-point workloads, the game’s physics engine does not heavily stress this component. This is consistent with the observed frame rates, where the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The CPU’s percentile ranking at 96 indicates that in nearly all workloads, this processor outperforms the vast majority of alternatives, but in a game like The Technomancer, that headroom goes unused.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is a RDNA 3.0 architecture GPU built on a 6 nm process, featuring the Navi 33 chip with 13,300 million transistors on a 204 mm² die. It has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU’s base clock is 1980 MHz, with a boost clock of 2755 MHz and a game clock of 2470 MHz, providing solid raw compute for a mid-range card. Its 2,048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs yield a pixel rate of 176.3 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 352.6 GTexel/s, while FP32 performance reaches 22.57 TFLOPS.

In the benchmark database, the RX 7600 XT sits in the 60th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 17,083. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17,037, 0.3% higher) and the AMD Radeon HD 7970M (17,019, 0.4% higher), while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 (17,208) is 0.7% higher. This places the RX 7600 XT in a performance tier well below modern high-end cards but above older enthusiast models. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,348 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 92,426 reflect its capabilities in modern rendering APIs.

For The Technomancer, the GPU’s 16 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for the game’s textures and geometry, even at 4K resolutions. The 128-bit memory bus and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for a game from 2016, which was designed around much lower memory bandwidth requirements. The GPU’s DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) ensures compatibility with the game’s rendering features, though the game predates many modern API enhancements. The PassMark DirectX 11 score of 167 and DirectX 12 score of 65 indicate that the GPU performs better in legacy APIs, which aligns with The Technomancer’s engine.

The GPU’s 190 W TDP and dual-slot design with a single 8-pin power connector suggest it is a mainstream part, and its performance in this game reflects that positioning. The observed frame rates show that the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K, with 4K High averaging 35 FPS, while 1080p Low reaches 149 FPS, indicating that the card’s compute and memory bandwidth are stretched at higher pixel counts.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT ranks 1781st out of 2,825 tested combos in The Technomancer. This places the pairing in the 63rd percentile of all tested configurations, meaning roughly one-third of tested combos perform better. Given that the CPU is in the 96th percentile of all processors and the GPU is in the 60th percentile, the overall ranking is dragged down by the GPU’s mid-range position.

The data indicates that this combo performs below what the CPU alone might suggest, as the GPU cannot fully utilize the processor’s capabilities. In games where the GPU is the bottleneck, this pairing will perform similarly to weaker CPUs, but in CPU-bound scenarios, the Ultra 7 270K Plus would show a larger advantage. The 1781st rank out of 2,825 is consistent with a mid-range GPU paired with a high-end CPU — the GPU sets the ceiling, and that ceiling is modest.

Benchmark results show that the CPU’s average score of 93,785 is within 0.1% of the Intel Xeon 6520P (93,786), and within 2.1% of the AMD EPYC 4565P (95,764). The GPU’s average score of 17,083 is within 0.7% of the RTX 3070, making these two components mismatched in performance tier. The combo’s ranking reflects this imbalance, with the GPU limiting overall gaming performance in The Technomancer.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers strong frame rates across all settings. Low settings average 149 FPS, which is exceptionally smooth and well beyond the refresh rate of most monitors. Medium settings average 115 FPS, with minimums of 98 FPS and maximums of 132 FPS, indicating consistent performance. High settings average 98 FPS, still very playable, while Ultra settings average 77 FPS — a significant drop but still above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a 72 FPS difference, representing a 48% reduction in performance as settings increase.

At 2560x1440, frame rates remain playable but show a clear step down. Low settings average 98 FPS, matching the 1080p High result, which indicates that the GPU is starting to become more stressed. Medium settings average 75 FPS, with minimums of 64 FPS and maximums of 86 FPS, providing a smooth experience. High settings average 64 FPS, right at the edge of the 60 FPS target, while Ultra settings drop to 50 FPS, which is below ideal for action gameplay. The transition from Low to Ultra at 1440p shows a 48 FPS drop, a 49% reduction.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor. Low settings average 54 FPS, which is playable but not smooth. Medium settings average 41 FPS, with minimums of 35 FPS and maximums of 47 FPS, indicating noticeable stuttering in demanding scenes. High settings average 35 FPS, which is borderline unplayable for an action RPG, while Ultra settings average 27 FPS, a slideshow-level experience. The drop from Low to Ultra at 4K is 27 FPS, a 50% reduction, showing that the GPU’s 128-bit memory bus and 22.57 TFLOPS compute are insufficient for 4K gaming at high settings.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear pattern of GPU limitation. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 98 at 1080p to 64 at 1440p (a 35% reduction) and then to 35 at 4K (a 64% reduction from 1080p). This steep decline indicates that the RX 7600 XT’s memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s and FP32 throughput of 22.57 TFLOPS are insufficient to maintain performance as pixel count increases fourfold from 1080p to 4K.

At Low settings, the pattern is similar but with higher absolute numbers: 149 FPS at 1080p, 98 FPS at 1440p (a 34% reduction), and 54 FPS at 4K (a 64% reduction). The consistent percentage drops across settings suggest that resolution scaling is the dominant factor, not settings complexity. The CPU’s role in this scaling is minimal — the Ultra 7 270K Plus has ample headroom even at 1080p Low, where the 149 FPS result is likely GPU-limited rather than CPU-limited.

Medium settings show the most detailed data, with minimums and maximums available. At 1080p, the range is 98-132 FPS (average 115), at 1440p it is 64-86 FPS (average 75), and at 4K it is 35-47 FPS (average 41). The minimum FPS values scale proportionally with the averages, indicating consistent performance without sudden frame drops. The 4K Medium result of 41 FPS average with a 35 FPS minimum suggests that the game is playable but not ideal at this resolution, with occasional dips below smooth thresholds.

The resolution scaling analysis points to the GPU as the limiting component. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect similar FPS across resolutions at the same settings, but the data shows FPS halving from 1080p to 4K. The RX 7600 XT’s 16 GB VRAM is not the constraint — the game’s textures fit easily — but the 128-bit memory bus and limited compute units are. A higher-end GPU would produce much smaller FPS drops when moving from 1080p to 4K.

FAQ

Q: What is the overall performance ranking of this combo in The Technomancer?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus combined with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT ranks 1781st out of 2,825 tested combos in The Technomancer, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database.

Q: Can this system run The Technomancer at 60 FPS?

A: Yes, at 1080p with High settings it averages 98 FPS, and at 1440p with High settings it averages 64 FPS. However, at 4K, even Medium settings only average 41 FPS, so 60 FPS is not achievable at that resolution.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RX 7600 XT has an average benchmark score of 17,083, which is 0.3% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17,037) and 0.7% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 (17,208). It outperforms the AMD Radeon HD 7970M by 0.4% (17,019).

Q: What is the CPU’s benchmark percentile, and what does it mean for gaming?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is in the 96th percentile of all CPUs tested, with an average benchmark score of 93,785. This means it outperforms 96% of tested processors, but in The Technomancer, the GPU limits overall performance, so this CPU headroom goes unused.

Q: What are the best settings for playing The Technomancer with this combo?

A: At 1080p, Ultra settings average 77 FPS, which is smooth. At 1440p, High settings average 64 FPS, providing a good balance. At 4K, Low settings average 54 FPS, which is the only playable option, while Medium drops to 41 FPS.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this pairing for The Technomancer?

A: The GPU is the clear bottleneck. Evidence comes from the resolution scaling: FPS drops by 64% from 1080p to 4K at High settings (98 to 35 FPS), which indicates pixel-count pressure on the GPU rather than CPU limitations. The CPU’s 96th percentile ranking and 24 cores provide far more performance than this game can utilize.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2755 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in The Technomancer

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 54.0
3840x2160 Medium 41.0
3840x2160 High 35.0
3840x2160 Ultra 27.0
2560x1440 Low 98.0
2560x1440 Medium 75.0
2560x1440 High 64.0
2560x1440 Ultra 50.0
1920x1080 Low 149.0
1920x1080 Medium 115.0
1920x1080 High 98.0
1920x1080 Ultra 77.0

The Technomancer with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

The Technomancer with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RX 7600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.