The Technomancer

The Technomancer

AVERAGE FPS
74
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 74 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 27 35 41 54
1440p QHD 50 64 75 98
1080p Full HD 77 98 115 149

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 54
3840x2160 Medium 41
3840x2160 High 35
3840x2160 Ultra 27
2560x1440 Low 98
2560x1440 Medium 75
2560x1440 High 64
2560x1440 Ultra 50
1920x1080 Low 149
1920x1080 Medium 115
1920x1080 High 98
1920x1080 Ultra 77

The Technomancer with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Technomancer, a 2016 Action RPG, presents a demanding workload that clearly separates the capabilities of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT combination. The benchmark data shows a configuration that is heavily GPU-limited at higher resolutions, but capable of delivering high refresh rates at 1080p with adjusted settings. The results position this combo as a mid-pack performer, with its ranking indicating a specific balance of strengths and weaknesses when pitted against 2,824 other tested combinations.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a classic pattern of GPU-bound scaling as resolution increases. At 1080p High settings, the combo achieves an average of 98 FPS. Moving to 1440p High drops this to 64 FPS, a reduction of 34 FPS. When pushing to 4K High, the average falls further to 35 FPS, meaning the transition from 1440p to 4K nearly halves the frame rate. This steep decline is a strong indicator that the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, as the performance cost of rendering more pixels directly translates into lower frame rates.

The scaling pattern is consistent across all settings presets. With Low settings, the average FPS goes from 149 at 1080p, to 98 at 1440p, and finally to 54 at 4K. This represents a 63.8% drop from 1080p to 4K. For Medium settings, the figures are 115, 75, and 41 FPS respectively. The Ultra preset shows the most dramatic scaling, with averages of 77 FPS at 1080p, dropping to 50 FPS at 1440p, and a demanding 27 FPS at 4K. The consistent proportional drop across all presets confirms that resolution, rather than the specific graphics settings, is the primary driver of performance loss at higher pixel counts.

This data suggests that the CPU, the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus, is not the bottleneck in this game. At 1080p, where CPU overhead is often more significant, the frame rates scale almost linearly with the GPU's workload as resolution increases. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see a more plateaued performance curve, especially when comparing 1080p to 1440p. Instead, the continuous decline in FPS from 1080p to 4K points entirely to the GPU's rendering capabilities being saturated. The 149 FPS at 1080p Low also indicates the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to reach high frame rates, but the GPU's pixel processing power is what ultimately caps the performance.

How This Combo Ranks

In the grand scheme of tested hardware, this specific combination of CPU and GPU achieves a rank of 1781 out of 2825 combos for The Technomancer. This places it in the 63rd percentile of all tested pairings, meaning it outperforms the majority of systems but is still behind a significant portion of the field. This mid-tier ranking is consistent with the hardware's overall standing; the GPU is a mainstream part, while the CPU is a high-end part, but in this game, the GPU's performance ceiling is the defining factor.

The ranking reflects the reality that for a game like The Technomancer, the graphics card is the primary determinant of performance. The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is a powerful processor, but its capabilities are largely irrelevant when the GPU is struggling to maintain 30 FPS at 4K. If the game were more CPU-intensive, the combo might rank higher, as the CPU's 96th percentile standing among all CPUs would be a greater asset. However, the data shows that the GPU's 60th percentile ranking is the more accurate predictor of this combo's overall performance in this title’s benchmarks.

Looking at the GPU's closest rivals in synthetic benchmarks provides context. The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT has an average benchmark score of 17083, which is 0.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 and 0.4% higher than the AMD Radeon HD 7970M. It trails the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 by 0.7%. These small deltas in synthetic tests suggest that the RX 7600 XT delivers performance in a very competitive band, and its in-game results here are likely representative of that group. The combo's rank of 1781 suggests that when paired with a high-end CPU, the GPU's performance class is what places it in the middle of the pack.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz. In synthetic benchmarks, it demonstrates exceptional multi-threaded performance, scoring 51731 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 21727 in Cinebench R20 multi-core. Its single-core performance is also robust, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7303. This positions the CPU in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, indicating it is a top-tier part for compute-heavy tasks.

However, in The Technomancer, the CPU's role appears to be secondary. The game, being a 2016 title, likely does not utilize the full 24 threads available. The benchmark results show that the frame rate is consistently tied to the GPU's workload, as evidenced by the resolution scaling. At 1080p, the CPU's high single-thread performance is sufficient to maintain high frame rates, allowing the GPU to reach its maximum output of 149 FPS on Low settings. The fact that the FPS drops consistently as resolution increases, rather than hitting a CPU-imposed ceiling, confirms that the processor is not the limiting component in this particular game.

The CPU's high boost clock of 5.80 GHz is likely more relevant than its core count for this title. Many games from 2016 relied heavily on single-thread performance. The Ultra 9 290K Plus's strong single-core scores, such as 4823 in Passmark's single-thread test, ensure that it can keep up with the game's logic and draw calls without becoming a bottleneck. The data suggests that while the CPU is overkill for this game in terms of core count, its high clock speeds and per-core performance are beneficial, preventing any CPU-induced stutters or frame rate drops that might occur with a less capable processor.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the resolution most likely to be used for high refresh rate gaming, the combo delivers strong results. On Low settings, it averages 149 FPS. High settings reduce this to 98 FPS, while Medium settings sit in between at 115 FPS. The most demanding Ultra preset still manages a playable average of 77 FPS. This indicates that at 1080p, users have significant headroom to adjust settings for visual quality without sacrificing smoothness, as even the Ultra preset remains above 60 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance becomes more manageable. The Low preset averages 98 FPS, which is still very smooth. High settings average 64 FPS, and Medium settings average 75 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to an average of 50 FPS, which is the first point where the experience might become less than ideal for users seeking a consistent 60 FPS target. The minimum FPS for Medium settings at this resolution is 64, which is still above the 60 FPS threshold, but the average for Ultra suggests that frame rates can dip into the high 40s or low 50s during demanding scenes.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly overburdened. The Low preset averages 54 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target. Medium settings average 41 FPS, with a minimum of 35 FPS and a maximum of 47 FPS, indicating notable frame time variance. High settings average 35 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages a demanding 27 FPS. These numbers show that 4K gaming is not a viable option for this combo if a smooth, consistent frame rate is desired, as even the lowest settings struggle to maintain 60 FPS. The data suggests that 1440p is the practical ceiling for this combination for a mixed-quality experience, with 1080p being the optimal resolution for high-refresh-rate monitors.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is the primary driver of the gaming experience in this combo. It features a Navi 33 chip built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture and has a boost clock of 2755 MHz. The card comes equipped with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. This memory configuration is generous for 1080p and 1440p gaming, ensuring that texture loading and memory bandwidth are unlikely to be bottlenecks at these resolutions. The GPU's performance in synthetic tests places it in the 60th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17083.

In The Technomancer, the GPU's performance is the defining factor in the measured FPS. The resolution scaling analysis clearly shows that the RX 7600 XT's rendering power is what limits frame rates as pixel count increases. The card's 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs are responsible for the pixel throughput, and the data indicates that they are saturated at 4K. The boost clock of 2755 MHz is a key spec, as it allows the card to achieve the high frame rates seen at 1080p Low, but it cannot compensate for the raw processing power needed to drive 4K Ultra.

The 16 GB VRAM is a standout feature. For a 2016 game, this is an enormous amount of memory and is more than sufficient to handle the highest resolution textures and settings without any memory-related stuttering. The GPU's memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s is adequate for the 128-bit bus, allowing for smooth data transfer at 1080p and 1440p. However, the card's overall compute throughput, measured at 22.57 TFLOPS, is the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The benchmark results confirm that while the RX 7600 XT is a capable 1080p and entry-level 1440p card, its performance drops off significantly when tasked with 4K rendering.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the target resolution. For 1080p gaming, the High preset is an excellent choice, providing an average of 98 FPS. This offers a strong balance between visual fidelity and performance, easily exceeding the 60 FPS threshold. The Ultra preset, at 77 FPS, is also a viable option for users who prioritize maximum image quality and have a 75Hz or 144Hz monitor, as the frame rate remains high enough for a smooth experience. The Low preset at 149 FPS is only recommended for competitive play where maximum frame rates are paramount.

At 1440p, the choices become more trade-off oriented. The Medium preset, averaging 75 FPS, is the sweet spot for a smooth experience, as it comfortably stays above 60 FPS. The High preset, at 64 FPS, is also playable but leaves less headroom for demanding scenes. The Ultra preset, averaging 50 FPS, is best avoided if a consistent 60 FPS is required. For users with a high refresh rate 1440p monitor, the Medium preset is the recommended choice to ensure the game remains fluid and responsive.

For 4K gaming, the data suggests that this combo is not well-suited for a high-quality experience. Even the Low preset, averaging 54 FPS, fails to maintain a consistent 60 FPS. The Medium preset, at 41 FPS, and the High preset, at 35 FPS, are playable but will feel noticeably less smooth. The Ultra preset at 27 FPS is not recommended for a satisfying experience. Therefore, for 4K, the only reasonable recommendation is the Low preset if users are willing to compromise on visual quality for playable frame rates, or to instead lower the resolution to 1440p for a significantly better experience. The data clearly indicates that 1440p Medium or 1080p High are the optimal configurations for this hardware pairing, delivering the best balance of visual quality and performance.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5800 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2755 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in The Technomancer

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 54.0
3840x2160 Medium 41.0
3840x2160 High 35.0
3840x2160 Ultra 27.0
2560x1440 Low 98.0
2560x1440 Medium 75.0
2560x1440 High 64.0
2560x1440 Ultra 50.0
1920x1080 Low 149.0
1920x1080 Medium 115.0
1920x1080 High 98.0
1920x1080 Ultra 77.0

The Technomancer with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

The Technomancer with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RX 7600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.