The Technomancer
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 70 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 26 | 34 | 39 | 51 |
| 1440p QHD | 48 | 61 | 72 | 93 |
| 1080p Full HD | 73 | 94 | 110 | 143 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Technomancer with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis
# The Technomancer with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + AMD Radeon RX 7600
The Technomancer, a 2016 Action RPG, presents an interesting test case for this modern CPU and GPU pairing. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K, with its 20 cores and 5.50 GHz boost clock, sits at the 94th percentile among all CPUs in the database. The AMD Radeon RX 7600, built on RDNA 3.0 with 8 GB GDDR6 memory, ranks at the 57th percentile among all GPUs. Together, this combination ranks 2550 out of 3696 tested combinations in this specific game, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database's recorded results. The measured frame rates across resolutions and settings reveal a system that handles 1080p well but struggles at higher resolutions, particularly with Ultra settings.
FAQ
Q: What is the average frame rate at 1080p with High settings?
A: The recorded average FPS at 1920x1080 with High settings is 94 FPS. This is the most balanced preset in terms of visual quality and performance for this resolution.
Q: How does the RX 7600 compare to its nearest rivals in the database?
A: The RX 7600 has an average benchmark score of 15171. Its closest competitor is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM with an average score of 15199, which is 0.2% higher. The AMD Radeon Pro 560X scores 15082 (0.6% lower), while the AMD Radeon 680M scores 15270 (0.7% higher).
Q: Can this system run The Technomancer at 4K Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 26. This is below the commonly accepted threshold for smooth gameplay. The 4K High preset fares slightly better at 34 FPS average, but still falls short of 60 FPS.
Q: What is the CPU's multi-core performance score?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35850 and a single-core score of 2020. Its Geekbench multi-core score is 23085 with a single-core score of 2713.
Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 7600 features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective).
Q: How does the CPU compare to the Intel Core i7-14700KF?
A: The Core Ultra 7 265K has an average benchmark score of 70879, while the Core i7-14700KF scores 70163. This puts the Ultra 7 265K 1.0% ahead of the i7-14700KF in the database's aggregate measurements.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 serves as the primary rendering engine for The Technomancer. Its RDNA 3.0 architecture, built on a 6 nm process at TSMC, includes 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operations units. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1720 MHz, a game clock of 2250 MHz, and a boost clock of 2655 MHz. These clock speeds, combined with the 8 GB GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, determine how the card handles the game's visual load.
The memory subsystem delivers 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which becomes a limiting factor at higher resolutions. At 3840x2160, the pixel throughput demands exceed what this memory configuration can comfortably supply. The GPU's pixel rate of 169.9 GPixel/s and texture rate of 339.8 GTexel/s provide the raw throughput for the game's environments and character models, but the 8 GB frame buffer creates constraints when Ultra settings increase texture detail and draw distances.
The RX 7600's DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) aligns with The Technomancer's rendering requirements. The database records a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2310, a Geekbench Vulkan score of 34401, and a Passmark G3D score of 16634. These synthetic benchmarks correlate with the measured in-game performance, particularly at 1080p where the GPU's capabilities are most effectively utilized. At 1920x1080 Low settings, the card delivers 143 FPS average, showing its peak performance ceiling in this title. Moving to Ultra at the same resolution drops the average to 73 FPS, a 49% reduction that reflects the increased shading and texture work.
The GPU's 57th percentile ranking among all GPUs places it in the mid-range tier. Its nearest rival, the RTX 3050 OEM, performs within 0.2% in aggregate benchmarks, confirming that the RX 7600 sits at a specific performance level that the game's engine recognizes. The 8 GB VRAM capacity becomes relevant when the game's High and Ultra presets load higher-resolution textures, though the measured data shows the card manages 1080p Ultra at 73 FPS, indicating adequate memory handling at that resolution.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K provides the processing foundation for this combination. With 20 cores and 20 threads, this Arrow Lake-S architecture processor runs at a base clock of 3.90 GHz and boosts to 5.50 GHz. The 30 MB shared L3 cache and 3 MB L2 cache per core feed the GPU with geometry and game logic data. The CPU's 94th percentile ranking among all CPUs indicates substantial headroom for the game's computational demands.
The Technomancer, released in 2016, was designed for CPUs of that era. The Ultra 7 265K's modern architecture processes the game's AI routines, physics calculations, and world simulation without becoming a bottleneck. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35850 and single-core score of 2020 demonstrate the processor's capability. Passmark multi-thread performance reaches 58594, with integer math at 143242 and floating-point math at 189629. These scores suggest the CPU can handle the game's background calculations while maintaining consistent frame pacing.
The CPU's memory support for DDR5 with dual-channel configuration provides 102.4 GB/s of memory bandwidth. This feeds the 20 cores efficiently, though The Technomancer's engine likely does not fully utilize all available threads. The single-core performance, measured at 2713 in Geekbench and 708 in Cinebench R15, matters more for this game's primary thread. The 5.50 GHz boost clock ensures that the main game thread has sufficient processing power to issue draw calls and update game state without delaying the GPU.
When compared to its nearest rivals, the Ultra 7 265K scores 1.0% higher than the Core i7-14700KF and 1.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F. The Xeon 6511P exceeds it by 0.2%, while the Xeon Platinum 8270 leads by 0.7%. These margins are minimal, indicating that the CPU choice among these options has negligible impact on The Technomancer's frame rates. The game's performance scales more directly with GPU capabilities, as the measured FPS differences across resolutions show.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The database records twelve measured FPS configurations for The Technomancer with this hardware combination. At 1920x1080, the lowest resolution tested, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 143 FPS, Medium averages 110 FPS with a minimum of 93 and maximum of 126, High averages 94 FPS, and Ultra averages 73 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra represents a 49% performance reduction at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates decrease proportionally. Low settings average 93 FPS, a 35% drop from 1080p Low. Medium averages 72 FPS with a range of 61 to 82, High averages 61 FPS, and Ultra averages 48 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p falls below the 60 FPS threshold, making it less desirable for smooth gameplay. The High preset at 1440p sits at 61 FPS average, just above the 60 FPS mark.
At 3840x2160, the system's limitations become apparent. Low settings average 51 FPS, which is playable but not ideal. Medium averages 39 FPS with a minimum of 33 and maximum of 45, High averages 34 FPS, and Ultra averages 26 FPS. All 4K presets fall below 60 FPS, and even the lowest settings cannot maintain a locked 60 FPS. The 4K High preset at 34 FPS represents a 64% reduction from the 1080p High result.
The Medium presets across all three resolutions include recorded minimum and maximum values, providing insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the minimum FPS of 93 and maximum of 126 show a relatively tight range. At 1440p Medium, the range extends from 61 to 82, and at 4K Medium, it narrows to 33 to 45. These ranges indicate that the game maintains consistent frame delivery without severe stuttering at these settings.
Resolution Scaling
The performance drop from 1080p to 4K follows an expected pattern for this GPU class. At Low settings, the average FPS moves from 143 at 1080p to 93 at 1440p (35% reduction) and 51 at 4K (64% reduction from 1080p). This scaling indicates that the RX 7600's rendering throughput diminishes as pixel count increases, consistent with a GPU that has 64 ROPs and 288.0 GB/s memory bandwidth.
At High settings, the progression shows 94 FPS at 1080p, 61 FPS at 1440p (35% reduction), and 34 FPS at 4K (64% reduction). The consistent percentage drops across settings suggest that the scaling factor is resolution-driven rather than setting-driven. The GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth become the limiting factors as more pixels require processing.
The Ultra preset demonstrates the steepest absolute decline. From 73 FPS at 1080p to 48 FPS at 1440p (34% reduction) and 26 FPS at 4K (64% reduction). The 4K Ultra result of 26 FPS indicates that this combination cannot handle the game's maximum visual quality at high resolutions. The 8 GB frame buffer likely contributes to this limitation, as Ultra textures at 4K may exceed the available VRAM, forcing memory swapping.
The scaling pattern across all settings shows that the 1080p to 1440p transition costs roughly one-third of the frame rate, while the 1440p to 4K transition costs another 45% of the remaining performance. This compounding effect means that 4K gaming with this GPU is only viable at Low settings, and even then the 51 FPS average does not reach the 60 FPS target. The data suggests the limiting component at high resolutions is the GPU, as the CPU's 94th percentile ranking and high single-thread performance eliminate processor bottlenecks.
Settings Recommendations
At 1920x1080, all settings presets deliver playable frame rates. Ultra averages 73 FPS, which exceeds the 60 FPS threshold and provides the best visual experience. The Medium preset at 110 FPS offers a comfortable margin for demanding scenes, while High at 94 FPS balances quality and performance. For 1080p users, Ultra presents the best experience per the measured rows, as the 73 FPS average remains smooth and the visual enhancements improve the game's presentation.
At 2560x1440, the High preset averages 61 FPS, placing it just above the 60 FPS line. Medium averages 72 FPS, providing additional headroom while sacrificing some visual fidelity. Ultra drops to 48 FPS, which may feel less responsive during combat sequences. The recorded data suggests Medium at 1440p offers the best balance, with its 72 FPS average and minimum of 61 FPS ensuring consistent performance. High remains viable for users who prioritize visual quality, but the narrower margin to 60 FPS leaves less room for demanding scenes.
At 3840x2160, Low settings average 51 FPS, which is the only 4K preset approaching playability. Medium averages 39 FPS, High 34 FPS, and Ultra 26 FPS. None of the 4K presets reach 60 FPS, but Low provides a functional experience for users who must play at 4K. The Medium preset's minimum of 33 FPS indicates occasional dips below 30 FPS, which can disrupt gameplay. For 4K users, Low settings represent the acceptable choice, while Medium may work for less action-oriented segments.
The database's overall ranking of 2550 out of 3696 combinations places this hardware pairing in the 31st percentile for The Technomancer. The measured data indicates that the RX 7600 serves as the performance limiter at higher resolutions, while the Core Ultra 7 265K provides ample processing headroom. For the best experience per the recorded rows, 1080p Ultra at 73 FPS delivers the highest visual quality with smooth performance. Users seeking higher frame rates should select 1080p High or Medium, while those with 1440p displays should choose Medium for consistent results. The 4K resolution, despite the game's age, remains challenging for this GPU configuration, with Low settings as the only practical option.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
AMD Radeon RX 7600
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in The Technomancer
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 51.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 34.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 93.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 72.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 61.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 48.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 143.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 110.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 94.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 73.0 |
The Technomancer with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Technomancer with RX 7600 + Other CPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RX 7600
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.