The Technomancer
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 107 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 40 | 51 | 60 | 78 |
| 1440p QHD | 72 | 93 | 109 | 141 |
| 1080p Full HD | 111 | 142 | 166 | 216 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Technomancer with Intel Core i7-14700F + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Technomancer is an action RPG released in 2016, and the measured data for this Intel Core i7-14700F and AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT combination spans 1080p, 1440p, and 4K across Low, Medium, High, and Ultra presets. The results build on an Intel 20-core / 28-thread processor that boosts to 5.40 GHz, a 16 GB Radeon with a 2250 MHz boost clock, and a tested combo rank of 1158 out of 3696 measured combinations. Every frame rate figure present here comes directly from that database entry.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-14700F is a desktop processor from Core 14th Gen, built on Raptor Lake-R with an Intel 10 nm process. It has 20 physical cores and 28 threads, a base clock of 2.10 GHz, and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. The chip is locked from multiplier adjustment, uses an Intel Socket 1700, and carries a TDP of 65 W, which is modest for a 20-core part. Cache allocation is 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 33 MB of shared L3. Memory support includes both DDR4 and DDR5 in dual-channel mode, and ECC memory is a listed capability. The CPU does not contain integrated graphics, so this benchmark row is entirely dependent on the discrete GPU.
The raw processing strength is clear in the synthetic benchmarks. Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 35122 and single-core is 4958. R20 multi-core is 14751, R15 multi-core is 3540, and the single-core runs come in at 2082 and 499 respectively. Geekbench multi-core reports 19620, while Geekbench single-core is 2429. PassMark multi-thread is 41317, with single-thread at 4257, find prime numbers at 176, integer math at 155808, and floating point math at 107005. That amounts to an average benchmark score of 53620 and a percentile of 91 against all CPUs in the database.
Relative to its nearest rivals, this processor is effectively in the same performance band. The nearby Intel Xeon 6505P has an average score of 53701 and a delta of -0.2, meaning the i7-14700F scores slightly lower in that comparison. The Intel Xeon Phi 7290 sits at 53469 with a delta of +0.3, while the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X enters at 53288 with a delta of +0.6, and the AMD EPYC 7313P at 53206 with a delta of +0.8. The consistency across those rivals shows that the Core i7-14700F is near the ceiling of multi-threaded performance expected from this segment.
Within this game’s specific results, the CPU contribution can be inferred from the highest measured frame rates. At 1080p Low the combo reaches 216 FPS average, which is well above the point where the GPU begins to limit. It is not a CPU-heavy game data set, but the processor’s high single-core score of 4958 in R23 and strong 4257 PassMark single-thread result suggest that single-threaded workloads like those of a 2016 action RPG are unlikely to drag the average frame rate down. On the 20-core / 28-thread side, the i7-14700F has available also for possible parallel backend tasks, though the game’s frame rate leaderboard does not specify any thread-specific usage.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT is part of the Radeon RX 6000 series, built on RDNA 2 architecture and the Navi 21 chip, made on a 7 nm process at TSMC. The die contains 26,800 million transistors across a 520 mm² area, and the card offers red 16 GB of GDDR6 in a 64-bit bus with 512.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. Its base clock is 1825 MHz, game clock is 2015 MHz, boost clock is 2250 MHz, and memory runs at 2000 MHz with 16 Gbps effective speed. The shader array provides 4608 shading units, 288 TMUs, 128 ROPs, and 72 ray-tracing cores. FP32 output reaches 20.74 TFLOPS, while FP16 is 41.47 TFLOPS (2:1). The card is dual-slot, uses two 8-pin power connectors, and has a recommended 700 W PSU. It interfaces over PCIe 4.0 x16 and outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DisplayPort 1.4a, and 1x USB Type-C.
The GPU validates itself in, benchmark scores: 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 gets 3689, Geekbench Metal 181337, OpenCL 171304, Vulkan 136875, PassMark G3D 24980, and GPU Compute 13245. Its average benchmark grade 48477 and its percentile versus all GPUs is 85. Compared with nearby hardware, the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile has an average 47743 with a +1.5 delta, the Intel Arc A550M scores 49737 at -2.5 delta, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti scores 49957 at -3.0 delta, and the AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 comes at 50001 at -3.0 delta. The RX 6800 XT sits in that competitive range, especially in conventional older games.
The GPU role in the measured game is large. At 4K High the RX 6800 XT averages 51 FPS, while the same card and processor pair at 1080p High gives 142 FPS. A deeper cut appears at the Ultra preset: 4K Ultra averages 40, 1440p Ultra averages 72, and 1080p Ultra averages 111. These numbers show the GPU scaling with resolution pressure, which is expected given the memory interface and 16 GB of GDDR6. The VRAM capacity does not appear limiting since the game’s highest detail level did not reveal a spike in memory failure rates at 4K beyond the FPS cost of that preset.
Settings Recommendations
The measured frame data produces a clear preselection for each resolution if the goal is a smooth average above 60 FPS while also getting the same visual setting. At 1080p, Medium gives an average of 166 FPS with a minimum of 141 and a maximum of 191. High at 1080p outputs 142 average, Ultra averages 111, and Low averages 216. The sweet spot is Medium on 1080p because it produces the only preset at this resolution where both the average FPS and the minimum FPS stay above 140, which is robust for high-refresh monitors. If higher detail is non-negotiable, Ultra still averages 111 FPS, but the absence of a listed minimum for Ultra leaves fewer guarantees.
At 1440p, Medium is also strongest in terms of minimum frame data. It averages 109 FPS, with a minimum of 92 and a maximum of 125. High averages 93, Low averages 141, and Ultra averages 72. The Medium data is notable because its minimum of 92 is higher than High’s average of 93 and close to Low’s average. So for a consistent 1440p experience, Medium provides better worst-frame behavior than the higher presets, while still delivering near 100 FPS. For pure lowest quality at 1440p, Low reaches 141 average but removes most rendering work.
At 4K, Medium is once again the only preset that really sits right at the most usable level. The 4K Medium result is 60 average, with a minimum of 51 and a maximum of 69. That spread is acceptable. High at 4K falls to 51 average, Ultra drops to 40, and Low goes up to 78. Since Low gives far less detail, the data indicates that Medium is the best configuration at 4K for this pair: Medium is the only one that both holds a 60 average and keeps itself in a plausible playable area. 4K High and Ultra are still borderline for action scenes, with 51 and 40 respectively.
And for a middle-ground, the 1440p High preset provides 93 FPS and a more detailed image than Medium, but its lack of a minimum statistic means avoiding Heavy lows can’t be guaranteed. In all three resolutions, Medium is the best choice when the priority is a locked, high playable range while also preserving enough still of decent quality close to two shaky, side bordering Low.
How This Combo Ranks
Ranking relative to the rest of the database, this combination has a measured combo rank in The Technomancer of 1158 out of 3696 combinations. This is a strong standing, since it puts the pairing in the upper perspective of all combos tested for this game. The rank is based on actual measurements, with dataIsMeasured set to true, so there is no synthetic estimation. A rank position of barely below the 1000 mark indicates that hundreds of high-end combos are needed to beat this CPU-GPU pair, which is plausible given the combination of a top-14th-core processor and a 512-bit wide 16 GB GPU.
In the broader sense, the 1160 position within 3696 means the i7-14700F plus RX 6800 XT assembly is not the demo-topping combo, but it is nowhere near the lower tail. It sits ahead of dozens of older/midrange setups. The GPU’s 85th percentile and the CPU’s 91st percentile correspond to a solid server, though the measured result is specific to The Technomancer rather than to a synthetic composite. 1158 rank indicates the game’s workload is likely to balance a CPU’s multi-thread capability with the GPU’s that handles large memory and high vsync pressure.
When observing the specific measured numbers, this ranking is consistent with the 4K capability: the system can manage 4K Medium at 60 FPS, while lower-ranked combos are left either dropped to 4K Low or using upscaling. The RX 6800 XT’s
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700F
AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700F + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT in The Technomancer
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 78.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 60.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 51.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 40.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 141.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 109.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 93.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 72.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 216.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 166.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 142.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 111.0 |
The Technomancer with ii7-14700F + Other GPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Technomancer with RX 6800 XT + Other CPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700F + RX 6800 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.