The Technomancer
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 115 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 43 | 55 | 64 | 83 |
| 1440p QHD | 78 | 100 | 117 | 152 |
| 1080p Full HD | 119 | 153 | 179 | 233 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Technomancer with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, In-Depth Analysis
# The Technomancer with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
The Technomancer, a 2016 Action RPG, presents an interesting scaling challenge for this modern AMD pairing. Measured data shows the Ryzen 5 7400F and Radeon RX 9070 XT combination delivering playable frame rates across all tested settings and resolutions, though the performance curve reveals a title that is far more demanding at 4K than its age might suggest. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data, component roles, and practical settings guidance for this specific combo.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides a clear hierarchy for optimizing the experience in The Technomancer. At 1080p, the Ultra preset delivers an average of 119 FPS, which is significantly above the threshold for smooth gameplay on high-refresh displays. However, the Medium preset at 1080p achieves 179 FPS average, a 50% improvement over Ultra, making it the more sensible choice for competitive or high-refresh play. The Low preset at 1080p reaches 233 FPS average, but the visual fidelity loss is substantial for a game that benefits from atmospheric detail.
Moving to 1440p, the High preset produces 100 FPS average, which remains comfortably playable. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 78 FPS average, still playable but with less headroom for demanding scenes. The Medium preset at 1440p delivers 117 FPS average with a minimum of 99 FPS, offering the best balance between visual quality and performance consistency at this resolution. The data indicates that Medium at 1440p is the sweet spot for most users, providing a 17% performance increase over High while maintaining similar visual fidelity.
At 4K, the picture changes dramatically. The High preset averages 55 FPS, which is borderline for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset at 4K averages 64 FPS with a minimum of 55 FPS and a maximum of 74 FPS, making it the only 4K setting that maintains playable frame rates throughout. The Ultra preset at 4K falls to 43 FPS average, which is below the threshold for acceptable smoothness in an action RPG. The Low preset at 4K achieves 83 FPS average, but this setting likely compromises too much visual quality for the resolution's benefit. The recommendation is clear: Medium at 4K provides the best experience per the measured rows, while High at 1440p is the optimal choice for users prioritizing visual fidelity with solid performance.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming with this combo?
A: The Medium preset at 2560x1440 delivers 117 FPS average with a minimum of 99 FPS, offering the best balance of visual quality and performance consistency. The High preset at this resolution achieves 100 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 78 FPS average.
Q: Can this combination handle 4K at acceptable frame rates?
A: Yes, but only with the Medium preset, which averages 64 FPS with a minimum of 55 FPS. The High preset at 4K averages 55 FPS, and Ultra falls to 43 FPS, making Medium the only consistently playable 4K option.
Q: How does the 1080p Ultra experience compare to Medium?
A: At 1920x1080, Ultra averages 119 FPS while Medium averages 179 FPS, a 50% performance delta. Users targeting high refresh rates should prefer Medium, while those prioritizing maximum visual detail can accept the 119 FPS average from Ultra.
Q: What is the frame rate consistency like at Medium settings?
A: The measured data shows Medium settings have the most consistent frame pacing across all resolutions. At 1080p, Medium has a minimum of 152 FPS and maximum of 205 FPS; at 1440p, the range is 99 to 134 FPS; at 4K, the range is 55 to 74 FPS.
Q: Is the 4K Low preset a viable option?
A: The Low preset at 4K averages 83 FPS, which is the highest 4K average in the dataset. However, it likely sacrifices significant visual detail, making Medium at 4K the more balanced recommendation despite its lower 64 FPS average.
Q: How does this combo rank among tested systems for this game?
A: The combination ranks 627th out of 2825 tested combos, placing it in the top 22% of all tested configurations for The Technomancer.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals how performance scales as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At High settings, the transition from 1080p to 1440p reduces average FPS from 153 to 100, a 35% drop. The further transition to 4K reduces the average to 55 FPS, representing an additional 45% drop from the 1440p figure. This steep decline indicates that the GPU becomes increasingly the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
At Medium settings, the scaling pattern is similar but less severe. The 1080p average of 179 FPS drops to 117 FPS at 1440p (a 35% reduction) and then to 64 FPS at 4K (a 45% reduction from 1440p). The consistency of these percentage drops across settings suggests that resolution scaling is resolution-bound rather than settings-bound, meaning the GPU's rendering load scales predictably with pixel count.
The Low preset shows a slightly different pattern. From 1080p at 233 FPS to 1440p at 152 FPS, the drop is 35%, matching the High and Medium patterns. However, the 4K Low average of 83 FPS represents a 45% drop from 1440p, again consistent. This uniformity across all three settings strongly indicates that the limiting component at 4K is the GPU, as the CPU headroom from lower settings does not translate into proportionally higher 4K frame rates.
The data shows that at 1080p, the CPU likely provides sufficient headroom, as evidenced by the 233 FPS Low preset result. At 4K, the GPU's rendering pipeline becomes the bottleneck, with even the Low preset unable to exceed 83 FPS. This suggests that users targeting 4K should focus on GPU-related settings like resolution scaling and shadow quality rather than CPU-intensive settings.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT ranks 627th out of 2825 tested combos in The Technomancer. This places the pairing in the 77.8th percentile of all tested configurations, indicating strong overall performance. The rank reflects the balance between the CPU's compute capabilities and the GPU's rendering throughput as measured in this specific game.
This ranking is notable given the game's 2016 release date, which predates both components by several years. The fact that this modern combo still ranks in the top quarter of all tested systems suggests that The Technomancer's engine benefits from contemporary hardware capabilities, particularly in terms of multi-threaded CPU performance and high-bandwidth GPU memory.
The rank of 627 out of 2825 means that 2,198 tested combos performed worse in this game. This positions the Ryzen 5 7400F and RX 9070 XT as a capable pairing for this title, though not at the very top of the performance hierarchy. The gap to the top combos likely reflects the game's age and its limited ability to fully utilize the latest hardware features like ray tracing or advanced geometry processing.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F features 6 cores and 12 threads, based on the Zen 4 architecture with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. This configuration provides solid multi-threaded performance for a game like The Technomancer, which benefits from multiple threads for physics, AI, and game logic. The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache helps maintain smooth frame delivery by reducing memory latency during complex scenes.
In the context of the measured FPS data, the CPU's role becomes evident at lower resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 233 FPS average, which suggests the CPU can feed the GPU with enough frames to reach high frame rates. The CPU's 12 threads and 4.70 GHz boost clock provide sufficient single-thread performance for the game's primary game logic thread, while the additional threads handle background tasks.
The CPU's benchmark scores reinforce its capabilities. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21,765 and single-core score of 3,072 indicate strong overall processing power. The PassMark multi-thread score of 25,645 and single-thread score of 3,689 further confirm the CPU's balanced performance profile. These scores place the Ryzen 5 7400F at the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, with its nearest rivals including the Intel Core i5-14600T (0.1% faster) and AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H (0.2% slower).
For The Technomancer specifically, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the GPU at 1080p and 1440p, as evidenced by the high frame rates at these resolutions. However, at 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, as the CPU's performance headroom is not fully utilized.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS across settings is: Low at 233, Medium at 179 (with a minimum of 152 and maximum of 205), High at 153, and Ultra at 119. The 1080p results show a clear progression where each settings tier reduces performance by approximately 20-25%, with the Ultra preset delivering 51% of the Low preset's frame rate.
At 2560x1440, the averages are: Low at 152, Medium at 117 (minimum 99, maximum 134), High at 100, and Ultra at 78. The 1440p data shows a similar proportional drop between settings, with Ultra achieving 51% of Low's performance. The minimum frame rate at Medium settings (99 FPS) remains above the 60 FPS threshold, indicating consistent playability.
At 3840x2160, the averages are: Low at 83, Medium at 64 (minimum 55, maximum 74), High at 55, and Ultra at 43. The 4K results show a steeper performance cliff, with Ultra delivering only 52% of Low's frame rate. The Medium preset's minimum of 55 FPS is the only 4K measurement that stays above 50 FPS, while High's 55 FPS average leaves no headroom for demanding scenes.
Comparing the same settings across resolutions, the data shows that 1440p delivers approximately 65% of the 1080p frame rate for each settings tier, while 4K delivers approximately 36% of the 1080p frame rate. This consistent scaling pattern indicates that the game's rendering pipeline scales predictably with resolution, with no unexpected performance cliffs at any specific settings combination.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 644.6 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The GPU's 4096 shading units, 256 texture mapping units, and 128 render output units provide substantial raw compute power. Its boost clock of 2970 MHz and game clock of 2400 MHz enable high throughput for demanding rendering tasks.
The GPU's role in The Technomancer is most apparent at 4K resolution, where the measured FPS data shows significant performance drops across settings. The 4K Ultra average of 43 FPS versus the 1080p Ultra average of 119 FPS demonstrates the GPU's rendering load at higher pixel counts. The 16 GB VRAM capacity is more than sufficient for this 2016 title, which likely does not exceed 8 GB of video memory even at 4K Ultra.
The GPU's benchmark results show strong raw performance, with a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 7,260 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 65,879. The PassMark G3D score of 26,795 places the RX 9070 XT at the 55th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon HD 7770M (0.1% faster) and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 (0.2% faster), though these comparisons reflect the benchmark database's scoring methodology rather than real-world gaming performance.
For The Technomancer, the GPU's 644.6 GB/s memory bandwidth is likely a critical factor at 4K, where high-resolution textures and effects require rapid memory access. The 128 ROPs provide adequate pixel throughput for the game's rendering requirements, though the 4K Ultra result of 43 FPS suggests the GPU is nearing its limits at this resolution with maximum settings. The 16 GB VRAM ensures no memory capacity limitations, even with future texture pack mods that might increase VRAM usage.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7400F
AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in The Technomancer
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 83.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 64.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 55.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 43.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 152.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 117.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 78.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 233.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 179.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 153.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 119.0 |
The Technomancer with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Technomancer with RX 9070 XT + Other CPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RX 9070 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.