The Medium
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 40 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 18 | 23 | 32 | 52 |
| 1440p QHD | 23 | 29 | 41 | 66 |
| 1080p Full HD | 28 | 35 | 49 | 78 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Medium with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D paired with the Intel Arc B570 delivers a playable but resolution-sensitive experience in The Medium, with benchmark data showing a clear trade-off between visual fidelity and frame rate. Across the measured presets, the combo’s average FPS ranges from 18 at 4K Ultra to 78 at 1080p Low, indicating that the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as resolution climbs, while the CPU’s cache-heavy design keeps performance consistent at lower settings.
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates reveal a steep performance drop as resolution increases, a pattern that points squarely at the Intel Arc B570 as the limiting component. At 1080p Low, the combo averages 78 FPS, which falls to 66 FPS at 1440p Low—a reduction of 12 FPS (about 15%)—and then to 52 FPS at 4K Low, another 14 FPS (about 21%) loss. This scaling is not linear; the gap widens disproportionately at higher settings, suggesting the GPU’s 10 GB VRAM and 160-bit memory bus are being saturated.
Looking at Medium settings, the trend continues but with a steeper cliff. At 1080p Medium, the average is 49 FPS, dropping to 41 FPS at 1440p Medium (an 8 FPS loss) and then to 32 FPS at 4K Medium (a 9 FPS loss). The 4K Medium row also includes measured minimum and maximum values of 27 and 37 FPS, respectively, indicating noticeable frame-time variance. At High settings, the drop from 1080p to 1440p is 6 FPS (35 to 29), and from 1440p to 4K another 6 FPS (29 to 23). At Ultra, the numbers are the most punishing: 28 FPS at 1080p, 23 FPS at 1440p, and 18 FPS at 4K.
The data shows that 4K is only viable at Low settings, where 52 FPS is achievable, but even that falls below the 60 FPS threshold many players target. The scaling pattern—where each resolution step costs roughly 15-25% performance—indicates that the GPU’s compute resources (11.52 TFLOPS FP32) and memory bandwidth (380.0 GB/s) are not sufficient for high-fidelity rendering at 4K. At 1080p, the CPU’s 96 MB of L3 cache can feed frames quickly enough, but as pixel count rises, the GPU’s shading units (2304) and 80 ROPs become the bottleneck. The result is a combo that feels CPU-bound at 1080p Low (78 FPS) but becomes heavily GPU-bound by 4K, where even Low settings cannot maintain a smooth experience.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Raphael codename with a 5 nm process. Its base clock is 4.00 GHz with a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, and it carries a 65 W TDP. The standout feature is the 96 MB shared L3 cache, which is unusually large for a 6-core chip and directly benefits games that rely on frequent data reuse. In The Medium, a horror title that likely streams assets and maintains complex scene state, this cache helps avoid CPU stalls, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the limiting factor.
The CPU’s benchmark scores reinforce its strength in gaming workloads. Its PassMark single-thread score is 3494, and its multithread score is 25047, with an average benchmark score of 44573. That places it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, a strong showing for a desktop part. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-13950HX (avg score 44342, delta 0.5%), the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (44309, 0.6%), and the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (44466, 0.2%). The 7500X3D edges out all three by less than 1%, meaning its cache advantage translates to a marginal but real lead in synthetic tests.
In The Medium, the CPU role is most evident in the 1080p Low result of 78 FPS. That score is the highest measured across all rows, and it suggests the CPU can feed the GPU with frames at a rate that the Arc B570 cannot match at higher resolutions. The 12 threads handle the game’s background logic and streaming without issue, while the large L3 cache reduces memory latency for frequent data accesses. However, the data also shows that the CPU is not the star here: as resolution increases, the GPU takes over as the bottleneck, and the CPU’s contribution becomes less visible. The 4K Ultra result of 18 FPS is not a CPU limitation—it is the GPU failing to keep up with pixel shading demands. For a game like The Medium, which is not heavily threaded, the 7500X3D’s single-thread performance (3494 PassMark) is more relevant than its multithread capability, and that score is competitive with the rival CPUs listed.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B570 is a Battlemage-generation GPU (Arc 5 series) built on the Xe2-HPG architecture with a 5 nm process. It has 2304 shading units, 144 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, with base and boost clocks both locked at 2500 MHz. Memory is 10 GB of GDDR6 on a 160-bit bus, delivering 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its compute throughput is 11.52 TFLOPS FP32, and it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6. The card’s 65th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20556, places it near the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (avg 20534, delta 0.1%) and Intel Arc A750 (20582, delta -0.1%), while slightly ahead of the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (20480, 0.4%) and behind the AMD Radeon R9 M390X (20662, -0.5%).
In The Medium, the GPU’s role is dominant across all but the lowest settings. The 10 GB VRAM is likely sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K Ultra, the game may be exceeding that capacity, causing the frame rate to collapse to 18 FPS. The 160-bit memory bus, while providing 380.0 GB/s, is narrower than many high-end cards, and the data shows this becomes a real constraint at 4K. The 4K Medium row, with a 32 FPS average and 27-37 FPS range, illustrates the GPU struggling to maintain consistency; the variance of 10 FPS between min and max is a sign of memory bandwidth pressure.
The GPU’s clock speed of 2500 MHz is modest, but the architecture’s efficiency helps at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the card achieves 78 FPS, which is a solid result for a mid-range GPU. However, the scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p is severe: 78 to 49 (Medium) to 35 (High) to 28 (Ultra). That is a 64% drop from Low to Ultra, indicating that the game’s higher presets introduce shading and texture costs that the B570 cannot sustain. The 4K High result of 23 FPS is below playable thresholds, and the 4K Ultra result of 18 FPS is effectively a slideshow. The data clearly shows that the GPU is the limiting factor for this combo, and its 65th percentile ranking—while respectable—means it is not designed for 4K gaming at high fidelity.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and frame rate preference. At 1080p, the Medium preset offers the best balance: 49 FPS average with a range of 41-56 FPS, which is playable for a horror game where atmosphere matters more than twitch reaction. High at 1080p drops to 35 FPS, which is still playable but noticeably less smooth, while Low at 78 FPS is the smoothest but sacrifices visual quality. For players who prioritize a stable 60 FPS, Low at 1080p is the only setting that exceeds that threshold, but Medium is recommended for a better visual experience without falling below 40 FPS.
At 1440p, the choices are more constrained. Medium delivers 41 FPS (35-47 range), which is the best playable option, while Low reaches 66 FPS—a strong result that keeps the game fluid. High at 1440p drops to 29 FPS, and Ultra to 23 FPS, both below the 30 FPS line that many consider the minimum for a slow-paced horror title. The data suggests that 1440p Medium is the sweet spot for this resolution, offering a mix of detail and performance, with Low as a fallback for those who want higher frame rates.
At 4K, the options are stark. Low averages 52 FPS, which is passable, but Medium drops to 32 FPS, High to 23 FPS, and Ultra to 18 FPS. The 4K Low result is the only one that approaches acceptable smoothness, but even it has no measured minimum or maximum values, implying the frame rate may be less consistent than the average suggests. For a 4K display, the recommendation is to stick with Low settings and accept the visual downgrade, or drop to 1440p and use Medium for a better overall experience. The absence of a 60 FPS result at any resolution above 1080p Low indicates that this combo is not suited for high-refresh-rate gaming at higher resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
In the full database of tested combos for The Medium, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and Intel Arc B570 ranks 2321 out of 2911 total combos. That places it in the bottom 20% of tested configurations, which is a harsh verdict given the CPU’s strong synthetic scores. The discrepancy highlights that the GPU is dragging the combo down: the Ryzen 5 7500X3D’s 89th percentile CPU ranking is undermined by the Arc B570’s 65th percentile GPU ranking. In a game like The Medium, which appears to be GPU-intensive at higher settings, the CPU’s capabilities are largely wasted beyond 1080p Low.
The rank of 2321 means that 590 other combos performed worse, but it also means the vast majority of tested systems delivered better frame rates. This is not a surprise given the measured FPS data: the combo’s best 4K result (52 FPS at Low) is below what many higher-end GPUs would achieve, and its 1080p Ultra result of 28 FPS is far from impressive. The CPU’s nearest rivals—such as the Intel Core i9-13950HX or AMD Ryzen AI Max 385—would likely perform similarly if paired with the same GPU, since the bottleneck is not the processor. The combo’s rank is therefore a reflection of the GPU’s limits, not the CPU’s. For a player considering this pairing, the data suggests that the CPU has headroom for a future GPU upgrade, but as configured, the system is best suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming at medium settings.
FAQ
Q: What is the best average FPS this combo achieves in The Medium?
A: The highest measured average is 78 FPS at 1080p Low settings. The next best is 66 FPS at 1440p Low, followed by 52 FPS at 4K Low.
Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this CPU and GPU combination?
A: The data shows 4K is only viable at Low settings, where the combo averages 52 FPS. At Medium it drops to 32 FPS, at High to 23 FPS, and at Ultra to 18 FPS, making anything above Low unsuitable for smooth play.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7500X3D compare to its closest CPU rivals?
A: The CPU’s average benchmark score of 44573 is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (44466), 0.5% higher than the Intel Core i9-13950HX (44342), and 0.6% higher than the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (44309). It is 0.7% lower than the Intel Core i5-14600 (44889).
Q: What is the GPU’s ranking relative to all GPUs?
A: The Intel Arc B570 sits in the 65th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20556. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20534, delta 0.1%), and it is 0.1% behind the Intel Arc A750 (20582).
Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance more in this game?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the primary limiter. At 1080p Low, the CPU can push 78 FPS, but as resolution increases to 4K, frame rates drop to as low as 18 FPS, showing the GPU cannot sustain higher pixel counts. The CPU’s 96 MB L3 cache helps at lower resolutions but cannot compensate for GPU bandwidth limits at 4K.
Q: What settings should be used for a 60 FPS target?
A: Only 1080p Low achieves 60 FPS or higher, with an average of 78 FPS. No other resolution or preset combination reaches 60 FPS; the next closest is 1440p Low at 66 FPS, but that still exceeds 60, while 4K Low falls to 52 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Intel Arc B570 in The Medium
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 52.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 23.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 18.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 66.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 41.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 29.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 23.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 78.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 49.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 35.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 28.0 |
The Medium with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Medium with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.