The Long Drive
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 43 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 12 | 18 | 29 | 35 |
| 1440p QHD | 22 | 32 | 51 | 63 |
| 1080p Full HD | 34 | 49 | 78 | 95 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Long Drive with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
The Long Drive pairs the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F with the Intel Arc B390, a combination that produces a very specific performance profile depending on resolution and settings. The measured data indicates a system that is heavily constrained by the graphics processor, with frame rates that scale predictably as resolution increases. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, the combo’s standing among tested configurations, and the distinct roles played by the CPU and GPU.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate data shows a steep and consistent decline as resolution moves from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, which points directly at the Intel Arc B390 as the primary bottleneck. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 95 FPS average, a figure that represents the highest performance ceiling in the measured set. Moving to 2560x1440 at Low settings, the average drops to 63 FPS, a reduction of 32 FPS or roughly 34%. The trend continues at 4K, where the 3840x2160 Low setting yields just 35 FPS average.
The scaling pattern is consistent across all quality presets. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 49 FPS at 1080p to 32 FPS at 1440p, and then to 18 FPS at 4K. Medium settings show a similar trajectory: 78 FPS at 1080p, 51 FPS at 1440p, and 29 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset, which is the most demanding, starts at 34 FPS at 1080p, drops to 22 FPS at 1440p, and bottoms out at 12 FPS at 4K.
This pattern indicates that the game’s rendering load is scaling almost linearly with pixel count, with no sign of a CPU-side limitation emerging at higher resolutions. If the Ryzen 5 7400F were the limiting factor, we would expect to see frame rates plateau or become more consistent across resolutions. Instead, the data shows that each step up in resolution produces a substantial hit to performance, which is the classic signature of a GPU-bound scenario. The Arc B390’s relatively low compute resources, as evidenced by its 7.680 TFLOPS FP32 throughput, are being saturated by the increasing pixel workload.
The gap between Low and Ultra settings also widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low (95 FPS) and Ultra (34 FPS) is 61 FPS. At 1440p, the gap is 41 FPS (63 vs 22). At 4K, the gap narrows to 23 FPS (35 vs 12). This narrowing at higher resolutions suggests that the GPU is so overwhelmed at 4K that even reducing settings to Low cannot fully compensate for the raw pixel count, whereas at 1080p the GPU has enough headroom to benefit more significantly from lower quality presets.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested hardware combinations for The Long Drive, the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and Intel Arc B390 pairing ranks 2594th out of 2934 total combos. This places it in the bottom percentile of all tested configurations, specifically within the 12th percentile of performers. The ranking reflects a system that, while functional, is positioned well below the median for this particular game.
The low rank is almost entirely attributable to the GPU. The Arc B390’s average benchmark score is 1482 points, and its percentile vs all GPUs is just 9th. Its nearest rivals in terms of raw GPU score are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463 points, 1.3% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce 800M (1460 points, 1.5% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446 points, 2.5% slower), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (1443 points, 2.7% slower). These are all entry-level or legacy parts, and the Arc B390 sits just barely above them in raw compute, which explains why it struggles to produce playable frame rates at higher resolutions.
The CPU, by contrast, is a much stronger component. The Ryzen 5 7400F has an average benchmark score of 32750, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Core i5-14600T (32707 points, 0.1% faster), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 (32662 points, 0.3% slower), the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H (32697 points, 0.2% faster), and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H (32812 points, 0.2% faster). These deltas are all within a fraction of a percent, indicating that the 7400F is a solid mid-range processor that is not holding back the system in this game.
The discrepancy between the CPU’s high percentile (83rd) and the combo’s low rank (12th percentile) underscores the fact that the graphics solution is the decisive factor in The Long Dive. The data shows a system where the processor has ample headroom, but the GPU cannot keep pace with the demands of the driving simulation at higher settings.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is a low-power integrated graphics solution built on the Xe3-LPG architecture, fabricated on a 3 nm process. Its clock speeds are listed as a base of 300 MHz and a boost of 2500 MHz. The memory configuration is listed as "System Shared" for size, type, bus width, and bandwidth, meaning it relies on the host system’s DDR5 memory rather than dedicated VRAM. This shared memory arrangement is a critical factor in its performance, as bandwidth is "System Dependent" and will vary based on the CPU and motherboard.
The GPU’s compute resources are modest: 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 ROPs. It also includes 12 ray tracing cores. The theoretical pixel rate is 60.00 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 120.0 GTexel/s, figures that are consistent with an entry-level part. The FP32 performance of 7.680 TFLOPS is the headline compute number, and it places the B390 in a very low performance tier.
The measured 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score for the B390 is 1482 points. This is the only GPU benchmark provided, and it reinforces the position of the B390 among its nearest rivals, which are all NVIDIA parts from the GT 520MX to the GT 710. The B390’s deltaPct vs these rivals is positive (1.3% to 2.7% faster), but the absolute scores are all within a very narrow band, meaning the B390 is not meaningfully faster than these decade-old parts.
In The Long Dive, the GPU’s limitations manifest directly in the measured FPS. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average is 12 FPS, which is effectively unplayable. Even at 1920x1080 Ultra, the average is only 34 FPS. The B390 simply does not have the fill rate or shading power to handle the game’s graphics workload at high quality settings. The fact that it is an IGP with no dedicated VRAM further compounds the issue, as the system memory bandwidth will be a limiting factor regardless of resolution.
FAQ
Q: What is the best average frame rate this combo can achieve?
A: The highest average FPS recorded is 95 at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is the only configuration in the measured data that approaches a high-refresh experience.
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F a bottleneck in this setup?
A: No, the data suggests it is not. The CPU scores in the 83rd percentile of all processors, and its nearest rivals are all within 0.3% of its average score. The frame rate scaling with resolution indicates the GPU is the limiting factor.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its closest GPU rivals?
A: The B390 scores 1482 points in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463 points), GeForce 800M (1460 points), GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446 points), and GeForce GT 710 (1443 points). It is 1.3% to 2.7% faster than these parts.
Q: Can this combo run The Long Dive at 4K?
A: Technically yes, but with severe limitations. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average FPS is 18. At Medium settings, it is 29 FPS. At Low settings, it is 35 FPS. Only the Low preset approaches a playable frame rate, while Ultra yields just 12 FPS.
Q: What is the difference in performance between 1080p and 1440p at Medium settings?
A: At 1920x1080 Medium, the average FPS is 78. At 2560x1440 Medium, the average FPS drops to 51. This represents a 27 FPS reduction, or roughly a 35% performance loss when moving from 1080p to 1440p.
Q: What is the combo’s overall rank in the tested database?
A: It ranks 2594th out of 2934 total combinations for The Long Dive. This places it in the bottom 12th percentile of all tested combos.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table summarizes all measured average frame rates for the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and Intel Arc B390 combination.
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | High | 18 | — | — |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 35 | — | — |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 29 | 24 | 33 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 12 | — | — |
| 2560x1440 | High | 32 | — | — |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 63 | — | — |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 51 | 44 | 59 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 22 | — | — |
| 1920x1080 | High | 49 | — | — |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 95 | — | — |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 78 | 66 | 90 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 34 | — | — |
The data shows a clear hierarchy. The 1080p Low preset is the only setting that breaks the 90 FPS mark. The 1080p Medium preset is the next best, achieving 78 FPS average with a minimum of 66 FPS. All other configurations fall below 63 FPS. At 4K, the performance is consistently below 35 FPS across all settings, with Ultra being the only preset that dips into single digits. The Medium presets are the only ones that provide min/max FPS data, with the 1080p run showing a range of 66 to 90 FPS, the 1440p run showing 44 to 59 FPS, and the 4K run showing 24 to 33 FPS. This suggests that the Medium preset is the most stable in terms of frame time consistency, though still not at a high level.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Raphael. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The CPU is built on a 5 nm process at TSMC and has a 65 W TDP. It supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus, providing a theoretical memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache.
The CPU’s benchmark results are strong for its class. In Cinebench R23, it scores 21765 points in multi-core and 3072 points in single-core. In Cinebench R20, the scores are 9141 multi-core and 1290 single-core. Cinebench R15 shows 2193 multi-core and 309 single-core. PassMark results include a multithread score of 25645 and a single-thread score of 3689. These figures place the 7400F in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 32750.
In The Long Dive, the CPU’s role appears to be secondary to the GPU. The measured frame rates are consistently low enough that the 7400F is unlikely to be a limiting factor. The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads are more than sufficient for a driving simulation, which typically does not scale heavily with core count. The high single-thread performance (3072 in Cinebench R23 single-core) is beneficial for game logic and physics, but the data shows that the GPU is the component that determines the final FPS numbers.
The CPU’s nearest rivals are all within 0.3% of its average score, indicating that it performs on par with other mid-range options like the Intel Core i5-14600T and AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360. However, the combo rank of 2594 out of 2934 shows that the CPU’s strength is not enough to overcome the GPU’s weakness. The 7400F is a capable processor that would perform well in a system with a more powerful discrete GPU, but in this pairing with the Arc B390, its potential is largely untapped. The bottleneck is clearly on the graphics side, as evidenced by the dramatic FPS drops when resolution increases.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7400F
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + Intel Arc B390 in The Long Drive
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 35.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 29.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 18.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 12.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 63.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 51.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 32.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 22.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 95.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 78.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 49.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 34.0 |
The Long Drive with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs
See how The Long Drive performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Long Drive with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how The Long Drive performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.