Steamworld Build
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 181 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 57 | 84 | 117 | 150 |
| 1440p QHD | 111 | 164 | 220 | 264 |
| 1080p Full HD | 178 | 249 | 277 | 306 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Steamworld Build with Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 presents an extreme pairing for Steamworld Build, a city builder where simulation logic often dictates performance. The CPU is a 4-core, 8-thread Alder Lake-S part with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. Its benchmark results show solid single-thread capability, with a 3dmark single-thread score of 893 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1681. Multi-threaded scores, such as the 11912 in Cinebench R23, indicate that while the chip is capable, its core count is limited for heavily threaded workloads. In the context of Steamworld Build, this means the CPU can handle the game's logic and entity updates, but its performance ceiling is defined by these four physical cores. The processor sits at the 72nd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 13516.
The data shows that the i3-12100F is competitive with much more expensive parts in this specific metric, coming within 0.1% of the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX and 1.8% ahead of the Intel Core i7-7700K. This suggests that for games like Steamworld Build, which often scale better with strong single-core performance rather than sheer core counts, this processor is a surprisingly effective choice. The 12 MB of shared L3 cache is a relevant factor for the simulation-heavy aspects of the game, as it helps keep frequently accessed data close to the cores. The CPU's memory support for DDR4 and DDR5 provides flexibility, but the dual-channel bus is a standard configuration that doesn't bottleneck the GPU in this title. The boost clock of 4.30 GHz is the key enabler for maintaining high frame rates in scenarios where the game is not entirely GPU-bound.
Settings Recommendations
Benchmark results for Steamworld Build show a clear hierarchy across the four tested presets. At 1080p, the Low preset achieves an average of 306.1 FPS, Medium reaches 276.8 FPS, and High delivers 249.4 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to 178.2 FPS. This pattern indicates that the game is heavily CPU-bound at this resolution, as the RTX 5090 has ample headroom to render frames quickly, and the limiting factor is the i3-12100F's ability to feed the GPU with draw calls and simulation data. The performance cost of moving from Low to Ultra is substantial, with a 127.9 FPS difference, which represents a 41.8% reduction in frame rate.
For the best experience, the High preset at 1080p is the optimal choice. It delivers a 249.4 FPS average, which is more than sufficient for any high-refresh-rate monitor, while providing significantly better visual quality than Low or Medium. The Ultra preset, while visually superior, incurs a performance penalty that is not justified given the marginal visual gains in a city builder. The data shows that the scaling from Medium to High is a 27.4 FPS drop, but the visual uplift is typically more noticeable. Choosing High offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance, keeping the frame rate well above the 144 Hz threshold. Pushing to Ultra is possible, but the 178.2 FPS average is still incredibly high, so it is a viable option for those who prioritize image quality above all else.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a classic pattern of diminishing returns as resolution increases, but with a twist unique to this CPU-GPU combination. At 1080p with High settings, the average FPS is 249.4. Moving to 1440p, the average drops to 163.8 FPS, a reduction of 85.6 FPS or 34.3%. The jump to 4K at High settings yields an average of 84.3 FPS, which is a further drop of 79.5 FPS from the 1440p result. This steep decline indicates that the RTX 5090 is finally becoming the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. The GPU's 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth are sufficient for any texture load, but the rendering workload at 4K is substantial.
The data suggests a transfer of bottleneck from the CPU to the GPU as resolution climbs. At 1080p, the i3-12100F is the constraint, limiting the maximum frame rate to around 306 FPS even on Low settings. At 4K, the GPU's rendering demands take over, and the CPU has enough headroom to keep the frame rate from collapsing entirely. The scaling from 1440p to 4K on High settings shows a 48.5% reduction in FPS, which is a far more significant drop than the 34.3% reduction seen from 1080p to 1440p. This suggests that the 1440p to 4K transition is where the RTX 5090's raw compute power becomes the decisive factor. The i3-12100F holds up admirably, but the data clearly shows that this pairing is best suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p or 1440p gaming, with 4K being playable but not maximizing the GPU's potential.
FAQ
Q: Is the Intel Core i3-12100F a bottleneck for the RTX 5090 in Steamworld Build?
A: Yes, at 1080p and 1440p, the data indicates the CPU is the limiting factor. The 1080p Low preset achieves 306.1 FPS, while the 4K Low preset drops to 150.1 FPS, showing the GPU is not fully utilized at lower resolutions. The CPU’s 4 cores and 8 threads restrict maximum frame rates to around 306 FPS, which is high but leaves GPU performance on the table.
Q: What is the best resolution to play at with this combination?
A: The data shows 1440p with High settings (163.8 FPS) or Medium settings (220.2 FPS) provides an excellent balance. At 4K, the High preset drops to 84.3 FPS, which is still smooth but does not leverage the RTX 5090's high refresh rate potential. For maximum frame rates, 1080p is the choice, but 1440p offers a better visual experience without sacrificing playability.
Q: How does the i3-12100F compare to other CPUs in its performance class?
A: The CPU's average benchmark score is 13516, which places it at the 72nd percentile. It performs within 0.1% of the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX and is 1.8% faster than the Intel Core i7-7700K. This shows that its strong single-thread performance makes it competitive for simulation-heavy games.
Q: Does the RTX 5090's 32 GB of VRAM matter for Steamworld Build?
A: The memory size is more than sufficient for this game. The GPU's 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 512-bit bus width provide 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. The benchmark results show no indication of memory capacity being a limiting factor, as frame rates scale consistently with resolution and settings without sudden drops indicative of VRAM overflow.
Q: Is the Ultra preset worth using at 4K?
A: The data shows 4K Ultra yields an average of 56.7 FPS. While playable, this is a significant drop from the 84.3 FPS seen on High. The performance cost is substantial, and for a city builder, the visual difference between High and Ultra is often subtle. High is the recommended setting at 4K to maintain higher frame rates.
Q: What does the combo rank of 59 out of 1730 indicate?
A: This rank of 59 out of 1730 combinations indicates that this specific CPU and GPU pairing performs in the top 3.4% of all tested configurations for Steamworld Build. This is a strong result, confirming that the i3-12100F does not severely hold back the RTX 5090 in this particular title, despite the apparent core count mismatch.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is the dominant component in this pairing, featuring 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s. Its architecture is Blackwell 2.0, built on a 5 nm process at TSMC, with a massive 92,200 million transistors. The GPU has a base clock of 2017 MHz and a boost clock of 2407 MHz. This hardware provides exceptional raw compute power, with an FP32 performance of 104.8 TFLOPS. In Steamworld Build, the GPU's role is to render the game's visuals, which includes complex city layouts, lighting, and texture detail. The data shows that this GPU is capable of pushing frame rates to extreme levels at 1080p, but its true potential is only realized at 4K.
The benchmark results show the RTX 5090's performance is consistent with its high-end positioning. It scores 14411 in 3dmark steel nomad dx12 and 39650 in passmark g3d, placing it at the 94th percentile among all GPUs. The GPU's performance is within 0.1% of the RTX 5090 D, but 1.6% behind the NVIDIA CMP 40HX. The 170 RT cores and 680 tensor cores are more than sufficient for any ray-traced effects or DLSS features the game might use, though the measured data does not indicate these are active. The GPU's 176 ROPs are responsible for the final pixel output, and its 423.6 GPixel/s pixel rate is a key factor in its ability to handle 4K resolutions. The 575 W TDP and 950 W suggested PSU indicate this is a power-hungry component, but the performance data justifies the requirement.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 306.1 FPS, which is the highest frame rate recorded. The Medium preset reaches 276.8 FPS, High delivers 249.4 FPS, and Ultra drops to 178.2 FPS. This data shows that at 1080p, the CPU is the primary limiter, as the FPS does not scale linearly with the GPU's capabilities. The difference between Low and Ultra is 127.9 FPS, representing a 41.8% performance penalty for maximum visual quality.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a clear shift. The Low preset averages 263.5 FPS, Medium achieves 220.2 FPS, High delivers 163.8 FPS, and Ultra drops to 110.9 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p results in a 42.6 FPS drop on Low, a 56.6 FPS drop on Medium, an 85.6 FPS drop on High, and a 67.3 FPS drop on Ultra. This indicates that the GPU is starting to become more involved in the rendering process, but the CPU still provides enough headroom to maintain high frame rates. At 3840x2160, the data shows the GPU taking over as the primary bottleneck. Low settings average 150.1 FPS, Medium achieves 116.9 FPS, High delivers 84.3 FPS, and Ultra drops to 56.7 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K on High is a 79.5 FPS drop, which is a 48.5% reduction, demonstrating the significant rendering load at 4K. The 4K Ultra result of 56.7 FPS is the lowest recorded, showing that even the RTX 5090 can be challenged by this game at maximum settings.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i3-12100F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Steamworld Build
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 150.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 116.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 84.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 56.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 263.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 220.2 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 163.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 110.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 306.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 276.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 249.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 178.2 |
Steamworld Build with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs
See how Steamworld Build performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Steamworld Build with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Steamworld Build performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii3-12100F + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.