Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
86
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 32 45 51 76
1440p QHD 54 69 85 126
1080p Full HD 77 106 127 185

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 76
3840x2160 Medium 51
3840x2160 High 45
3840x2160 Ultra 32
2560x1440 Low 126
2560x1440 Medium 85
2560x1440 High 69
2560x1440 Ultra 54
1920x1080 Low 185
1920x1080 Medium 127
1920x1080 High 106
1920x1080 Ultra 77

Rust with Intel Core i5-14600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-14600KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 delivers a highly resolution-dependent experience in Rust, with the data showing a clear transition from a CPU-bound scenario at 1080p to a GPU-bound one at 4K. Across all settings, the average frame rate drops sharply as resolution increases, but the magnitude of that drop varies significantly by preset, revealing where the bottleneck shifts. At 1920x1080, the combo produces 184.6 FPS on Low, but this falls to 126 FPS at 2560x1440 and 75.8 FPS at 3840x2160, representing a 59% reduction from 1080p to 4K. This pattern indicates that the i5-14600KF, with its 14 cores and 20 threads, has ample headroom at lower resolutions, while the RTX 3070’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth become increasingly taxed as pixel count rises.

Resolution Scaling

The scaling behavior in Rust is steep and consistent across presets, but the limiting component changes character at different points. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440, the average FPS on High settings drops from 105.9 to 69.3, a 34.6% decrease. This is a substantial penalty, though not as severe as the jump from 1440p to 4K, where the same High preset falls from 69.3 to 45 FPS, a 35.1% drop. The Low preset tells a similar story: 184.6 FPS at 1080p, 126 at 1440p, and 75.8 at 4K, with the largest absolute decline occurring between 1440p and 4K (50.2 FPS). This suggests that the RTX 3070 is the primary constraint at 4K, as its pixel throughput and memory bandwidth are insufficient to maintain the frame rates seen at lower resolutions.

At 1080p, the data indicates the CPU is not the limiting factor. The i5-14600KF’s boost clock of 5.30 GHz and 24 MB of shared L3 cache provide sufficient single-thread performance to push frame rates well above 100 FPS on most presets, with even Ultra reaching 77.3 FPS. However, the gap between Low (184.6 FPS) and High (105.9 FPS) at 1080p is 78.7 FPS, showing that the GPU is still heavily involved even at this resolution. The real bottleneck emerges at 4K, where the RTX 3070’s 8 GB VRAM capacity becomes a concern; the Ultra preset at 3840x2160 yields only 31.5 FPS, which is below playable thresholds for most users. The scaling pattern reveals that this combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K requiring significant settings compromises.

GPU Role

The RTX 3070’s specifications directly explain its behavior in these measured results. With 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output units, the GPU has substantial raw compute power, reflected in its FP32 performance of 20.31 TFLOPS. However, the 8 GB VRAM capacity, paired with a 256-bit memory bus and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth, limits its ability to handle the increased texture and geometry loads at higher resolutions. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the average FPS collapses to 31.5, which is 63.7% lower than the 4K Low result of 75.8 FPS. This dramatic drop suggests that the GPU is running out of memory bandwidth or capacity, forcing the renderer to resort to slower memory operations.

The clock speeds also play a role. The base clock of 1500 MHz and boost clock of 1725 MHz are modest for a high-end card, but the memory clock of 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective) is what matters most for bandwidth-intensive scenes. At 1440p, the RTX 3070 manages 126 FPS on Low, indicating that the memory subsystem can keep up when texture quality is reduced. But at 4K, even Medium settings (51.4 FPS) show a 43.4% drop from Low (75.8 FPS), confirming that the GPU’s memory pipeline is the limiting factor. The card’s 72nd percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 28238, places it in the mid-to-upper tier, but its performance in Rust is constrained by the 8 GB frame buffer at high resolutions.

How This Combo Ranks

In the global database of tested CPU-GPU combinations, this pairing ranks 768th out of 1717 combos for Rust, placing it in the 44.7th percentile. This is a mid-pack ranking, which is somewhat surprising given the individual components’ strengths. The i5-14600KF itself ranks in the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 49367, and it sits close to rivals like the Intel Core i5-14600K (0.4% faster) and the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X (0.6% faster). The RTX 3070, however, ranks in the 72nd percentile among GPUs, and its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT (0.9% slower) and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti (1% slower). The combo’s modest ranking suggests that the GPU is the weak link, dragging down what would otherwise be a top-tier CPU performance.

The rank of 768 out of 1717 indicates that many other combinations, likely those with higher-end GPUs or more VRAM, achieve better frame rates in Rust. This is consistent with the measured data, where 4K Ultra performance (31.5 FPS) falls below the 60 FPS threshold that many users consider essential. The deltaPct values for the CPU’s nearest rivals show that the i5-14600KF is well-matched against its direct competitors, but the GPU’s nearest rivals are all older or lower-tier cards, highlighting that the RTX 3070 is not a top-tier part in this context. The ranking underscores that this combo is optimized for high-refresh 1080p or solid 1440p gaming, rather than 4K excellence.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete measured FPS table reveals a consistent hierarchy across all resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 184.6 FPS, Medium drops to 126.7 FPS, High reaches 105.9 FPS, and Ultra falls to 77.3 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 107.3 FPS, indicating that the GPU has significant headroom at this resolution, and even the most demanding preset stays above 75 FPS. At 2560x1440, the same progression yields 126 FPS (Low), 85.1 FPS (Medium), 69.3 FPS (High), and 54.3 FPS (Ultra). The Ultra preset here is the first to dip below 60 FPS, suggesting that 1440p Ultra is only borderline playable.

At 3840x2160, the numbers become more strained: Low produces 75.8 FPS, Medium drops to 51.4 FPS, High falls to 45 FPS, and Ultra plummets to 31.5 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra at 4K is 44.3 FPS, a 58.4% reduction, which is much steeper than the 41.9% drop at 1080p (from 184.6 to 77.3 FPS). This widening gap with resolution confirms that the RTX 3070’s memory bandwidth is insufficient for high-quality 4K rendering in Rust. The data also shows that the difference between Low and Medium is relatively consistent across resolutions: 57.9 FPS at 1080p, 40.9 FPS at 1440p, and 24.4 FPS at 4K. This suggests that the Medium preset offers a balanced load that scales predictably, while High and Ultra impose additional memory pressure that disproportionately hurts at higher resolutions.

Settings Recommendations

Based solely on the measured rows, the optimal preset depends on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 1920x1080, the Low preset (184.6 FPS) is overkill for most displays, but Medium (126.7 FPS) and High (105.9 FPS) both provide excellent frame rates while offering better visual quality. The Ultra preset at 77.3 FPS is still smooth and is the best choice for users with 1440p or 120Hz monitors who want maximum fidelity. At 2560x1440, the Low preset (126 FPS) is ideal for competitive play, but Medium (85.1 FPS) is the sweet spot for a balance of quality and speed. The High preset (69.3 FPS) is playable, while Ultra (54.3 FPS) may feel inconsistent on high-refresh displays, though it remains acceptable for slower-paced gameplay.

For 3840x2160, the choices are more constrained. The Low preset (75.8 FPS) is the only option that consistently exceeds 60 FPS, making it the recommended setting for 4K gaming. The Medium preset (51.4 FPS) is playable but will drop below 60 FPS in demanding scenes, and High (45 FPS) is borderline. The Ultra preset (31.5 FPS) is not recommended, as it fails to provide a smooth experience. Overall, the data suggests that this combo is best utilized at 1080p or 1440p with Medium-to-High presets, while 4K users should stick to Low settings to maintain playable frame rates. The i5-14600KF’s strong single-thread performance ensures that CPU-side bottlenecks are minimal, allowing the GPU to be the primary focus of any settings adjustments.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-14600KF

Cores / Threads 14 / 20
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-14600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 75.8
3840x2160 Medium 51.4
3840x2160 High 45.0
3840x2160 Ultra 31.5
2560x1440 Low 126.0
2560x1440 Medium 85.1
2560x1440 High 69.3
2560x1440 Ultra 54.3
1920x1080 Low 184.6
1920x1080 Medium 126.7
1920x1080 High 105.9
1920x1080 Ultra 77.3

Rust with ii5-14600KF + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-14600KF + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.