Rust
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 55 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 21 | 27 | 32 | 48 |
| 1440p QHD | 35 | 46 | 54 | 81 |
| 1080p Full HD | 51 | 67 | 79 | 118 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core i5-10400F + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the Intel Arc B570 delivers a mid-range 1080p experience in Rust, but the data reveals a configuration that quickly becomes resolution-limited. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 118 FPS, yet this drops by roughly 43% when moving to 1440p Low, and by a further 41% to 4K Low. The scaling pattern across all settings indicates that while the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at lower resolutions, the Arc B570’s performance envelope is the primary constraint as pixel count increases. This analysis examines the measured FPS data, component characteristics, and relative ranking to provide a comprehensive view of this combo’s capabilities in Rust.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and consistent degradation as resolution increases, which is typical for a system where the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher pixel counts. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 118 at 1920x1080 to 81 at 2560x1440, a 31% reduction, and then further to 48 at 3840x2160, a 41% reduction from the 1440p figure. This pattern is not linear, suggesting that the GPU’s memory bandwidth and compute resources are being saturated at each successive step.
For Medium settings, the scaling is similar: 79 FPS at 1080p, 54 FPS at 1440p (a 32% drop), and 32 FPS at 4K (a 41% drop from 1440p). The High preset shows 67 FPS at 1080p, 46 FPS at 1440p (a 31% drop), and 27 FPS at 4K (a 41% drop). This consistent ~31% and ~41% reduction pattern across all three settings strongly indicates that the GPU is the bottleneck at 1440p and 4K, as the relative performance loss is uniform regardless of the workload intensity.
The Ultra preset tells a similar story but with lower absolute numbers: 51 FPS at 1080p, 35 FPS at 1440p (a 31% drop), and 21 FPS at 4K (a 40% drop). The fact that the percentage drops are nearly identical across all four settings suggests that the limiting factor is not the CPU’s ability to process game logic or draw calls, but rather the GPU’s raw rendering throughput. At 1080p, the CPU can still keep up with the GPU’s demands, as evidenced by the high FPS at Low settings, but the GPU’s fill rate and shader performance become the ceiling at higher resolutions.
What this means for players is that 1080p is the sweet spot for this combo, with 1440p being playable only at lower presets. 4K is largely impractical, with even Low settings failing to reach 50 FPS. The data suggests that the Intel Arc B570, with its 10 GB of GDDR6 memory and 380.0 GB/s bandwidth, is simply not equipped to handle the pixel throughput required at 4K in Rust, regardless of the CPU’s capabilities.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B570 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture and features 2304 shading units, 144 TMUs, and 80 ROPs. Its base and boost clocks are both rated at 2500 MHz, which is consistent across the board. The GPU has 18 ray tracing cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6. With a memory configuration of 10 GB GDDR6 on a 160-bit bus, the card achieves a bandwidth of 380.0 GB/s, which is a critical specification for understanding its performance in Rust.
The GPU’s benchmark scores place it in the 65th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20556. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile, which scores 20534 (a 0.1% difference), and the Intel Arc A750 at 20582 (a -0.1% difference). This indicates that the Arc B570 is positioned competitively in the mid-range segment, but its performance in Rust at higher resolutions suggests that the game’s specific demands, likely related to memory bandwidth and texture throughput, are taxing the card’s 160-bit bus.
The 10 GB VRAM capacity is noteworthy. In Rust, a game known for its large open-world environments and base-building mechanics, texture memory can be a limiting factor. However, the data shows that even at 1080p Ultra, the card only manages 51 FPS, which suggests that the bottleneck is not solely VRAM capacity but rather the GPU’s compute throughput. The 11.52 TFLOPS FP32 performance is respectable for the class, but the 200.0 GPixel/s pixel rate and 360.0 GTexel/s texture rate are likely what cap performance at higher resolutions.
The GPU’s memory clock of 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective) and the 160-bit bus width result in 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is a moderate figure, and the scaling data suggests that this bandwidth is insufficient to maintain high frame rates at 4K, where the pixel fill rate demands more memory transactions. The fact that the FPS drops by roughly 41% from 1440p to 4K across all settings indicates that the GPU is hitting a hard wall, likely due to memory bandwidth saturation.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo of the Intel Core i5-10400F and Intel Arc B570 ranks 2349 out of 2953 tested combos in Rust. This places it in the lower 20% of all configurations tested, which is a significant finding given that the individual components rank in the 68th percentile (CPU) and 65th percentile (GPU) respectively. This discrepancy suggests that the pairing is not optimal for Rust specifically, or that the game’s engine is sensitive to certain bottlenecks that this combo exhibits.
The CPU’s nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon 6756E, which has an average benchmark score of 14163 (a 0.2% difference), and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C at 14277 (a -0.6% difference). The GPU’s nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile at 20534 (a 0.1% difference) and the Intel Arc A750 at 20582 (a -0.1% difference). While these individual scores are close, the combo’s rank in Rust indicates that real-world game performance can diverge significantly from synthetic benchmarks.
The rank of 2349 out of 2953 suggests that most other combos tested outperform this pairing in Rust. This is likely because Rust is a CPU-intensive game in certain scenarios, and the i5-10400F’s 6 cores and 12 threads, while adequate, may not be enough to fully utilize the Arc B570’s capabilities at lower resolutions. At higher resolutions, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, but the overall rank indicates that the combination is not well-balanced for this title.
The data shows that this combo is best suited for 1080p gaming, where it achieves playable frame rates at Medium and High settings. However, the low rank suggests that users looking for a more future-proof or higher-performance setup would need to consider alternative pairings. The percentile rankings of the individual parts do not translate to a high combo rank, which is a crucial insight for anyone evaluating this specific configuration for Rust.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a granular look at performance across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the combo achieves 118 FPS on Low, 79 FPS on Medium (with a min of 67 and max of 91), 67 FPS on High, and 51 FPS on Ultra. These numbers indicate that 1080p is very playable, with even Ultra surpassing 50 FPS, making it suitable for competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors at lower presets.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drops significantly. Low settings yield 81 FPS, Medium 54 FPS (min 46, max 62), High 46 FPS, and Ultra 35 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent at around 31% for each setting, which reinforces the GPU bottleneck theory. At 1440p, only Low settings approach the 60 FPS threshold, while Medium and High are playable but not ideal for fast-paced action.
At 3840x2160, the performance is marginal. Low settings produce 48 FPS, Medium 32 FPS (min 27, max 37), High 27 FPS, and Ultra 21 FPS. None of these are ideal for a smooth experience, and even Low settings are below the 60 FPS standard. The 4K data shows that this combo is not viable for 4K gaming in Rust, with only Low settings reaching near-playable frame rates.
The Medium settings rows provide min and max FPS data, which is useful for understanding frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the range is 67 to 91 FPS, indicating a 24 FPS spread. At 1440p Medium, the range is 46 to 62 FPS, a 16 FPS spread. At 4K Medium, the range is 27 to 37 FPS, a 10 FPS spread. This tightening of the range at higher resolutions suggests that the GPU’s workload is more consistent, but the lower average FPS makes the experience less fluid overall.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-10400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Comet Lake architecture, fabricated on Intel’s 14 nm process. It has a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz, with a TDP of 65 W. The CPU supports DDR4 memory on a dual-channel bus, with a maximum memory bandwidth of 42.7 GB/s. Its cache configuration includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 256 KB of L2 per core, and 12 MB of shared L3 cache.
In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 10283 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 1451 in single-core, which places it in the 68th percentile of all CPUs. Its average benchmark score is 14185, and its nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon 6756E (14163, a 0.2% difference) and the AMD EPYC 7552 (14115, a 0.5% difference). These scores indicate that the CPU is a solid mid-range performer, but its 6-core/12-thread configuration may be a limiting factor in Rust, which can be heavily multi-threaded.
The CPU’s role in Rust is likely more critical at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the 118 FPS average suggests that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU adequately. However, at 1080p Ultra, the 51 FPS result indicates that either the CPU or GPU is limiting, but the consistent scaling pattern suggests the GPU is the primary constraint even at 1080p. The CPU’s 12 threads and 4.30 GHz boost clock are sufficient for most gaming scenarios, but the lack of a higher core count may become an issue in large-scale Rust servers with many entities.
The memory bandwidth of 42.7 GB/s is a potential concern, as Rust is known to be sensitive to memory performance. However, the data does not show any obvious CPU-related stuttering or min-FPS anomalies, suggesting that the memory subsystem is adequate for this pairing. The CPU’s L3 cache of 12 MB is reasonable, and the single-thread performance of 1451 in Cinebench R23 is competitive.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, the Low preset offers the highest frame rate at 118 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors. However, the Medium preset at 79 FPS provides a better balance of visual quality and performance, with a min FPS of 67 ensuring that frame drops are less noticeable. High at 67 FPS is also playable, but Ultra at 51 FPS may feel less smooth in fast-paced scenarios.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset at 81 FPS is the only setting that clearly exceeds 60 FPS, making it the recommended choice for a smooth experience. Medium at 54 FPS is borderline, with a min of 46 FPS that may cause noticeable stutters during intense moments. High at 46 FPS and Ultra at 35 FPS are not recommended for 1440p, as they fall below the 60 FPS threshold and may result in a less responsive experience.
For 3840x2160, none of the settings provide an ideal experience. Low at 48 FPS is the most playable, but it is still below 60 FPS. Medium at 32 FPS and High at 27 FPS are marginal, while Ultra at 21 FPS is nearly unplayable. Given this data, 4K gaming is not recommended for this combo, and users should either lower their resolution or accept reduced visual quality.
The best overall experience per the measured rows is the Medium preset at 1080p, which offers 79 FPS average with a 67 FPS minimum. This provides a good balance between visual fidelity and smoothness, ensuring that the game remains playable during base-building or PvP encounters. For users prioritizing maximum frame rates, the Low preset at 1080p is the clear winner, but it sacrifices visual quality for performance.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 is the best resolution, with all settings achieving at least 51 FPS and Low reaching 118 FPS. 1440p is playable only at Low settings (81 FPS), while 4K is not recommended as even Low only reaches 48 FPS.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B570 compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Arc B570 has an average benchmark score of 20556, which is 0.1% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20534) and 0.1% lower than the Intel Arc A750 (20582). These are very close scores, indicating similar synthetic performance.
Q: Is the Intel Core i5-10400F a bottleneck for the Arc B570 in Rust?
A: At 1080p Low, the 118 FPS result suggests the CPU is not a bottleneck. However, the combo ranks 2349 out of 2953, indicating that the pairing is not optimal for this game, possibly due to CPU limitations in specific scenarios.
Q: What is the performance difference between Medium and High settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Medium settings average 54 FPS (min 46, max 62), while High settings average 46 FPS. This is a 15% reduction in average FPS, making Medium the better choice for smoother gameplay.
Q: Does the GPU’s VRAM capacity affect performance in Rust?
A: The Arc B570 has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory with 380.0 GB/s bandwidth. The data does not show VRAM-related issues, as performance scales consistently with resolution, suggesting bandwidth and compute are the limiting factors rather than capacity.
Q: What is the combo’s rank among all tested configurations in Rust?
A: The combo ranks 2349 out of 2953 tested combos, placing it in the bottom 20% of configurations. This is lower than the individual component percentiles (CPU 68th, GPU 65th) would suggest, indicating a suboptimal pairing for this specific game.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-10400F
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + Intel Arc B570 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 48.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 27.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 21.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 81.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 54.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 35.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 118.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 79.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 67.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 51.0 |
Rust with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-10400F + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.