Assetto Corsa
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 85 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 33 | 41 | 54 | 76 |
| 1440p QHD | 55 | 67 | 89 | 127 |
| 1080p Full HD | 78 | 96 | 127 | 181 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Assetto Corsa with Intel Core i5-10400F + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the Intel Arc B570 produces a combination that ranks 2987th out of 3712 tested configurations in Assetto Corsa, placing it in the lower third of all recorded combos. This position is driven by the fact that the CPU sits at the 68th percentile among all processors, while the GPU holds the 65th percentile among all graphics cards, yet the two together do not boost the experience to a top-tier standing in this particular racing simulation. The ranking suggests that while neither component is a bottom-tier performer, the overall system places in a crowded mid-to-low field, and the measured frame rates confirm that this setup is better suited for higher refresh rate gameplay at 1080p rather than pushing maximum visual fidelity at 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 2987 out of 3712 tested configurations places this system within the bottom 20 percent of all tested pairings in Assetto Corsa. This is a notable result because both components individually sit near the 65th to 68th percentile in their respective benchmark pools, yet the combination does not translate into a similarly competitive in-game standing. The discrepancy suggests that Assetto Corsa's performance scaling with this hardware is less favorable than general synthetic benchmarks would imply, likely due to the game's age and its sensitivity to single-threaded performance rather than raw multi-core throughput.
Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals, the Intel Core i5-10400F has an average benchmark score of 14185, which is within 0.6 percent of the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C (14277) and 0.5 percent ahead of the AMD EPYC 7552 (14115). This tight clustering indicates that the 10400F is a solid mid-range performer, but it does not offer any meaningful advantage over its closest competitors in raw compute tasks. For the GPU, the Intel Arc B570's average score of 20556 places it just 0.1 percent behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20534) and 0.1 percent ahead of the Intel Arc A750 (20582), making it essentially a statistical tie with these two cards in synthetic testing.
Despite these balanced individual scores, the in-game rank of 2987 out of 3712 suggests that Assetto Corsa does not reward this combination as much as other titles might. The data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 181 FPS, which is excellent for competitive play, but at 4K Ultra the frame rate drops to 33 FPS, making the experience borderline unplayable for smooth racing. This wide performance spread across resolutions and settings indicates that the combo is capable but requires careful settings management to deliver a consistently good experience.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data reveals that the optimal experience for this combo in Assetto Corsa depends heavily on the target resolution. At 1080p, the Medium preset delivers an average of 127 FPS with a minimum of 108 FPS and a maximum of 146 FPS, which provides a smooth and responsive racing experience without the steep performance cost of Ultra settings. The jump from Low to Medium at 1080p costs 54 FPS (from 181 to 127), but the visual improvement in a racing sim is often worth this trade-off, especially since the minimum frame rate remains above the 100 FPS threshold for high refresh rate monitors.
At 1440p, the Medium preset again appears to be the sweet spot, producing 89 FPS on average with a minimum of 76 FPS and a maximum of 102 FPS. This is a more demanding resolution, but the data shows that Medium settings maintain playable frame rates throughout, whereas High drops to 67 FPS and Ultra falls to 55 FPS. For 4K gaming, the situation becomes more constrained, as even Medium settings only reach 54 FPS with a minimum of 46 FPS, which may be acceptable for less competitive racing but will feel sluggish in close pack racing. The Low preset at 4K yields 76 FPS, which is the only 4K configuration that consistently stays above 60 FPS.
Based on the measured rows, the recommended approach is to use Medium settings for both 1080p and 1440p, as this balance provides the best combination of frame rate stability and visual quality. For 4K, users should either drop to Low settings or accept the sub-60 FPS performance of Medium, as the Ultra preset at 33 FPS is not viable for competitive play. The data does not show any advantage to using High settings over Medium, as the frame rate drop from Medium to High is substantial at every resolution.
Resolution Scaling
The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K clearly indicates that the Intel Arc B570 becomes the primary limiting factor as resolution increases. At Low settings, the frame rate drops from 181 FPS at 1080p to 127 FPS at 1440p (a 30 percent reduction), then further to 76 FPS at 4K (a 58 percent reduction from 1080p). This scaling pattern is typical of a GPU-bound scenario, where the rendering workload increases with pixel count and the graphics card's compute resources become the bottleneck.
At Medium settings, the same trend is visible but with a slightly different shape: 127 FPS at 1080p, 89 FPS at 1440p (30 percent drop), and 54 FPS at 4K (57 percent drop from 1080p). The consistency of these percentage drops across settings suggests that the GPU is handling the increased resolution load in a linear fashion, with no sudden cliff or unexpected collapse that would indicate a driver or memory bandwidth issue. The 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on the Arc B570 appears sufficient for 4K, as the frame rates do not collapse due to memory capacity limitations.
The CPU's role in this scaling is minimal, as evidenced by the fact that the 1080p Low setting reaches 181 FPS, which is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate of most gaming monitors. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see a plateau at higher resolutions where the frame rate remains constant regardless of settings, but the data shows consistent scaling from Low to Medium to High to Ultra at every resolution. This indicates that the Intel Core i5-10400F with its 6 cores and 12 threads provides sufficient processing power to feed the GPU, and the performance ceiling is set by the Arc B570's rendering capabilities.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Assetto Corsa?
A: The measured data shows that 1080p provides the most consistent frame rates, with all settings except Ultra (78 FPS) staying above 96 FPS. For the smoothest experience, 1080p Medium at 127 FPS average is recommended.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Assetto Corsa?
A: Yes, but with limitations. The only 4K setting that maintains an average above 60 FPS is Low at 76 FPS. Medium at 4K drops to 54 FPS, and Ultra falls to 33 FPS.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B570 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The Arc B570 has an average benchmark score of 20556, which is 0.1 percent behind the Intel Arc A750 (20582) and 0.1 percent ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20534).
Q: Is the Intel Core i5-10400F a bottleneck for the Arc B570?
A: The data suggests no, as the 1080p Low setting reaches 181 FPS, indicating the CPU can feed the GPU adequately. The CPU's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C, has an average score only 0.6 percent higher (14277 vs 14185).
Q: What settings provide the best balance of visual quality and frame rate?
A: Medium settings at both 1080p and 1440p offer the best balance, with averages of 127 FPS and 89 FPS respectively. High settings provide a 30 FPS drop at 1080p and a 22 FPS drop at 1440p.
Q: How does this combo's in-game rank compare to its individual component rankings?
A: The combo ranks 2987 out of 3712 (bottom 20 percent), while the CPU sits at the 68th percentile and the GPU at the 65th percentile among all components, showing a disconnect between synthetic benchmarks and in-game performance.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B570 is the defining component in this combo's Assetto Corsa performance, as evidenced by the frame rate scaling across resolutions. With 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 80 raster operations units, the GPU has a theoretical pixel rate of 200.0 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 360.0 GTexel/s. These specifications support the measured performance, where the card achieves 181 FPS at 1080p Low and maintains playable frame rates up to 4K Medium.
The GPU's 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus provides 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which appears sufficient for this 2014 racing simulation even at 4K. The memory clock runs at 2375 MHz with 19 Gbps effective speed, and the card operates at a consistent 2500 MHz base and boost clock. The 11.52 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power translates directly to the rendering capabilities observed, with the card showing a 30 percent performance drop when moving from 1080p to 1440p and another 40 percent drop from 1440p to 4K at Medium settings.
In synthetic benchmarks, the Arc B570 achieves a Passmark G3D score of 14195 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2649. These results place it at the 65th percentile among all GPUs, with its nearest rival being the Intel Arc A750 at 0.1 percent higher average score (20582 vs 20556). The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support and Vulkan 1.4 compatibility suggest it is well-prepared for modern rendering APIs, though Assetto Corsa's 2014 release date means it likely relies on older DirectX paths that may not fully utilize the card's capabilities.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-10400F provides the computational foundation for this combo, with 6 cores and 12 threads running at a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. The CPU's 12 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 42.7 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for feeding the Arc B570 in Assetto Corsa, as evidenced by the high frame rates achieved at 1080p Low. The processor's 65 W TDP and Comet Lake architecture on Intel's 14 nm process node represent a mature design that balances power consumption with performance.
In synthetic benchmarks, the 10400F achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10283 and a single-core score of 1451, with a Geekbench multi-core score of 6257 and single-core score of 1420. These results place the CPU at the 68th percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 14185. The nearest rival is the Intel Xeon 6756E at 0.2 percent higher score (14163 vs 14185), while the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C sits 0.6 percent higher (14277) and the AMD EPYC 7552 sits 0.5 percent lower (14115).
The CPU's role in Assetto Corsa becomes less significant as resolution increases, since the game's physics and AI calculations are largely single-threaded. The 10400F's single-thread performance, as indicated by its 3DMark single-thread score of 688 and Passmark single-thread score of 2541, is sufficient to keep frame rates high even at 1080p, where the GPU is not fully stressed. The data shows no evidence of CPU bottlenecking, as even at 1080p Low the frame rate scales linearly with GPU workload rather than hitting a CPU-imposed ceiling.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best performance across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 181 FPS, which is the highest measured frame rate in the entire dataset. Medium settings drop to 127 FPS with a minimum of 108 FPS and maximum of 146 FPS, providing a stable experience for competitive racing. High settings average 96 FPS, while Ultra settings fall to 78 FPS, still maintaining playable frame rates for most displays.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance scales predictably. Low settings average 127 FPS, matching the 1080p Medium result, while Medium settings average 89 FPS with a minimum of 76 FPS and maximum of 102 FPS. High settings produce 67 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 55 FPS. The 1440p Medium result is particularly notable as it maintains a minimum above 75 FPS, which is sufficient for most gaming monitors.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor. Low settings average 76 FPS, which is the only 4K configuration above 60 FPS. Medium settings average 54 FPS with a minimum of 46 FPS and maximum of 62 FPS, showing some frame time inconsistency. High settings drop to 41 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 33 FPS, which is not suitable for smooth racing gameplay. The data shows that 4K gaming with this combo requires either Low settings for acceptable performance or Medium settings for those willing to tolerate sub-60 FPS averages.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-10400F
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + Intel Arc B570 in Assetto Corsa
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 76.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 54.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 41.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 33.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 127.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 89.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 67.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 55.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 181.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 127.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 96.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 78.0 |
Assetto Corsa with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs
See how Assetto Corsa performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Assetto Corsa with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Assetto Corsa performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-10400F + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.