Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
86
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 30 44 53 74
1440p QHD 58 71 88 126
1080p Full HD 81 103 124 186

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 74
3840x2160 Medium 53
3840x2160 High 44
3840x2160 Ultra 30
2560x1440 Low 126
2560x1440 Medium 88
2560x1440 High 71
2560x1440 Ultra 58
1920x1080 Low 186
1920x1080 Medium 124
1920x1080 High 103
1920x1080 Ultra 81

Rust with Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i3-12100F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination delivers a wide performance envelope in Rust, ranging from highly playable 1080p sessions to demanding 4K Ultra settings. The data shows a clear scaling pattern where the CPU’s four performance cores provide a solid foundation, while the GPU’s 8 GB of VRAM and Ampere architecture become the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions and quality presets. This pairing ranks in the 44th percentile of tested configurations, indicating that while it is not at the top tier, it offers a balanced experience for a game known for its demanding simulation and rendering load.

FAQ

Q: What is the overall ranking of this CPU and GPU combination in Rust?

A: The combo ranks 763 out of 1717 tested configurations, placing it in the 44th percentile of all tested combos.

Q: What is the best average frame rate achieved by this combo?

A: The highest average frame rate is 186.3 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Rust?

A: Yes, but with compromises. At 3840x2160, the combo achieves 44.4 FPS on High settings and 30.3 FPS on Ultra, while Low settings yield 73.6 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in overall benchmark scores?

A: The Core i3-12100F’s average benchmark score of 13516 is 0.1% lower than the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX, which scores 13534.

Q: How does the GPU’s performance compare to the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT?

A: The RTX 3070 has an average benchmark score of 28238, which is 0.9% higher than the RX 6600 XT’s score of 27985.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the average frame rate drops from 125.7 FPS on Low to 57.7 FPS on Ultra, a significant reduction of 68 FPS.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is built on the Ampere architecture with an 8 nm process and is equipped with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1500 MHz and a boost clock of 1725 MHz, with memory running at an effective 14 Gbps. These specifications place the card in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 28238. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, scores 27985, placing the RTX 3070 0.9% ahead.

In Rust, the GPU’s role becomes increasingly dominant as resolution and settings increase. The data shows a clear pattern: at 1920x1080 Low, the system achieves 186.3 FPS, but at 3840x2160 Ultra, the average drops to 30.3 FPS. This 156 FPS difference highlights how the GPU’s fill rate and memory bandwidth are stressed by higher pixel counts and more complex shading. The 8 GB VRAM capacity proves sufficient for the game’s textures, but the performance ceiling at 4K Ultra suggests that the card’s compute throughput is the limiting factor. The RTX 3070’s 5888 shading units and 96 ROPs deliver a pixel rate of 165.6 GPixel/s, which is taxed heavily at 4K. The transition from High to Ultra at 1080p results in a drop from 103.1 FPS to 80.7 FPS, indicating that the most demanding settings have a measurable impact on the GPU’s workload. At 1440p, the card maintains a playable 70.5 FPS on High, but the jump to Ultra reduces that to 57.7 FPS, showing diminishing returns for the extra visual fidelity.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, manufactured on a 10 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz, with a 12 MB shared L3 cache. The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory, running on a dual-channel bus. Its benchmark scores show strong single-thread performance, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 893 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1681. Multi-threaded results are more modest, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11912 and a Passmark multithread score of 14015. The CPU’s average benchmark score is 13516, placing it in the 72nd percentile of all CPUs.

In Rust, the CPU’s 4 cores and 8 threads provide a baseline for game logic and physics, but the data suggests that it is not the primary bottleneck in most scenarios. The CPU’s percentile rank is equal to the GPU’s, indicating a balanced pairing. However, the measured FPS scaling with resolution points to GPU-bound performance. For instance, at 1920x1080 Low, the system hits 186.3 FPS, which is likely near the CPU’s maximum frame delivery capability. At 3840x2160 Low, the frame rate drops to 73.6 FPS, a 112.7 FPS reduction that is attributable to the GPU’s workload. The CPU’s single-thread performance, which is 1.8% higher than the Intel Core i7-7700K’s average score, ensures that it can feed the GPU adequately at lower resolutions. The 3DMark 8-thread score of 4026 is nearly identical to the max-thread score of 4023, confirming that the CPU’s performance is fully utilized with its 8 threads, but it does not scale beyond that point. This means that in CPU-intensive scenes at high frame rates, the i3-12100F may cap performance, but in most Rust gameplay, the GPU will be the limiting factor.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core i3-12100F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination ranks 763 out of 1717 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the 44th percentile. This position indicates that while the combo is capable, it sits below the median of tested systems. The CPU’s 72nd percentile ranking and the GPU’s 72nd percentile ranking suggest a well-matched pair, but the overall combo rank is dragged down by the inherent limitations of the 4-core processor in a game that can utilize more threads. The data shows that the combo is not near the top of the rankings, but it is also not at the bottom, offering a middle-ground performance profile.

The combo’s rank is influenced by the CPU’s average benchmark score of 13516, which is 0.1% lower than the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX and 1.8% higher than the Intel Core i7-7700K. This places the i3-12100F in a competitive position among older and higher-end processors. On the GPU side, the RTX 3070’s average score of 28238 is 0.9% higher than the RX 6600 XT and 1% higher than the GTX 980 Ti, showing that the graphics card is a strong performer relative to its peers. The combination of a mid-tier CPU and a high-tier GPU results in a system that can handle Rust well at 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K Ultra setting falls below 30 FPS, which is a significant drawback for users targeting maximum fidelity. The rank of 763 out of 1717 suggests that many other combos offer higher frame rates, likely due to more powerful CPUs that can push higher minimum frame rates in complex scenes.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce an average of 186.3 FPS, which is a high-refresh-rate experience. Medium settings reduce this to 123.5 FPS, and High settings further lower it to 103.1 FPS. Ultra settings yield 80.7 FPS, which remains smooth for most displays. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a 105.6 FPS drop, indicating that the GPU is heavily taxed by the highest quality presets.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain playable but show a clear reduction. Low settings average 125.7 FPS, which is a 60.6 FPS decrease from the 1080p Low result. Medium settings produce 87.5 FPS, and High settings drop to 70.5 FPS. Ultra settings fall to 57.7 FPS, which is still above 60 FPS but close to the threshold. The 1440p results show that the RTX 3070 can handle the resolution well, with only Ultra settings approaching the limit of smooth gameplay.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is pushed to its limits. Low settings produce an average of 73.6 FPS, which is a solid result for 4K. Medium settings drop to 52.5 FPS, and High settings reach 44.4 FPS. Ultra settings fall to 30.3 FPS, which is below the standard 60 FPS target and may be considered unplayable for some users. The 4K data shows a 43.3 FPS difference between Low and Ultra, highlighting the significant impact of settings on performance at this resolution. The measured FPS across all resolutions and settings confirms that the combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K reserved for lower quality presets.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i3-12100F

Cores / Threads 4 / 8
Base Clock 3300 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 58W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 73.6
3840x2160 Medium 52.5
3840x2160 High 44.4
3840x2160 Ultra 30.3
2560x1440 Low 125.7
2560x1440 Medium 87.5
2560x1440 High 70.5
2560x1440 Ultra 57.7
1920x1080 Low 186.3
1920x1080 Medium 123.5
1920x1080 High 103.1
1920x1080 Ultra 80.7

Rust with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii3-12100F + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.