Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
86
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 32 43 50 75
1440p QHD 55 72 85 127
1080p Full HD 80 105 124 185

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 75
3840x2160 Medium 50
3840x2160 High 43
3840x2160 Ultra 32
2560x1440 Low 127
2560x1440 Medium 85
2560x1440 High 72
2560x1440 Ultra 55
1920x1080 Low 185
1920x1080 Medium 124
1920x1080 High 105
1920x1080 Ultra 80

Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data for Rust with the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 reveals a clear and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces an average of 185 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 127 FPS, a reduction of 58 FPS. At 4K Low, the average falls further to 75 FPS, which represents a 110 FPS loss from the 1080p baseline.

The pattern holds across all settings presets. With High settings, the 1080p average is 105 FPS, 1440p yields 72 FPS, and 4K produces 43 FPS. The Medium preset shows 124 FPS at 1080p, 85 FPS at 1440p, and 50 FPS at 4K. Ultra settings follow the same trajectory: 80 FPS at 1080p, 55 FPS at 1440p, and 32 FPS at 4K.

The scaling ratio between 1080p and 4K is substantial across every preset. At Low settings, the 4K result is roughly 40% of the 1080p result. At High settings, 4K achieves about 41% of the 1080p figure. The Medium preset shows a similar relationship, with 4K delivering 40% of the 1080p average. Ultra settings demonstrate the steepest drop, with 4K at exactly 40% of the 1080p number.

This consistent proportional decline suggests that the rendering load scales in a uniform manner with pixel count. The RTX 3070's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth appear to be the limiting factors at higher resolutions. The fact that the percentage drop is nearly identical across all four settings presets indicates the bottleneck is resolution-driven rather than settings-driven. If the CPU were the limiting component, the gap between 1080p and 4K would narrow at lower settings where the GPU has less work to do per frame.

The 4K Medium row includes measured minimum and maximum values of 43 and 58 FPS respectively, giving a range of 15 FPS. The 1440p Medium row shows a minimum of 73 and maximum of 98, a 25 FPS spread. The 1080p Medium row displays a minimum of 106 and maximum of 143, a 37 FPS range. These increasing variance ranges at lower resolutions point toward CPU involvement — as resolution drops and frame rates rise, the CPU has less time to prepare each frame, creating larger swings between minimum and maximum.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is built on the Ampere architecture using the GA104 chip, fabricated on Samsung's 8 nm process. It contains 17,400 million transistors on a 392 mm² die. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1500 MHz and a boost clock of 1725 MHz. Memory runs at 1750 MHz, with 14 Gbps effective data rate across a 256-bit bus.

The GPU's memory configuration consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 with a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. This bandwidth figure is directly relevant to the 4K results. At 4K resolution, the RTX 3070 delivers 43 FPS on High settings and only 32 FPS on Ultra. The gap between High and Ultra at 4K is 11 FPS, while at 1080p the same settings gap is 25 FPS (105 down to 80). The compressed gap at 4K suggests that the memory subsystem cannot feed the GPU fast enough at higher pixel counts, making additional settings headroom less impactful.

The GPU's compute resources include 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output units. It also carries 46 ray tracing cores and 184 tensor cores. The pixel rate is 165.6 GPixel/s and texture rate is 317.4 GTexel/s. Floating point performance is rated at 20.31 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 (1:1 ratio).

In the benchmark database, the RTX 3070 sits at the 61st percentile among all GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 17208. The nearest rival is the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT with an average score of 17083, a delta of 0.7%. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 scores 17037 (1% delta), the AMD Radeon HD 7970M scores 17019 (1.1% delta), and the NVIDIA Tesla K40c scores 17468 (-1.5% delta). These rival comparisons place the RTX 3070 in a tightly contested performance band, yet the Rust results show it handling 1080p comfortably while struggling at 4K Ultra.

The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. Its power configuration includes a 220 W TDP with a suggested 550 W power supply. The card uses a dual-slot design with a single 12-pin power connector. Display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Rust?

A: The highest measured average is 185 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings.

Q: Can this combo run Rust at 4K with playable frame rates?

A: At 4K, the Ultra preset delivers 32 FPS, High delivers 43 FPS, Medium delivers 50 FPS, and Low delivers 75 FPS. Only the Low preset exceeds 60 FPS at 4K.

Q: How does the RTX 3070 compare to its closest GPU rival in average benchmark score?

A: The RTX 3070 has an average benchmark score of 17208, which is 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT's score of 17083.

Q: What is the frame rate range for Medium settings at 1440p?

A: The 1440p Medium preset shows a minimum of 73 FPS, an average of 85 FPS, and a maximum of 98 FPS.

Q: What is the CPU's single-thread performance score?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 scores 1930 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 1049 in 3DMark single-thread testing.

Q: How much faster is 1080p Low compared to 4K Ultra?

A: The 1080p Low average of 185 FPS is 153 FPS higher than the 4K Ultra average of 32 FPS.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data provides clear guidance for different resolution targets. At 1920x1080, all four settings presets produce averages above 80 FPS. The Low preset achieves 185 FPS, Medium reaches 124 FPS, High delivers 105 FPS, and Ultra drops to 80 FPS. For players prioritizing maximum frame rates at 1080p, the Low preset offers the highest headroom. The Medium preset at 124 FPS provides a substantial visual upgrade over Low while still maintaining a large margin above 60 FPS. The High preset at 105 FPS remains smooth, and even Ultra at 80 FPS is above the 60 FPS threshold.

At 2560x1440, the choices become more constrained. Low settings produce 127 FPS, which is excellent for high-refresh displays. Medium delivers 85 FPS with a minimum of 73 FPS, ensuring consistent performance above typical 60 Hz monitors. High averages 72 FPS, which is still playable but leaves less headroom for demanding scenes. Ultra drops to 55 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold and may cause noticeable stutter in fast-paced situations.

At 3840x2160, the data suggests limiting settings to Low for a 75 FPS experience. Medium produces 50 FPS with a minimum of 43 FPS, which is borderline for smooth gameplay. High at 43 FPS and Ultra at 32 FPS are likely too low for most players. The 4K Medium row shows the only measured minimum/maximum spread at this resolution (43 to 58 FPS), indicating frame pacing variability that could feel inconsistent.

The best overall experience per the measured rows depends on the display resolution. For 1080p, Medium at 124 FPS balances visual quality with a wide performance margin. For 1440p, Medium at 85 FPS offers the best compromise between the 73 FPS minimum and 98 FPS maximum. For 4K, Low at 75 FPS is the only preset that clears the 60 FPS bar, making it the recommended choice despite the visual trade-off.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 185 FPS. The Medium preset produces 124 FPS with a recorded minimum of 106 FPS and maximum of 143 FPS. High settings yield 105 FPS on average. The Ultra preset drops to 80 FPS. This progression shows a 105 FPS difference between the lowest and highest settings at 1080p.

At 2560x1440, Low averages 127 FPS. Medium averages 85 FPS with minimum and maximum values of 73 and 98 FPS respectively. High settings produce 72 FPS on average. Ultra settings deliver 55 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra at 1440p is 72 FPS.

At 3840x2160, Low reaches 75 FPS. Medium averages 50 FPS with a minimum of 43 FPS and maximum of 58 FPS. High settings drop to 43 FPS. Ultra settings bottom out at 32 FPS. The total range from Low to Ultra at 4K is 43 FPS.

Examining the same settings across resolutions reveals the full picture. Low settings range from 185 FPS at 1080p to 75 FPS at 4K, a drop of 110 FPS. Medium settings fall from 124 FPS at 1080p to 50 FPS at 4K, a 74 FPS reduction. High settings decline from 105 FPS to 43 FPS, losing 62 FPS. Ultra settings descend from 80 FPS to 32 FPS, a 48 FPS loss.

The Medium preset is the only one with complete minimum and maximum data across all three resolutions. The 1080p Medium range spans 106 to 143 FPS, the 1440p Medium spans 73 to 98 FPS, and the 4K Medium spans 43 to 58 FPS. The narrowing range at higher resolutions confirms that the GPU becomes the limiting factor as pixel count increases, reducing frame-to-frame variability.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is an 8-core, 16-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture with the Raphael codename. It uses TSMC's 5 nm process and contains 6,570 million transistors on a 71 mm² die. The base clock is 3.80 GHz with a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. The CPU carries a 65 W TDP and supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth.

The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3. The processor uses AMD Socket AM5 and supports PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes. It includes integrated Radeon Graphics and supports ECC memory. The chip has an unlocked multiplier for overclocking.

In synthetic benchmarks, the Ryzen 7 7700 scores 18760 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 1930 in single-core. Geekbench results show 15371 multicore and 2525 single-core. The 3DMark suite produces scores of 8484 for 16 threads, 6933 for 8 threads, 3931 for 4 threads, 2043 for 2 threads, and 1049 for single-thread. PassMark tests show 34470 for multithread, 4063 for single-thread, and 110295 for integer math.

The CPU sits at the 87th percentile among all processors with an average benchmark score of 40081. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 with a score of 40048 (0.1% delta), Intel Core 5 221E at 40144 (-0.2% delta), AMD Ryzen 9 270 at 40246 (-0.4% delta), and Intel Core i9-13905H at 40313 (-0.6% delta). These deltas are all within 1%, indicating the Ryzen 7 7700 performs essentially on par with these alternatives.

In Rust specifically, the CPU's influence is most apparent at 1080p. The 185 FPS Low result and 124 FPS Medium result at 1080p are high enough that the CPU must keep up with frame generation. The increasing minimum-to-maximum spread at lower resolutions — 37 FPS at 1080p Medium versus 15 FPS at 4K Medium — suggests the CPU becomes more involved in frame pacing when the GPU has spare capacity. The 5.30 GHz boost clock and 8-core/16-thread configuration provide sufficient single-thread and multi-thread capability for Rust's demanding simulation and rendering workloads.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 ranks 1580 out of 3723 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the upper portion of the database. This position reflects the balanced nature of the pairing — the CPU's 87th percentile standing among all processors and the GPU's 61st percentile among all GPUs combine to produce solid but not top-tier performance in this game.

The rank of 1580 out of 3723 means this combo outperforms approximately 57% of all measured configurations. The gap between the CPU's strong percentile ranking and the GPU's more modest percentile ranking suggests the RTX 3070 is the limiting factor in this pairing for Rust. With a stronger GPU, the same CPU would likely achieve a higher combo rank, as the Ryzen 7 7700's 8-core/16-thread design and 5.30 GHz boost clock provide ample headroom.

The measured FPS data supports this interpretation. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 185 FPS, which is high enough to stress the CPU's frame generation capabilities. At 4K Ultra, the 32 FPS result is clearly GPU-bound. The combo's mid-pack ranking reflects its ability to handle 1080p and 1440p well while falling short at 4K with higher settings.

Given the GPU's nearest rivals all score within 1.5% in average benchmark terms, the RTX 3070's performance class is well established. The Ryzen 7 7700's rivals similarly cluster within 0.6% of its average score. The combo's ranking in Rust therefore represents the expected outcome for this hardware pairing — competent across most resolution and settings combinations, with clear limitations at the extreme high end.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 75.0
3840x2160 Medium 50.0
3840x2160 High 43.0
3840x2160 Ultra 32.0
2560x1440 Low 127.0
2560x1440 Medium 85.0
2560x1440 High 72.0
2560x1440 Ultra 55.0
1920x1080 Low 185.0
1920x1080 Medium 124.0
1920x1080 High 105.0
1920x1080 Ultra 80.0

Rust with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.