Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 77 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 26 | 36 | 47 | 67 |
| 1440p QHD | 46 | 68 | 76 | 115 |
| 1080p Full HD | 72 | 94 | 111 | 164 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Rust is a demanding survival title, and the combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D and AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT produces a wide range of performance depending on how the graphics settings are configured. The measured data shows that this pairing is highly responsive to preset changes, with average frame rates swinging from as low as 26.4 FPS at 4K Ultra to a smooth 163.8 FPS at 1080p Low. This analysis breaks down the measured results to identify the optimal settings, the role of each component, and how this specific combo ranks against other tested configurations.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain a playable frame rate?
A: Based on the measured data, 1080p is the most reliable resolution for this pairing. Even at the demanding Ultra preset, the combo achieves an average of 71.6 FPS at 1920x1080, whereas the same preset drops to 46.4 FPS at 2560x1440 and 26.4 FPS at 3840x2160.
Q: How much performance is gained by switching from Ultra to Low settings at 1440p?
A: The data shows a massive improvement. At 2560x1440, the average frame rate jumps from 46.4 FPS on Ultra to 115.2 FPS on Low. This represents a significant increase in smoothness for players willing to reduce visual fidelity.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the limiting factor in Rust?
A: The evidence points towards the GPU being the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. The frame rate scales dramatically when resolution drops from 4K to 1080p, indicating that the Radeon RX 6700 XT is heavily tasked at higher pixel counts, while the Ryzen 7 5700X3D's performance becomes more relevant at lower resolutions.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5700X3D compare to its closest rival in raw benchmark scores?
A: The data places the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D with an average benchmark score of 24673. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-1360P, scores 24627, which is a deltaPct of 0.2. This indicates that the two processors are nearly identical in overall synthetic benchmark performance.
Q: What is the measured performance difference between the RX 6700 XT and the Radeon RX 6800?
A: The Radeon RX 6700 XT has an average benchmark score of 33721, while its closest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6800, scores 33493. The deltaPct of 0.7 shows the RX 6700 XT actually holds a slight edge in these synthetic tests.
Q: Does the combo's ranking in Rust reflect its overall benchmark standing?
A: No, it performs worse in this specific game. The combo ranks 932 out of 1717 tested combinations. This is lower than the individual component percentiles would suggest, indicating that Rust's specific engine and workload characteristics present a unique challenge for this hardware pairing.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data suggests that the "Medium" preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance for most users. At 1080p, the Medium preset delivers a strong 110.5 FPS average, which is a substantial improvement over the 71.6 FPS seen on Ultra. This frame rate is high enough for a smooth experience on standard 60Hz displays and provides headroom for high-refresh-rate monitors. Moving up to 1440p, the Medium preset still maintains a playable 76.4 FPS average, making it the most versatile choice across resolutions.
For players seeking the absolute highest frame rates, the "Low" preset is the clear winner, delivering 163.8 FPS at 1080p and 115.2 FPS at 1440p. This setting is optimal for competitive play or for users with high refresh rate monitors who prioritize smoothness over graphical detail. However, the jump from Low to Medium is significant in frame rate cost, with a drop of over 50 FPS at 1080p. The "High" preset sits between Medium and Ultra, offering a playable 94 FPS at 1080p and 67.7 FPS at 1440p, but it does not provide a compelling advantage over Medium. The "Ultra" preset should be avoided at 4K, as the 26.4 FPS average is not a playable experience.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT is the dominant component determining performance at higher resolutions. Its 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and 384.0 GB/s memory bandwidth are substantial, but the data shows they are insufficient to maintain high frame rates at 4K. The GPU's boost clock of 2581 MHz and game clock of 2424 MHz are pushed hard, yet the frame rates at 3840x2160 on Ultra and High presets (26.4 and 35.9 FPS respectively) reveal a clear processing limit. The GPU's benchmark percentile of 77 indicates it is a capable mid-range performer, but Rust's demands at 4K simply overwhelm it.
The relationship between settings and frame rate highlights the GPU's workload. At 1080p, the GPU has less work to do per frame, allowing the CPU to feed it more effectively. This is why the frame rate can reach 163.8 FPS on Low. However, as resolution increases, the GPU's rendering load becomes the primary constraint. The significant drop from 66.6 FPS at 4K Low to 46.9 FPS at 4K Medium shows how quickly the GPU's resources are consumed by even modest increases in visual complexity at high pixel counts. The RX 6700 XT is a strong 1080p and capable 1440p card, but the data confirms it is not suited for 4K gaming in Rust.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank in Rust is notably poor relative to its component benchmarks. With a rank of 932 out of 1717 tested combinations, it falls in the lower half of all tested systems. This is a surprising result given that the Ryzen 7 5700X3D has a percentile of 82 against all CPUs, and the RX 6700 XT has a percentile of 77 against all GPUs. The data implies that the combination of these two specific parts is not well-optimized for Rust's engine, or that the game creates a bottleneck that neither component can fully overcome.
This ranking suggests that other combinations, perhaps with different CPU or GPU pairings, achieve better performance in this specific title. The fact that the combo sits at 932 out of 1717 means that over half of the other tested systems deliver a better experience in Rust. This is an important consideration for anyone building a system primarily for this game. While each component is a solid performer in isolation, their synergy in Rust is not as strong as their individual benchmarks would suggest, leading to a lower-than-expected position in the game-specific rankings.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, plays a crucial role in ensuring the GPU has enough data to process. The processor's large 96 MB shared L3 cache is a significant asset for gaming, as it can hold more game data for quick access. The data shows that at lower resolutions like 1080p, the CPU is more likely to be a limiting factor. The frame rate difference between 1080p Low (163.8 FPS) and 1440p Low (115.2 FPS) is significant, but the gap narrows at higher settings, suggesting that at 1080p Low, the CPU is working near its limit to feed the GPU.
The CPU's benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22366 and a single-core score of 3157, demonstrate its strong processing capabilities. This raw power allows it to handle Rust's complex simulation and physics calculations. However, the combo's low rank in game suggests that the CPU's 3D V-Cache advantage might not be fully utilized by Rust, or that the game is more sensitive to other aspects of CPU performance. The CPU's boost clock of 4.10 GHz is respectable, but not the highest, which could impact performance in scenarios that rely more on raw clock speed than cache size.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best results. The average frame rates are 163.8 FPS on Low, 110.5 FPS on Medium, 94 FPS on High, and 71.6 FPS on Ultra. This shows a clear and expected progression where lower settings yield higher frame rates. The 1080p Low setting is the only configuration to break the 160 FPS mark, indicating a highly responsive experience.
Moving to 2560x1440, there is a noticeable performance drop across all settings. The average frame rates are 115.2 FPS on Low, 76.4 FPS on Medium, 67.7 FPS on High, and 46.4 FPS on Ultra. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is significant, with the Low preset losing nearly 50 FPS. This demonstrates the increased load on the GPU at this higher resolution.
At 3840x2160, the performance becomes the primary concern. The average frame rates are 66.6 FPS on Low, 46.9 FPS on Medium, 35.9 FPS on High, and 26.4 FPS on Ultra. Only the Low preset remains playable at 4K, while the Ultra preset produces a sub-30 FPS slideshow. The data reveals a steep performance cliff as resolution increases, confirming the GPU is the main limiting factor at 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K provides clear evidence of where the bottleneck lies. Moving from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 on the Low preset, the frame rate drops from 163.8 FPS to 66.6 FPS, a reduction of nearly 60%. This massive drop indicates that the GPU is being overwhelmed by the fourfold increase in pixel count. The CPU's performance is not the limiting factor here, as the GPU cannot keep up with the rendering demands.
This scaling behavior is consistent across all settings. For instance, on the Medium preset, the frame rate goes from 110.5 FPS at 1080p to 46.9 FPS at 4K, a 58% decrease. The pattern is clear: the Radeon RX 6700 XT's rendering capacity is exhausted as resolution increases. The Ryzen 7 5700X3D's role is to maintain a high enough frame rate ceiling, which it does, but the GPU cannot sustain that performance at higher resolutions. The data suggests that for this combo, 1080p is the sweet spot, 1440p is a compromise, and 4K is only viable on the lowest settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D
AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 66.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 46.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 35.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 26.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 115.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 76.4 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 67.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 163.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 110.5 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 94.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 71.6 |
Rust with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RX 6700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + RX 6700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.